Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Histtrekker (#47121924)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 8 days
Next
Kenney Kirkman
Jerry Winston Kirkman
Hello:

Do you or does anyone you know have any photos of Jerry Winston Kirkman and his wife Myra Jefferson?

Jerry and Myra were my great uncle and aunt.

Myra had a sister named Sarah who married Cicero Kirkman. Cicero was an uncle to Jerry Winston.

Cicero and Sarah are buried in Eden, NC.

Thank You.

Kenney Kirkman

Added by Kenney Kirkman on Jul 15, 2014 12:27 PM

Julie Ballard
Richard H. McEvoy
I found his family plot at Saint Louis Cemetery in Louisville but there are no headstones. There is just his name on the border around the plot.

Added by Julie Ballard on Jun 07, 2014 9:17 AM

Rhonda Brubaker
Request to link memorials
Hi,

Thank you for your contributions to findagrave.
Please link this son #64310015, Stephen Manlove Chipman, to his father #122943826, John Chipman.

I am a descendant will manage them, if you would like to transfer them.

Thank you,

Rhonda

Added by Rhonda Brubaker on Jan 07, 2014 1:25 PM

Genealogy Hound
Cemetery location correction
I just fulfilled three of your photo requests for a Mary U Welborn, Franklin A Welborn and a Lutitia W Embler, you had all three of them listed as buried in the Thomasville Methodist Church cemetery however there is no such church or cemetery in Thomasville. I found them buried in what is the Thomasville City Cemetery which is also listed here on Find A Grave, however they are not listed as being buried there on Find A Grave. I found them using the local cemetery records books at the library. You may want to change their burial place since you are the holder of all three memorials.

Added by Genealogy Hound on Dec 16, 2013 10:04 AM

Dan Herriage
RE: Porter, Samuel and David Worth
Asheboro City Cemetery shows they have two plots there but no headstone.

Added by Dan Herriage on Aug 03, 2013 7:14 PM

Dan Herriage
RE: Porter, Samuel and David Worth
Have loaded picture to Asheboro City Cemetery for David Worth Porter. His parents do have burial plots with their son but no headstones. I did check with the cemetery and they do not show any headstones either.

Added by Dan Herriage on Aug 02, 2013 8:22 AM

Paula Ledford Waller
Martha "Mattie" Elizabeth Ledford Miller
I have made the changes to her memorial and I probably recorded this memorial from a NC Death Certificate since she isn't in my family data
base. Some of those Certificates have incorrect
information and the cemetery could possibly be incorrect. That has happened in the past. If you have any changes let me know.

Added by Paula Ledford Waller on Jun 19, 2013 9:22 AM

L Lawson
George and Minnie McKenna
Hello. I just wanted to let you know that I recently visited Goldfield, NV, to search for the burial sites of my great-grandmother and great uncle. While I was there I looked for George and Minnie McKenna. I found George's grave very easily but not Minnie's. While searching through records at the courthouse, I found George's funeral record and made a copy of it. Please let me know if you would like me to scan it and I will do so and email it to you. I couldn't find the grave for Minnie or any record of her funeral, which leads me to believe she died elsewhere.

A good many of the graves in the Goldfield Cemetery are marked only with a wooden cross and no inscription. It's very difficult to find any particular grave. There is no headstone on George McKenna's grave, only a metal plate that is somewhat hard to read. By sheer luck, I found a local man who has made it his hobby to identify and mark those graves that are currently marked with only a wooden cross and no inscription. He has been adding very simple stones with the names of the dead inscribed as he has been able to identify them. He helped me find my great-grandmother and great uncle. I had the funeral records, which listed row and grave, but there would have been no way for me to find them without the help of this local man. Let me know if you would like his contact information so he can mark the grave of George McKenna. He wouldn't let me pay him for the 2 stones for my family, but only asked that I make a donation to the Goldfield Historical Society. - Lisa Lawson (lisa@kutchins-groh.com)

Added by L Lawson on Jun 10, 2013 8:30 AM

Mary Fry Stevens
RE: Ernest Walton Welborn Jr #50701774
I've linked him to his parents. Thanks, Mary

Added by Mary Fry Stevens on May 13, 2013 12:45 PM

Larry Hart
Clifford and Maude Hope
On researching I find you have the Hopes listed at the wrong cemetery. They are at the McIver Baptist Cemetery south of the McIver Missionary Cemetery you have them listed at. Also according to their stones you have some dates wrong also. Clifford, 9-3-1862/11-1-1942. Maude, 10-6-1884/1-2-1949. I am going to enter the correct cemetery and if you wish to make memorials for them there I will add their photos. I am going to enter the name as McIver Baptist Cemetery on Barnacre Road in Panola County, Mississippi and will do that now. Larry

Added by Larry Hart on Oct 06, 2012 1:46 PM

t. stephens
Garrison at Forest Lawn
Hi,
I requested grave location for David and Juanita Garrison at Oaklawn and the office said they have no records of them buried there. I checked ancestry death certificates and David's does not specify a cemetery. Just says "Charlotte, NC" and Juanita's does say Oaklawn. Is it possible she remarried and her grave may be under a different name?
Please let me know if you find out anything else that might help you find out for sure where they are.
Tracy

Added by t. stephens on Aug 30, 2012 7:31 PM

Mark Hall
Elizabeth Russell
This cemetery does not have an onsite office. Mailing address is P.O. Box 4096, Louisville, Ky. 40204
There is one office that covers the 3 Catholic cemeteries in Louisville, Ky. They charge a fee for grave locations if you go into the office with a list. If you call them on the phone they will give you the location for free.
Catholic Cemeteries office (502) 451-7710

Once the location has been obtained please edit the memorial or post a note with the photo request with the location and I will be happy to get your photo.

Thank you!
Mark

Added by Mark Hall on Jun 17, 2012 1:57 PM

Carl Ray Gaines
RE: Samuel McGee
I'm sorry about that, I thought I had added the photo. It is on there now. Ray Gaines

Added by Carl Ray Gaines on May 27, 2012 9:06 PM

L Kelley
RE: McGee in Dover Cemetery
Your welcome. There was also 2 graves by Minnie's. One was Susie McGee dau. of F (can't read the name) and Susan Mcgee Feb. 12, 1868 - May 30, 1934. The other one didn't come out well in the photo and I couldn't read all the info. I'm going back later in June and will double check it. I will post Susie's on this site. Wasn't sure if these were also your family, but thought they might be since they were together.

Added by L Kelley on May 27, 2012 7:05 PM

Janice Bellis Pennington
RE: Brasher
You are quite welcome. This is an old cemetery and a lot of the stones cannot be read now and several are down. So sad. Photos taken now can only prove later on that there used to be stones for people's loved ones.

Added by Janice Bellis Pennington on May 17, 2012 7:36 AM

Sherry L Wolz
RE: Jadwin
You are so very welcome!

Added by Sherry L Wolz on May 17, 2012 6:43 AM

David Oxford
re Mary Saunders Pearson #78799387
Hi.

No response via my February EDIT msg, so I will try here.

As confirmed by the NC Death Record and an earlier created memorial #51583855 in another Guilford County Cemetery, your Mary Pearson memorial is a duplicate.

David

Added by David Oxford on Apr 22, 2012 3:02 PM

Harold Wayne Phillips
Mary Pettigrew
I found and photographed a Mary E. Pettigrew 1870-1941 in Highland Cemetery, Great Falls, MT, but she is buried next to her husband, Albert B. Pettigrew 1869-1947, so not the Mary Pettigrew you are looking for. Let me know if you want to see these pics.

Added by Harold Wayne Phillips on Apr 20, 2012 5:01 PM

Aleta Stafford
Wellborn Cemetery
Hi,

I am glad to transfer the Wellborns to you. There are only the two graves in a small enclosure. I'm sorry the photos are not better but it was a stick situation. Thanks for your help.

Aleta

Added by Aleta Stafford on Jan 23, 2012 11:25 AM

Polly Fry Hagerman
RE: Anna Holmes Welborn
I depended on my eyes to read this one. Undoubtedly they are playing tricks on me. If you can find the correct answer I would appreciate it, for I was unable to find a NCDC. Polly

Added by Polly Fry Hagerman on Jan 07, 2012 11:20 AM

Mary Fry Stevens
RE: Mary Welborn #58540501
I changed the dates on her stone, but you miss read the marriage date, that was telling when William was born. I didn't have the date they were married.
You have a happy, blessed New year too. Mary

Added by Mary Fry Stevens on Dec 31, 2011 9:01 AM

james martin
RE: hi
Was wondering if you are certain he is buried there, & if you have any pics of him and his wife? Have a merry Christmas & hope to hear from you soon.

Added by james martin on Dec 23, 2011 4:08 PM

james martin
hi
where did you find your info on david adolphus davis #80681269 in bethlehem methodist cemetery? i have his death certificate and it says his fathers name is washington davis. i am his grt. grt. grandson. hope to hear from you soon. thanks

Added by james martin on Dec 18, 2011 7:31 PM

Polly Fry Hagerman
RE: Nathan S Walker #59629988
Hello Dee,
You are probably right on the date. The way they make the numbers are so hard to read, especially on the older stones. If you have the correct wording, please, let me know. I want to make the memorial right, to make him easy for his family to find. Merry Christmas to you and yours also. Polly

Added by Polly Fry Hagerman on Dec 16, 2011 12:32 PM

Mary Fry Stevens
RE: Josiah Thomas Lassiter #59574902
It has been corrected. Thanks, Mary

Wishing you and yours a Merry Christmas also.

Added by Mary Fry Stevens on Dec 16, 2011 9:59 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service