Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cathy & Thomas (#47115507)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 22 days
Jeremiah Rucker "Jerry" Bond
Thanks so much for updating his memorial. Patti

Added by Patti on Sep 29, 2015 2:29 PM

Stanley D. Cox

I am unfamiliar with your website. However, I have been looking for records on Stanley Dale Cox born in 1939. One of your gravesite pictures from Oklahoma has Stanley D. Cox who died in 1970. Is there any way to find our additional information on the location of the gravesite? TimRoy

Added by TimRoy on Sep 26, 2015 4:01 PM

Soule Chapel Cemetery
Would you know if there is a transcription of the headstones in this cemetery. I am seeking James Parker Ragsdale d c 1850 and Narcissa Harrison Ragsdale d 1859. Narcissa is daughter of Capt Burr Harrison and Elizabeth Dargan (my 4th ggrandparents) . Narcissa´s sister Rebecca Harrison Cockrell mem 135172139 is buried at Soule Chapel and your names were "created by".

Thank you for any information,
Curry Walker

Added by GermanMagnolia on Sep 26, 2015 4:36 AM

Carolyn Vance
Edmond Cemetery
The record says Carolyn G Vance, and looking at the gravestone, I can see why. However, this is my aunt. I have been doing genealogy for my family for almost 60 years, started at 12.
I know from both my grandmother and my aunt that she was not given a middle name. She used her maiden name for that, so it was Carolyn C Vance, C being for Campbell.
I will be in touch with my cousin to see if he can get the letter fixed to look less like a G.

Meanwhile Would appreciate having the record change so when her descendants look for her grave they can find it.

Shirley Campbell

Added by SAC on Sep 22, 2015 8:06 AM

Nancy (Hitchcock) Clewell
Webster / Derrick family
Hello! Apparently we are connected to the Webster family thru my husband's side of the family: Derrick.

Added by Nancy (Hitchcock) Clewell on Sep 19, 2015 4:52 PM

Jim Baxter Jr
Robert Bell
Hi Cathy & Thomas,

I have an an email from a Bob Frances about the Bells of Pennsylvania. In it has the information I put on Find-A-Grave about Robert Bell, Jr. I did not keep great notes on it, 'm afraid. The email also list his brothers, Joseph, Samuel & John.

Robert Jr had a brother, James that is my direct descendant. I only go back to their father, Robert, Sr. If you have any other information older than that it would be great to know.

Hope you are having a great week.

Jim Baxter
New Haven, IN

Added by Jim Baxter Jr on Sep 01, 2015 2:30 PM

RE: Henry Jonathan Coleman Jr. b 1830
I contacted FindaGrave to correct the problem with infant Henry Jonathan Coleman 45571038 having children. The person who incorrectly posted this must no longer be available because his page had a message to contact FindaGrave. I hope they can fix this error. I gave them the number of the correct father for Preston and Charles.

Added by GBK on Jul 10, 2015 7:48 AM

Nina B. Conley

Do you recall where she is buried? Looks like a merge was done and the cemetery info left out. Thank you.

Added by K on Jun 25, 2015 10:38 AM

Ben Talley
RE: Benjamin Talley
Thomas & Cathy. Thanks for your note re copyrighted photo! After posting my response, I realize you were not speaking about the large cross headstone that is your "avatar" so to say. You were probably referring to my posting of the Okla city daily news photo of my grandfather. As a retired professional librarian I believe such use is covered by the US Copyright " fair use " doctrine. Never-the-less, I shall remove it right away. such a photo is not appropriate and I put it up years ago before becoming a supporter of Find A Grave. The headstone photo I took at my grandfather's grave in 1996-7. I have a better one but would have to crop myself out of the photo. If this does not serve - then please let me know. Again, I say "thanks."

Added by Ben Talley on Jun 07, 2015 6:43 PM

Vickie (Varey) Apple
RE: Anna Deal Obit
Obituary posted in the Daily Oklahoman:

Added by Vickie (Varey) Apple on May 20, 2015 9:44 AM

Carolyn Leverich Atkinson
Warner pictures of memorials
Hello, May I use the pictures of your Warner memorials in Gracelawn Cem, Edmond, OK?


Carolyn Leverich Atkinson

Added by Carolyn Leverich Atkinson on May 18, 2015 3:14 PM

Allen Reedy Curtis
Arthur Burton Humphrey
Hi Cathy & Thomas; may I use your headstone photo for Arthur for my Ancestry research?
thank you
Allen R. Curtis

Added by Allen Reedy Curtis on Apr 30, 2015 6:42 PM

I would like permission to use the pictures of # 86833919 Don C Husted and his wife Theresia Tester Husted. I will give credit. They are my Great aunt and Uncle.
Please consider my request.
Thank you.
Deborah Wegge Find a grave member Misswooks

Added by Misswooks on Apr 04, 2015 7:26 PM

Request for verbal correction
I am brand new to the Find A Grave forum, so I apologize in advance if I'm going about this wrong. Please set me right if I am. I would like to request a correction to a grave site you so graciously have made available.

Ref: Find A Grave Memorial# 63068511. Lola Riley Carr was my father Albert J. Riley's oldest sister. The headstone has her name listed as Lola Carr Riley, which is the wrong surname order. Carr is the surname of Lola's husband Ernest Ralph Carr. Obviously we can't change the headstone wording, but is it possible to note the correct order on her memorial page? Something like:
"The Headstone for Lola Carr Riley should actually read Lola Riley Carr."

As I'm sure you know, genealogy research is difficult enough even when you have the correct names, but errors like this could send someone way off on a false trail!

Thanks in advance for any help you can give.

Added by LJRiley1149 on Mar 25, 2015 2:39 AM

shawn griffey
Sylvia Griffey thank you
Thank you for starting and managing my moms page. I will try to honor her further by adding in a lot of the personal info...
Thanks again,
Shawn griffey

Added by shawn griffey on Mar 24, 2015 6:31 PM

james thompson
RE: Bean's
I am sorry I seen your old message and thought I did something wrong I am sorry JIm

Added by james thompson on Mar 15, 2015 7:55 PM

james thompson
RE: 41745249
The number is for William Jefferson Bean. His wife was Martha Gray Bean William J Bean was a son of William Bean52374079 and Anna Weaver 76911629 of Franklin County, Tenn. and are buried in the Beech Hill Cem in Franklin County, tn thank you Did I do something wrong Jim

Added by james thompson on Mar 15, 2015 6:27 PM

Jim Saueressig II
RE: Phillip & Jessie Sauerssig
He was the son and grandchild of my great-great-great-grandfather.

Added by Jim Saueressig II on Mar 15, 2015 12:24 PM

The Old Sarge
RE: Celia Steelman Cain
Cathy; Thanks for the transfer! I descend through the Cain side, from her husband Thomas Cain, to Daniel Cain and Elizabeth Hutchins, To Anderson Hutchins Cain and Mary Ann Swann, to William Jackson Cain and Mary Elizabeth Ryan, To William Ryan Cain and Mary Ethel Dunovan and finally to my mother Marilou Cain Stewart. I'd be glad to provide more info should you wish.

Added by The Old Sarge on Mar 13, 2015 10:24 AM

Ray Botkin
RE: McVey verses McVay
Thank You. Disregard. I will take another route or two. I appreciate your help. Ray

Added by Ray Botkin on Mar 13, 2015 9:24 AM

Ray Botkin
RE: McVey verses McVay
RE: John Alexander Mcvey/Mcvay. #42245422. Row V in Cane Creek Friends Cemetery.

Thank you for the quick reply and adding the photo of the stone marker.

I am not sure of the date of death on the marker.

The month appears to be February and the day either the 11th or 14th February 1896.

I would appreciate the next time you go to the cemetery if you could clarify the date and let me know.

Thank you for your kindness and service to everyone.

Ray B.

Added by Ray Botkin on Mar 13, 2015 7:10 AM

james thompson
This is for a William J Bean born, tomestone has, born 1848 died in Texas 1832, wife on stone Martha Bean born 1851 In Franklin, DTennessee there was a Wiliam Jefferson Bean born 3 aug 1846 died in texas 25 apr 1132 His wife was Martha Gray
Wiliam J Bean's parents was William Bean 52374079 and Anna Weaver This sure looks like it could be the same I don't know for sure
James Thompson 48604898

Added by james thompson on Mar 12, 2015 7:49 PM

Judi Schoonover
RE: There really are more tabs..
Thanks for the clarification. Now I can edit pendings that I did. Judi

Added by Judi Schoonover on Mar 08, 2015 3:31 PM

Judi Schoonover
RE: Edit tab on your home page
Hi, I have gone to my home page when I want to delete an edit I have just sent to someone. I click on the edit tab and there aren't any edits there. I think that is just for edits someone sends me. Judi Schoonover

Added by Judi Schoonover on Mar 08, 2015 12:23 PM

Diana Billings
RE: FAG & Vilonia Cem
I am going to Vilonia soon and will take a picture, then submit it to the site.

Added by Diana Billings on Mar 07, 2015 3:47 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service