Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sandy Lee (#47126821)
 member for 6 years, 20 days
Next
JP Rayder
RE: Suozzo/Dunn Tombstone Photos
Hi Sandy Lee
I'm just glad to have been of help....JP

Added by JP Rayder on Feb 13, 2015 6:46 AM

Spence Burton
Kiser/Kizer/Keiser
You had me digging into my files on your comments about Ellsworth Keiser/Kiser/Dixon. I don't have a direct email for you so I'm posting my reply here. Here is your note to me:
===========================================
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=80901385
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47126821

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
The 1870 census shows the family living in New Lisbon, Juneau, Wisconsin with father Christian (surname spelled Kizer), Christian's son Charles, Christian's daughter Frances and Ellsworth age 3. No relationship given in the 1870 census.

The 1880 census, Franceis is living in New Lisbon, Juneau, Wisconsin with her father Christian (surname spelled Kizer), her brother Charles, and her widowed sister Sarah J Dixon and Elsworth Dixon, now 13. Ellsworth is listed in this census as the nephew of Christian Keiser, which I think is a mistake; that he should be listed as his grandson.

If you go by the 1880 census, it would appear that Ellsworth was Sarah Dixon's son, not Frances'. Although there is still a possibility that the census taker put the wrong surname for Ellsworth.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
My comments:

I have no definitive proof on either hypothesis. BUT I did note that in the 1860 Census the entire family is listed with SARAH born in 1846. No relationship to Christian or Christiana the heads of the household listed in that Census year, BUT if we presume that SARAH's parents are these two then her mother would have been age 53 at the time of Sarah's birth. Probably very unlikely back then.

My records show that Christian had a brother Charles with a wife of Sarah Gress in PA. Both died before 1860. Sarah's mother Sarah Gress died a few days after our Sarah's birth in 1846. That would make Sarah a niece of Christian! AND possibly Ellsworth a grandnephew of Christian. Which does fit the documents we have. When our Sarah moved back to Pennsylvania after her husband William's death, she eventually remarried a Roland Metcalf. She is buried in PA.

Additional notes that I have also state that indeed Christian/Christianna and Sarah ALL went to Wisconsin in 1855. As Sarah's Uncle and Aunt it was probably the best option available at that time.

Now as for the surname of Ellsworth.... I have no documentation other than what you have seen. The original maker of the memorial chose the surname KIZER to post so I hesitate changing it unless I can be certain it should be DIXON, albeit that is a reasonable presumption I believe. I need to find birth or baptismal records for him in Wisconsin...

THANK YOU for getting my "deduction" process going today! I love a good mystery, and your post help clarify everything... except of course who exactly Ellsworth is in relation to others in Wisconsin.

Spence


Added by Spence Burton on Jan 18, 2015 9:20 PM

Paul Durham
RE: John Roberts page
Some information has suggested that his texas Ranger years were after his service with the Australian Military but still haven't been able to confirm if he even did gonna have to contact the Australian Military for possible records.

Added by Paul Durham on Dec 27, 2014 1:48 PM

Paul Durham
RE: Add my tree to yours
You are correct Bertrum's line did have have 4 children with his first wife Zella Mable Cobb, (Elmer, Allie (carter, Elva (Smith) and John) and as far as I know none with his second wife Bertha who I will say and pardon my language was a mean spirited Bitch, she hated the idea of kids being around and shipped Elmer to military school when he was real young and the others went to live with an aunt I believe it was Etta but cant remember who it was my mom had said. Elva's husband Lawrence has been remarried since her death in May 1999 of cancer and currently lives with his second wife Eva at the Northwoods Commons assisted living facility in Kokomo. The rest are long since passed on.

Added by Paul Durham on Dec 27, 2014 1:39 PM

Paul Durham
John Roberts page
I was reading John Roberts Page and for some reason there has got to be a bit of cross communication. I have a copy of his Obituary from the Kokomo tribune archives of 1934 when he died and for some reason it said the 7th us Calvary but his page says the 8th do you know for sure or was that just a typing error that wasn't caught. I can also call the VFW in Kokomo and find out if on of the two is wrong. I knew he had served in Calvary and in the Texas Rangers and I m waiting on a call back from Texas Ranger Museum Armstrong Library in Houston to see about getting his records and maybe if lucky an early snap shot of him as well which will go on his page.

The reason why Im wondering why it said the 8th on his page is because if he had served in the 7th he might have actually served under Brigadear General George Armstrong Custer. Not likely but possible because little bighorn was in the late 1870's early 1880's if history serves me correctly.

Added by Paul Durham on Dec 11, 2014 7:56 AM

Paul Durham
RE: Add my tree to yours
I can safely assume he is Clarence's Grandson then because I kn0ow Etta had died really young and so far only one child shows on her children list.

Added by Paul Durham on Dec 11, 2014 7:19 AM

Paul Durham
Add my tree to yours
My name is Paul Durham and I am one of the Great Great Great grandsons of John Robertson Lee. His son Bertrum was my Great Great Grandfather and Grandson John Orba Lee my Great Grandfather. John Orba Lees Daughter Jennie (Lee) Galloway was my Grandmother Sadly Jennie recently passed away November 24 of this year.

Feel free to ask me what I know and maybe we can learn something from one another.

Added by Paul Durham on Dec 09, 2014 3:23 PM

Graceti
RE: Gwladys Fenton
You're welcome.
Yes, use the photos. Credit to Graceti at Find A Grave is always welcomed.

Added by Graceti on Aug 21, 2014 12:10 PM

Graceti
RE: Gwladys Fenton
You're welcome.
I did add some photos to Jane and Agnes, but you can barely read the inscription. I just noticed myself that William John's name is also there.
I've tried to get photos of this monument several times...when it was cloudy, very early in the morning, and I've tried using the flash on the camera. There is just no contrast on the letters. Even standing in front of the stone it is difficult to read.
I'll add what I have, one to Eliza Bowles and one to William.

I will also keep trying.

Added by Graceti on Aug 20, 2014 10:22 AM

Rich H.
RE: Joseph A. Watkins
My pleasure!

Added by Rich H. on Aug 08, 2014 5:32 PM

Rich H.
Joseph A. Watkins
I transferred him so you can update as you see fit.

Added by Rich H. on Aug 08, 2014 5:23 PM

Paula
Alida Herkimer Young
Would you like me to transfer her to you? If there's any others, just let me know.

Have a great day
Paula

Added by Paula on Jul 05, 2014 7:26 PM

BobBoston
Daniel Brooks
You are very welcome. You have my permission to use the photo. Thank you for asking.
Celebrate Volunteerism!!!

Added by BobBoston on Jun 30, 2014 8:52 PM

Tombstoner & Family
RE: Sarah Elliott Jessup
Yes you may use them. Thanks for asking!

Added by Tombstoner & Family on Jun 15, 2014 10:58 PM

Ed M
RE: John Drayer @ Assumption
My pleasure! Glad I could help.

Added by Ed M on Apr 03, 2014 5:45 PM

Ed M
John Drayer @ Assumption
Hi,
Just fulfilled your photo request; toughest one I've had so far. It was just about totally buried; only one corner was above ground. Took a little digging but I don't give up easily.
Ed

Added by Ed M on Apr 02, 2014 2:55 PM

the moo
RE: Elisha Cornish
Please feel free to use my photo. I would just ask that you please credit it as "photographed by Meredith Davies." Thanks! Also, please forward any additional information you have that I could add to the entry.

Added by the moo on Jan 06, 2014 7:33 PM

Tink
RE: Kamicaitis grave photo
Hi Sandy...thanks for your message. It got me thinking that I had intended on going back to get a better look at the other name on this stone, and obviously didn't! You are more than welcome to use any photos you like in either your family tree or Ancestry.com. You can just credit them to "Kim B.". Happy New Year! Kim

Added by Tink on Jan 06, 2014 2:07 PM

Roibeard
RE: Price
I don't have a photo of any marker or inscription for Harry Beck on the Section R lot so I posted a photo of the main face of the monument with a brief explanation of the absence of his name on either a marker or the monument.

There is a plaque visible in the background of the monument photo on George's memorial. Maybe that is for Harry and I didn't make the connection between Beck and Price. I'll check on it next time I'm there.

I notice you gave me some "homework" in Section F. ;) That shouldn't be any trouble at all. I can do them when I check on Harry's plaque.

Added by Roibeard on Nov 13, 2013 9:21 PM

Roibeard
RE: Price tombstone photo
That's almost a full year between death and first burial in Section F. Back then cemeteries had places to store bodies for later burial because the ground might be frozen. But that wouldn't explain waiting until the following December. It certainly is a mystery. Good luck unraveling it.

Added by Roibeard on Nov 13, 2013 3:13 PM

Roibeard
RE: Price
The plaque for James and Eleanor is on the Section R plot. You can see it in the photo of the monument on Edgar Price's memorial page at
Find A Grave Memorial# 115091839.

Also on the Section R plot are markers for George Allan Price. You can see that on the photo on this memorial page: Find A Grave Memorial# 115090745.

There is a plaque for the baby Brian in front of the tall monument next to the marker for George Allan. I'm going to replace the photos on the pages for James and Frances with ones that show both of these markers clearly.

Added by Roibeard on Nov 13, 2013 2:49 PM

Roibeard
Price
There is also a stone plaque for James A Price (1920-1993) and Eleanor V Price (1919-1996) but no memorial pages yet.

Added by Roibeard on Nov 13, 2013 7:01 AM

Roibeard
RE: Price tombstone photo
Yes you may use the photos on your family tree. And I appreciate you giving the credit. Thank you.

Added by Roibeard on Nov 13, 2013 6:06 AM

Roibeard
RE: Price tombstone photo
You're very welcome for the photos. The monument is impressive with several names on each of the four faces like the one James and Frances are on.

Another side has the names Sarah M and Emma C Price.

Another side has the names of Phebe A, Edwin A and Edgar W Price.

Another side has the names Eliza M (wife of Geo T Green), James H Price and his wife Minnie L Price.

In addition there are 3 stones on the ground. George Allan Price; Brian Edgar Price and James A and Eleanor V Price.

If you like, you can make the usual requests and I'll post photos.

Added by Roibeard on Nov 11, 2013 10:07 PM

Jack Shackles
RE: James Cornish
Thank you for asking. You may use my photos.

Added by Jack Shackles on Sep 24, 2013 7:26 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service