Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
E&GRay (#47124929)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 9 days
Next
Greg Kimberley
Unknown Barron Marker?
I have a photo of a marker between Mary V Barron and William Harrison Barron. I cannot read the name. I can barely read WH & S Barron. All that is legible is 6 months and 23 days. If you send your email address to my email, I can send it to you to see if you can read it. I don't think it is the infant that already has a memorial because of the 6 months and 23 days does not match. Best Regards, Greg.

Added by Greg Kimberley on Feb 01, 2016 7:41 AM

Greg Kimberley
RE: Barron
There is a row of Barron markers. They are all in the same area, obviously a family plot. It is at the west side on a knob next to the woods. It looks like all the others are already posted, Jane Linsey, Ida E, Benjamin, George W, Sylvester, and Sarah, along with J.B.. I either did not recognize the infant marker or there is not a marker for the infant. Best Regards, Greg.

Added by Greg Kimberley on Jan 31, 2016 8:32 PM

Greg Kimberley
RE: Worley
Sorry, I did not see Terrena or I would have put the photo on her page also. Best Regards, Greg.

Added by Greg Kimberley on Jan 31, 2016 7:41 PM

Greg Kimberley
Worley
Sorry, I missed Terrena at the bottom of the monument!

Added by Greg Kimberley on Jan 31, 2016 7:31 PM

Carol & David
RE: Christopher Stacher #78699319
I am going to send you these two websites that were sent to me yesterday regarding Dutch Lutheran Cemetery.

http://files.usgwarchives.net/pa/washington/cemeteries/dutchlutherancem-carroll.txt

http://files.usgwarchives.net/pa/washington/bios/dutch_lutheran_cemetery_addendum.txt

The first website is what the person who added most of the memorials at Dutch Lutheran used for information. It appears a husband and wife read the stones in 1982 that were standing and there is a death date listed for Christopher's stone although I think the birth year listed is definitely off. They listed 1737 and I believe it should be more like 1750.

You can email me at hoffdw@rcn.com if you want to continue our conversation or send any questions. I would rather email back and forth with anything I find then post it on these message pages.

Added by Carol & David on Jan 13, 2016 4:30 AM

Carol & David
RE: Christopher Stacher #78699319
Hi Evan,

Thank you for your response. I agree with your approximate death date for Christopher based on his will. I honestly just started working on Christopher and his family after receiving a book called "Stecher - Mt. Zion Lutheran Church Records" by Paul Miller Ruff. I did not have much in the way of records for him, brother, Lewis and sister Barbara once they left Forks Township. I live in this area and have been able to find quite a bit of information on the rest of the family who stayed here or in my case moved across the river to New Jersey.

I also agree that the codicil probably said 1829 not 1839 and whoever retyped the will made the mistake.

I did notice that Elizabeth's maiden name was listed as Doll in all the records I have seen including SAR records. I don't know if the person who manages Elizabeth's memorial has access to the SAR records or they think everyone else is incorrect.

Have you done a lot of researching on Christopher, or his brother Lewis since they moved to Ginger Hill. The book I have lists most of the baptisms done at the Stecher church and some other information as well.

I have also been in touch with the person who took some of the photos at Ginger Hill, including Barbary Stecher Weygandt. Evidently, her grandparents own the land the cemetery is on at Ginger Hill. I asked if she might check in the spring on Christopher's stone again. She agreed to check when she has the time and see if anything might be there that has a date for him.

If you have a chance, you can check out my memorial for Christopher's brother, Matthias which I now manage.

Carol

Added by Carol & David on Jan 12, 2016 4:56 AM

Carol & David
Christopher Stacher #78699319
I have a question regarding the year of death for Christopher. I was looking at his will online at Ancestry and noticed he added a codicil to it after the death of his wife Elizabeth and that the will was probated in June of 1831. His memorial has his death before his wife, Elizabeth. I was wondering whether you had found any records on his death.

Christopher's brother, Matthias is my 4X Great Grandfather and I am trying to research his siblings too.

Thanks,
Carol

Added by Carol & David on Jan 11, 2016 4:20 PM

Janet Bertram
RE: Cook photos
Yes Evan feel free to use the photos however you need. I am in central Texas and the weather is nice for a couple of days here. You can keep the storms up your way. :o) Have a blessed new year. Janet

Added by Janet Bertram on Jan 04, 2016 4:11 PM

Justine
Oakwood, Beloit, Wi
Oakwood Face book page
Hi Evan,

If your on face book we now have a page for Oakwood if your interested.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/471186113053025/

Justine

Added by Justine on Dec 27, 2015 4:56 PM

Patty
RE: David G Carroll ??
hi, no, just taking interest.. There was no date on the memorial and I needed one to find the grave location. Now when I go to the library I can look it up on microfilm. Then I can go hunting for a headstone. Patty

Added by Patty on Dec 27, 2015 12:09 PM

Patty
David G Carroll ??
Name David G Carroll
Event Type Death
Event Date 29 Aug 1941
Event Place Jefferson Township, Montgomery, Ohio
Residence Place Columbus, Ohio
Address 1114 East Rich
Gender Male
Age 63
Marital Status Married
Race White
Occupation Railroader
Birth Date 26 Dec 1877
Birthplace Ohio
Birth Year (Estimated) 1878
Burial Date 29 Aug 1941
Burial Place Columbus, Ohio
Father's Name George Carroll
Father's Birthplace Muskingum Co., Ohio
Mother's Name Rosella Taylor
Mother's Birthplace Hocking Co., Ohio
Spouse's Name Eva Daniels

Added by Patty on Dec 26, 2015 5:48 PM

Lynn
Lillian Ann Smith
Hi,

Since you explained the logic behind the mis-matched names, I went ahead and changed Briggs to Corwin on the stone she shares with her first husband.

I would prefer not to link both memorials to her parents to avoid creating the appearance of two children named Lillian. The cross-links within the Corwin bio were designed to make it easy to find the memorials for her husbands and parents without causing confusion.

Thanks for your kind words. Happy holidays.

Lynn

Added by Lynn on Dec 20, 2015 8:30 PM

Nancy Ankrum
Forsythe- Northfield
I took pictures of every legible stone in the cemetery, so if there isn't a photo on the memorial, it didn't exist or was beyond readability. Thanks for your interest and contributions to findagrave.
Nanxy

Added by Nancy Ankrum on Dec 02, 2015 7:36 AM

Jack Franke
RE: jakob Piller
A few days ago I did find jakob Piller and if you would e-mail me at jgfranke@charter.net so I can send you this information so you can update his memorial.
Thanks
Jack Franke

Added by Jack Franke on Nov 20, 2015 5:59 AM

rwy
Sharon Harris
OK, I got the photo. The headstone must have been placed since I took all photos in that section....or.....I missed it. But you have it now.

Added by rwy on Nov 10, 2015 11:47 PM

Jack Franke
jakob Piller
Memorial 104231615
I am trying to find the location for Jakob in Oakwood cemetery, Traverse City. The cemetery office does not have records for him in Oakwood or Oakwood Catholic. Do you have anything that may help me. He did die at the Traverse City State Hosp. which had a special section in Oakwood. Sometimes people were removed to Ann Arbor Mich. for special purposes if the body was not claimed. I find his death record in the Michigan records but it does not show his death cert. which would show his burial record site.
Thanks
Jack Franke
Traverse City, Mich.

Added by Jack Franke on Nov 10, 2015 5:46 AM

rwy
Sharon Harris
Turns out your were right and the cemetery was wrong. I checked with the office again and they determined that Mrs. Harris is in Section 16, Lot 602. I will check there tomorrow. I noticed that her parents are in section 16 and have photos attached to their memorials. I previously photographed all markers in that section, but I did not list Mrs. Harris. It is possible I missed it the fist time. I will check it again tomorrow.

Bob Young

Added by rwy on Nov 09, 2015 4:48 PM

Nancy Philipps Waits
RE: Pending edit
Yeah my sister and I will take care of both my parents' memorials, since we actually knew them.

Added by Nancy Philipps Waits on Nov 06, 2015 1:54 PM

Carol Philipps
Follow up
Ok, I see you do not know my father, did not read what I put on his memorial, and can't resist trampling on our grief. I did not create his memorial because some creepy person jumped on it before he was even in his grave. Rather than do the decent thing and delete it, she transferred it to keep her "name" on it for credit. When we have gotten through our tears I will create a fitting memorial as I stated quite clearly. It is not a lonely memorial waiting for strangers to write it. I already know all 4000 of his relationships and don't need a strangers help. Please focus your time on your own family and leave mine alone. All the crap about caring volunteers is belied by the aggressiveness with which you are insisting on interfering with how we honor our own parents.

Added by Carol Philipps on Nov 05, 2015 9:41 AM

Carol Philipps
Do we know you?
I am curious about the note you posted on my fathers memorial. How did you know my father? I don't recognize your name.

Added by Carol Philipps on Nov 05, 2015 9:23 AM

Nancy Philipps Waits
Pending edit
Why do you have a pending edit for relationships on my Dad's memorial? Did you know my Dad? I'm not sure that I have ever met you. This whole thing is creepy.

Added by Nancy Philipps Waits on Nov 04, 2015 7:05 AM

TRICIA
RE: Hennigh Photos
You are very welcome. I sent correction for spellings. Thanks, I try my best to get good photos. Sometimes that is hard. Proper Lighting,bugs and weeds are all my enemies lol

Added by TRICIA on Nov 02, 2015 12:00 AM

kim boyd-ellis
Minnie Wright
Thanks for the info. I have updated..

Added by kim boyd-ellis on Oct 23, 2015 6:19 AM

Cheri
RE: Harmony Grove Cemetery
The only other Widdowson I had a picture of that was nearby Ada's grave was a Jennie Widdowson Simpson. I uploaded it. The rest I got a picture of nearby were all already on the site.

Cheri

Added by Cheri on Oct 19, 2015 5:19 PM

Cheri
RE: Harmony Grove Cemetery
I found Ada in the Harmony Cemetery in Penn Run today. She is not in Harmony Grove, so that is for sure an error. I will look for her on the Harmony cemetery page and upload the picture. There were a lot of other Widdowson's and her parents. I snapped a couple pics of theirs in case they were not on the site. And can upload those if there are no pics for them.

Cheri

Added by Cheri on Oct 19, 2015 5:03 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service