Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Addie (#47097158)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 16 days
Ben & Diane
RE: Northville Cemetery
I see what you're saying now.

Yes, that "new" cemetery is a duplicate of the one that's already been established. However, the old one shows Northampton as the address and not Northville (probably adding even more confusion).

We will write to Find A Grave asking them to consolidate the memorials and clarify the cemetery information.

Thanks for letting us know!
Ben & Diane

Added by Ben & Diane on Sep 18, 2016 9:29 AM

Ben & Diane
RE: Northville Cemetery
Hi Addie -

There are three cemeteries in the area that cause confusion. We've spent many hours online and in the cemeteries and believe we have it figured out.

Northville has two main cemeteries. What's commonly referred to as "Northville Cemetery" is the Main Street location (where you did move the Albros). There is also a "Prospect Hill" - which is usually indicated this way.

To complicate things further, there is a Prospect Hill in Gloversville. Often the Gloversville paper will refer to Prospect Hill without the city named.

We believe the relocation you just made is correct. When we get back to Northville Main Street we will try to find and get a picture of all the Albro stones.

Thanks for all your work.

Added by Ben & Diane on Sep 18, 2016 7:56 AM

Darlene Nielsen
RE: Herman Fonda #102903020
Hello Addie,

You are correct in the fact that there is a Herman (Harman)with the middle name of Abraham. However this person happens to be my Great-Great Grandfather. I have his Death Certificate from NYS Vital Statistics showing this information. I would be glad to send a copy along to you if you need one. Hermon is buried in the Fonda Family Plot in the Niskayuna Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery along with his wife Caroline; my Great grandfather Walter Waterbury, his wife Marguerite and my grandfather Walter Warren Fonda. I also have the cemetery plot records and information from the cemetery. Again, I'd be very happy to share any of this information with you if it's needed. (By the way " - belongs to a cousin of mine.)
Darlene Nielsen

Added by Darlene Nielsen on Jul 22, 2016 9:43 PM

Karyl Jorgenson
RE: William Higbie Eddy
Thanks Addie!

Added by Karyl Jorgenson on Jun 10, 2016 9:32 AM

Karyl Jorgenson
William Higbie Eddy
Hi Addie,

I requested a photo on William (Find a Grave #135677759) & the photographer checked with the cemetery & the town clerk and found William is not buried at Restvale Cemetery. Would you be able to add a note on his page to that effect so that I (or someone else) don't request it again later?
Would be so much appreciated!

Thank you,
Karyl Bissell Jorgenson

Added by Karyl Jorgenson on Jun 09, 2016 5:58 PM

Otis Eddy
Thank you for your edit recommendation. I know his tombstone & obit list his birth year as 1864, but the Greene Bible (his wife's mother's Bible) lists it as 1862. Because of this discrepancy, i have chosen to keep the 1862 entry as well as the obit listing as 1864. The Greene family is noted for secrets and for making changes in dates.

Do you have more definitive documentation of his birth?

Added by SBru on Apr 06, 2016 5:12 AM

Judith D
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 160194715
Flora Morgridge Eddy: There are 3 Greenwood Cemeteries in Kent County. The burials for the Grand Rapids Cemetery are listed on She is not there. Perhaps she is buried in one of the other 2.

Added by Judith D on Mar 31, 2016 8:53 AM

Judith D
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 160194715
I cannot access this source. Does it say she is buried in Greenwood cemetery in Grand Rapids, MI? There is no record of her in this cemetery.

Added by Judith D on Mar 31, 2016 6:30 AM

RE: Fred W. Thurber #64105538
Thank you very much, Addie, I would appreciate that. Yvonne

Added by Yvonne on Mar 25, 2016 3:04 PM

RE: John Alden Osmer
No problem, I discovered my error going through the family bible. I'll resubmit it. Thank you :)

Added by Jennifer on Mar 22, 2016 2:00 PM

Thank you
Thank you for your generous transfer of the memorial for my cousin Fred Thurber. It is
much appreciated.

Added by Yvonne on Mar 21, 2016 5:37 AM

Addie I was checking your name from an edit that you asked me to do on Boswell and saw that you were doing Wingard's and just wanted to let you know that Rhoda Ann Wingard was my Great Grandmother and if we are related. My mother was Rhoda Mae Ingram Spear.

Added by Spear on Mar 05, 2016 11:20 PM

Dan Brinson
RE: Thomas Hudie Boswell
I had surmised that when I saw your interest was in Wingard and Buycks lines. We may still some degree of cousin, Linda Boswell's mother and I share a common ancestor, William Huett 3 generations back from her. I do not do genealogy for the most common reason -- finding MY ancestors. They are all dead. They can do nothing for me; I can do nothing for them. My interest is in knowing WHO IS alive and related to me -- not that I expect anything from them, but because we share a common heritage & possibly one or more interests. (Sadly, many of those whom I have found seem to be interested only in themselves.) The key to who is lies in who was. William Huett was my gg-grandfather, so you can see how far off my direct line I have wandered. FYI, the surnames to my line above Linda Boswell are SHAW and HUETT.

Added by Dan Brinson on Mar 03, 2016 9:06 AM

Dan Brinson
RE: Thomas Hudie Boswell
I found him chasing my long lost Huett cousins. If you are descended from him, we are some degree of cousin. Will x info if you wish.


Added by Dan Brinson on Mar 02, 2016 9:35 PM

Find A Grave Correction: Charles Thayer
Thank You for pointing out my error. I have removed the duplicate.
Celebrate Volunteerism.

Added by BobBoston on Feb 28, 2016 6:58 AM

Cindy Coffell
Emory Sprague
Thank you for the link to Emory's mother. I appreciate you!

Added by Cindy Coffell on Feb 23, 2016 11:56 AM

RE: Fred W. Thurber #64105538
Hello Addie, I haven't been diligent about checking messages and have just discovered yours, in which you generously offer to transfer management of my cousin Fred's memorial page. That transfer would be much appreciated, and I thank you for the offer. Yvonne #47992943

Added by Yvonne on Feb 21, 2016 3:25 AM

Thanks for the research - sending your way!

Added by Jeni on Feb 13, 2016 11:02 AM

Fred W. Thurber #64105538
Hello Addie, In doing family research, I've found this memorial and, not knowing if you are related to Fred Thurber, I would like to suggest that he may be Fred M. (Max) Thurber, as shown in Leavenworth Nat'l Cem. records, rather than Fred W. Thurber. Not sure, but he may be an early spouse of one of my relatives.

Added by Yvonne on Feb 06, 2016 1:45 PM

Bobbye Varner
RE: Minnie Clyde Wingard Meggs
You will have to tell me where she is located. Doesn't seem to want to come up with just name. Sorry, Bobbye

Added by Bobbye Varner on Jan 28, 2016 9:32 AM

Bobbye Varner
RE: Minnie Clyde Wingard Meggs
27Jan 2016
Hi, I dont know her either. Would you like her transferred to you? Send me a message with your Find A Grave # and I can give her to you. Bobbye Varner

Added by Bobbye Varner on Jan 27, 2016 8:32 PM

Bobbye Varner
RE: Minnie Clyde Wingard Meggs
27Jan 2016
Hi, I don't know her either. Would you like her transferred to you? Send me a message with your Find A Grave # and I can give her to you. Bobbye Varner

Added by Bobbye Varner on Jan 27, 2016 8:31 PM

E. W.
Frank Earing


I left the memorial I made for him in Evergreen Cemetery so someone sometime down the line doesn't come along and make another for him there. I put the note on it you left me saying he is buried with his 2nd wife. But if you think I should still remove it, let me know and I will.


Added by E. W. on Jan 23, 2016 3:43 PM

Mary Adelaide Morris
Find A Grave Memorial# 30685579

Your edits:
Jonathan Wayland
(1816 - 1884)
Amy Ann Wayland
(1825 - ____)

I found this information on line:

Apparently, the grave of Reverend John Wayland is the only grave at this location.

Based on this information, it appears that Amy is not interred at this location. Do you have further information as to why her memorial page is in this cemetery?

Added by SLGMSD on Jan 19, 2016 4:26 PM

Memorial #70039296
I didn't say gravestone pic is on the memorial. However, as mentioned in previous message = Source = Death date is on gravestone.

Added by Lin on Jan 15, 2016 11:03 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED