Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
M & R Thompson Parker (#47111721)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 9 days
Next
Judy Thompson Parker
Little Jesse Thompson
Little Jessie Thompson was my great grandfather, I am the grand daughter of Bert Ruben Thompson (who was 4 years old when his father was killed) he married Dora Mae Still Thompson. My father is Floyd Thompson. My mother was Cecile Shelnutt Thompson. I was told by my father, who was told by his father, that Little Jessie was shot over a can of potted meat, because there was a discrepancy on whether or not it was paid for. I was surprised to find this news article. I am still looking for more info on Little Jessie's family. Judy Thompson Parker

Added by Judy Thompson Parker on Apr 30, 2016 6:36 PM

Scot Lady
re: Popie Virginia & Lillie Pope Fullilove
I noted your message concerning my great-aunts, Popie Virginia and Lillie Pope Fullilove, concerning the markers in Mt. Pilgrim Cemetery, Georgia, & Ranburne Cemetery, in Alabama.

Aunt Popie and aunt Lillie, were born and died in Marshall County, Alabama. They were laid to rest next to their maternal grandmother, Charlotte Annabelle "Anna" Gable Fullilove.

The primary problem is the date of death for aunt Lillie. She was almost age six, when she died, not age two, as the Georgia marker has. Also the odds of the Fullilove family having children with identical names and dates (birth & death), born in the two states, negates similarities.

At this late date, we will never know why? At least they are still remembered. Evelynne

Added by Scot Lady on Apr 05, 2016 11:45 AM

Jimmy Taylor
RE: James Taylor
Sorry,
That was not what I intended to do!
I also see that my dad is listed as his own sibling. I hope that I didn't screw that up.
So much for senior moments and technology!
Thanks,
Jimmy Taylor

Added by Jimmy Taylor on Mar 21, 2016 2:10 PM

Mavis Wills
RE: Sarah Frances White Browning
Is she researching the McCain family? I have a lot on James Madison McCain that married Mollie McGlon. I just haven't got James Madison McCain siblings. Small world!!! There is a Mount Zion besides Mount Zion Missionary that are close together here in Clay Co. in fact I live in between them. Mount Zion Cemetery is Mount Zion Primitive and ours is Mount Zion Missionary. Mount Zion Missionary wasn't started when great grandmother was died. I can't find her so I really don't know if she is buried in a unmarked grave in Mount Zion (Primitive) or if she is buried in Old Liberty Hill with her husband John Daniel Browning. Thanks for the information.

Added by Mavis Wills on Mar 09, 2016 6:44 AM

Mavis Wills
Sarah Frances White Browning
Mount Zion Missionary Cemetery Clay Co. Al
Sarah Frances White Browning isn't buried in this cemetery. She was my great grandmother, she is suppose to be buried in Old Liberty Hill Cemetery in Clay Co. in an unmarked grave with her husband John Daniel Browning.

Added by Mavis Wills on Mar 08, 2016 10:10 AM

DonnaRee
John Davis
I am helping a friend find her Revolutionary War Patriot. We think her line goes from John Davis through his daughter Martha Davis Bean. Could you tell us a source that proves she is his daughter?
Thanks so much
Donna

Added by DonnaRee on Jan 31, 2016 2:17 PM

Gail Hammock
John Samuel "Sam" Thompson
Looking for parents of John Samuel "Sam" Thompson, born 1895 in Walton County GA. Married to Trumie Still. Her sister Sallie married Fredrick Thompson. Another sister Dora married his brother Bert Thompson. Fred and Bert were sons of Jesse Thompson and Dora Virginia "Ginny" Carter Thompson. John Samuel Thompson may be related to these Thompsons but I can't find it.
Trumie Still is half-sister of my great-grandfather William Thomas Still who is father of Pearlie Maybelle Still who married Arvie John Thompson (brother of Fred and Bert and son of Jesse Thompson.) Its complicated. Anyway, the main thing I want to know is "Who are parents of John Samuel "Sam" Thompson?" Thank You

Added by Gail Hammock on Jan 12, 2016 11:31 AM

Ronnie Waits
Warren B Waits
Death Date 9/23/1950

How did you conclude Sarah Adaline was the mother of Warren

Added by Ronnie Waits on Dec 27, 2015 7:26 PM

Scot Lady
re: Popie Vi. & Lillie Pope
OOPS! I made the same mistake ... again. So what else is new? I forget Popie Virginia died young and Lillian Pope "Lillie" was named after her sister.

It was very common, well into the 20th century, for families to give the name of a child who had died at, or soon after birth, to a sibling, born later. My mother, Geraldine Marie, was named for a cousin who died at birth, Marie Geraldine

This was a common practice for our German, Dutch, Belgium, and Welsh ancestors: Davis; Gable (Goble); Tate; Lietner; Freeman (still researching the source); and Fullilove lines.

Evelynne

Added by Scot Lady on Nov 10, 2015 9:07 PM

Scot Lady
RE: Davis, Fullilove, Gable & Leitner
I was adding flowers to my great aunt Lillian Pope "Lillie" Fullilove's memorial when I noted your Find A Grave page.

My paternal grandparents were Jesse "Warner" Davis and, Iula Fullilove Davis.

Aunt Lillie was born in Carrollton, Carroll County, Georgia, and passed away in Haralson, Coweta County.

I have been researching our Davis-Fullilove families since 1967. I would be glad to share our information with you. oklady41@wildblue.net

In friendship, Evelynne M. Ritter

PS: The original spelling for Lightner is "Lietner", or "Leitner". The former spelling appears on all records pertaining to our gg-grandmother, Nancy Lietner, including her grave marker.

Added by Scot Lady on Nov 09, 2015 8:36 PM

Margaret K. J. Miller
Thompson families
I am the mother-in-law of Susie Thompson, daughter of Calvin "Coot" Thompson and Eunice Williams Thompson. Susie married my son, Herschel Lee "Bud" Johnson, Jr. born Sept. 27, 1934 and died November 27, 1965 in a car accident. He is buried at Walnut Grove Methodist Church Cemetery, Walnut Grove, Walton County, Georgia.
I have noticed your are doing a family tree on the Thompson's. I am also. How are you related to them?
I would like to know as you and I maybe be able to help each other out.
You may e-mail me if you like.

My e-mail is margki@charter.net

Looking forward to hearing from you.
Margaret K. Johnson Miller

Added by Margaret K. J. Miller on Nov 08, 2015 5:10 PM

memorial_forest
Vesta Teel flowers
Nearly 4 and a half years ago, you left virtual flowers for Vesta Teel, Find A Grave Memorial# 9446277, together with her parent's names. She is buried under her maiden name, but was briefly married to my half great grand-uncle in Birmingham, Alabama on 30 Jul 1921. She was back in her mother Lottie's household in Atlanta in 1923 along with her sister, Ruby Teel according to the city directories. I was just wondering if she is from one of your lines?

Added by memorial_forest on Sep 08, 2015 8:37 PM

Mary Clemmer
Joseph Wallace
May I inquire as to the source of the death date of Joseph Wallace #73284424? He is my 4th great grandfather. Thanks so much for your time and efforts!!

Added by Mary Clemmer on Sep 06, 2015 7:57 PM

C Bozeman
RE: J. F. Hogsett
thanks so much!

Added by C Bozeman on Sep 02, 2015 3:29 PM

C Bozeman
J F. Hogsett
His obit is under April 16, 1912 visible on line under South Georgia Historical Newspapers, Galileo. I copied it but there is not room to post as a photo on his page. If you will email me at cbozeman2@mediacombb.net I can send to you as an attachment. His wife was a Dunn and I was looking to link her to family. (See Rebecca Dunn Pool- Americus, GA for family names.)

Added by C Bozeman on Aug 31, 2015 9:10 AM

Jan Ros
RE: Alexander Gordon
If I run across answers I will be sure to share! Thanks! Jan

Added by Jan Ros on Aug 26, 2015 3:26 PM

Karen M. Freeman
Drucilla Catherine Addy Clower Milner

Hi M & R,

I have been communicating with Michael Bell who is the 2x great nephew of Martha Ann Rebecca Clower Bell & her husband George Washington Bell.

I am going to email him a copy of a pictorial journey through the J. P. Milner Family plot at Oak Hill Cemetery, that of course, includes Martha's mother's tombstone, Catherine Addy Clower Milner.

It also has several pages of the history of his family...his wives and children.

If you think you might be interested in receiving a copy of this document, please send me your email address so I can attach the document to it. I don't think I can do so through F-a-G.

Thank you,
Karen M. Freeman
25 Aug 2015
Cherry Log, GA

Added by Karen M. Freeman on Aug 25, 2015 12:47 PM

Jan Ros
Alexander Gordon
First off, thank you for leaving such detailed information about the Gordon Family. I am the granddaughter of Fannie Gordon. Recently retired, I'm planning a trip to Ireland and wondered if you had any information on what part of Ireland Alexander Gordon was from? I would like to do some research while visiting if I can find out where they were from.

I love the note about the Gaelic Bible. I grew up on Gordon Family land in Austell and continue to live in the Atlanta area. Every trip I make to local antique markets includes an inquiry about possible Gaelic Bibles. It's my life's dream to find that Bible!

Sincerely,

Jan Floyd-Ros

Daughter of Hank Floyd
Son of Fannie Gordon Floyd

Added by Jan Ros on Aug 23, 2015 1:44 PM

Donna Powell
RE: Carrie Cornelia Geeslin
From both parents obits I beleive this is Carrie Cornelia Corley Geeslin and more research through census and other newpspaper articles. Are you related to this family?

Columbus Daily Enquirer, May 1, 1916
Y. C. Corley
Following an attack of acute Brights disease, Mr. Y. C. (Young Columbus) Corley, aged 63 years, passed away suddenly at his home, No. 534 Twenty-sixth street, in Columbus, this afternoon at 12:45 o'clock.
Besides his wife, the deceased gentleman is survived by one son, W. L. Corley, of Lancaster, S. C.; three daughters, Miss Pearl Corley of Columbus, Mrs. Maggie Turner of Atlanta, and Mrs. Carrie Geeslin, of Lancaster, S. C., and three brothers, H. P. (Hiram Powell) Corley and George (George W.) Corley of Waverly, Ala. and T. B. (Thomas Bennett) Corley of Columbus.
No funeral arrangements have yet been made, owing to the fact that nothing has been heard from the relatives of the deceased who do not reside her.

Columbus Ledger, October 23, 1918
Mrs. S. E. Corley
Mrs. S. E. (Sarah Eliza) Corley died at her residence, No. 534 Twenty-sixth street, Last night at 9 o'clock of pneumonia, following an attack of influenza . She was 59 years of age and is survived by three daughters, Mrs. J. C. (should be M., James Madison) Geeslin and Mrs. Ed Turner of Atlanta, and Mrs. J. T. Terrell of Columbus, and one son, Mr. Walter Corley of this city. She also leaves one sister, Mrs. Mary Cooper, of Meigs, Ga, and a brother, Mr. J. T. Marchant, of Columbus. The funeral arrangements have not been made.

Donna

Added by Donna Powell on Aug 19, 2015 11:21 AM

Karen M. Freeman
Drucilla Catharine (Drusilla Catherine) Addy Mem. # 80426518

Hi M & R,

Thank you so much for the changes you made to Catharine's Memorial page. I have added a photo of both the 2nd & 3rd tombstone markers, with a fairly lengthy caption, if you click on the photo.

I've also posted a current photo of the entire Milner lot and put in the caption who is buried in each location. I hope it will be helpful to anyone researching this complex family.

I have seen Catharine's name spelled with an 'e' (as it appears it is on the Marriage License & Certificate) and I've also seen it the way I usually spell it with a second 'a'. Same for Drusilla/Drucilla. What do your family records indicate?

Also...Martha Ann "Mattie" R. Clower Bell. Does the 'R' stand for 'Rawls' (this is the name I first saw listed; her grandmother's maiden name ) or 'Rebecca', as you have indicated?

Do you know if Mattie continued to live with Jonathan P. Milner and his other children after her mother Catharine died or did she go to live with a Clower or Addy family member?

Thanks for all you do to preserve our family histories!

Karen Milner Freeman
Cherry Log, GA
27 August 2015

Added by Karen M. Freeman on Aug 17, 2015 1:00 PM

Karen M. Freeman
Drucilla Catharine Addy
Oops, I made an error in line two of my previous message....It should read "I don't believe that I can delete (rather than "can not delete")...sorry about that...Karen

Added by Karen M. Freeman on Aug 09, 2015 1:51 PM

Karen M. Freeman
RE: Drucilla Catharine
My apologies for taking this long to reply. I don't believe that I can not delete Drucilla's Memorial #27061625, because I did not create it; Maureen Keillor, who posted several of the photos on this page, added the record on May 24, 2008, thus making it the earlier of the two pages. It's my understanding that Maureen is the only one who can "delete" it. She transferred the maintenance to me some time ago and I have added lots of Bio. info. that I have learned. I have also just had new granite markers with cast-aluminum plaques made for each gravesite (at a considerable cost) to correct and/or update any info. that was put on the second set of markers, made by The Oak Hill Cemetery Preservers Committee c 1999. Since they had "Anna" on her marker, I included it in her new one (although the Historian could not tell me where he got that name from). Her new plaque reads: CATHARINE "ANNA" ADDY CLOWER, 24 MAR 1834 - 05 OCT 1861, 3rd wife of J. P. Milner, m. 16 SEP 1860, Mother of Martha R. Clower & Kate E. Milner, Died 3 mos. following birth of Kate.
May we just agree to leave both Memorial pages on Find A Grave unless someone complains. I want to post a photo of her new marker, but I will either have to Sponsor the page or delete their marriage license that I posted or ask Maureen to delete a photo that she has posted. All the "free" spots (6) are taken. I hope this will be agreeable to you. Regards, Karen Milner Freeman, Cherry Log, GA 09 Aug 2015

Added by Karen M. Freeman on Aug 09, 2015 1:49 PM

Karen M. Freeman
Drucilla Catharine "Anna" Addy (Clower) Milner, # 80426518
Good evening M & R,

It has been called to my attention this evening, while working on my MILNER family F-a-G Memorial pages, that your page for Drucilla Catharine Addy (Clower) Milner # 80426518, created 14 Nov 2011 is a duplicate of Drucilla's page created 24 May 2008 (#27061625) by Maureen Keillor.

I appreciate all the work you have done to create this page, and I have inadvertently added a new tombstone marker to it, not realizing it was a duplicate Memorial page.

Will you please consider deleting this page since it was created 3 years after the original page?

I appreciate your consideration. By deleting this page, it will lessen any confusion to others researching Drucilla Catharine (Druscilla Catherine) Addy (Clower) Milner.

Good night,
Karen MILNER Freeman
2x great granddaughter of
Jonathan Proctor Milner and
1st wife Susan Jane Nunnally

27 July 2015

Added by Karen M. Freeman on Jul 27, 2015 7:28 PM

Donna Powell
Geewlin
I notice you have created many of the Geeslin family at Mount Patmos. Are you related to the Corley or Geeslin families? I am searching for descendants of Carrie Cornelia Corley and more info on her parents, her mother, Sarah Eliza Clark Corley in particular.

Thanks,
Donna

Added by Donna Powell on Jul 25, 2015 2:38 PM

Benae
Davine Campbell
Thank you for the edits you submitted for Ms. Campbell. They have been added to her memorial.

Thank you for all you do to make Find A Grave a great place for us all!

Sincerely,
Benae Williams Hogan

Added by Benae on Jun 22, 2015 8:42 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service