Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
lynda (#47096912)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 30 days
Next
VickiO
RE: Frank Van Haste
Hope everything is well with you. You didn't have to delete them but thanks anyway!

Happy hunting!

Added by VickiO on Oct 17, 2015 1:19 PM

Kenneth McCaw
Merrick, Albert E. and Adeline G.
According to Mrs. Adeline G. Merrick's,(mem. # 100426417), obituary, when she died her husband Mr. Albert E. Merrick's (mem. # 100426379)body was brought from Fairlawn, N. J. and laid to rest beside her in Elmwood Cemetery in Columbia, S.C. and that is where I took the photographs of their grave markers.
If you have evidence that my info is incorrect, please let me know. I'll check the records in the library and at Elmwood.

Added by Kenneth McCaw on Jul 12, 2015 10:04 AM

Judith Van Lenten
Leonard Van Lenten
Thanks for posting that. I don't know for certain if my relative was married to Jennie Padmos or not, but I do know for certain that the mother's maidan name was Stolk. Coincidence?

Added by Judith Van Lenten on Mar 21, 2015 3:27 PM

Judith Van Lenten
RE: Leonard Van Lenten
Do you suppose there could possibly be a second Leonard Van Lenten also born on Oct 13?

Added by Judith Van Lenten on Mar 21, 2015 3:22 PM

Judith Van Lenten
Leonard Van Lenten
Hi Lynda,
I would like to have any more info you may have about Leonard Van Lenten buried in Laurel Grove. A relative of mine has a birth record in Netherlands as born 13 Oct, 1860 in Dirkslands, Netherlands. His parents were Aren Van Lenten and Kaatje Stolk Van Lenten who lived in Paterson NJ. In particular I would like to know where your info on parentage came from.
Thanks.

Added by Judith Van Lenten on Mar 21, 2015 12:47 PM

VickiO
RE: Mary Schofield
You're welcome! I hope your summer was great, too!

Added by VickiO on Aug 27, 2014 6:34 PM

RoMoJo65
Edgar D. Decker
I noticed you provided the bio for this gentleman. Do you have any other information on him? I believe he might be the brother of my paternal great grandmother, Rose Decker Jones. If so, he would have been the son of William Decker and Alice J. Roach. Any help you could provide would be greatly appreciated. Researching my family history. Edgar is mentioned in his father's will but no other evidence of him. His Find A Grave # is 30588603.

Thanks,
Bob Jones

Added by RoMoJo65 on Aug 10, 2014 9:25 PM

RoMoJo65
Edgar D.

Added by RoMoJo65 on Aug 10, 2014 9:21 PM

Kathryne Consalvo
Rebecca Elizabeth Stout Ensley
You asked how I'm related to Rebecca Elizabeth Stout Ensley. My mother was Virginia King, daughter of Albert Titus King, who was the son of Titus King and Susanna Ensley. According to the 1850 census, Susanna was the daughter of Philip and Elizabeth Ensley. Elizabeth sometimes shows up as Rebecca. I'm actually looking for any documentation to this connection.
Also, for DAR purposes I'm trying to trace this connection back to Isaac Stout who fought in the Revolution from Northampton. It appears that Rebecca/Elizabeth is the daughter of Isaac Stout, Jr. and Catharine Clemens. Isaac's father is Isaac, Sr. according to "History of Northampton County PA and the Grand Valley of the Lehigh."

Added by Kathryne Consalvo on May 14, 2014 8:31 AM

Kathryne Consalvo
Rebecca Elizabeth Stout Ensley
Do you have a photo of her tombstone? Do you have any documentation on her Stout family? She is my second great grandmother and I am researching the Stout line for DAR purposes.

Thanks!

Added by Kathryne Consalvo on May 11, 2014 4:06 PM

Cindy
RE: James Lawless Houman
The OBIT was just an FYI. I would leave him at Laurel Grove also as he was probably moved there with his family when the cemetery was disinterred.

Added by Cindy on Jan 20, 2014 1:51 PM

Kristie Wallace
Christopher Wallace
Lynda,
I went ahead and transferred c Wallace to you. I dont believe he is actually related to my side of the wallaces from stroudsburg. We have never found any relatives in easton or new jersey. I believe way back in the tree there is some in new jersey and quite a bit in New york ( CHemung).

Kristie

Added by Kristie Wallace on Dec 03, 2013 4:30 AM

Cathy Hagadorn
Peter Russell VanderWende
I see you posted a photo request in Oak Hill Cemetery in Towanda, Bradford Co. The memorial indicates that the person was born and die in McKesn County. I believe the person is in the wrong cemetery - probably should be Oak Hill Cemetery in Bradford, PA. Bradford, PA is a town in McKean County. It is approximately 90 miles west of the city of Towanda in Bradford COUNTY.

Added by Cathy Hagadorn on Aug 27, 2013 3:56 PM

Rich H.
RE: Eick
Thanks Lynda.

Added by Rich H. on Aug 25, 2013 3:06 PM

VickiO
RE: Florence
Hi,

I'm fine. I see you have relatives everywhere!

I added the photos. I see that you have his name spelled correctly too.

I didn't bother to send a correction to Karen as she doesn't seem to respond to anything anyone sends her. I've see other people create duplicates of her memorials just so they can enter complete information.

It's a shame that she doesn't just hand over control of her memorials to someone else if she is having personal problems.

Good to hear from you!

Vicki

Added by VickiO on Aug 09, 2013 6:07 PM

LadyGoshen
Sarah W. Colfax Scofield
hello. There was inadvertently a duplication. Could you please upload your image of the obituary to the original memorial (5969755)? I will then delete 39354345.

thanks!

Added by LadyGoshen on Jul 16, 2013 7:34 AM

Cathy Hagadorn
Russell VanderWende
I see that you have requested a photo from Oak Hill Cemetery in Towanda, BRADFORD COUNTY, Pa. However, I see from your birth and death information on the memorial that he lived in Bradford, MCKEAN COUNTY, Pa. I believe that this person is listed in the wrong cemetery in BRADFORD COUNTY -- and should be in the Oak Hill Cemetery in the town of BRADFORD in McKean County. Bradford County is approximately 70 miles east of McKean County.

Added by Cathy Hagadorn on Jun 14, 2013 8:25 PM

Peter Wielhouwer
Nellie Wulhouwer VanderWende
Hello, Lynda,
I'm wondering if you might be able to make a small change to the memorial for Nellie Wulhouwer VanderWende. Her maiden name is actually Wielhouwer.
Thank you so much!
Peter Wielhouwer

Added by Peter Wielhouwer on May 31, 2013 12:20 PM

Steven
RE: Ostaff
You're welcome. Glad to be of assistance.

Added by Steven on May 07, 2013 8:46 AM

Steven
Kozma's birth place
You may find this helpful

http://records.passaiccountynj.org/press/Clerk/ClerkHomePB.aspx?op=basic

According to his naturalization record he was born in "Woroblik, Korolewski District, Poland" and his wife Justina was born in "Peregrimko, Poland"

Added by Steven on May 06, 2013 10:27 AM

Lorie
RE: Lorie
Grandma Anna (Houman) Stokoe -> Cornelius Houman ->Klass (Nicholas)Houman -> Gerrit Houman -> Jurien Houman is the branch that I am researching. It would be great to compare notes with you. My email is lmstorbeck@yahoo.com

Added by Lorie on Jan 31, 2013 1:44 PM

Lorie
Houman Family
Lynda- I am related to this Houman family. Please contact me. -Lorie

Added by Lorie on Jan 31, 2013 11:16 AM

jill kazimier
memorial #86023017
Lynda, could you please contact me about this memorial. He is my gg grandfather and Lena is my grandmother and i would much appreciate any information you have. Jill K

Added by jill kazimier on Nov 10, 2012 9:33 AM

Rich H.
William Annie Ensley
Deleted, thanks for all the updates.

Added by Rich H. on Oct 19, 2012 8:27 AM

Rich H.
Thomas Franklin Ensley
Thanks

Added by Rich H. on Oct 19, 2012 8:25 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service