Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Diane (#47117903)
 member for 5 years, 5 months, 6 days
Next
Dorothy
RE: Elias Freeman - Greenwood cemetery
I honestly don't know :-(

Added by Dorothy on Sep 14, 2014 6:50 PM

Ron Steenhoek
Augusta Powers
Hi

Thanks for the photo. We are going to check at the Knoxville, Iowa library for an obituary for Augusta and possibly her sister.

Maybe some relative will come across her memorial.

Regards, Ron

Added by Ron Steenhoek on Sep 08, 2014 3:07 PM

bill schultz
Colby's at Mount Carmel
Also at Section B-Block 7-Grave 1 is
William H. Colby no marker present.
Next to Annie is Willie Colby died 1899 6 months old.
Location Section B-Block 7 Grave 3

Added by bill schultz on Sep 07, 2014 8:29 PM

bill schultz
Colby's at Mount Carmel.

Added by bill schultz on Sep 07, 2014 8:22 PM

Sarah
Uriah Springer 1858-1869
Hi Diane,
I was working on photo requests for Camp Creek Cemetery in McDonough County, IL. I made a mistake and picked the wrong photo request button for Uriah and first post his fathers tombstone picture on his page as fulfilled. I deleted the picture after I realized my mistake. But his tombstone photo was not fulfilled so you will have to request Uriah Springer 1858-1869 again. Sorry!

Added by Sarah on Sep 02, 2014 8:48 PM

Ethel Stanton
Gerhard G Hildebrand

Hi Diane,

Thanks for the 1920 census which says Gerhard G. Hildebrand
lived in Dallas, Polk County, Oregon.

I am not a member of Ancestry.com......so thanks for checking that source.

Ethel Stanton,
gmastanton@mac.com

Added by Ethel Stanton on Aug 31, 2014 10:23 PM

Ethel Stanton
Gerhard G Hildebrand

Dear Diane......

As I was re-reading the clipping, I suddenly found a site which indicated that the clipping

came from the Oregon Statesman, Salem, Oregon.


I could not find it again........but I understand now that the
location of Polk Co. , Oregon must be correct.

Apparently Dallas is a town in Polk Co. Or and the

the cemetery there is called Dallas Cemetery.

I have information that indicates that Gerhard G Hildebrand and family lived in Kansas for awhile and 15 years in Texas.

However, they must have moved to Oregon and became members of the Mennonite Brethren Church.........in Dallas....
and he was buried in the IOOF Cemetery (called Dalla Cem).

So if you revisit Gerhard G Hildebrand 1872 - 1938,
you will find that the info is OK.

Ethel Stanton
gmastanton@mac.com


Added by Ethel Stanton on Aug 31, 2014 10:02 PM

Ethel Stanton
Gerhard G Hildebrand

Dear Diane:

You have added a newspaper clipping for Gerhard G Hildebrand

I found a discrepancy between the death place in this article....and the death place given on the main page.

The Find a Grave lists him as dying in Polk Co., Oregon.

The article says that he died at home in North Dallas, Texas.

To confuse things, apparently the cemetery in Polk Co., Oregon is called Dallas Cemetery.

Anyway, I am asking that you look carefully at the news article or OBIT and see what you think.

I favor the clipping from the newspaper. It seems that he had lived 13 years in Texas.

Ethel Stanton ......cousin to the Hildebrand family.

Added by Ethel Stanton on Aug 31, 2014 9:21 PM

Marian Given
Otto M. Maier
You have posted the wrong headstone picture to Otto M. Maier, born 9/16/1874, died 7/14/1926, laid to rest in Salem, Marion Co., Oregon. Otto was my husband's maternal grandfather.

M. Given
dgiven@cox.net

Added by Marian Given on Aug 27, 2014 11:38 PM

BJ
Lockwood
Thanks so much for adding these pictures...they are great! Wonderful to see a picture of the person on the memorial page...

If you run across any others...please add them...

Barb

Added by BJ on Aug 25, 2014 8:23 PM

Dorothy
RE: Mary Freeman Carpenter 134355047
Done :-)

Added by Dorothy on Aug 19, 2014 10:13 AM

Jan
Ethel Parker
Great picture, but no, I am not related. I added the memorial in the hope that family/researchers would find it helpful. - Jan

Added by Jan on Aug 07, 2014 4:14 PM

Jeff247
Helen Upton Fort Hill Cemetery
I just fulfilled your request for Helen Upton. Unfortunately there was no marker in Ridgeland section 210 in Fort Hill. I spoke to my contact at Fort Hill who confirmed 210 was the lot. But when she looked at the lot card, Helen is not listed. Storke Family buried there. She looked under Choate, Helens maiden name, but did not see her listed either. I have done 100's of requests at Fort Hill and there records are very good, but this one is a problem. Hope this helps.

Added by Jeff247 on Aug 07, 2014 7:51 AM

D. Rutherford
Samuel Henry Smith and Adora Luella Forbes Smith
Thank you for posting the picture of my great-great grandparents!

Added by D. Rutherford on Aug 05, 2014 1:40 AM

Lesa McClay
44814671 Harriet Leach Asher
Thank you so much for the transfer.
I truly appreciate it!
Sincerley,
Lesa

Added by Lesa McClay on Jul 31, 2014 3:32 PM

SDT
Hilton's
Diane,thank you so much for the transfers of Frank and Nellie Hilton !
Sheryl Thomas
SDT (#48294079)

Added by SDT on Jul 24, 2014 1:27 PM

Nathan Haines
RE: Nieland - updates
OK, that is good to know.
Yes, it is a challenge to remember to check the edit box once in a while. I heard they are working on trying to figure a way to add that option to Find A Grave so when someone sends an edit that you get a notice email so then you know for sure you have one and don't have to keep checking your profile page all the time to see. As it is now it is like a secret that you have an edit.
Anyway, thanks for letting me know. Now we know the answer to my question.
Nathan

Added by Nathan Haines on Jul 23, 2014 10:51 AM

Nathan Haines
John J Nieland
Hi again,
I would imagine you know about the new auto edit system on Find A Grave now?
I sent you a bunch of edits yesterday, one being for John J Nieland. This was before you transferred him to me. I wonder if you could push your "magic button" to process those edits or if it is too late now and now that you transferred him to me maybe the edits will not go through now??
It would be interesting to find out an answer to that question and this will be an opportunity to check it out and see.
Let me know, ok?
Nathan

Added by Nathan Haines on Jul 23, 2014 10:13 AM

Nathan Haines
RE: Haefs vs Hoefs
Thank you very much. That was nice of you.
Yes, I agree, pictures are wonderful. I don't stop my researching enough to do that. I have a bunch of old pics I could add. Just need to take the time to do it.
Nathan

Added by Nathan Haines on Jul 22, 2014 5:29 PM

Nathan Haines
RE: Herman Haefs vs Hoefs
Hi,
Oh, it would be nice to have the transfer. It would make them easier to keep on top of adding details to them as I am studying them. If you want them back sometime or someone else wants them I will do that.
It would be nice to have John and Anna Nieland too. Anna was a Hoefs/Haefs.
I will send transfer requests on each of them to make it easier for you.
Thanks,
Nathan

Added by Nathan Haines on Jul 22, 2014 4:34 PM

Nathan Haines
Herman Haefs
Hi,
I have not pestered you for quite a while. Good thing right? :-]
I am hacking away on another limb off of my little brother's wife's tree with Nieland's and Vinyard's and others grafted into it. Why stay close to the trunk when you can go wayyyy out on a limb and live dangerously, right?!
One of them married a Hoefs, BUT, you have them listed on Find A Grave as Haefs. It is Haefs on the gravestone but why is it Hoefs everywhere else you look? Do you think maybe the gravestone is wrong? That is what I think.
They are in every single last one of the censuses as Hoefs, not Haefs.
Herman and his wife are both in the State of Oregon death index as Hoefs, not Haefs.
I have been looking for the kids. Most of them got left in WI and lived out their lives there.
I found a Wisconsin death index and Herman's son August is in it and he died with the name of Hoefs, not Haefs. Hmmmmm. Are you starting to get the picture here? :-]
At the very least, I think a note should be added to Herman and his wife's page that the one and only place you can find their name spelled Haefs is on their gravestone.
What 'ya think?
Nathan

Added by Nathan Haines on Jul 22, 2014 3:07 PM

Anonymous
Obit for Ann E Roberts DeWolf 70326680
I've attached a copy of her obit which gives additional information on place of birth, relatives and maiden name.

Added by Anonymous on Jul 20, 2014 12:20 PM

Larry Gilbert
Irene Lukert Cashman
Thanks for posting the photo of cousin Irene.
Larry Gilbert

Added by Larry Gilbert on Jul 19, 2014 8:25 PM

ALICE
sophia matson and children
thank you for the pictures of Sophia and her children. I am a descendent of the Matson. When her husband died she moved westward and we lost track of her family. We don't have any pictures so were glad for you input. Many thanks.Alice

Added by ALICE on Jul 15, 2014 6:31 AM

Dorothy Alvis
RE: William Kyriss
Diane- That would be great, if you wish to do that. Thanks so much for the offer.

Added by Dorothy Alvis on Jul 09, 2014 6:32 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service