Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Linda Barbee Wilhite (#47098172)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 17 days
Next
Linda (Barnby) Hubbard
RE: J J Morgan Barry Co. Mo.
The affidavit is for the widow's pension of Joshua G. Morgan. His 5th wife was filing for this, since she was his last wife when he died in 1911. Her name was Sarah A. Morgan. She had previously been married to Marion Denton for a short time until Marion's death. Elizabeth Molder was a friend of Sarah's & a witness for her.

I will give you the information I have for Joshua G. Morgan, son of Samuel Morgan & Margaret (Vanzandt) Morgan. This info comes from the book, "McDonald County Sesquicentennial Family Histories." It names his five wives as:

1. Elizabeth Doty, born 1842, married in 1857, died 1862.
2. Lucinda (Rose) Hall, born 1843, married 1866, Benton County, Arkansas, tombstone says died in 1875, but that could be wrong.
3. Charlotte E. Story, born 1842, married 1875, Benton County, Arkansas, died 1879. (the marriage date was wrong in the book for Charlotte, so I used the marriage certificate date, also added the death date from ancestry.)
4. Sarah C. Miller, born 1862, married 1879, died 1881, no children.
5. Sarah Ann (Henson) Denton, born 1848, married 1881, died 1913.

It says that the names of the five wives are documented in Joshua's pension application. I haven't seen that application. You would probably have to send for the complete file from the National Archives. I did that for my great grandfathers who were in the Civil War.

I see that the trees on Ancestry pretty much have this same information. I don't have all of the documentation for the info from the book. I did find the death certificate for Sarah A. Morgan on www.sos.mo.gov and it does have her father's last name as Henson. Also, the marriage certificate for Joshua Morgan & C.E. Story is in Benton County, Arkansas, Feb. 14, 1875.

Lucinda Rose is a sister to my 2nd Great Grandmother, Ellen (Rose) Pendergraft. Their parents are John Rose & Rhoda (Strain) Rose. Joshua Morgan's grandfather is Gabriel Morgan, a brother to my 3rd great grandfather, Vanzandt Morgan. Their father is Peter Morgan (1747-1819) died in Ohio. Gabriel left Ohio for Tennessee & Vanzandt went to Indiana. Vanzandt's son, also named Peter ended up in McDonald County Missouri. Peter(1813-1880) is my 2nd great grandfather. Joshua's father, Samuel Morgan is Peter's cousin. Somehow they both ended up in Missouri.

Hope some of this helps.



Added by Linda (Barnby) Hubbard on Jun 26, 2016 12:24 AM

Sabie
Jeptha Barbee Date of Death
Sorry about the typo... that is EXCHANGING FAMILY INFORMATION with you.

Sheri

Added by Sabie on Apr 21, 2016 12:51 PM

Sabie
Jetha Barbee Date of Death
Hi Linda:

Thank you so very much, am looking forward to
changing family information with you.

Am doing my best to keep records ACCURATE, and fill in the many gaps.

With best regards,
Sheri
sleaton52@gmail.com

Added by Sabie on Apr 21, 2016 12:50 PM

Sabie
Barbee's and Lee's
Hi Linda:

Yes I would like to converse more about our family.

My email is: sleaton52@gmail.com.

One question I have is regarding the actual date of Jeptha Barbee's death, was it 19 Sep 1865 or was that when the probation of his estate began?

Your Cousin,
Sheri

Added by Sabie on Apr 21, 2016 8:39 AM

Sabie
Barbee - Lee Connections
Hello Linda:

I noticed on Find A Grave, that you are a Barbee-Wilhite.

Where do you fit, in the Mary Elizabeth Barbee Lee and Andrew Jackson Lee line, if there is any connection?

I am a descendant of Jeptha Tilman Lee and Susan Tennessee McMillan. their son William Matthew Lee, was an uncle to my grandmother Ethel Nichols (daughter of Manor Lee Nichols) and I met him back in June 1955.

Someone has been trying to pin an extra middle name on William Matthew Lee, that of Wilhite. Wilhite was NEVER NEVER, NEVER part of his middle name.

The only Wilhites of whom I am aware, are in Oden, Montgomery County, Arkansas southern Arkansas. Are you distant relative of these Wilhites?

Our line of Lee and McMillans came Crooked Creek, Carroll County, NORTHERN Arkansas.

Looking forward to exchanging family information with you;

Warm Regards,
Sheri
#48447060


Added by Sabie on Apr 18, 2016 3:10 PM

sandi vines
Napolon Wilhite
I Guess we are talking about Napoleon Byrd Wilhite and two headstones? I don't have an answer for you, just know that he is believed to be Napoleon Byrd Wilhite son of Wiley Washington Wilhite

1860 United States Federal Census about Wiley W Wilhite
Name: Wiley W Wilhite Age in 1860: 33 Birth Year: abt 1827 Birthplace: Alabama Home in 1860: South West Division,Morgan,Alabama Gender: Male Post Office: Cedar Plains Name Age Wiley W Wilhite 33 Sarah Wilhite 32 Mary Wilhite 14 John Wilhite 12 Jackson Wilhite 10 Piety Wilhite 8 Wilber Wilhite 5 Ellen Wilhite 3 Napoleon Wilhite 1


Name: Sarah L. Wilhite
Age: 51
Birth Year: abt 1829
Birthplace: Alabama
Home in 1880: Beat 4 and 5, Morgan, Alabama
Race: White
Gender: Female
Relation to Head of House: Self (Head)
Marital Status: Widowed
Father's Birthplace: Virginia
Mother's Birthplace: Tennessee
Neighbors: View others on page
Occupation: Keeping House

Name Age
Sarah L. Wilhite 51
N. Bird Wilhite 21
James W. Wilhite 18
Sarah J. Wilhite 16
Ambi J. Wilhite 12
Florence T. Wilhite 9

Added by sandi vines on Mar 25, 2016 1:47 PM

S J Lee
RE: The name Wilhite
Linda,

Thank you for your speedy response. One of my husbandís brothers told me that their grandfather was William Matthew Wilhite Lee. He was born in Arkansas but moved to Texas. I have never found the Wilhite on any documents.

I had made no connections to anyone to know where the name came from. Seeing your post with the surnames Barbee (which is a name in the Lee ancestry) and Wilhite just made me wonder if that was part of the connection.

Thanks again,
Susan

Added by S J Lee on Jan 24, 2016 11:24 PM

S J Lee
The name Wilhite
Linda,
Thank you so much for your work that you have done. I was wondering if you know of other connections to the Lee family to the Wilhite family? I have been told that my husbands paternal grandfather was William Matthew Wilhite Lee. I have been unable to verify the Wilhite and this is the first time I have seen that name anywhere else.
Thank you for your time,
Susan Lee

Added by S J Lee on Jan 22, 2016 2:24 PM

Norton
Esther Barbee
Hi Linda! Your findagrave memorials have been very helpful to me in my Wantland research. Thank you! You've mentioned not knowing a few names: Benjamin Barbee married Anna Ruse. Ben's parents were George Washington Barbee (as you know) and Martha Samantha Wantland. I have gobs on her family, but you probably aren't interested as you are not related. But what you MIGHT be interested in is a new database on ancestry just this week: Kansas Probate papers, and I found Esther's court documents appointing HER COUSIN Benjamin as her guardian. This from the Chautauqua County, Kansas court, where Ben & Anna Barbee lived. Seven pages. I have a public tree on Ancestry.com/ and if you don't have access, I would be happy to share info with you via email. --Sandy

Added by Norton on Dec 12, 2015 10:54 PM

Genealogyhunter
Grandma Wilhite
Grave in Oak Lawn Cemetery, Rockdale Texas. Stone says Grandma Wilhite #126214685. Buried beside L Manuel Wilhite. I'm not related, just taking photos of Oak Lawn. Would be nice if someone could link her to family and identify her name.

Added by Genealogyhunter on Dec 06, 2015 8:06 AM

Brenda Jones Drawhorn
Winnie S. Wilhite
Winnie S. Wilhite (1847 - 1886)
is your 2nd great grandmother
Jane Gross (1869 - 1911)
daughter of Winnie S. Wilhite
Lucian Earl Jones (1908 - 1993)
son of Jane Gross
Odis E Jones (1929 - 2013)
son of Lucian Earl Jones
Brenda Lee Jones
You are the daughter of Odis E Jones
I am trying to compile all of my ancestry and wanted you to know me, I am having some difficulty getting it as right as I could, any and all help and having a relationship with you would mean so much to me, yesterday I went to visit my 4th great grandfather and mothers grave at Elk Valley Tennessee, the Lay's, it was wonderful, the mountains are beautiful!

Added by Brenda Jones Drawhorn on Sep 21, 2015 6:19 AM

Attila Bagci
message
Just wondering,I believe some of the relatives of Ike and Summie Pool had left some comments on here at an earlier time,and wondering if they knew anything about Raymond Hope they would be willing to share,thanks.

Added by Attila Bagci on Jul 25, 2015 11:01 PM

Attila Bagci
Found the connection I think
Found out that Raymond Hope (Pool),Had a brother that most likely was the same one listed that's half Choctow?That may explain my mother looking like 1/4 Indian..I know Ive got relatives out there,would love doing a dna test sometime too, thanks..

Added by Attila Bagci on Jul 24, 2015 12:10 AM

Attila Bagci
Update
Sorry to leave such lengthy messages.I found out Raymond Pool,and sometimes Poole was used actually more than Hope.Still can't find the Indian connection,but know its there,if truly he was grandfather.Tha ks

Added by Attila Bagci on Jul 23, 2015 5:50 AM

Attila Bagci
RE: Grandfather?
Thank you so very much!Dont care to reimburse for extra time and/or resources that may be used!Thank you,Linda!

Added by Attila Bagci on Jul 18, 2015 11:05 PM

Attila Bagci
RE: Grandfather?
Thanks for replying.Raymond F Hope.Born June 27,1902,died Feb,1969.He's in several federal census rolls,1930,1940,1910.The mother was Mary Pool..Ethnicity says white on all,but if truly hes my grandfather, he'd of been half indian.Not on mothers birth certificate. .I had a soc sec ap he filled out at one time..He worked at a rock crusher in Hartshorne,OK at one time,as mentioned in the 1940 census..My mother was born in 1938.1910 census shows residence for Raymond Hope as Hickory,Love,OK..Mother always new she was some indian,but not knowing what kind..Even I've been approached through life a couple of times by an indian,when I was young about having indian in me..One asked where I was born,I said Oklahoma, then he new..Don't extremely long to put 2&2 together,if you know what I mean..He died in Avenal,CA,born in Texas.Soc sec number:440-07-9853.Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Added by Attila Bagci on Jul 17, 2015 9:49 AM

Attila Bagci
Grandfather?
Just wondering if Raymond Hope may have been my grandfather.My mother never new him.Not too sure if even was her father..My mother looked alittle Indian (about1/4 looked like),about your complection..I guess he wouldve had to of been mixed with Indian (Cherokee?)Happen to know anything?Thanks

Added by Attila Bagci on Jul 15, 2015 7:49 PM

Lisa Jordan Christenson
RE: Barbee
Thank you for all of the information that you have supplied. I am sorry that it has taken my this long to get back to you. All that i knew of her was that she was adopted by Ben and Anna Barber and that they might have been related.

Added by Lisa Jordan Christenson on Dec 26, 2014 6:58 PM

Lisa Jordan Christenson
RE: Barbee
Thank you so much for letting me know how Benjamin and Anna Barbee were related to Esther, besides being her adoptive parents. I knew that she had a brother but I never could find anyone who knew his name or what happened to her parents.

Would you mind telling me what you know about Frank and Esther and any of their family?

Thank you very much!

Sincerely,

Lisa D. Jordan Christenson

Added by Lisa Jordan Christenson on May 19, 2014 11:13 PM

Lisa Jordan Christenson
Barbee
Hello, my name is Lisa Jordan Christenson. You had left a flower on my dad's (Dale Edwin Jordan Sr) memorial on this site. My Great Grandparents were Benjamin and Anna Barbee. They lived in Tulsa Oklahoma. Are we by chance relatives?

Thank you,

Lisa

Added by Lisa Jordan Christenson on Apr 09, 2014 8:52 PM

G. A. Williams
Wilhite, White, Phillips, Williams, Johnson
Hi Linda -- we are avid genealogists. My husband is kin to the above names. Ouida was his mother's sister.

Thanks for the obit. We didn't have it.

Added by G. A. Williams on Dec 11, 2013 2:09 PM

smalltown
Benjamin Barbee
Anna's maiden name was Ruse. Daughter of Otis C. and Sarah Kling Ruse. Is she buried with Benjamin?

Added by smalltown on Apr 05, 2013 5:56 PM

Suzanne Tarkington
Mites White
Thank you for the picture. I see his stone is in need of repair. Hopefully we can get him a new stone.

Thanks!
Suzanne

Added by Suzanne Tarkington on Mar 04, 2013 7:02 AM

Gerrie Jones Dickens Yates
Mollie Polk Hope
Thank you for the beautiful picture of Mollie.
Gerrie

Added by Gerrie Jones Dickens Yate... on Feb 25, 2013 9:42 AM

CryptoGram
RE: James J Hall #64042615
De nada; you're welcomed, Linda...glad to have been able to locate James & his wife Zora!

Added by CryptoGram on Nov 12, 2012 7:35 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service