Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Doug Fitchett (#47123818)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 24 days
Next
Edward Garrison
RE: Mary Page Spencer
Ok..I don't know how that works...but that would be fine if you can coach me a little.

Where are you (as a Fitchett) from? My mother's mother was from Waverly Virginia.

Ed

Added by Edward Garrison on Nov 13, 2016 2:08 PM

Marvin F. Kittrell, Sr.
RE: 62141017
depends on the month the census was taken. They don't give a date, only the age, if I recall. I haven't looked at one in 3-4 months now. But, family often get it wrong on monuments, also. I have no argument with what you have placed on the memorial. I will probably just keep what I have in my book on the Kittrell family, though.

Added by Marvin F. Kittrell, Sr. on Sep 04, 2016 10:17 PM

Marvin F. Kittrell, Sr.
62141017
I have his birth date as 25 Apr 1886 from Tull Family History and Social Security Death Index. Am I wrong?
Marvin F. Kittrell, Sr.
Calrock126@yahoo.com
Columbia, SC

Added by Marvin F. Kittrell, Sr. on Sep 04, 2016 5:23 PM

Diane McKnight
RE: Pinckney S. Hodges
Feb 5 1920

Added by Diane McKnight on Jul 24, 2016 1:40 PM

SLGMSD
RE: Duplicate FAG memorial
For future reference you can always ask edit to merge the newer one into the older one as long as they are both in the correct cemetery.

See full addresses for contact information here:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?searchArg=contact&page=listFaqs#158

Added by SLGMSD on Dec 23, 2014 3:04 PM

Mary F Jocius
RE: Caho Family Cemetery
Found the Baxter-Gooding "cemetery" yesterday, Doug. It is in a narrow strip of wooded thicket densely crossed with thorny vines and chest-high overgrowth that I am told by the adjacent property owners is infested with snakes! I learned the latter as I was standing in the middle of it all and believed myself "protected" from that sort of attack.

I did find the graves of James Osborne Baxter and his wife, Virginia "Jennie" Smith Baxter which are in remarkably good condition. I only actually saw two other monuments but am told by the folks I met at the property next door that there are many more (although reportedly in less pristine condition). I am reasonably sure that both cemeteries are here. The location is NOT in the heart of Stonewall, but instead it is at the farthest point east (southeast) on Hwy 55 driving toward Oriental.

When you do decide to visit, send me a message either here or via my regular email: emjay49@yahoo.com. My plans include moving to TN or WI in the next 6 months or so, but if unable to accompany you myself, I'll put you in touch with Julie and her son Elijah "Eli" who assisted me in finding these graves. They have only lived in the area for 7 years but were extremely helpful, Eli broke a "trail" for me (sort of) into the middle of the thicket where we found those graves.

Thanks,
Mary

Added by Mary F Jocius on Jun 12, 2014 10:43 AM

Mary F Jocius
Caho Family Cemetery
Where is this cemetery, Doug? There is no reference to GPS or street address in the Find a Grave listings for James Clayton Ormond other than Stonewall, NC and the possibility that this graveyard "may also be known as Baxter Gooding Cemetery." The listing for baxter-Gooding (sic) states it is in the heart of Stonewall on Hwy 55. I drove along Hwy 55 today looking into every cemetery within sight of the roadway from Alliance to Oriental. I stopped and spoke with several long-time residents of the area and no one knows of a cemetery by either name. Please advise me of updated directions to this graveyard and/or add the info to Find a Grave. Obviously, you found these graves because you have meticulously documented inscriptions on many of the Baxter-Gooding monuments. Thanks in advance.

Mary Jocius

Added by Mary F Jocius on Jun 10, 2014 7:45 PM

Fay
RE: Armand Alcide Cachelin
Thanks so much for the reply. I remember there was a Swiss Society of people who were from Switzerland and they met together once in a while. I still can't find a birth certificate or death certificate for Armand. Neither Fritz (Fredrick J. Cachelin) nor Lena nor Armand are in the 1920 Census. Lina and Fritz are in the 1910 and 1930 Census, Lena in the 1940 as a widow. I have death certificates for both. I would like to find a marriage date for them but so far, no luck. i'll keep you posted if I find any thing of interest.
Enjoy your Spring.
Fay

Added by Fay on Mar 27, 2014 3:28 PM

Fay
Armand Alcide Cachelin
Hi, Armand Alcide Cachelin was the son of Lina Voegeli and Fritz (Frederick) Cachelin. In the 1910 Census Head of household is Alcide Cachelin 70 years old. Fritz is a son, age 40 born in Ohio. daughter in law is Lina, age 31 born in Switzerland. Lina is my grandmother's sister. She had a brother named Armand Voegeli, for whom Armand Alcide Cachelin was named. Lina's maiden name is Voegeli. My grandmother was Martha Sophie Voegeli. Armand was an excellent swimmer and was swimming in the Elizabeth River not far from their home in Norfolk, Virginia (Campostella area). Something happened and he drowned. I remember visiting her several times when I was little. My sister and I played one sided records on the old crank victrola. Aunt Lilly, as she was called, shoveled coal for her furnace until she died. I have a china cabinet that belonged to her. Fritz was an excellent carpenter and my neice has several pieces that he made. In the same 1910 Census in the same house is son Edmond, 32; daughter Evelyn Buckwalter 29; son in law Harry Buckwalter 33; grand daughter Mary Buckwalter 4; granddaughter Elizabeth Buckwalter 1; Daughter Lelia Cachelin 28 and grandson Alcide 1. Interesting that Lelia is also 28 in the 1900 Census.

Added by Fay on Mar 27, 2014 10:13 AM

Eric Leindecker
ORMOND/NELSON
You're on a roll! Keep it coming. . . .

Eric L

Added by Eric Leindecker on Feb 02, 2014 4:48 PM

wjw
RE: Hannah Robinson Maxwell
No, she's not related to me, so no transfer necessary!

Thanks for asking!

Added by wjw on Nov 08, 2013 2:26 PM

CMM75243
Ormonds
I have uploaded the Ormond headstone photos from Restland Memorial Park, Section O.

Added by CMM75243 on Oct 18, 2013 7:25 PM

Anonymous
Fitchett
You are certainly welcome - glad you used the information.

Diane

Added by Anonymous on Sep 06, 2013 3:16 AM

Elizabeth Wenner
Michael Harper
Doug, I am trying to locate information such as an obituary for Michael Harper who died on 1995 and is buried at Shacklefords chapel. His grave marker is there but I have no idea whether a memorial service was held or anything about how he died. I was wondering if you had ideas on how to obtain this information.

Added by Elizabeth Wenner on Jul 29, 2013 10:39 PM

Carol
Lelia Williams
I made the changes you suggested (thank you), and transferred your aunt's memorial to you.

Added by Carol on Apr 24, 2013 7:13 AM

Gwynn Descendant
RE: Annie Gay
Hey Doug, I was trying to correct her name, Annie
Gay Edwards. It's not Gray. Check the site.

Added by Gwynn Descendant on Apr 16, 2013 3:32 PM

Gwynn Descendant
Annie Edwards
Hi Doug,

When you get a chance, can you change Annie Edwards' entry from Gray to Gay. That was her maiden name and she was the sister of Will Gay and Arthur Gay. She was my great grandmother.
Thanks Doug.

Added by Gwynn Descendant on Mar 30, 2013 5:39 PM

Carol
link Lelia Mae to her parents
I made the links as you suggested. Thank you.

Added by Carol on Feb 11, 2013 6:22 PM

bob
Christine W. Jackson
Hi Doug,

If you're interested in putting the birth month
and day and the death month and day on the
memorial of Christine Jackson, they are, Born
July 5, 1920--Died May 23, 2006. I got this
from the social security death index.

If you have any questions, you can contact me
at BobBailey345@yahoo.com.

Have a nice day.
Bob Bailey

Added by bob on Nov 03, 2012 10:33 AM

bob
Christine W. Jackson

Added by bob on Nov 03, 2012 10:25 AM

Gen🌹Sher
Fitchett graves
Sorry, I should have asked you first if you wanted the memorials transferred!

Added by Gen🌹Sher on Oct 07, 2012 6:00 PM

Gen🌹Sher
Fitchett graves
Hi, I transferred the Fitchett graves to you so you can add whatever information you want!

Added by Gen🌹Sher on Oct 07, 2012 4:06 PM

Patsy
RE: Armand A. Cachelin
This was what I was told years ago by the relatives that were nieces and nephews of my grandmother. That when they weren't allow to marry he moved to Ohio and married there. When his wife died he moved back and married my Grandmother at some point. She had two children with him Evelyn Mae Stake and John W. Stakes. John Sr. died before my Uncle John was born. My grandmother married Vernon Shannon Williams and had two children with him, Lelia Frances and Vernon Shannon. She raised John Sr children, Ben, Florence, Joe, and Wilbur. Florence and Wilbur lived in East Patchogue, New York as did the rest of Granny's family. It was through the encouragement of Uncle Wilbur that my mother and the others moved to Patchogue. Lelia Frances was my mother. Uncle Wilbur has one surviving Son, I believe in Connecticut. Aunt Florence has three surviving daughters, Alicia, Judy and Revelle. Uncle Ben or Joe, I'm not sure which, was but I have the newspaper clippings from that. All of them were very close to Granny, especially Uncle Wilbur and Aunt Florence. It is a little confusing with the cemetery because, when I was there a few years ago I also saw the Cachelin plots. My brother Larry Foley lives in Virginia Beach along with some other relative, one of which is Armand Taylor, who is the son of Evelyn Mae. Hopefully Larry can go back again and help with some of this. Patsy

Added by Patsy on Sep 19, 2012 9:36 AM

Patsy
RE: Armand A. Cachelin
Actually, the 1910 census refers to Lelia as the mother. If you would like you can refer to the Cachelin family tree that I have under trees. It has a great deal of information along that line. I have some of the original documents. One referring to Roland and one referring Alcide and Marie (Mary) marriage. They are quite beautiful. Lelia. I just got out of the hospital but will sent you some more info when my head is a little clearer.

Thanks for your help, Patsy.

Added by Patsy on Sep 18, 2012 12:37 PM

Patsy
Armand A. Cachelin
Hi, My name is Patricia Schmidt and I have doing my family tree for a number of years. I just found that you posted a picture of the Armand A.
Cachelin's gravesite. I have been trying to find info on him for a number of years. He was my Grandmother's son but have not found anything on him since the 1910 census. I have been to Forest Lawn Cemetery several times searching for my family members as many of them are there. My grandmother (his mother) is buried on Long Island along with some of her children and step-children. Any information I can find on him would much be appreciated. We believe that he was born out of wedlock for a number of reasons which we can discuss.We believe the father was actually John Wilbur Stakes who was my grandmother's high school sweetheart whom she married a number of years later. Thanks in advance for your help.

Added by Patsy on Aug 27, 2012 12:50 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service