Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Neil D Scheidt (#47099775)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 28 days
Next
LaraJay
Philip Ziegler
Is this a duplicate record? Thank you for your hard work!

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=85074563

Added by LaraJay on Feb 13, 2016 3:44 AM

Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
RE: Reuben Englehart
Done! Thanks for the suggestion!
Dave T.
SUVCW

Added by Sons of Union Veterans of... on Feb 12, 2016 9:18 AM

Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
Reuben Englehart
Hi Neil:
This gravestone is the correct one, and represents one of the worst examples we've ever seen of the butchering of a solder's name by the folks emplacing the government gravestones.
See:
http://www.nps.gov/stri/learn/historyculture/upload/Interments-for-Web.pdf
Scroll down to pages 116 and then 332.
With kindest regards,
Dave T.
SUVCW

Added by Sons of Union Veterans of... on Feb 12, 2016 4:34 AM

Judy H
RE: Spohn Family Cemetery
Understand. I think the preservation group has done outstanding work.

Added by Judy H on Feb 11, 2016 10:05 PM

Judy H
Spohn Family Cemetery
Neil, thank you so much for adding the photo to the cemetery page. I was surprised and thrilled to see it!

I have photos from 1980 that a relative took when they traveled back to OH and PA. Very overgrown with weeds, and I guess a little poison ivy.

Added by Judy H on Feb 11, 2016 2:41 PM

Mark Maxwell
Pvt Ruppert
Neil,

I made an update to this "Bio". Let me know when the move is made so I can delete my entry. It was interesting that the church obtained the stone from the V.A. Wonder what info they had then but don't have now???

Mark

Added by Mark Maxwell on Feb 10, 2016 9:42 AM

Jerry Nine
Nine #1 Burial Ground
Neil,
I have made the changes you requested. You have done an incredible job on find a grave--thank you. Two suggestions, 1) Add a map to the cemetery 2 )several years ago I added Nine #1 and Nine #2 to Find a Grave and they were eliminated a few weeks later. I suggest you give credit to the local cemetery preservation group that did the work so any future questions can be avoided.
Jerry Nine

Added by Jerry Nine on Feb 09, 2016 11:44 AM

floppyslater
Many Thanks!
Thank you for transferring the memorial to my care.

floppyslater

Added by floppyslater on Feb 07, 2016 5:59 PM

floppyslater
Request for transfer of memorial
Hello Neil,

Thank you for all of your work and dedication in logging this valuable source of local and family history.

I have recently come across a memorial for Johanna Christian Benz that you created (Find A Grave Memorial# 90074398). John Benz is my great, great, great grandfather. John was born in Baden, Germany. His wife, Anna Elizabeth, was born in Prussia. The couple lived in Philadelphia before relocating to Reading, PA before the American Civil War. They had a total of four sons. Rudolph Benz - their third son (and my great, great grandfather - enlisted in the 19th U.S. Infantry, Company G in Reading in 1862).

I am requesting that you transfer this memorial to my care. I would like to add additional details for both individuals. Please let me know if you need any further verification that these individuals are direct relatives.

Thank you,

floppyslater
#48319966

Added by floppyslater on Feb 07, 2016 2:51 PM

Tricker
Remp cemetery
You got me all worked up, now. I sent you an e-mail. Thanks!!!

Added by Tricker on Feb 06, 2016 2:46 PM

Yvonne Freed Dunn
Conrad Hassinger
Mine is not a duplicate..The other on is in the wrong Cemetery..Mine has pictures that I took and that it is in the correct cemetery..Thank you very much

Added by Yvonne Freed Dunn on Feb 06, 2016 11:15 AM

Jim Hassinger
John Hassinger
Thank you very much for taking the photo of my 2nd great-grandfather in the Evans Cemetery in Reading. I took a shot of his marker in 1981, when I had just begun the jouney, and it had not worn so much, but it was taken with a primitive camera. I have just, within the last two weeks, found is father, Christoph, who was baptized in the Christ's Evangelical Luthern church in Stouchsberg-- it was the last link in the chain, which goes back to the 1500s in Schornsheim, Germany. I must have found your page before, as I saved it, but it was another frustration in my attempt to plug the gaps. I know there was an Abraham Hassinger and a Daniel Hassinger in the Revolutionary war, but I don't know if That was another branch. They might be distant cousins. My great-grandfather, John H. Hassinger, spent four years in the Union Army and is buried in Salt Lake City after 20 years in the gold and silver mines of California and Butte Montana.

Added by Jim Hassinger on Feb 05, 2016 11:56 PM

Mark Maxwell
RE: Guldin Memorial Site
Corrected and updated.

There was/is a small Amish/Mennonite family burial plot nearby the last time I went to my sons in-laws in Lyons. Since it was close to a house, well off the road, and I saw some children in traditional clothes. I did not approach them.

Added by Mark Maxwell on Feb 05, 2016 7:47 PM

JMKoch
George and Margaret Klemmer
Thank you for taking the pictures of George and Margaret Klemmer this past Dec of 2015.

Added by JMKoch on Feb 05, 2016 10:28 AM

Mark Maxwell
Guldin Memorial Site
Neil,

Thank you for the interesting history of the Guldin Family memorial. I have added it to the cemetery site. I don't know the references (PCC & MHBA). Let me know the names and I will add them at the end.

On personal note: Getting around more, but chemo still makes my feet swell and more neuropathy in fingers makes typing a pain, literally. Drove to Spring City for granddaughter's first birthday party last week. Been doing a lot of census searches for the museum and expanding my Maxwell & Cavileer family trees. Added about 20 to each through hits on Find A Grave too.

Added by Mark Maxwell on Feb 05, 2016 9:51 AM

Donna Suchomelly
Suchomelly Family
Hi Neil: Thanks so much for tracking down and posting the burial sites of the Suchomelly family. In regard to Lonie R. Suchomelly; he died in Alabama where he lived and was cremated. His children scattered his remains at an undisclosed location. Thank you for tracking down Mary T Suchomelly Brightbill Bivans. I had a terrible time trying to track down where she was buried. I didn't realized she was buried with her first husband. I will try to track down her date of death. I'm hoping to visit the cemetery this weekend to take photos of the head stones. I will send you any you don't already have.
Donna

Added by Donna Suchomelly on Feb 05, 2016 8:54 AM

WICKED NIGHTS
Elizabeth Reiser Rothermel
Thank you for notifying me. I believe I have the entire family included except parents. Please check to be sure I didn't miss anyone.

Thanks.

Added by WICKED NIGHTS on Feb 03, 2016 3:00 PM

Gale
Houck family
Hello Mr. Scheidt,

Thank you again for the obit with Andersonville mention for Henry Augustus Yeager and for the new links. We may be related through the Dry family. Your links allowed me to add the Dry family to my tree on Ancestry as it gave me more info on Lyman S. Houck's spouse, Sallie J Dry. I only "knew" her as Sallie Houck. Lyman S. is a brother of my g-g-grandfather, Wm H Houck, married to Sarah (Sallie) E Yeager.

My real quest is for any information on ancestors of Reuben G Houck, father of Lyman S, Wm F, Edwin S, Harry I, Mary I, Lilli M and Katherine. Born 11-22-1834 in Boyertown, died 07-13-1889 in Reading. Meorial #116352108. I am stuck and cannot find his parents or any siblings. All leads seem to point to the Boyertown area. I can only document he shows up in Reading in 1863, already married to Amanda Sweisford, and very active in the Ebenezer United Methodist Church. There is an Olivia Houck in Boyertown EUMC records after 1874--who also married a Dry. I do not know if she is any relation.

If you can help further on Reuben G Houck's line or know anyone who might, I'd be eternally grateful.

Thanks again and happy hunting,

Gale

Added by Gale on Feb 03, 2016 11:05 AM

Donna Suchomelly
Mary Esther Bechtel
Hello Neil:

Thank you so much for making the corrections to the records for my husband's ancestors. Mary Esther was commonly known as Esther. That may be why you weren't able to find her obituary, although I haven't searched for it myself yet. She died on November 19, 1980.

Regarding the Suchomelly family, my father-in-law was the first member of his family to be born in the U.S. His parents came here from Futog, Austria-Hungary, first settling in Michigan and Maryland before moving to Exeter Township in 1922. The farm where they lived used to be located on the land that is now part of Forest Hills Cemetery. Nearly all of the Suchomelly's are buried in Forest Hills.

My husband, who is the youngest in his family, graduated from Exeter High in 1974. He has an older sister and two older brothers. It's possible your children may know one of them as the oldest boys were very involved in school athletics.

As a point of interest, the house Cora lives in was one of several in that area built by her grandfather using wood salvaged from the old Klapperthal Pavillion. A local author wrote a book about Neversink Mountain and he interviewed my father-in-law for the book. He included Frank's descriptions of his boyhood in Neversink.

Thank you for your kind offer to take photos of the gravesites for the Bechtels/Burkharts. I hope to travel there myself in the spring. I also plan to photograph the family gravesites in Forest Hills. Thank you again for all of your help. I greatly appreciate it.

Donna

Added by Donna Suchomelly on Feb 03, 2016 6:56 AM

WICKED NIGHTS
55646099
Thank you for the info. May you have a look at Pauls wifes? Something seems amiss. Either two separate people or the same that has a little name change.

Thanks.

Added by WICKED NIGHTS on Feb 02, 2016 9:48 PM

Donna Suchomelly
Mary Esther Burkhart Bechtel
Hello Neil:
While tracing my husband's family history, I found several of your FindAGrave entries that may be members of his family. My husband's grandmother was Mary Esther (Burkhart) Bechtel. She married Theodore Franklin Bechtel, and they are both buried in St. John's Cemetery in Gibraltar. Mary Esther is frequently referred to Esther M Burkhart/Bechtel in public records, but her birth name was Mary Esther. Her parents were Calvin Y Burkhart and Amanda B Gechter. She had two brothers, Earl and Charles. This information was verified by my mother-in-law, Mary Esther's only child, who is still living in Exeter Township. I noticed Mary Esther is not included in the listings you placed for Calvin and Amanda Burkhart. I was wondering if you could help me verify if these people are in fact my husband's great-grandparents. Thank you for any help you can provide.
Donna Suchomelly

Added by Donna Suchomelly on Feb 02, 2016 12:49 PM

Grandma
Maria Esther Wenrich Spatz
Thank you for the info you sent attached to the above Find A Grave memorial. However, perhaps it should be attached to her father's memorial? (123816028)

Thanks,
Martha

Added by Grandma on Feb 02, 2016 9:17 AM

donna auman
Ann and Bridget May
Ann May 12410256 and Bridget May 157671429

Added by donna auman on Feb 02, 2016 7:04 AM

Carl Bennett
Leiby burial ground
Thank you for letting me know about this. If you know that son George Leiby and wife are there, please advise Margaret Sopp who manages those sites. Are there legible headstones there for any of these people?

Added by Carl Bennett on Feb 01, 2016 5:50 PM

Mike O
Adam Swavely
Thanks for the notice Neil, but I will keep my memorial as that was the original and I just made a mistake of entering the wrong date information, which I have eliminated. Mike

Added by Mike O on Feb 01, 2016 7:48 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service