Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Alan Lathrop (#47101383)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 8 days
Next
John Burbank
Elijah Barton FAG 39195971
I was just looking at memorials in the Monkton Friends Cemetery and I want to commend your photo attached to Elijah Barton's memorial. When blown up, it is beautiful and almost looks like a painting.

Added by John Burbank on Aug 29, 2015 7:34 PM

Bev Brown
Arthur "Dude' Prince
Alan, thank you so much for the write up about Arthur Prince...his mom, Emogene Roberts (Emery?) was my ancestor. the Morocco & Crosier's are my 3 times grandparents! Would it be possible for you to e-mail the Photo of 'DUDE' in his top hat...for my genealogy research? mumszyjb@juno.com Thank you for your time! Bev

Added by Bev Brown on Aug 23, 2015 11:11 AM

Debra McKrill
Porters
Hello Alan, First of all thank you so much for all of the information you have posted regarding the Porters. I descend from Lovina Powers Porter and Oliver Alford. I am going to Vermont, Maine, UPstate NY and New Hampshire on vacation Sept 1 ,2015. I will be going to Ferrisburg and Charlestown. Can you tell me how to get to the cemetery and any other "land marks" of the Porters? Thanks again,Debra McKrill

Added by Debra McKrill on Aug 21, 2015 9:51 AM

Christine E Darwak
Anna Sterling Boardman Memorial #116745405
Alan,
Per your request to use the "edit" tab to make corrections, I have updated the info for Anna Sterling Boardman Memorial #116745405, to the best of my ability. Please know that the "Anna S." on the tombstone of Royal Hyman Boardman Memorial #116744670, is not his daughter, but rather his 2nd wife, Anna Salome Schmidt, born 6 MAR 1894 in Newark, Wayne, New York, USA. They were married in New Hampshire in 1946.
You are correct that the daughter of Cora (Memorial# 116744797) and Royal (memorial #116744670) is Anna Sterling Boardman who was born in Chesaw, Okanogan, Washington, USA and married Gordon Dunham in 1931. However, her actual date of birth was 16 JUN 1908 and her date of death was 11 NOV 1994 in Pittsfield, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA. At this time, I do not know where Anna and her husband Gordon are buried.
Although I was able to correct the name, dates of birth and death and the relationship status of Memorial #116745405, I am not able to edit the comments that were placed in her memorial.
I thank you for all of the efforts you have taken to post pictures of headstones and set-up memorials for all of the relatives out there who are links to our past :)
Most Appreciatively,
Christine

Added by Christine E Darwak on Aug 21, 2015 7:13 AM

Michael Maranda
Tryon
Thank you!

Added by Michael Maranda on Aug 19, 2015 11:17 AM

Bob McLellan
RE: Gage
Thank you very much for the transfers of Leonard and Edna Gage.

Added by Bob McLellan on Aug 17, 2015 11:30 AM

Galen
Clarissa (Rider) Ellsworth
Hi Alan,

Here's John and Clarissa's marriage record on familysearch:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V8MR-Z8N

I don't know why her death record says "Eastman". Possibly a middle name (E.), or just an error.

And here's her birth card:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V8MR-Z8H

(Note "Cushman" is mistranscribed.)

Best!

Added by Galen on Aug 17, 2015 10:41 AM

jburritt
RE: Levi Davenport
My husband's ancestors are buried in that cemetery, the land for it was given from the original Burritt farm. I can't understand why people add a grave when one is already there. Thanks for all your hard work. Heading to Vermont, then Maine next week. Judy

Added by jburritt on Aug 08, 2015 6:03 PM

EveyBl
P.S.
I agree WHOLEHEARTEDLY with your comment about people moving their "burial unknown" memorials into the correct cemetery after seeing your memorial, and then asking you to delete your "duplicate"!!! I have had the same thing happen to me several times, and I always call them on it. Afterall, this is Find-A-GRAVE, not Find-A-Memorial! If I've done the work to actually locate a gravesite, check the cemetery listing to avoid a duplicate, and then create a memorial... it's staying! Luckily, the moderators can see the edits they made to move their "dummy" memorial and will allow the person who had the correct burial location first to remain manager of the memorial. Well said, Alan!

Added by EveyBl on Aug 08, 2015 2:33 PM

EveyBl
Timothy Allen #96959300
Hi again, it looks like F-A-G has merged the two Timothy Allen memorials (for both cemeteries) to the one managed by you. You might want to rearrange the images some and add a bit to your discussion, and perhaps provide a link somewhere in the text to the other cemetery page. Plugging in the other memorial number just directs views back to your memorial now. I have no idea where he's actually buried, but it's good to be consistent! :-)

Added by EveyBl on Aug 08, 2015 2:27 PM

jburritt
Levi Davenport
Alan, thanks for taking the picture of his tombstone. I just needed to have the correct information for all to see. Thanks again, Judy

Added by jburritt on Aug 08, 2015 12:08 PM

Judith Bennett Kernan
Helen Norma Brown LaRue

Helen N. LaRue, 93

R UTLAND, VT – Helen N. LaRue, age 93, passed away on May 29, 2012, at Rutland Healthcare & Rehabilitation in Rutland.

Helen was born on June 22, 1918 in Starksboro, Vt., the daughter of Nathan and Jennie (Brown) Morrill.

Helen enjoyed working with her hands. She loved to knit and crochet, but also enjoyed time spent gardening. She loved having her hands never be idle.

Helen was predeceased by her husband, Jack Thomas LaRue, by a son Charles Francis Lyons, a daughter-in-law Michelle LaRue, a brother Alvin, her sisters Arlene, Candy and Edna and a niece Roberta. She is survived by her two sons: Richard LaRue and his fiancée Lori, and Roderick, all of Rutland, and a daughter Suzanne Litts and her husband Wayne of Comstock. In addition Helen was blessed with four grandchildren: Andrew, Cassandra, Jaime and Nichole and four great-grandchildren: Jeffrey and Marcus Rockwell of Massachusetts and Gracie and Jimmy Pyenta of Bomoseen, as well as her nephew Jon Lyons, West Rutland, and a niece Mary Beth Barrett of Rutland, and a daughter-in-law Theresa Lyons of Rutland.

The funeral will be private and at the convenience of the family. Memorial contributions made be made in Helen’s memory to the Rutland Humane Society, 765 Stevens Rd., Pittsford, VT 05763.

Arrangements are under the direction of the Robert M. King Funeral Home, 23 Church St., Granville, NY


Published in Rutland Herald on May 31, 2012

Added by Judith Bennett Kernan on Jul 11, 2015 12:31 PM

MixedStock
Carleton and Adelia M. Brown Billings
Hi again,

The staff at Highland Cemetery in Ypsilanti, Michigan, informed me today that this couple is definitely buried there, along with their daughter, Adelle Billings Vining.

If you think the gravestone in Gee Cemetery is for the same couple (as I do), perhaps you can note that it is likely a cenotaph and they are not buried there?

THanks!

Added by MixedStock on Jul 11, 2015 2:29 AM

MixedStock
Carleton and Adelia M. Brown Billings
Hello,

I am curious about this couple who has a gravestone in Gee Cemetery in Ripton (memorials #41610510 and #41610595). I believe I have this same couple buried in a cemetery in Ypsilanti, Michigan, along with their daughter, Adelle G. Billings Vining, who was born in Ripton (see memorials #148954619 and #148954318).

The names are very similar (Carleton vs. Carlton) and the dates as well, off by a year at most. Adelia Brown Billings did go on to remarry after Carlton's death, to a man named Ferris in Michigan. Her death certificate says she is buried in Ypsilanti (and according to the stone with her daughter and first husband, Carlton Billings).

I am checking with the Highland Cemetery office to verify who is buried in the Vining/Billings plot. Just thought I'd see if you have any records as to whether either of these folks is actually buried in Gee Cemetery or if the gravestone is actually a cenotaph. Perhaps Carlton is buried in Vermont and Adelia in Michigan?

I'll let you know what I find out from the office records as soon as they get back to me. Very strange.

Thanks!

Added by MixedStock on Jul 09, 2015 7:17 PM

skelley
Thomas & Samuel Dorwin
Alan,
Thank you so much for the fabulous photos of my 4th great grand uncles. I really appreciate your time in taking these photos for me. Thanks again.

Added by skelley on Jun 30, 2015 10:07 AM

avmschneemann
Experience Hoyt
Thank you so much for her head stone photo! :)

Added by avmschneemann on Jun 29, 2015 5:29 AM

Tom Poirier
Poirier Grave
Hi Alan,
Thank you so much for trying to locate the grave of my great-uncle. The only information I had of his grave location was on his death certificate which stated he would be buried in Hinesburg. So, no I don't have the exact location of the grave in the cemetery. I loaded his grave to location to the Hinesburg cemetery in findagrave.

Thanks again for taking the time to try and locate the grave,
Tom Poirier

Added by Tom Poirier on Jun 28, 2015 7:41 PM

avmschneemann
Oliver Post Headstone
Thank you for getting the photo of our 5x great grandfather! :)

Added by avmschneemann on Jun 28, 2015 5:59 AM

jburritt
HOWE tombstones
Alan, thanks for trying to find stones for Joseph & Mary HOWE. Judy

Added by jburritt on Jun 27, 2015 2:01 PM

Rebecca Bromley-Guenther
Esther Miller
Thanks for the photo of her gravestone. It solves my mystery and now I know she's the Esther who was the 1st wife of my 4th great grandfather Hiram Miller since it says it on her stone. Thank you for your help.

Added by Rebecca Bromley-Guenther on Jun 24, 2015 8:46 PM

VTSSAR
RE: Zoroaster Fitch
Good Evening Alan,

No, but I am back from Northern Europe. This Friday I head for Kentucky for about a week.

Added by VTSSAR on Jun 24, 2015 6:45 PM

Brian McCullough
Wilds
Thanks very much for the transfer.

Added by Brian McCullough on Jun 10, 2015 3:15 PM

jburritt
Mack tombstone photos
Thanks, Alan, for taking photos of the tombstones I requested. Judy Burritt

Added by jburritt on Jun 10, 2015 2:11 PM

Ambryn La Deau
RE: Carl Aldrich
Thanks Alan :)

Added by Ambryn La Deau on Jun 02, 2015 5:33 PM

Sharon Whitney
RE: Lucy Pettibone Preston
Thank you for your reply. I am tracking Lucy (Pettibone) Preston, daughter of Isaac Pettibone and Dorothy "Dolly" Case. We might have more than one Lucy Pettibone, but it seems unlikely that we have more than one Lucy (Pettibone) Preston. So, one of us must have some wrong information somehow. My source is a recorded family line given by Abigail (Preston) Fosgate Mott to her daughter Hannah (Fosgate) Edgar, as transcribed by Carol (Root) Smeltzer, a descendant.

Added by Sharon Whitney on May 06, 2015 11:48 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service