Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dorothy Young Campbell (#47116377)
 member for 7 years, 29 days
Next
Gary & Holly Lay Yancey
Transfer memorial
Hi Dorothy, I am hoping that you will transfer my grandmother's memorial to my care. She is Bertie Silcox Lay #39854401. I would appreciate this very much. Thank you for all of you hard work!
Holly #48026172

Added by Gary & Holly Lay Yancey on May 01, 2016 7:55 PM

Becky
Norma
Thank you for being so graceful! I will delete mine now. Hope you are doing well

Added by Becky on Mar 24, 2016 5:41 AM

Heather O
RE: Lillie Smithers
Thank you very much

Added by Heather O on Mar 04, 2016 1:43 PM

Heather O
Lillie Smithers
If you visit Kilbeck Cemetery could you take a pic of Lillie Smithers headstone please

Added by Heather O on Mar 04, 2016 12:51 PM

Spencer & Destini Smith
Maggie Pemberton
Maggie Pemberton is my grandmothers grandma. My grandma is still alive and remembers Maggie. She married John Wesley Silcox and is buried in Crandal's Cemetery in Lenoir City.

Looks like you & I are related! Nice to meet you

Added by Spencer & Destini Smith on Feb 08, 2016 9:12 PM

Linda Jenkins Werts
Viola Hatfield Moore
Ancestry has her born 1905 in Tennessee. No death date, no more details.

lindysj@msn.com

Added by Linda Jenkins Werts on Feb 05, 2016 12:30 PM

Linda Jenkins Werts
RE: Leslie Michael Hatfield #73236906
I can't find a thing on FG about Viola. She's mentioned in her daughters' obits (#76512001 & #16757956) but I can't find her or Tee Edd. Virginia's obit mentions a brother named Harold Eugene Davis and a sister Juanita Lewis, but Tee Eda's doesn't. Ancestry has only a birthdate for Viola. At least that I've found so far.

Added by Linda Jenkins Werts on Feb 04, 2016 11:02 PM

Linda Jenkins Werts
Leslie Michael Hatfield #73236906
Do you know where his parents are buried? I'm researching his sister Viola's family with Tee Edd Moore - their daughter Tee Eda

Added by Linda Jenkins Werts on Feb 04, 2016 12:14 AM

caretaker
susie storey
memorial # 41270701 I believe is number Susie Storey Please add name Susan Stanford Susie for short link parents Mother # 64971840 father # 3943966 marion Stanford and mary Elizabeth Kearney my relatives thanks

Added by caretaker on Jan 30, 2016 7:13 PM

Rickie Littler
name
I am sorry, you ask me what was my grandmothers name and I did not tell you. Her name was Isabelle Adams, she is buried in Oneida, Tn at Leatherwood Baptist Church. Thank you for all you do

Added by Rickie Littler on Jan 22, 2016 8:44 PM

Rickie Littler
RE: Grandmothers name?
I just saw this, I sent a correction in for her name on here.

Added by Rickie Littler on Jan 22, 2016 8:40 PM

caretaker
john andrew young
also, you tried to tell me i don't have a photo of john andrew young in a group BUT i do

Added by caretaker on Dec 24, 2015 8:38 AM

caretaker
RE: john andrew young
i reread your message again, i think you are totally confused. i know my john is not john andrew, my john is father of john andrew young.as far as your john andrew's mother you have her listed at the top of your memorial page as his mother, not wife so please get your facts straight befor getting after me. I appreciate any thing that helps clear up names, dates etc but i don't like it when i am acussed of having something wrong when you can't get the info straight.if you llook i have john as the father of john andrew according to an actual document.lets try to get it straightened out,i am willing

Added by caretaker on Dec 24, 2015 8:36 AM

caretaker
RE: john andrew young
you are still not getting what i am saying to you let me try again. you said rachael is not the mother of john andrew (yours) but you have his parents listed as john and rachael on your memorial page..i think you need to correct it then but I do know on ancestry shows mother of john andrew is rachael.I have relatives still living in scott county, my grandmother was a young so i will be doing some research as i said i appreciate any help because so many john youngs and i want record to be accurate thanks

Added by caretaker on Dec 24, 2015 8:26 AM

caretaker
john andrew young
you sent me a message that his mother was not rachael holoway or holiday but you have that listed on his memorial page. i too am related and it is very confusing since so many john youngs I do have a sarah wells and margaret rogers as wives for john the father of your john andrew. please check your memorial pg for j.a. young and you will see you have his mother as rachael I will do further research appreciate any help

Added by caretaker on Dec 23, 2015 11:39 PM

L. Byrd
RE: Louise Terry B
It does not have the word Cemetery in it. It is just Terry (Paint Rock), Oneida, Scott County, TN. I will ask Find A Grave to add Cemetery later.
Also, memorial #39894754 for Lawrence Terry needs to be moved to this one. Thank you.

Added by L. Byrd on Dec 12, 2015 4:55 PM

caretaker
RE: john young
it is a group family photo with the following people:
margaret rrntoul young, margaret georgina young, james young,john andrew young,thomas young,janet waddell young

Added by caretaker on Dec 08, 2015 11:25 PM

caretaker
john young
I also have a family photo i can add thank you again

Added by caretaker on Dec 07, 2015 6:11 PM

caretaker
john young # 41206665
john andrew young is my 4th great grandfather so would you be so kind to transfer his memorial to me.I would so appreciate it. thank you so very much for your kindness

Added by caretaker on Dec 07, 2015 6:10 PM

Bobby Duff
Sarah Katherine/Catherine Lewallen
Do you have anymore information on the marriage of Sarah Catherine to a Jim Manire? Any family history or list of children? She is my Grandfather Lee's mother and either Jim Manire or her other husband John Price would be his father and my great grandfather. Any info you have would be great. Thanks.

Added by Bobby Duff on Nov 26, 2015 6:25 PM

Larry C Marcum
Lucinda Lawson
Dorothy, I made a suggested edit for the above memorial (#40388126). Her obit says she was born in 1920 and died in 1998 at the age of 88. However, her memorial stone lists her birth as 1910, which would have made her 88 when she died. I believe the obituary has a typographical error.

Added by Larry C Marcum on Nov 23, 2015 4:58 PM

Becky
Melissa
Will be excited to hear that. She knew nothing but her parents names and now it is growing, She may contact you. . Hopw this finds you doing well

Added by Becky on Oct 24, 2015 1:24 PM

Becky
Dorothy
Melissa Young-Sudnick is wondering if you were related to her??

Added by Becky on Oct 23, 2015 12:19 PM

Natasha
RE: Mark Hittson
I will check back during future visits as I have family located in the same cemetery.

Added by Natasha on Oct 15, 2015 2:42 PM

Natasha
Mark Hittson
He is located in section Meditation lot 288 grave 3A. There is currently not a marker there.

Added by Natasha on Oct 15, 2015 1:52 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service