Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Robert Leitner (#47101536)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 5 days
PreviousNext
Charlotte Ann Price
RE: John George Adam Fulmer
John George Adam Fulmer
I believe you are correct in no children with 1st wife. The 1850 census for Lexington Co., SC list Fulmer John G with no family. The first child is shown on the 1860 census as Josephine age 7 and J. G. is list with 2nd wife Harriet L. Hope someone will correct the Find A Grave memorials. - Bob Leitner
Added by Robert Leitner on Jun 01, 2014 12:57
*****************************************
Bob wrote this to me this morning in clarifying my thoughts on the 1st spouse not having children (on a census anyway).
The 2nd wife shows with the first child as Josephine 1860 census.
We believe both sites are the same person.

Charlotte A Price
charlottee9@live.com

Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Jun 01, 2014 1:14 PM

Charlotte Ann Price
RE: John George Adam Fulmer
I checked both sites and the first daughter is not listed. Or the other spouse...I am sure they will figure it out..I am not close to the family ..it is by marriage and I hate to be display pushiness.

But I will send this off to the site handler.

Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Jun 01, 2014 1:11 PM

Charlotte Ann Price
RE: John George Adam Fulmer
I will send your message to the person handling this on findagrave...see if they can do the switch..if Jo is even listed on there..not sure..I will do this today..
Thanks again
Charlotte Ann Price

Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Jun 01, 2014 1:08 PM

Charlotte Ann Price
Eve Margaret Bowers 1818 1849
Eve Margaret Bowers
1818 1849

It appears Margaret did not have any children or if so they are not listed. She died in 1849 and the first child for John George Adam Fulmer is 1856.
on the 1870 and 1880 census.

Added by Charlotte Ann Price on May 31, 2014 5:35 PM

Charlotte Ann Price
RE: (John) George Adam Fulmer
(John) George Adam Fulmer
Hi Charlotte - I have gone back over all my records and came up with the same answer. John George Fulmer and George Adam Fulmer are the same person. His name could have been John George Adam Fulmer.

Find A Grave#95563029 George Adam Fulmer, Sr. with the dates shown are much like the dates for Find A Grave#16793110 John George Fulmer. I believe the John George Fulmer Find A Grave#16793110 would be correct as it has a photo of the head stone.

From records, John George Fulmer was twice married. First to Margaret Bowers b. 1819 - d. 1849 and second to Harriet Lucinda Sites b. 1837 - d. 1915.

This George Adam Fulmer was the son of Adam Fulmer and Mary Ann Katherine Rister. This agrees with data from the books _Kinfolks" by William Harllee.

I guess the question should go to Robert Lorick for the data used in his memorial Find A Grave#95563029

Please let me know if you get additional information - Thanks - Bob Leitner
Added by Robert Leitner on May 31, 2014 4:01 PM

***************************************I sent this today to Robert Lorick
I had written Mr Leitner and asked about the photo on Memorial# 16793110, that indicates the name in the photo is very much like the one you have and answered the above. Can You shed any light or is this indeed the same person?
Charlotte Ann Price

Added by Charlotte Ann Price on May 31, 2014 4:22 PM

Charlotte Ann Price
RE: (John) George Adam Fulmer
Thanks so much for the clarity. I will try and get an answer and source. I agree often times in the old days they gave the children 3 or even 4 names at times.
Thanks for getting back to me..
I will let you know if something new comes up and if he is willing to delete the duplicate entry on findagrave. I will have to refresh myself on the two names and then I will write him.

Charlotte Ann Price

Added by Charlotte Ann Price on May 31, 2014 4:12 PM

Charlotte Ann Price
George Adam Fulmer and John George Fulmer

Birth Jan. 17, 1815 in Lexington County, South Carolina, USA
Death Nov.12, 1902 in Killian Baptist Church Cem Columbia,Richland Co SC Mem# 95563029

The photo Of George Adam Fulmer is on John George Fulmer.
I am trying to figure out if Harriett Lucinda married a brother? Find A Grave Memorial# 16793092

The daughter: Mem7133393 links to John George and also George Adam through the Mother.

Thanks for clarity.

Charlotte Ann Price
charlottee9@live.com

Added by Charlotte Ann Price on May 25, 2014 2:27 PM

Sherry W.GILES- gombert
RE: Hicks Photos
Photos have been removed..God Bless

Added by Sherry W.GILES- gombert on May 22, 2014 5:13 AM

Drew Blanton
RE: Photos for Robert William Proctor
Thanks.... Yes, you are correct about the birth day. What is on the tombstone is not correct. The Civil War records I have show he was 26 years old when he enlisted in the CSA in 1861, which would put his birth year at 1835. You'd think they would've had that right on his tombstone, but I guess not!!

Added by Drew Blanton on May 19, 2014 6:40 PM

Charlie Smith
RE: John C Smith
Hi Robert,
Thanks for letting me know about the error on Alexander Tobias Smith. Over the years I have added information to this group that I have not verified, primarily because I knew it would require more time than I had when I received the information. i went back and found my notes on the Smiths and I see where the information came from, but it was not sourced. The lady that gave me the information that is incorrect is now dead. I now, many years later, that the childrens' names that she gave me were from a different Smith line that Stephen.

I have been particularly interested in Stephen's son, Abraham Smith, and his wife Mary. Much like the confusion between the Stephen and Mollie Smith's of Barnwell and Richland, there has been much confusion with the Abraham and Mary Smiths of Richland and Union Counties (Smith's Ford). After your email I went into the database and eliminated any information that I have on this family that is not verified. With the Nomination to the National Register for the Stephen Smith, Sr. House being almost complete, I think it's best that I take the time to properly document those members of the family that can be verified. I will keep you posted on what I find. I would love to know more about Felix!

Added by Charlie Smith on May 19, 2014 8:39 AM

Charlie Smith
RE: Mollie Smith
Was that John C. Smith the son of Alexander Tobias Smith and Mary Ann Faust? If so, he was the great great grandson of Stephen Smith, Sr. and his descendants would be great candidates for the DNA test.

Added by Charlie Smith on May 15, 2014 1:49 PM

Charlie Smith
RE: Mollie Smith
Hi Bob!
I am always interested in the Richland and Fairfield Smiths. I have never found an actual Smith male from Stephen Smith's line. Would these folks in Alabama be those Smiths?

I am related to several Smith lines in Richland and Fairfield counties, but can't locate my direct male lineage with DNA. I'm always hopeful that one will pop up eventually on Ancestry. It's always possible that my line was not actually Smith, but some other surname that got changed.

I am also a direct descendant of the Kinslers who were Stephen and Mollie Smith's next door neighbors. I hope we'll have a chance to correspond some since you are interested in this family too!
Charlie
843-813-0352

Added by Charlie Smith on May 15, 2014 1:40 PM

Donna McPherson
Links
The links can be done under edit now.
Thanks,
Donna

Added by Donna McPherson on May 15, 2014 3:47 AM

Charlie Smith
Stephen Smith's wife
Hi Mr. Leitner,

Just wanted to let you know that Stephen Smith's wife's surname is unknown. Her name was Mollie and she is alleged to have lived to be 115 years old according to the records of Sue A.C. Lever, his great grand-daughter.

The Mollie Newman that you mention was married to Stephen Smith of Barnwell County. A totally different family. The Newman name is well documented in that line.

I wish we knew what our Stephen's wife's surname was. It is a very difficult family to research. I am currently working with the owners of the Stephen Smith House to place it on the National Register.

I hope this finds you well.
Charlie Smith
Charleston

Added by Charlie Smith on May 14, 2014 12:24 PM

Charlie Smith
Stephen Smith's wife
Hi Mr. Leitner,

Just wanted to let you know that Stephen Smith's wife's surname is unknown. Her name was Mollie and she is alleged to have lived to be 115 years old according to the records of Sue A.C. Lever, his great grand-daughter.

The Mollie Newman that you mention was married to Stephen Smith of Barnwell County. A totally different family. The Newman name is well documented in that line.

I wish we knew what our Stephen's wife's surname was. It is a very difficult family to research. I am currently working with the owners of the Stephen Smith House to place it on the National Register.

I hope this finds you well.
Charlie Smith
Charleston

Added by Charlie Smith on May 14, 2014 12:23 PM

Dorothy Sunday
RE: Eunice Mae Hall Collier
Robert it will be the edit button on your page not Eunice's page. If you go on your page for the contributor tools you will see the edit button and it should have at less 1 beside the edit. Just click on the edit and it will show you everything that has been sent to you for updates.
Dorothy

Added by Dorothy Sunday on May 08, 2014 2:18 PM

Sherry W.GILES- gombert
RE: Hicks Grave Photos
Could you give me more info...where are the photos...etc..

Added by Sherry W.GILES- gombert on May 08, 2014 1:55 PM

Dorothy Sunday
RE: Eunice Collier
Check your edits for updates. Its at the top of the page. I sent it info that way it makes everything easier. All you have to do is accept the changes. Always look first though so you can agree with the changes.
Any problems just let me know and I will send the info to you.
Dorothy

Added by Dorothy Sunday on May 08, 2014 9:51 AM

Donna McPherson
Manasota
I am still not done adding photos and names there so keep checking you may find more you need.

Donna

Added by Donna McPherson on May 02, 2014 3:11 PM

Thousandwinds
Mertie Hicks
Thanks so much for the links and additional information. Appreciate it.

Added by Thousandwinds on Apr 26, 2014 8:03 AM

William Brown
Minnie Groom Leitner
I see you maintain the memorial for Minnie Groom Leitner. I'm trying to locate where her daughter Alice is buried. Any idea?

Added by William Brown on Apr 20, 2014 6:52 AM

Wendy Fenn
Vera Stuart
Transfer done

Added by Wendy Fenn on Apr 02, 2014 10:14 AM

Wendy Fenn
Stuart
Transfer is done Have a great day

Added by Wendy Fenn on Apr 01, 2014 5:48 AM

Donna McPherson
Hicks
I have been adding Hicks to Manasota Memorial in Bradenton, would they be any of yours.
Donna

Added by Donna McPherson on Feb 24, 2014 5:02 AM

Donna McPherson
RE: Truman Tillis
The only reason I knew was they used me to try it out due to having numerous memorials, but why no one was ever notified on this I have no idea. Now that Ancestory has Find A Grave things might get better for all the people.
Donna

Added by Donna McPherson on Feb 19, 2014 12:58 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service