Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
OnlyMe (#47130837)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 8 days
PreviousNext
someone else
Duplicate memorials
Raymond Napoleon Riopel
===
Maintained by: OnlyMe
Originally Created by: Mark Wing
Record added: Jan 17, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 64350841
===
Maintained by: OnlyMe
Originally Created by: JR Blain
Record added: Feb 19, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 105475924
===

Added by someone else on Jul 18, 2014 6:50 PM

someone else
RE: St Jerome cemetery photos
the photos for the cemetery itself, of the stone gate post and the carved lion...
========================================
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
========================================
...just a compliment, sir - your two shots are better than the 3 that show, that's all!

Added by someone else on Jun 29, 2014 5:49 PM

someone else
St Jerome cemetery photos
your two are the best ones...
too bad they don't without a click
++++ Laurel

Added by someone else on Jun 29, 2014 10:53 AM

Mark Wing
RE: Stanley Skarzynski
Very nice day. I took most of my pictures in the early evening. I don't like being out in the sun too long :).

I will try to get out there tomorrow to get the other request you have.

Mark

Added by Mark Wing on Jun 28, 2014 8:32 PM

Bulldog
Re: William Reopell
Dear OnlyMe:
I have been searching Eastlawn Cemetery (Williamstown (Berkshire) Massachusetts) and, so far, have only found one Reopell monument. It sits on a large plot with only one ground marker, not for William, no inscriptions on main stone. Did William have any children? The ground marker might be for one of his children.
Respectfully Submitted, Jeffrey Kemp (Bulldog)

Added by Bulldog on May 26, 2014 9:11 AM

carol smith
St. ThomasCem.
Hi,please contact secretary of St. Thomas Church,West Springfield at stthomassecretary@comcast.net.This cemetery is large with many sections.

Added by carol smith on Apr 30, 2014 9:35 AM

Babstage
RE: Sybil Huntington Parker (1896-1987)
I have added my email but it is clemens52@msn.com.

Added by Babstage on Apr 08, 2014 9:06 PM

Laurie LaPage
RE: edward riopell/reopell
Hi, thank you for replying so quickly. I believe, from my research, that Edouard Riopell, son of Nicholas Riopell, was born around 1823 in L'Assomption, Quebec, Canada. He married Esther/Estelle Gauthier in 1847 in Quebec and they had 8-9 children with Eliza being born in 1867. They moved here to NY state about 1850 but, besides the census records, our NY state records are not as good as Massachusetts'. Eliza's husband, William D. LaBarge was living in this same northern NY area and their first child was born in nearby Clinton county, so I believe they were probably married here in Franklin Co. They lived in Vermont for awhile and then from about 1900 on the were in Ware, Ma. I can't find what happened to William, but I haven't really spent much time on him. Eliza remains in her home and rents out rooms for income. The last census, 1940, has her still there. Her father, Edouard/Edward, as mentioned in the newspaper story, probably stayed there until he died. I do find a Massachusetts death record for an Edward Riopell in 1917 in Ware. It's the type of record that just shows the volume, page, index and not the actual death certificate. I will probably have to send for one. Another "dit" name for Riopell, besides Gapell, was Dupell. I found Eliza's son, Edward's marriage record, and she is listed as Dupell. Do you have a family background of this same expansive Riopell family? Thank you again, Laurie You can also email me at llapage@hotmail.com

Added by Laurie LaPage on Mar 28, 2014 6:51 AM

Laurie LaPage
edward riopell/reopell
Hi, I have been researching Edward Riopell/Reopelle(and various other spellings!)who was born in Malone, Franklin Co., NY about 1865 to Edouard/Edward and Esther Gauthier Riopell. He first married Elizabeth Fontaine/Lafontaine in Holyoke, Mass. in 1901; she died that same year. He then married Rose Ann Toupier, first married to a Louzier of Chicopee, Mass. I find her and Edward on Find A Grave with you as the manager. I also see that you have quite a few Reopelles as well as Riopells in your management. I am connected, if this is the correct Edward Reopell/Riopell, by his brother, Adophous Riopell/Gappell (here in Malone, NY!). Adophous was my great grandfather. If there is any other information you have on Edward and any of his siblings, I would greatly appreciate it. And if I can help you with anything here in NY state, I would be more than happy to share. Oh, Edward's father, also Edward, was last known to be living with his daughter, Eliza LaBarge (William) in Ware, Massachusetts and was still alive in 1911 ,according to a newspaper article regaling his 94th birthday. However, I can't find when or where he died and was buried. Thank you for your time. Take care, Laurie LaPage

Added by Laurie LaPage on Mar 27, 2014 1:34 PM

Ken B
RE: J Powers
Glad I could be of service (visiting Florida from NY). I also have an overview of the grave, showing the surrounding area (fountain, sculptures, etc.) if you'd like me to add to the Find A Grave memorial, let me know.

Added by Ken B on Mar 07, 2014 6:48 PM

Russ Thomas
Barbara C. (Kosciw) Dallas Obit
Oops, I forgot to ask a question also, based on what you had the bottom, I'm assuming it is OK to post her obit on her memorial (or suggest that to the current editor)?

Thanks,

Russ

Added by Russ Thomas on Jan 20, 2014 7:18 PM

Russ Thomas
Barbara C. (Kosciw) Dallas Obit
Hi,

Thank you very much for Barbara's obit. I did not have it.

Her husband Calvin was a distant cousin of mine (5th cousin, once removed). Would you happen to know where he might be buried? I'm trying to link up all these distant cousin to our most common ancestor (and creating new memorials if needed when I confirm their locations).

Thanks again!

Russ

Added by Russ Thomas on Jan 20, 2014 7:15 PM

someone else
Julia Hamel
cousin Peggy says Saint Jerome as well
see 115104726

Added by someone else on Jan 16, 2014 1:12 PM

John P OCONNOR
Olmsted
I entered the info from the cemetery burial records. You added the photo. Are the burial records incorrect?

Added by John P OCONNOR on Jan 12, 2014 8:44 AM

L. S. STEPHENS
Incorrect Headstone on Memorial #40931258
The headstone photo you added on 2 Nov 2013 for ELIZABETH H LITTEN OLMSTED (1719-1753), FindAGrave Memorial #40931258, is not correct. Your photo is for a child, ELIZABETH H OLMSTED, who died at 2 years of age (1849-1851). It's a nice photo but not the right one, so you might want to remove it.
Best regards,
L. S. STEPHENS

Added by L. S. STEPHENS on Jan 12, 2014 2:42 AM

someone else
Buried in Springfield Cemetery
1847 June 2 Wed pg 2 Springfield (MA)Republican

SPRINGFIELD
WEDNESDAY MORNING, JUNE 2.
The Funeral of the late Rev. Dr. Peabody.
The funeral of the much lamented Pastor of the Unitarian Church, took place yesterday afternoon....
Agreeable to arrangement, the Society met at the house of the deceased at half past two, and accompanied the remains to the church, as mourners. The Sunday school children also joined the procession, as a body. The Church was filled in every part, and numbers retired, unable to gain seats or admittance...The procession was then formed and followed the corpse to the Cemetery. It was probably the largest funeral procession ever known in this town. The body was deposited by the side of his wife, a locality selected with particular care by the deceased, some time before his death. The well known hymn of Watts, commencing---"There is a land of pure delight," was sung before the open grave, and the throng of mourners slowly and sadly departed.....

Added by someone else on Jan 04, 2014 6:47 PM

Jerry Riggs
Henry L Burnham
Thanks for the photo. I posted a photo request again so stat someone can photograph a close-up.

Added by Jerry Riggs on Jan 04, 2014 2:24 PM

someone else
RE: Albert Dwight Briggs (1820 - 1881)
Excellent - thanks for the info! I included it in the Edit I left at his memorial. But I was very surprised there was NO memorial for Rev Dr William Bourne Oliver Peabody...at Springfield Cemetery...what's up with that?????
(born 19 July 1799 Exeter, Rockingham, NH, USA
died 28 May 1847 at his residence...)

Added by someone else on Dec 30, 2013 2:20 PM

C Hunn
RE: Frederick & Lillian Hunn
Thank you! I did find Fred and James in my tree and was able to add the wives and parents along with dates. Thanks for the help!

Added by C Hunn on Dec 29, 2013 11:09 AM

JOY RIGGERS
Lucien Brittany American Cemetery
Hi, I fulfilled your wish of your relative photo at Brittany American Cemetery. I was asked if I knew any family relatives that would be interested in receiving a letter from students at a school near the cemetery in St. James, France. It is part of their project they are doing for the fallen heroes at Brittany. In addition to writing to American families, they are going to sing both countries National Anthem and stand by our family heroes' grave during the Memorial Day Ceremony next May 2014. I hope I can attend. If any of your family are interested in participating please send email and or home address to me and I will forward the addresses to the supertinent.
Thank you and Happy Holidays,
JOY Riggers Find A Grave member

Added by JOY RIGGERS on Dec 08, 2013 5:06 PM

Anonymous
thanks
thanks for fulfilling the photo request!

Added by Anonymous on Dec 02, 2013 7:33 PM

Norman Dodge
Joseph D Dexter # 40068367
Very nice thank you. Is John P. Oconnor still living to your knowledge the graver that created this memorial.?

Added by Norman Dodge on Dec 01, 2013 9:47 AM

Allison Clausen
Frank W Bugbee
Thank you for this information, I am sorry you could not find his grave site, but I still very much appreciate your time and effort in trying. The information you provided is extremely helpful to my research, and I am grateful for that as well. - Thanks again. Allison Clausen

Added by Allison Clausen on Nov 27, 2013 5:00 PM

Jeffrey Shallit
thank younks
Thanks for the photo for George Wason!

By the way, the other graves seem to be

George Thomas Wason, b. April 1846, d. February 14 or 15 1880.

Thomas Whitridge Wason, b. December 28 1811; d. August 21 1870, Springfield, MA.

The one with "George" on it is likely to be "George Ernest Willmot Wason", b. May 14 1867, d. February 11 1893.

Added by Jeffrey Shallit on Nov 27, 2013 11:06 AM

Jeffrey Shallit
RE: George T. W. Wason
Do you know when Alice Thomas died? There is a note in the Boston Globe about here in June 1919, but other information suggests she was still alive in 1922.

Her second husband had a brother, Telemachus Thomas Timayenis, who was a rather nasty piece of work.

Added by Jeffrey Shallit on Nov 23, 2013 2:11 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service