Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
B.A.Smith (#47107695)
 member for 5 years, 5 months, 20 days
Next
Brent Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
Hello,
I have Phebe as William's mother. She died in 1841 and William was born in 1840. I guess another mystery I will have to try and figure out. I have a long list of them.

thanks,
Brent

Added by Brent Smith on Aug 17, 2014 4:43 PM

Brent Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
Yes it is through Mary Stine Hague. Her grandmother was Phebe Smith Stine. She is my 4th great grand aunt. I am descended through her brother, Anthony Thomas Smith. Their father was Anthony Smith. His paternal grandmother, Mary Allen Smith,was the daughter of Elizabeth Howland Allen. She was born in the Plymouth Colony. Her uncle, John Howland, I believe, was on the Mayflower when it landed in the New World from England. Her father, Henry J Howland, came over from England about 10 years later to join his brother. The Smith clan is of English descent and seem to have settled in the Hempstead, Long Island area somewhere in the mid-1600s from England. They were shipowners and moved to the Cape May, New Jersey area about 1680s. It seems they were very prominent family and very religious. I have been able to trace them as they moved West over the next 200-300 years. I have my tree on ancestry.com for more details. I hope that this helps you.

thanks,
Brent

Added by Brent Smith on Aug 17, 2014 2:31 PM

Brent Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
Thank you.. your husband and I are distant cousins. Gladys Baker was a 3rd cousin 3 times removed of mine. Your husband and I share a common ancestor, Anthony Smith, who is my 5th great-grandfather, who I believe was Gladys' 2nd great-grandfather. I dont know how far you have researched your husband's ancestry but he is descended from a pre-Revolutionary War New Jersey family that has it origins in Hempstead, Long Island, when it was a Dutch colony and Plymouth Colony in the 1600s through his great-grandmother's mother's family.

thanks,
Brent

Added by Brent Smith on Aug 17, 2014 10:35 AM

Brent Smith
Gladys Hague Baker
Good Morning,
I want to say thank you for all the work that you did regarding Gladys Baker and her children. She is a distant cousin of mine. I was curious how you were related to her. She is a 3rd cousin of mine through her mother Mary Stine Hague.

thanks,
Brent

Added by Brent Smith on Aug 17, 2014 8:21 AM

ecila
Anthony Whitefleet
Thanks for the heads up on this one, it is done
alice

Added by ecila on Aug 04, 2014 9:13 PM

Linda Weston
Paul Dean Weston
My name is Linda Weston. Paul Dean is my first cousin. You wrote Note: Death date on headstone differs from death certificate. His brother Bill had the headstone made for him. He went by the date the cemetery said may have been his death date. He didn't have any paperwork to go by. Do you have a copy of his death certificate? Paul Dean has 2 stillborn brothers buried in Fairmount.

Any information you may have and would share would be much appreciated.

Thank you.
Linda

Added by Linda Weston on Aug 02, 2014 6:03 PM

Patty Foster
Faye B. Leach
I added the info. you provided but I'm working on my family tree and I have lots of relatives that are buried or were from Union Township, Fayette, Ohio so I thought that was pretty ironic.

Patty

Added by Patty Foster on Jul 24, 2014 7:32 AM

Laura Plummer Ranville
RE: Mona View Cemetery updates
No, I can do it and it will take less time! Glad to make the transfer.

Laura

Added by Laura Plummer Ranville on Jul 21, 2014 7:55 PM

Laura Plummer Ranville
RE: Mona View Cemetery updates
You're very welcome. Would you like me to transfer any of these to you? I have no connections to them.

Laura

Added by Laura Plummer Ranville on Jul 21, 2014 4:07 PM

Marianne Fisher
Re:Elizabeth McIntyre
Thank you for the additional information

Added by Marianne Fisher on Jul 12, 2014 8:08 PM

minpar
William Kline
If you have any dates for William or Lucinda (birth or death) and even states of Birth or death that might help us connect to more records.
We are experimenting with the tree at ancestry, I have done this before and had some success, Thomas is listed as a non relative and we will work him with any information we get in hints until we can see if he intersects with my wife's family or not.

Added by minpar on Jul 11, 2014 4:11 PM

minpar
Thomas Kline
I have received your edit. I will honor your request. I need to get a bit of information from you regarding Thomas since I am not certain he is actually a relative of my Kline tree.
Can you give me a little more info regarding his parents and grand parents so I can tell if he actually is or is not associated with my Kline tree.
Carl
P.S. this is my wife's Kline tree and she had concerns as to his relationship to her but was having no luck connecting with someone that could help her resolve the question.

Added by minpar on Jul 10, 2014 7:52 PM

Jim Biener
Oliver George Braford/Bradford FGA 42358115
Hello B.A. Smith: Oliver is the son of George Albert Bradford (FGA 64283694) and Jennie Houseman Bradford Drake (FGA 65998720). Please add this info to Oliver's memorial. Thank you. Jim Biener

Added by Jim Biener on May 28, 2014 9:22 AM

Sabrina Aldridge
Charles Jackson Smith
Are you a descendant of Charles Jackson Smith and Savilla Esary?

Added by Sabrina Aldridge on May 25, 2014 7:58 PM

Jim Biener
Braford/Bradford
Bridget:
Florence Bradford Anderson and all her five siblings were given the surname of Bradford. Her father, Oliver Merritt,was listed as a Braford on his death certificate and cemetery burial record and Bradford on his grave marker. The three previous generations all had Braford surnames. The generations prior to that were a mixture of Braford/Bradford.Oliver Merritt is the only person in his family line to use the surname of Bradford for his children. Puzzling and confusing at best! Jim Biener

Added by Jim Biener on May 18, 2014 4:59 PM

Jim Biener
Richard Anderson
Hello B.A. Smith
Thank you for transferring the memorial. Jim Biener

Added by Jim Biener on May 18, 2014 4:24 PM

MaryLu
Friend Hague and family
I added the picture of Friend, his wife Bess and daughter Barbara. Bess Wilson is 1/2 cousin through my great grandmother, Eliza Strong.

Added by MaryLu on Mar 11, 2014 2:21 PM

Pat Best
Mary E. (Smalley) De Witt
I added a photo of her headstone and see the year of birth are different. You have it as 1873 and the headstone says 1877. If you don't want me to leave the picture i will remove it.

Added by Pat Best on Feb 21, 2014 7:06 PM

Anne
RE: Charles Baldwin
Hi, Bridgit

I was able to check the Oak Lawn Cemetery Deceased File, dated Aug. 20, 2002, for Charles J. Baldwin's burial information. According to this file Charles J. Baldwin died 05/17/1926, his age was 39 years, he is buried in block H, the owner of the lot is Oak Lawn Cemetery, and there is no headstone.

According to this file this is the only Charles Baldwin buried in this cemetery although there are multiple other Baldwin's here. There is one burial that's listed as Baldwin, (no first name or age listed) who died 04/23/1923, is also buried in block H and Oak Lawn Cemetery is the lot owner.

I can keep checking, maybe the father is buried in another local cemetery.

Anne

Added by Anne on Feb 01, 2014 1:46 PM

Anne
Charles Baldwin
Hi,

Regarding Charles Baldwin, it is certainly possible the information for him & his father may have mixed. I have removed the age from the memorial. I will go back through my records & the cemetery records & try to verify the correct dates & ages for both Charles & his father.

Are you related to these men?

Anne

Added by Anne on Feb 01, 2014 5:07 AM

Kathy Londo Barnes
Olive Carpenter Irwin
Thank you for bringing this to my attention. I recently inherited memorials from some deceased contributors and Olive happens to be related to my husband. As soon as I get a few minutes I'll link these. Thanks for all you do on Find A Grave.

Added by Kathy Londo Barnes on Jan 27, 2014 1:21 PM

Jeff S. Hilton
RE: William T. & Lucy Pearl Ford
We have Fords in my wifes family in texas and Fresno. But Sorry to say, William & Lucy did not fit in. My wife's Grandfather is http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSvcid=136984&GRid=47117072&

Added by Jeff S. Hilton on Nov 12, 2013 7:56 AM

jbmgs
Lucinda Ellen Tegarden Stratton
Thanks for writing. The cemetery book had many mistakes in it. I quess they figured she was buried here because her husband and two sons are buried here. Any way this is FIND a grave and you found it. :). I linked her 2 sons with her and have deleted my memorial. These two sons died before her husband did. Thanks again. Now there is one less mistake on this site.

Added by jbmgs on Nov 07, 2013 7:47 AM

Catherine Clemens Sevenau
Rosetta Herrick, Aurora Cemetery, Portage County
Hi Bridget, I linked James to Rosetta, What a nice find. I requested the pages from Find a Grave so I could add all their info. As you were the one that told me about them, would you like me to send them to you after they are done? Nice find! Catherine

Your note to me: I finally found James W. Herrick's first wife's resting place. She is buried in Aurora Cemetery in Portage County. Someone already had a memorial up for her: # 92724096 Could you link it to James?
Rosetta shares a stone with LH and PH. The person who created the memorials listed the "H"'s as a middle initial, but I think they just stand for "Herrick", because the dates and ages match for them to be the daughters, Louisa and Polly M.
- Bridget Smith

Added by Catherine Clemens ... on Nov 02, 2013 5:12 PM

jakinley
Herricks
I chanced on three Herricks (L.H.,P.H. & Rosetts) in Aurora City Cem. Portage County,OH. Common stone for three. Might they be part of yours?

Added by jakinley on Nov 02, 2013 2:11 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service