Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ellece (#47103719)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 12 days
PreviousNext
Ruby Lee Spencer
Audrey Gerrald
I have added her maiden name. Thanks ever so much Ellece. Respectfully ruby1947odell1979a1@yahoo.com # 47230178

Added by Ruby Lee Spencer on Jan 26, 2015 4:43 PM

DSON1492
Charles Burns
HI Ellece,

Thank you for the cemetery name that Charles Burns is buried in, Is this a family cemetery or private one? I did not see a Chestile Cemetery on findagrave, I seen a Cheshire though.

I do have George Burns as The Father of Charles, I had found it in all my research over the past 20+ years. My grandma was a Burns.

Thank You So Much

Dave

Added by DSON1492 on Jan 22, 2015 7:02 AM

Connie Meeks Duffey
RE: Dr J C Williamson
thank you!
C

Added by Connie Meeks Duffey on Jan 16, 2015 8:05 PM

rhm
Chastain/Mize
Would love to manage memorial #95711968, as Rosie is a Mize relative of mine...thanks for considering.

Added by rhm on Nov 23, 2014 2:35 PM

Sherry McAlpine
Billy Eidson
Thank you for correcting me. I just saw the small headstone against the bigger one and assumed they were married. I know not to Assume anything but sometimes....

Added by Sherry McAlpine on Nov 18, 2014 8:26 AM

DON SHARP
RE: Pvt John T Morgan
Hi Ellece,
I hate to be such a bother...I am assuming, and you know what happens when you "Assume"
If you look at his wife's memorial # 87605242 at Fellowship Cemetery. There are numerous Morgan family members buried there & none at Spring Hill.
Also, look at the photo by Martin Knight. That is Sarah's marker on the right and John T.'s on the left and his military marker is in the background. I will admit there is some question, but I think I am right; but you be the judge. Sarah's parents are John & Ellen Jones Shadinger...they are my maternal gg grandparents. The Shadinger family that moved to Alabama from Carrollton GA have been quite fun to trace. They are buried in Walker County, AL at New Hope Holy Church of Christ, Bennett Cemetery, & Welti Presbyterian in Cullman. If you are related, please feel free to give me some help. My profile photo is me & my great grandmother, Georgia Ann Shadinger Moore in 1956.
Thanks,
Don

Added by DON SHARP on Nov 06, 2014 8:54 AM

Wanda Hunter Day
RE: Sarah Burns Bishop
Yes, you're welcome to use the photo of the cemetery marker in your family tree. I appreciate your request. Thank you for all your contributions to Find A Grave.

Added by Wanda Hunter Day on Oct 29, 2014 4:49 PM

LeRoy Ellis
Powell
I have been adding and deleting all morning with no problem. I just clicked on my photo and the delete option came up. But only for photos I added. Thanks.

Added by LeRoy Ellis on Oct 14, 2014 1:33 PM

LeRoy Ellis
RE: Nettie Powell Monument Photo
Done. Thanks. No disrespect intended.

Added by LeRoy Ellis on Oct 14, 2014 1:11 PM

LeRoy Ellis
Nettie Powell Monument Photo
Please contact LeRoy at beaddy82@hotmail.com ref replacing monument photo with photo of monument without grass covering. Thanks

Added by LeRoy Ellis on Oct 14, 2014 12:44 PM

Jay Brown
RE: William Pinson
I thank you also for the work you do for all these cemeteries. I will always preserve keep up on this cemetery. I have so many plans and plan to install a road behind the church after I clear the woods behind the church. My family will never be forgotten. Thank you for all you do on here. ~Jay

Added by Jay Brown on Oct 14, 2014 11:41 AM

Jay Brown
William Pinson
You would be wrong about the date. Blow the picture up if you have to. This is my family cemetery and I take care of it. I know for a fact that it is a 3. This cemetery sits in the woods behind the bible Baptist church and I found that there was no trust set up. So I take care of it. My granny was the last to be laid to rest here. I have cleared the whole property. If you change this date you would be clearly wrong. I have even done an outline of the cemetery with all information on it in case it gets weathered away. ~Jay

Added by Jay Brown on Oct 14, 2014 8:36 AM

Robin Knowles Miner
James Martin Entrekin
I forgot one thing. I delete my entry, but then the link to his second wife was gone! Could you link James to 36121179 Effie L McCalman Heath.
She married James on 9 Dec 1917 in Carroll County, GA. After James died,she married Frank Heath after 1930.

Thanks.

Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Oct 02, 2014 8:48 PM

Robin Knowles Miner
James Martin Entrkin
Well, a picture IS worth a lot, isn't it! I was relying on a family tree of another Entrekin who listed James' burial site as Bethel:
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/t/i/d/Vicky-Tidwell/ODT2-0012.html

I am so thankful that you set me on the right path! I will delete my entry for James, which will be hard as he was my Great Grand Uncle. But I want things accurate, so I will. I never knew much about my Etrekin side as Mama's daddy, Martin Luther Entrekin, died when she was 6 years old. Grandma never talked about him since by the time I came along, he had been gone for 18 years.

Much that I have learned has been from wonderful folks like you. I am correcting my tree, also and cannot thank you enough for posting the photo. And to think, I live 30 minutes away and never knew I had relatives so close!

Many thanks, (and thanks for linking him to my GG Grandparents) Robin Knowles Miner

Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Oct 02, 2014 8:32 PM

Grace
Josh Wiginton Tombstone
Hi Ellece,
I added a high resolution photo of his tombstone (Taken by Tom Black in 2010). It clearly shows the birth year as 1850 NOT 1880. Haven't been able to connect with Tom for permission to use his photo, but thought it was necessary to clear up some of the confusion over Josh Wiginton's birth year. Earliest census record shows him born in 1852 as you have noted.
As a fellow "Story Teller" I appreciate all that you do (which is A LOT!!!)
Thank you,
Grace

Added by Grace on Oct 02, 2014 6:29 AM

Lloyd Brannon
D. W. Payne
Thank you Elice. Even though this is a distant and extended family, it is nice to see more information about the individual.

Thank you and have a great week.
lpb,II

Added by Lloyd Brannon on Sep 29, 2014 11:20 AM

Audrey
Laura P Brooks Scott, 114693060
Thank you, Ellece, for the name correction of Laura Brooks Scott. About 5 years ago my husband and I visited the cemetery looking for headstones of Francis Marion and Mary Franklin Grant Brooks, which we located. At the time we had no knowledge of any of their children being buried in that cemetery. My husband is a descendant of Francis and Mary through their son, W. J. (Jasper), and Jasper's daughter, Fronnie.

Added by Audrey on Sep 27, 2014 1:47 PM

William Hale
Samuel Alexander McGaughey
Ellece,
Samuel is my fifth Great Grandfather. Don't know if I can be of any help to you . Bill Hale

Added by William Hale on Sep 18, 2014 11:50 AM

c.walker
Willie Penola Floyd
When we were first married my husband I rented the upstairs apartment from Willie and Doc. They were wonderful people. She was always immaculate, in her dress and her housekeeping. She taught me some recipes that I still use today, and this was 50 + years ago. Her love for Doc and Ronnie and her church was so evident. She was truly a "southern lady" and affected many lives.
Regards,
C.Walker

Added by c.walker on Sep 09, 2014 7:32 AM

Debbie Z*~
House
Obviously we are ALWAYS working on the same families. :) I just tried to submit an edit for William Oscar House to his parents and couldn't because you have an edit pending. LOL!

His son, William Hane House married Bula Burks, one of my distant cousins. One of his cousins, Thomas Jefferson House, married (2nd) her sister, Millie. They were daughters of David C Burks & Josie (White) Burks.

Are you connected to these people?

Added by Debbie Z*~ on Sep 08, 2014 12:26 AM

Robert Longbottom # 46521199
Parker/Floyd Family
Please contact me direct at shorttop2@aol.com

Thanks

Bob

Added by Robert Longbottom # 465... on Sep 06, 2014 4:58 PM

Benae
You Bio
Wow! I somehow just stumbled across your bio and I must say I am so glad I did. The passage you have on there is brings tears to my eyes and goose bumps to my goose bumps! Perhaps never a more true passage has ever been written. Thank you for sharing it on your bio.
Be blessed,
Benae Williams Hogan

Added by Benae on Aug 31, 2014 3:51 PM

Debbie Z*~
RE: Children of George Thomas Willams
I just found the same census record on Ancestry. What census did you find?

Added by Debbie Z*~ on Aug 28, 2014 10:35 PM

Debbie Z*~
RE: Children of George Thomas Willams
I show 3 daughters on the 1880 Carroll Co GA census from the book copy. Don't remember when I viewed it or where I saw the book but probably from one of the libraries in Columbia SC. Here's what I recorded:

1880 - Carroll Co GA, book copy p 51, # 2
George T Williams 26m GA SC NC
Margaret 24 GA GA GA
Martha 5
Ida 4
Elmira 2

Added by Debbie Z*~ on Aug 28, 2014 10:31 PM

Denise
RE: Christine Ugan- Holy Cross
You're so welcome. Photos added.

Denise

Added by Denise on Aug 24, 2014 2:04 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service