Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dona (Carr) Mooring (#47131228)
 member for 7 years, 6 days
PreviousNext
Georgia Reynolds Bean
Adar Elizabeth Reynolds
Find a grave memorial #108269742

Her oldest son, George, was my father. His brother was Ode Eugene Reynolds. He lived and died in San Diego, California. His DOB is August 7, 1905 and his DOD is March 12, 1977. He is not The Eugene Campbell Reynolds you added. I have not been able to find more information about my uncle Gene. He had no children. My grandfather M. W. Reynolds remarried and is buried in Neosho, MO with his second wife.

Added by Georgia Reynolds Bean on Mar 10, 2016 2:22 PM

AC Jones
Evelin Dessieux Fisher #650428
The date of birth for Evelin that is shown on the memorial is 1859, but the death certificate you have posted lists 1857. Do you know which is correct?

Added by AC Jones on Feb 19, 2016 1:20 PM

S. Woods
Atkins Wall, Jr.
Thanks for the transfer. I will delete one of them

S. Woods

Added by S. Woods on Feb 13, 2016 8:10 PM

Grave_Walker
Incorrect cemetery - Betty Jean Wall #49830157
Hello,
I noticed you have a memorial for Betty Jean Wall #49830157 in the Grove Hill cemetery in Dallas. Although her death certificate shows she was buried there, she is really buried in Restland cemetery in Dallas along side her parents, Ralph and Isa Mae Wall. Memorial #102065035 and a photo of her headstone as well.

I know she is buried there because she is related to my aunt who attended her funeral. I have came across this many times in the past and many times people change the burial location just prior to the burial and that is what happened in this case. Wanting to know if you would remove your memorial from the Grove Hill cemetery as she is not buried there. I would very much appreciate it if you would.

Blessings,
Grave_Walker

Your memorial #49830157 for her is in:
Burial:
Grove Hill Memorial Park
Dallas
Dallas County
Created by: Dona (Carr) Mooring
Record added: Mar 16, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 49830157

Added by Grave_Walker on Feb 13, 2016 3:32 PM

PME
Archie Carr
Thank you, Dona!

Added by PME on Feb 02, 2016 6:30 AM

PME
Archie Maupin Carr
Hi Dona, I submitted some edits today, although the person is listed as inactive and may be 3 weeks before the edits are auto approve. I wish to link Archie to her mother, but have a submitted edit on mother, as it reads Cox (2nd husband) and not Overstreet, widow of her last husband. Is it alright to give you the memorial # to her mother-lest I forget in my mind for now.

Added by PME on Feb 01, 2016 10:40 AM

Ed Jarnac
Carr Family
Hello Dona,
I saw you posted a memorial for my great grandmother Oraestella Kincheloe Carr. Her son Robert Edward Carr was my maternal grandfather. I am very interested in gathering photos from this side of the family and was hoping that perhaps you are a close relation. Robert moved to Michigan around the time of WWII. My mother is very interested to see what I can find. I took a trip through Central City, McQuady and found many of my kin gravesites. Curious to what you might have.
Kind regards,
Ed Jarnac
ejarnac@embarqmail.com

Added by Ed Jarnac on Jan 24, 2016 1:58 PM

Karen Drouant
Mary Jane E Mooring
Hi Dona,

Was Mary Jane E Mooring married a third time, after the death of James W York. I was going to leave an edit to connect the two of them but thought I should leave a message. I transcribed and made memorials for some of the people in Mt Zion in Mooringsport. James W York died on the 10 Jun 1875 and is buried there. He is memorial #136897130. If you think this is correct you can connect them, if not I will leave it as is. Thank you, Karen

Added by Karen Drouant on Jan 11, 2016 5:06 PM

Robert Carter
Henry A Hurlbut
Dona,

I just added a scan of an original photo of my g-g-g-granduncle Henry A Hurlbut (#96646653) that I have in my possession. Interestingly, I also have an original clipping of the NYT Obit you posted. The clipping is strongly browned because I put it into contact paper in the 80s (before I learned about archival storage techniques), so thank you for the clear image.

Rob Carter

Added by Robert Carter on Jan 05, 2016 5:58 PM

Sharon McMillen
RE: TH Davis
I just emailed you. Yes--you have the right person. Mary Francis McMillen was the niece of T. H. Davis wife. His wife Esther was a sister to Mary Francis McMillen's mother. Esther and T. H. Davis raised Mary Francis (who was my great grandfather's sister or my 2nd great aunt). One of Mary Francis's daughters is still alive--and in her mid-90s.
Sharon (cannonsmc59@yahoo.com)

Added by Sharon McMillen on Dec 05, 2015 4:40 PM

Sharon McMillen
TH Davis
Thanks for your response. I'd love to know more about how the family is related to Dabney Carr who was brother-in-law to Thomas Jefferson. TH Davis was married to my great great grandmother's sister. Also when my great great grandmother died, her sister and TH Davis raised her youngest daughter. The daughter of the woman who was raised by TH Davis is in her 90s. I'd love to tell her more about TH Davis's family. She knew my great grandfather (her uncle) well. We correspond about the family history.
Thanks so much for getting back to me.
Sharon

Added by Sharon McMillen on Dec 04, 2015 1:47 AM

Lynn Etling
Error you have made
You have posted a birth certificate on the grave site of Nellie Carroll Turnbeaugh that is not hers. She was my mother. Though the last name is Carroll, these are not here parents. In point of fact, she was adopted. Please remove this information.

Added by Lynn Etling on Nov 29, 2015 7:55 PM

Sharon McMillen
Anna Maria Davis
Hi, I wanted to ask about your memorial for Anna Maria Davis, daughter of Thomas Chiles Davis and Ann Carr. Because of the Carr name, I thought you might be related. I believe Anna Maria's older brother to be T. H. Davis of Salina, Kansas, who is buried in Indianola, Iowa. He named one of his his sons Charles Carr Davis--so I believe he was naming one of his sons after his mother's father.
Sharon

Added by Sharon McMillen on Nov 28, 2015 2:13 PM

Denise Flynn
RE: Rufus R Dunham
Youre very welcome. One of the cemetery owners was also the coroner and funeral home owner - he was also our neighbor. He is now deceased but prior to his death I verified this with him.

Added by Denise Flynn on Nov 22, 2015 7:03 PM

Denise Flynn
RE: Rufus R Dunham
You're very welcome. One of the cemetery owners was also the coroner and funeral home owner - he was also our neighbor. He is now deceased but prior to his death I verified this with him.

Added by Denise Flynn on Nov 22, 2015 7:03 PM

Ellie's Grandma
Find A Grave Memorial# 81872567
Dona,

Please could you tell me where you got the dates for Lizzie Carr's birth and death dates?

Have you worked on this family much? If so, are she and Susanna the same child?

Thanks,

Ellie's Grandma
46901545

Added by Ellie's Grandma on Nov 20, 2015 9:15 PM

Char
RE: Annie Laurie Quarles
thanks so much for getting back to me! I have no problem with her being marked as in Guide Rock cemetery, I just can't imagine where she would be buried. I did look a the rest of the family that you have posted and found she was the twin to Viola. And it would appear that she would have been buried here. How said that poor momma with 10 births, and only 3 children and then to have died giving birth to the last one. We think we have it bad. There is always someone else that has it worse. I will have to do some checking I know there are unmarked graves out there. And I have heard the story many times about ppl passing through and losing a child and someone is nice enough to give them a burial place. Thanks again for contacting me

Added by Char on Nov 20, 2015 7:00 PM

Char
Annie Laurie Quarles
I see you have this baby in the Guide Rock Cemetery, could you please tell me how you know she is here and please tell me where you think she would be so I can get her in the book. at this point I have no record of her. THANK YOU!!

Added by Char on Nov 18, 2015 10:06 AM

Bob
Cora Cahill
I found only one other Cahill. It was her husband John. If you would please make a memorial for him I'll give you all the details I've found on him. To start with Born 1872 Died 1956. Let me know when you've made it so I can claim it.

Added by Bob on Nov 06, 2015 8:03 AM

Heather Ellis Fitzgibbon
Indiana Hargis Carr
Dear Dona,
Indiana Carr was my husband's maternal great grandmother. Her family lived in Bardstown, KY and she died in Bardstown, so I am trying to figure out why she was buried in the Potter's Field outside of Cincinnati when she had 7 children who could have paid for the burial in Bardstown. Were the records from the Potter's Field transcribed to another form of media and you added them to Findagrave? I would appreciate any input and/or ideas you might have.
Thanks!
Heather Fitzgibbon
Also a contributor to Findagrave.

Added by Heather Ellis Fitzgibbon on Oct 22, 2015 8:32 PM

Barb
Cora Cahill memorial
Dona, would you please remove the photo of Mrs. Cahill's obit from her memorial in Mountain View Cemetery (Casa Grande, AZ)? It has been entered into the body of her memorial.

Thanks much,
Barb

Added by Barb on Oct 16, 2015 8:40 AM

Nancy E.
Thank you
You are the first find a graver that has the "nerve" to show you are a Christian. Thank you. You just made my day.

Added by Nancy E. on Sep 17, 2015 1:13 PM

Smilydino
Les C. Curb
Now that the bio has been copied and entered into the Bio section of memorial #11765191, would you please remove your photo of said Bio? Thanks.

Added by Smilydino on Sep 16, 2015 10:16 AM

mike hughes
Beulah Lynn Allen
Thanks for info on her 2 husbands-I have added them to her Bio Info. Nancy Reynolds Hughes

Added by mike hughes on Sep 14, 2015 8:54 PM

ALICE
augustus carr
I am related to an Augustus Carr and cannot find his burial place. My Augustus might be married for the second time, after his wife's death, He
was born in Butler County Ohio in 1841 and married Naomi Matson on 7/4/1882 in Butler County Ohio. This would have been after his other marriage Naomi died on 6/25/1883 in Butler County. They had a daughter Naomi who died 7/21/1883. The mother and daughter are buried in North Monroe Cemetery in Monroe Ohio. Records for Augustus cannot be found but the dates of birth and marriage to Naomi fit in with your Augustus. Any help in this matter would be appreciated in identifying a connection.

Added by ALICE on Sep 14, 2015 1:01 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service