Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
SHARON NEIMAN KLEINSTUBER (#47125926)
 member for 6 years, 28 days
Next
Barb in Minnesota
Rosanna Root # 104952240
May I have your permission to upload the gravestone photo of Rosanna Yeager Root? I would like to use it on my family tree on Ancestry - with photo credit to you of course. Thank you for your consideration. Barb

Added by Barb in Minnesota on May 21, 2015 6:00 PM

lmemery
RE: George Emrey
I am descended through their son George, who married Barbary Sloyer, and then through their son Henry, then John, George, George (again), and my father Thomas. I know a great deal about this line, but am interested in information on John Emery's wife's line. Her name was Mary Ann Conway and she was the daughter of John Conway, Jr (1793-1837) and his wife Alice. Would you happen to know anything about the Conways?

Thanks,
Lynn

Added by lmemery on May 08, 2015 3:22 PM

lmemery
RE: George Emrey
Sharon,

You're welcome. Is George Emrey a direct ancestor of yours? If not, I would gladly take over management of his memorial for you. He is my 5th great grandfather.

Thanks!

Lynn Emery

Added by lmemery on May 08, 2015 2:16 PM

Gathering Roots
Olive B Strickler
Dear Concerned Find-A-Gave Contributors and visitors,

Regarding: DUPLICATE MEMORIALS

A former large volume F-A-G Contributor had a dispute with Find-A-Grave staff
and Deleted some 80% or more, of their contributed memorials, estimated to be
about 40,000 or so. Thus causing the rest of us local Contributors, over the
last year or more, to re-enter those family, friends and distant relatives we
noted were missing.

Once F-A-G had decided to take positive action, they reloaded all the Deleted
memorials from that former F-A-G Contributor, on Wednesday, 25feb2015. F-A-G
staff, undoubtedly knew they would cause tens of thousands of Duplicates, and
assigned their staffer, known as 'ProjectMgr' to work through their Merge
process.

Please be patient and allow F-A-G to work through the entire group of Duplicate
memorials.

Thank you.

Added by Gathering Roots on Mar 12, 2015 4:00 PM

Kenneth Bunn
Peter Bunn
Sharon
Thanks. I don't know how I missed that. It is corrected.
Ken

Added by Kenneth Bunn on Feb 10, 2015 10:39 AM

E Hilbert
Darius Angstadt
You're absolutely correct about his DOD. It must have been a typo on my part, as I have his obituary from the Reading Eagle on Feb. 9, 1930.

Thanks for pointing this out!
Eileen

Added by E Hilbert on Jan 30, 2015 5:45 AM

Mike O
RE: Burial location correction
Sharon, you're welcom. I try. Mike

Added by Mike O on Jan 14, 2015 7:00 PM

Christopher Allyn Mentrum
Johann George Royer 56968879
Sharon,
I had changed his birthdate per your request and also linked him to his parents. Thank you for the additional information.
Sincerely,
Christopher Mentrum

Added by Christopher Allyn Mentrum on Jan 10, 2015 9:11 PM

Neil D Scheidt
RE: Tombstone photos - Hafer & Heckler
Sharon,
I didn't really take any extra time. I know the cemetery as well as my back yard. There are only 3 actual tombstones with death dates of 1823-1831, none before that. All the old stones have been "lost" and the burial areas covered over.
A common error for many is to list a person's funeral record as a burial at the same church as the pastor who recorded it. Before 1825 or so, most burials were made at the homestead. The pastor would record it in his book which became part of that church's record.
Neil

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Jun 10, 2014 8:58 PM

Neil D Scheidt
RE: Matthias George # 93367299
Sharon, did you talk to Betty about him? She added a death notice to his memorial. Co-incidence?
Neil

Added by Neil D Scheidt on May 14, 2014 1:58 PM

Neil D Scheidt
RE: Matthias George # 93367299

Ancestry.com
Abstract of Graves of Revolutionary Patriots
about Matthew George
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Sons of the American Revolution
Pennsylvania Society

Philadelphia Continental Chapter

REVOLUTIONARY WAR SOLDIER GRAVES
2011

Burials in Chester, Delaware, Montgomery & Philadelphia1 Counties

Added by Neil D Scheidt on May 14, 2014 7:54 AM

Neil D Scheidt
Jacob, Sarah Yorgey
Sharon,
I have added photos by Betty Burdan to Jacob and Sarah and she confirms their burial here also. You had mentioned something about their original burial elsewhere, perhaps that should be mentioned even if not confirmed.
Thanks, Neil

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Apr 28, 2014 6:31 AM

Betty J. Burdan
information on Fritz burials
Sharon,

I don't know that the information is officially published anywhere, it comes from the headstone readings that were done in the 1950s and the 1970s. I know mistakes are made on headstones, but it was carved in stone. The readers in this case read the headstone exactly the same and the later one did not copy from the first one. He and another fellow did the reading independent of the first one to make sure the information was correct.

Betty

Added by Betty J. Burdan on Mar 10, 2014 6:52 PM

Betty J. Burdan
Johannes George Hanselman
Sharon,

There is a birth date recorded in the headstone readings of the Fritz for your Johannes George Hanselman. It was read as: JOHANNES GEORGE HANSELMAN (b.11-4-1724 d.1-31-1792) 68 yrs 2 mo 27 days. I have no photo of his headstone or I would add it to your post. While we're pretty sure MAGDALENA YORGE nee Hanselman (b.5-18-1765 d.10-13-1849) age 84 yrs 2 mo 25 days
Inscription: Rest in peace, In this silent grave, Until the word of the Almighty Calls you to a new life...was his daughter we have no documentation on it. Do you?

Betty Burdan

Added by Betty J. Burdan on Mar 10, 2014 10:27 AM

Carlene Steel
John Ecker
He has been linked with his mother. Thanks.

Added by Carlene Steel on Feb 27, 2014 1:23 PM

Kenneth Greene
Gen. Philip benner
Hi Kenneth,Philip's mother was Dinah Thomas, not Dina Roberts. What is your source for her surname Roberts? Philip married Ruth Roberts. Sharonsnkgenealogy@hotmail.com

I have a book that lists the burials in Centre County cemeteries and that information came from it.

Are you related?

Do you want a transfer?

Added by Kenneth Greene on Feb 15, 2014 4:40 PM

LVPennGen
Hannah Croll
Sharon,

Hannah's updates have been made, and her memorial is yours to maintain! :)

Heather

Added by LVPennGen on Nov 19, 2013 12:26 PM

Mike O
Transfers
Hi Sharon, I thought that I would let you connect and link. They're not family and you're closer. Mike

Added by Mike O on Nov 10, 2013 4:46 AM

Neil D Scheidt
RE: William Bickel
my pleasure

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Oct 30, 2013 11:59 AM

Nina
RE: Jacob & Hannah Heckler tombstone
Sharon,
I am honored that you are using my photo as part of your ancestry records. I am not related to the Heckler's and, as far as I know, have no family in Reading. I just have a fondness for genealogy and history, and I love to help others find their ancestors. Best of luck in your searches. Nina

Added by Nina on Oct 26, 2013 3:51 PM

Stephanie Michelle Manor
shainholtz
Hey can u get up with me..Stephmichelle80@gmail.com

Added by Stephanie Michelle Manor on Sep 24, 2013 11:47 AM

Neil D Scheidt
RE: John Schmehl
Could be a transcription error. Happens some times. Or a carver error. They carved the year wrong on my mother's stone in 2004. So they filled it in with some substance and recarved the year. Didn't do that years ago.
Neil

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Sep 21, 2013 7:54 PM

Neil D Scheidt
RE: Zion Spies Veterans
Sharon,
I have sent a letter to the church email today. I have asked that question and offered to discuss the discrepancies. The names not mentioned who appear in the Pa. Veteran burial list are William Adams 1770, Johannes Adams 1796, Mathias Fuchs 1760, Valentine Hartman 1766, and Johannes Noll 1788.
Neil

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Aug 28, 2013 3:27 PM

Neil D Scheidt
RE: Zion Spies Veterans
I don't know but I will. I have a good friend on the council there.

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Aug 27, 2013 4:23 AM

Karen Mickel Bennett
Elizabeth Douglas
Thanks! I sure did have the surnames backwards! Appreciate your letting me know.

Best,
Karen Bennett

Added by Karen Mickel Bennett on Aug 19, 2013 10:10 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service