Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Alan Lathrop (#47101383)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 15 days
PreviousNext
MidwestFolk
RE: Lathrops
As far as Lewis and other family members being in "two" cemeteries, family records and a local both say they are in the Lathrop Family Cemetery on the farm and not in the Wauzeka Cemetery. A local said he would go out to it sometime and confirm it. It could be the pictures are actually from the family cemetery and not the one listed if the person taking the pictures made a mistake. Once it is confirmed or denied I'll try to fix the error.

Added by MidwestFolk on Nov 29, 2014 10:30 AM

MidwestFolk
RE: Lathrops
Thank you very much.

Added by MidwestFolk on Nov 29, 2014 10:21 AM

MidwestFolk
Lathrops
Good day to you Mr. Lathrop,
I've traced a relative to Vermont. His name Lewis (Louis) Levi Lathrop. Born Vermont died Wisconsin. I know there is a good chance there isn't a link or at least one that cannot be found easily, but I was hoping maybe you knew something. You seem to know a good deal about the Lathrops in VT from some of the memorials I have seen. I was wondering and hoping if you knew his parents.

Lewis Levi Lathrop

Thank you for your time.

Added by MidwestFolk on Nov 28, 2014 9:01 PM

Daniel Maxwell
Timothy Chase
Thank you for getting a photo of my ancestor Timothy Chase's grave. I am glad to see that the stone still exists, even if it's broken in 1/2.

Added by Daniel Maxwell on Nov 22, 2014 9:46 PM

Janice Prichard
harvey martin garrapy
ty for the info. for some reason, i never finished his memorial. it is now complete with the info included that you provided.

Added by Janice Prichard on Nov 22, 2014 8:53 AM

sophie
Gertrude
Mine for Gertrude went in on Find A Grave in 2011

Added by sophie on Nov 20, 2014 12:53 PM

Robi StoneCypher Green
RE: Patnode
Thank you for photographing their stones. - Robi

Added by Robi StoneCypher Green on Nov 16, 2014 3:45 PM

Thomas W Frank
John and Anna (Brown) Frank gravestones
Alan,
Thank you very much! Great photos. If we didn't know his name it might be hard to figure out from what is left so I really appreciate you making the effort to clean these stones off and photograph them. Maybe a local VFW or American Legion post can put a flag marker on John's grave. I'll have to try to contact them. Graves with flag holders or service markers tend to get a little more attention and perhaps then the stones will last a few more years.
Hope you have a great week.
Kind regards,
Tom Frank

Added by Thomas W Frank on Nov 12, 2014 2:45 PM

Thomas W Frank
RE: John Frank
Alan,
Thank you very much for doing this! Maybe I could interest a Boy Scout group in restoring John's Grave as he was a combat veteran of the War of 1812. I'd love to have a photo of the stones regardless of their condition.
Thanks again.
Kind regards,
Tom

Added by Thomas W Frank on Nov 11, 2014 4:31 PM

Claire Zahn
Warren Converse
Thank You! Thank You! Thank You!

I have not found a home for Warren yet BUT, I did find that Sarah Grandey Converse died in Los Angeles and was brought back for burial. She married an Unknown White. I have no info on her husband. She is the daughter of Jesse Grandey and Clara Fanny Thompson Warren. Sister of Clara Warren Converse and John Rollin Converse (born 1874).

I am on my way to figuring this one out!

You are very much appreciated!
Claire

Added by Claire Zahn on Oct 25, 2014 1:58 PM

Rhonda Pierce
Clara Jacobs pictures
Thank you so much for the picture and the information.

Added by Rhonda Pierce on Oct 24, 2014 10:20 PM

Claire Zahn
Waren Converse
Give me a little time to go through my book and tree to see if I find Warren. I think this is why I requested. I have a Warren who died in 1866 with no other information. I will check census records to see if he had a son and then if that son had a son... named Warren.

Please leave the Memorial until I get back in touch.

Much appreciative,
Claire

Added by Claire Zahn on Oct 20, 2014 5:37 PM

John Burbank
RE: Burnhams
That's crazy. Thankfully most contributors are honest although I've questioned a few. Thank you for your careful documentation.

Added by John Burbank on Oct 06, 2014 8:01 PM

Janet Muff
RE: Those Baslows
Hello Alan,
Glad to hear that Ralph Baslow is still alive. I looked in Florida and found a death record for Ralph Baslow (SSDI) and thought, "OK, that door is closed." Sorry for the misinformation.
Janet

Added by Janet Muff on Oct 02, 2014 2:20 PM

Janet Muff
Those Baslows
Hello Alan,

Thanks for getting back to me. I'm probably more confused than you are, but I ran across the following information at genforum and it helped me a bit.

"Jean-Baptiste BARSALOU aka(s): John BASLOW, John BASLOW, Sr., John BARSLOW, John BASALOW b: 03 Dec 1813 Marieville, Québec d: 10 May 1883 Lincoln, Addison, Vermont Burial: Lee Cemetery, Lincoln, Vermont+ Veronique ROUTET DIT LAMARINE aka(s): Sarah BASLOW, Sarah BASALOW, Avandice LAMARINE b. Abt. 1819 Québec m: 24 Apr 1837 in St. Cesaire, Québec d: 25 May 1889 Lincoln, Vermont Burial: Lee Cemetery, Lincoln, Vermont."
[Source: Ralph Baslow, New Haven, VT at http://genforum.genealogy.com/barsalou/messages/4.html]

I tried to contact Ralph Baslow who wrote it - figuring he was part of the family and seemed to know more than I did about this family - but I learned that he died in 2005.)

So I returned to the vital records for the children to do some more sorting:

John Baslow's marriage record identifies his father (only) as John.

Francis "Frank" Baslow's birth and death records identify his parents as John and Sarah.

Clarissa Baslow's marriage record identifies her parents as John and Sarah.

Austin Baslow's birth record (1850) identifies his parents as John Baslow and Avandice Lahearis.

And Rose Adell Baslow's death record identifies her parents as John (Borslon or Borslow) and Avandice La Marion.

The census records identify John Baslow's wife by a variety of names.
Called Verena in 1850
Called Sarah in 1860
Called Elizabeth in 1870
Called Sarah in 1880

And I came to the same conclusion Ralph did, that there was only one woman, who used a variety of names. I don't know if she had an accent and people didn't get her name correctly; or if she was really Avandice and used Sarah because it was easier. But the VR's for children born 20 years apart (John ca 1838) and (Rose Adell in 1858), indicate that their mother was Sarah. In between their births, however (in the 1850 census) she's calling herself Verena (or something close to Avandice). Then in 1860 and 1880 she's back to being Sarah, and she's Sarah on her tombstone. So, either John had five different wives - Verena, Sarah#1, Elizabeth, Sarah#2, and Avandice (the mother of the youngest children) or there was only one woman.

And based on the principle of Occam's Razor, I'm sticking to the idea that the simplest answer is best. But I don't know what else to make of it.

If you discover more information or have other ideas, please let me know because I'm open to anything.

Janet

Added by Janet Muff on Oct 01, 2014 4:42 PM

Tyler Lawrence
Duplicate Sullivan
Hi Alan,

I just would like to inform you that you created 2 memorials for the same person at St. Genevieve Cemetery in Shoreham.

Infant Son Sullivan
110174833
and
110174827

Thanks,
Tyler

Added by Tyler Lawrence on Sep 27, 2014 5:42 PM

Janet Muff
Rosa Baslow
Alan, I'm getting back to you on my error. John Baslow and Rosa Trudo did not have two daughters named Rosa. Their daughter, as you know, is the Rosa who was born and died in 1869.

The other Rose (Rose Adell Baslow) is the daughter of John Sr. and Avandice (aka) Sarah LaMarion. She married Theron Hamner, and died in 1912. Her death record identifies her parents. The problem is that her birth record gives her birth date as 1858, and yet I don't find her with her parents in the 1860 census. So I'm stumped.

Janet

Added by Janet Muff on Sep 22, 2014 3:35 PM

Janet Muff
RE: Mary Barton
Hello Alan,
Thanks again for the memorial for Mary Barton. And don't worry about "working on it." I realized that the message I sent about the 2 Rosas yesterday was wrong. I'm in the middle of my work day and don't have time for more, but will send another message later to explain my mistake.
Janet

Added by Janet Muff on Sep 22, 2014 12:43 PM

Janet Muff
Baslow & Barton
Alan,

Thanks for creating the memorial for Mary (Barton) Baslow so quickly and linking her to her second spouse, Henry Gove.

Have you any idea what happened to her husband, John Baslow, Jr? He must have died or absconded before 1900 because she's alone in the 1900 census, and she married Henry Gove in 1904.

Wonder if he went to Canada.

Janet

Added by Janet Muff on Sep 21, 2014 10:40 PM

Janet Muff
RE: Mary Barton
Hi Alan,

Wonderful! If she's got a foot stone she's almost certainly there. Please go ahead and create the memorials, and will you let me know when you've done so? Thanks SO much for the help,

Janet

Added by Janet Muff on Sep 21, 2014 7:33 PM

Carol & Pete
Leon L Jacobs photo
Thank you so much for the clear photo of Leon's marker! I guess the lighting, or camera, or both, was better :)
Carol & Pete

Added by Carol & Pete on Sep 08, 2014 4:19 PM

Wendy McDaniel
RE: Bessey/Eddy
You're welcome! Have you read any of their history online? Pretty interesting. Wendy

Added by Wendy McDaniel on Aug 30, 2014 5:24 PM

Denise Crawford
Salisbury Village Cemetery
Thank you for the updates you have been sending for memorials in the Salisbury Village Cemetery. I sure appreciate your effort and time. Also thank you for adding pictures of the tombstones - wonderful!!

Added by Denise Crawford on Aug 25, 2014 8:31 PM

Luther Bell
RE: Harrison Eaton
The obituary that I have says that he moved to Jackson, MI in 1866 and he died a month or two after he moved but it doesn't specify if he died in MI or VT.

Added by Luther Bell on Aug 16, 2014 8:24 AM

VTSSAR
RE: Samuel Brooks
Thanks - GREAT. I changed them correctly.

Added by VTSSAR on Aug 15, 2014 7:27 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service