Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Poppy (#47112670)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 29 days
Next
Peter Blood
Silas CHUBB
My requests for a photo of Silas CHUBB's headstone return and error message of not-a-valid-cemetery. Do you know why? He is my wife's 6th great grandfather.

Peter Blood

Added by Peter Blood on Oct 09, 2014 7:43 PM

Mary Stangil
Fairmount Cemetery
Fairmount Cemetery is on the other side of town from where these folks are actually buried. There are two large cemeteries in Phillipsburg. Fairmount is located on Belvidere Rd. Phillipsburg Cemetery (which is where my relatives are buried) is located on Filmore St. between Irwin St and Railroad Ave.

Added by Mary Stangil on Jan 12, 2014 2:57 PM

Steven Osifchin
Seip
Poppy,

If you would be so kind as to transfer your photo for my cousin and his wife

Find A Grave Memorial# 46214254

Find A Grave Memorial# 46214237

to a more detailed entry that I have created

Find A Grave Memorial# 120731224

Find A Grave Memorial# 120731766

Thank you for your consideration in this matter.

Steven

Added by Steven Osifchin on Nov 23, 2013 5:58 PM

Christos Christou, Jr.
Earhardt
Your photos of Earhardt are great. Thanks for posting them.

Added by Christos Christou, Jr. on Aug 29, 2013 7:54 PM

dotti truitt
picture
look at my pictures of sarah hawk 1774 1826 stone and elizabeth stone, camera error? there are faces whole body.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=12799613

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=12799614

dotti watson

Added by dotti truitt on Apr 14, 2013 12:28 PM

Steven Osifchin
Fairmount
Thank you for adding the Turano stone.

Added by Steven Osifchin on Apr 04, 2013 6:45 PM

Christos Christou, Jr.
RE: Great Posting
I found this email to me but don't know what posting it goes to. Was it meant for me and what Catherine did you mean?

Added by Christos Christou, Jr. on Feb 24, 2013 2:56 PM

JJL
Thomas Henry Lawyer, Jr
Thank you for adding the web page for my Grandfather, Thomas Henry Lawyer, Jr, I stumbled across the Find A Grave website by accident and have discovered more information about my Mother's family than I ever knew. If I can provide you with any information, please contact me. Thank you again.

Added by JJL on Jan 26, 2013 11:43 PM

Suzanne Isaksen
Thanks!
Thanks for adding the photos of the tombstone for my parents, Richard A. and Jacquelyn M. Riddle, and my dad's veteran's service marker,at the Hazen Cemetery in Warren County, New Jersey, The day I visited to take pictures, there were some items blocking the stone, and I was hoping to get back to take the picture. Your contribution is much appreciated!

Added by Suzanne Isaksen on Jan 18, 2013 8:24 AM

Janet Baldwin
Parents for Lulu Dexter
You have Moses Johnson listed as a parent to Lulu Dexter. Are you sure of that info?

Added by Janet Baldwin on Jan 01, 2013 7:25 PM

Dick Root
Chapel Hill
Poppy,
Can you tell me if Chapel Hill Cemetery is also known as Straits Corners Cemetery? I am trying to locate grave of Mary Dougherty Root. Mary was married to Viotti Root and lived in Owego many years. Will she have a stone (maybe but doubtful)
Viotti deserted his family so she was probably buried by the Doughety family.
Thanks,
Semper Fidelis
Dick Root
dicnbea@sonic.net

Added by Dick Root on Oct 12, 2012 8:49 AM

Larry Guile
RE: Silas and Abigail Chubb
Question I think that I have an error. Was Louisa the daughter of Frink, not Silas Jr? I am also thinging that Louisiana Chubb IS Louisa. What is your thought on this.

Added by Larry Guile on Sep 25, 2012 4:12 PM

Larry Guile
RE: Silas and Abigail Chubb
Greetings. Are you able to send me a lineage of your family (either PDF or gedcom)? I can out together a PDF and send mine to you.

Added by Larry Guile on Sep 25, 2012 12:55 PM

Larry Guile
Silas and Abigail Chubb
Hello, I am related to the Silas and Abigail. How do you fit into the line?
Larry Guile

Added by Larry Guile on Sep 24, 2012 7:40 PM

barbara cooper
Prossers
Thanks for all your help!

Added by barbara cooper on Aug 18, 2012 11:52 AM

Shirley
Jonah Letson
I do realize that I put Jonah on after the other but he is my great grandfather and the contributor is listed as inactive. I had requested that he might remove his site even though I had one too.
Shirley

Added by Shirley on Aug 18, 2012 9:58 AM

barbara cooper
Prosser graves
Thank you so much for all your help!

Added by barbara cooper on Aug 07, 2012 1:45 PM

LeRoy Wilcox
Grover Duckworth
Thanks for the birth year, which is now entered.

Added by LeRoy Wilcox on Jul 12, 2012 1:11 PM

Rich H.
Paul R. Houck, Sr
Thanks

Added by Rich H. on Jul 11, 2012 1:26 PM

Jay Stone
Mary Lucy NICHOLS-AHART
Just wondered if you where related to this individual? If so, do you know much about her ancestry? I am related via her great grandparents, thier other daughter Mary CUMMINS-BARLOW.
Would love to compare ancestry information.

Added by Jay Stone on Jul 10, 2012 11:56 AM

P Fite
Corrections
Thanks for the corrections at Delaware Water Gap Cemetery.

Best Wishes, Pam

Added by P Fite on Jul 06, 2012 5:48 PM

lulu
Rachel Wilson
been away awhile - just found your lovely photo of Rachel Wilson - thanks so much! Donna aka lulu

Added by lulu on Jul 03, 2012 10:49 PM

Christos Christou, Jr.
Great Posting
Thanks for posting the picture and additional information. I do not have Katherine's maiden name so would love to know where that information came from.

Added by Christos Christou, Jr. on Jun 18, 2012 5:01 PM

Renee Fenske
We are related!!
My 3rd Great Grandmother was Katherine Erhardt Bartholomew. Her daughter Mabel Anna Bartholomew Beckwith was my 2nd Great Grandmother. Isn't this exciting!! My name is Renee Fenske and my grandmother is Martha Wilson (Roden). Please get in contact with me?!

Added by Renee Fenske on Jun 04, 2012 7:32 PM

Susan D
Death date for Harrison Howe
Hi Poppy,

Just noticed your "hint" on our Ancestry.com page for Harrison Howe. Harrison is my great-great grandfather. His death date is actually 1894, which is what our tree (Chisholm-Wright) shows. It is also on his gravestone, the photo of which you have kindly placed on "find a grave." Thank you for all the good work you do for all who are searching!! Susan

Added by Susan D on Apr 27, 2012 2:41 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service