Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jack Gilchrist (#47124171)
 member for 6 years, 28 days
PreviousNext
Jerry Fair
Mary Anna Harmon Ellenberger
You are correct regarding Mary's place of internment. I have a copy of her death certificate on my family tree if you have a moment to check it out. I also sent you information regarding her birth and death dates.

Added by Jerry Fair on Dec 04, 2014 9:00 PM

Erin
RE: Dup FaG Memorial 52939846
Thanks Jack I noticed a few dups when I was updating info on the cemetery. I agree that nothing should be lost, sometimes just emailing for a merge is the quickest and simplest approach. I am not sure if the other contributor is still active, its been quite a few years since the original memorials were created, but one never knows anymore. :-)

thanks, Erin

Added by Erin on Nov 29, 2014 9:47 PM

Judie Custer
RE: Marjorie Yancey Photo - Thanks
You are most welcome. Happy I could help!

Added by Judie Custer on Nov 29, 2014 7:05 AM

Debbie J.
RE: Philip McFadden
I've transferred the memorial to you. Better with family than with a stranger. Debbie

Added by Debbie J. on Nov 10, 2014 11:06 AM

Jo A. McGinnis
Alvina Morris
She is one of my relatives. I had her name spelled with an E previously as well. I found new info and have spelled her name consist with the new info.

Thank you for the suggestion.

Added by Jo A. McGinnis on Nov 08, 2014 6:33 PM

Paula Harry
RE: Children of Christeena & Isaac Porter
Hi, Jack...the 1820 census shows Isaac living beside Peter Walter (Christeena's father)...with one female under 25...then in 1830, it shows him with 4 children as well. I guess it happened - even then! I need to look further into why those girls are listed as theirs...maybe the dates are wrong. Thanks! Paula

Added by Paula Harry on Oct 31, 2014 7:54 AM

Paula Harry
Children of Christeena & Isaac Porter
Hi, Jack..Christeena is my ancestor and I'm asking if you would please add the other children she had with Isaac Porter before he died in 1839 to her bio.
William B. Porter....1826 - 1898
Samuel B. Porter.....1827 - 1908
John B. Porter```````1828 - 1862
Philip B. Porter.... 1838 - 1901
Jane Porter Cross 1822 - 1910
Mary Ann Porter Huffman 1822 - 1904

I can provide a death certificate for Samuel that states that Isaac and Christeena were his parents. As far as I know, it's the only document that states that information.

Thanks very much. Paula Harry

Added by Paula Harry on Oct 30, 2014 6:24 PM

Genece
John Henry Beighley Kickapoo cemetary
Hello Jack,

My name is Genece Tilts, and I am currently trying to get a membership in the Daughters of the American Revolution. I am a descendant of John Henry Beighley, who was married to Sarah Catherine Moon. John was born in Westmoreland, Penn, June 1, 1794 and died in Wisconsin but the date of death on the Find A Grave is 1860, however, I found a census source in 1870 that he was living with his son, Henry, and daughter in law, Julia. in Wyoming, Iowa Co, Wisconsin. I am thinking that he probably died around that time. Can you tell me if the 1860 date is incorrect and what would be the exact date of death?
I would really appreciate your time.
Thank you,
Genece

Added by Genece on Oct 19, 2014 4:29 PM

W Paddison
West Family
Agree with Theresa, there is no Lonie.

Louie shows up as Lewis/Louis on various records that are taken by others who could very easily not have used the spelling he actually used.

Added by W Paddison on Oct 16, 2014 9:07 PM

W Paddison
Louie West
You have the wrong parents and siblings linked to Louie West.

Added by W Paddison on Oct 08, 2014 10:54 PM

W Paddison
RE: Elwood West (b.1924, d.1986) Parents
Elwood's grandparents were (Louie's parents);


Father;
Bethuel W West
Birth May 1855 in Canada Death 7 Apr 1919 in Port Huron, St Clair, Michigan, USA

Mother;
Sarah J Caster
Birth 10 Mar 1855 in Pickering, Ontario, Canada Death 24 Sep 1939 in Yale, Michigan, USA

Their children;

Blanche Della West 1882 (searching for dod)
married
Loyd Fellows 1883 1956

Mary Minnie West 1889 1977
married
George Whitefield Shearer 1870 1915

Harry Carter West 1892 1975

Louis F "Louie" West 1899 1960
married
Bertha Maude "Bettie" Hillman 1902 1986

Lonie West 1899 (searching for dod)

Added by W Paddison on Oct 08, 2014 10:39 PM

Kim & JM Talboo
RE: Donald Ellenberger Photo - Thanks
You are most welcome.

Added by Kim & JM Talboo on Oct 03, 2014 1:00 PM

frantic33
RE: William Watt 41260270
I do not have William Watt's marriage certificate, I have a copy of the marriage record for his parents. I don't recall if I answered your question about a marriage certificate or not. Sorry for any confusion.

Added by frantic33 on Sep 29, 2014 2:21 PM

Charlene Adams
RE: Nancy Patton Dup FaG Memorial
Thank you.

Added by Charlene Adams on Sep 27, 2014 1:10 PM

Jerry Spillers
RE: Lilly Kightlinger Photo - Thanks
My pleasure sir.
Jerry

Added by Jerry Spillers on Sep 27, 2014 9:11 AM

Susan Pearce Page
RE: Robert Atwell Photo - Thanks
You are welcomed!

Added by Susan Pearce Page on Sep 23, 2014 5:39 PM

Elizabeth A.
RE: Your photo request for Lillian Kightlinger
FYI: You can find a photo of her Sutter Cemetery headstone on billiongraves.com

Added by Elizabeth A. on Sep 23, 2014 12:59 PM

Randy Bell
RE: Robert McFadden Cemetery - Thanks
No problem - there have been other memorials mistakenly put in Peters Cemetery that should be in the other one. Thanks for making the correction so promptly.

Added by Randy Bell on Sep 22, 2014 5:43 AM

Dolly Pfeifer
McDougall headstone
Just wanted to let you know I removed the photos from Keith's memorial page because they were not from Crestview. The one is still on Margaret's page though. Dolly

Added by Dolly Pfeifer on Sep 14, 2014 5:06 PM

Dolly Pfeifer
Keith E. McDougall
Hi Jack, I noticed that you have a memorial for Keith E. Mc Dougall at Crestview Cemetery. Are you sure he is there? I added several photos for him that I took at Harmony cemetery yesterday. There is a marker for him and his wife Margaret Mary Orr McDougall. Dolly

Added by Dolly Pfeifer on Sep 14, 2014 2:50 PM

George Harger
RE: Janet (Robertson) Campbell
I am absolutely sure David Campbell is in the older Blandford Cemetery. His photo has street signs in the rear that are just outside the stone wall (I was there many years ago to find my family). Also, there is a Flickr album of Blandford Cemetery with photos and David's stone is among them. There are a lot of Hill Cemetery memorials that need moving, and it is slow going to prove the adjustments. Thank you.

Added by George Harger on Sep 05, 2014 10:27 AM

George Harger
Janet (Robertson) Campbell
I mistakenly asked Find A Grave Edit to move this memorial to Blandford Cemetery (down the street), without giving you the chance to move it. I expect that Janet's husband David will be moved by Find A Grave in a few days. Sorry for the error. Thank you.

Added by George Harger on Sep 04, 2014 9:35 PM

Chuck Johnson
RE: Doster Photo - Thanks
You are very welcome, glad I could help.

Added by Chuck Johnson on Sep 01, 2014 11:45 AM

Helen McDermott
RE: James McBride - Parents?
How have you been Jack? I hope very well.
I hunted all thru my records = I do not have a wife for my James. All of my McBrides are buried in Harmony incl A William & Nancy. The only one item I found with the name "Rhoda" connected to it is Mem 61878299 for 2 yr and 1 mo old boy named Charles and it says he was the son of
James and Rhoda McBride and he died Feb 12 1882 - I looked at your memorials and did not see this
little boy connected to them.

Can you send me proof that James Malcolm is the rightful heir ? I have no middle name for my James. I just question that James William and Nancy are all at Harmony and Malcolm is at Prairie. Mcbride family has a lot of James and
Williams What if we both de-link our James
from the parents until someone can prove to us
if one or other or maybe neither is rightful son?

I sort of missed these debates with you.
Helen

Added by Helen McDermott on Aug 31, 2014 4:55 PM

Morgan Schneider
RE: Ralph Rahm Photo - Thanks
No problem, I'm happy to help

Added by Morgan Schneider on Aug 28, 2014 5:01 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service