Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jason O'Driscoll (#47130140)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 12 days
Next
Kat Carter
Sally Smith Utley Blodgett
Hi, I just created a memorial for Sally Blodget. I think my lady and yours are the same. Can you tell me your source for the death information.
Mine information is
Died- In this Place Nov. 27, Sally Blodget, consort of Neuman Blodget aged 34 years.
Thanks for your help

Added by Kat Carter on Jan 25, 2015 7:54 PM

Rhonda
findagrave Fred & Ruby Pricwe
Thank you. I love it!

Your suggestion:

Find A Grave contributor Jason O'Driscoll has made a suggestion to you regarding
your Find A Grave memorial for Ruby Price.
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38276859
Link to contributor profile:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47130140
Email address of contributor: Linda-and-jason@juno.com

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
I added Ruby and Fred's obituary

Added by Rhonda on Jan 15, 2015 3:57 PM

Don Calhoun
FAG 35667925
Jason, While doing an entry for Washington Heights Cemetary I happened upon one of your people, (Maude Bell Simmons Bate). The obit sounds like she was buried in Brigham City, but your memorial says Washington Heights Cemetary, South Ogden. I wonder where she sleeps?

Added by Don Calhoun on Nov 19, 2014 8:00 PM

Theresa Hopkins
sterling
I have a Sterling Price Johnson born to the same mother Katherine you have listed. But the father i have is Henry Cecil Johnson. My sterling has same birthdate and death information so i am wondering if you could have the wrong father? Theresa

Added by Theresa Hopkins on Nov 13, 2014 10:51 AM

Theresa Hopkins
transfer
I asked for a transfer of sterling price Johnson, but I have a feeling that this is not my husband's brother's brother. I have a feeling there were two Sterling Johnson's from Carlin. which is so hard to believe sense Carlin is so small.
I would like to share information on this possibility. Thanks

Added by Theresa Hopkins on Nov 12, 2014 7:53 PM

Ace
Yentzer Family at Ottawa Avenue Cemetery
Hi! All photo requests have been fulfilled.

I told you one wrong name: August is really Augusta. I submitted an edit to the memorial.

I also did not include this name in the list I gave you:

Enoch Yentzer: 2-19-1861 - 2-27-1936

If you add a photo request for him I will post the photos that I took.

Thanks for creating all of the other memorials. If you are a veteran, Happy Veterans Day to you and thank you for your service!

Ace

Added by Ace on Nov 11, 2014 6:47 AM

Ace
Frank Yentzer at Ottawa Avenue Cemetery
Hi! Photos posted for him.

Also there:

1. Ralph K. Yentzer, 1-11-1861 - 3-23-1912
2. William Smith, 5-10-1807 - 3-26 - 1892
3. Ann C. Smith, 4-10-1814 - 11-27-1903
4. Mary S. Yentzer, 4-24-1863 - 6-7-1856
- these dates may be reversed or just wrong
- this stone also looks like it was recut
5. Rebecca V. Yentzer, 7-12-1872 - 5-12-1958
6. Estelle L. Yentzer, 11-2-1875 - 6-2-1901
7. Frank M. Yentzer, 7-19-1858 - 10-29-1920
8. Rebecca S. Yentzer, 7-24-1832 - 7-25-1925
9. Enoch S. Yentzer, 1-3-1827 - 3-16-1915
10. August Yentzer, 10-12-1863 - 3-24-1960
11. There is one more, the oldest marker, that I will have to go back and try to read again.

If you add photo requests for them I will post the photos that I took.

Ace

Added by Ace on Nov 09, 2014 6:44 AM

Betty Robbins-Toso
RE: Gilbert Robbins 70658928
We did live in Spring City and I do remember Thelma. My husband loved the old cars and he loved restoring and working on them. The gas cap you are referring to was put there by my son. One of my husbands friend poured the cement for the base of the headstone. My children and I went out to help with the process. They were young and got to help mix and stir the cement. My son had taken the cap with him and wanted it in the base so he was able to set it in the cement himself. He was 9 years old.

Added by Betty Robbins-Toso on Oct 09, 2014 12:32 AM

Irene Smith-Rice
RE: William Thomas Farrell #11382874
I was so disappointed. Wish I could have helped more. I can't imagine how their names were entered into the Find A Grave website or where the info came from. If you find them let me know and I'll take a pic for you. I do love a good mystery :-) Irene

Added by Irene Smith-Rice on Oct 08, 2014 4:22 PM

Betty Robbins-Toso
RE: Gilbert Robbins 70658928
Jason, Thank you for transferring the memorial. The headstone was made by Joe Bennion of Spring City.

Added by Betty Robbins-Toso on Oct 07, 2014 4:08 PM

Jennifer Beahan
RE: Anna Elizabeth Orth 48729196
Hi Jason,

Happy to be able to help.

Ann Elizabeth and her sons John Harry, William Frederick and Stanley Charles are all buried at South Brisbane but sadly their graves are either unmarked or have no inscription.

Ann Elizabeth's husband John Henry and her daughter Rose Ethel and an Ivy E are also buried at South Brisbane in an unmarked grave. Their records are incorrectly filed under Osborne.

There is picture of Leonard James's headstone on the Australia Cemetery Index site here
http://austcemindex.com/inscription.php?id=4850589

I can't find any records for James Daniel. I see he died in Melbourne and his son Leo was living there at one point.

There are quite a number of family notices and articles regarding the Howard-Osborne's in the digitalised newspapers held on http://trove.nla.gov.au that you might find interesting if you haven't already seen them.

Good Luck in you search,

Jennifer

Added by Jennifer Beahan on Sep 15, 2014 10:26 AM

annewandering
Alice Neibaur
Please consider removing the comments about Alice being in prison. It is not kind and is hurtful to family members. There are circumstances for that time in her life which you would find if you investigated more.
Her oldest daughter, Norah Hill told us once that her mother was a saint. After seeing her history I have little doubt that she was.

Added by annewandering on Sep 12, 2014 6:54 PM

Laurie Edmunds Reeve
Elizabeth Davis # 90210731
Elizabeth has been linked to her father, thanks for the information!

Added by Laurie Edmunds Reeve on Aug 29, 2014 10:52 AM

Deborah Ridgway
Peterson
I tried to following as much as I could. If has been so long I know we come from his first wife but I can't remember anymore weather it is my Ridgways or Hawkins Guess I better start digging my family history books out of storage. If you like I can transfer some of it to you.
Debbie

Added by Deborah Ridgway on Aug 25, 2014 3:54 PM

MEB
RE: James Pierce Bradley
Hi Jason,

Your welcome. I do not think Evergreen Cemetery was established until after 1800. I also checked all the other cemetery records in the vicinity of Salem, Washington County, New York (back then Charlotte County Vermont/NY) and did not find a listing for any Bradley. I have for years been trying to find some record that states our Bradley line was in the vicinity of Salem, Washington County, New York but I have not found anything. All I know is Nathan Bradley (brother of James Pierce Bradley) married Harriett Elizabeth Harnden (my 4th great grandparents) daughter of Jonathan Harnden who was one of the first setters of Granville, Washington Co., NY. So, they had to be in Washington County some place.

As you know if the Bradley family had a farm, James Pierce Bradley could have been buried on the property. From my knowledge of Salem, NY for that time it was just being established and at best was a hamlet that was settled in 1761 (for more information: http://www.salem-ny.com/historypage.html and http://www.livingplaces.com/NY/Washington_County/Salem_Village/Salem_Historic_District.html ) with a few structures, wood church built in 1764 by Dr. Thomas Clark congregation , another church, New England Presbyterian Church built in 1774 and schoolhouse that was taken down in 1777 to make a fort around the New England Presbyterian Church during the Revolutionary War. I use to have a summer place there for fifteen years, lovely location.

Glad that I could help.

Margaret

Added by MEB on Aug 05, 2014 3:21 PM

Brent Hunt
RE: James Staples
It was my pleasure, Jason. There was a Matilda Nelson Staples right next to James' grave- she was also listed in Find A Grave but did not have the headstone added. I'll add that tonight.

Added by Brent Hunt on Jul 28, 2014 1:02 PM

spoe
RE: Margaret Jane Azine
You're welcome. I agree. I always feel a little bad that there isn't a headstone or when the headstone information has worn off.

Added by spoe on Jun 26, 2014 9:10 AM

Bill E. Doman
Obit. - Woodrow Longhurst
Hi Jason: Please refer to my personal Find A Grave Bio., paragraphs 4-6 referring to Obits, etc. which I do not enter and will refer back to you. I am happy to transfer if requested. Have a good day.

Added by Bill E. Doman on Jun 21, 2014 12:08 AM

Angela Cable
RE: Peter Stevens 71079500
Okay, then Nettie Stevens mar Leon Payne, 1909-1914, Book E Page 589. They're on the 1920 in Lincoln county, son John is there but listed as Payne. 1930 and 1940 in Opal. And she's in the SSDI b. 10 Feb 1881, d. Apr 1975. Maybe you could see if somebody at the library in Kemmerer will do a film lookup for her obit. It might mention what happened to Peter and when.
---
Angela M. Cable

Added by Angela Cable on Jun 13, 2014 10:33 AM

Angela Cable
RE: Peter Stevens 71079500
Huh, okay, where's the last place you have Nettie? I see both of them on the 1910 Rock Springs census with two children. So she may have remarried, probably did, probably had to. I did find what could be their marriage record in the index, however it has Nettie also listed as Stevens. Could be a typo/write-o. The bride's index has Nettie Stevens married to Peter Stevens bet 1897-1904 (which matches with the 1901 census saying mar ~1900). It is in Book C Page 127 at the Sweetwater County Clerk's office. Might be worth having them pull the film to see if the actual license has her name as Stiers or Stevens. The index page is here: http://rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wysweet2/vitals/MarriageIndex/IMG_2580.jpg
Couple of lines up from the bottom.
---
Angela M. Cable

Added by Angela Cable on Jun 13, 2014 9:44 AM

Angela Cable
RE: Peter Stevens 71079500
Okay, well, I'm not saying he's not here, I just can't find any evidence that he is. If the death date is not correct though, it's pretty difficult to check the papers for it. It would be unusual, but not unheard of, for a burial to happen here at that time with no mention in the papers. The Kemmerer burial mentions he left a wife and two children. Did he have two children at the time of his death?
---
Angela M. Cable

Added by Angela Cable on Jun 12, 2014 6:40 PM

Joyce Niswander
Neff
I finished uploading the pics that I had of the Neff Family.
Samantha (Turner) Neff
Milton T. Neff
Milton Neff, Jr.
Emma Jane Neff (Webster)
Marthat Neff
Etta Belle (Jones) Neff
Morris Douglas Neff
Mildred Neff Marshall Ferguson

Added by Joyce Niswander on May 25, 2014 8:00 PM

j miller; AKA-: thestonehunter
Samuel Peterson
In regards to Samuel Peterson 1882-1935 at the Twin Falls Cemetery. I need some help as to the name. There are two Samuel Peterson listed and neither have gravestones. One is just Samuel Peterson and the other is Samuel E. Peterson. Does the one you are looking for have a Middle initial? This may help in the location. I will take photos of the area when location is made,.

Thank you,'
Joe in ID,

Added by j miller; AKA-: thestoneh... on May 24, 2014 7:33 PM

D. Conley
Louise Dawes photo
I am glad you found her gravestone and that I could get a photo for you. There were others beside her by the name of J. Augustus Cuequel, and his wife Amanda that I added to Find A Grave also.

Added by D. Conley on May 05, 2014 9:09 AM

Kristy Rice
Trevitt's Oak Hil Carrollton, MO
Hi Jason I was hoping you might know more about this family. Next to Robert & Maria is Yancy T. Trevitt 1888-1976. We found someone's Ancestry showing Robert is his father, but they state his mother is an Elizabeth Lyons. If you have any info let me know. I made a memorial for Yancy and will gladly hand him over.
Thank you,
Kristy

Added by Kristy Rice on Apr 06, 2014 8:45 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service