Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
William Yates (#47096650)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 19 days
Next
Lynda Estrella
Swan Cemetery in Ravanna, MO
Good day,

My name is Lynda Estrella, (Ellis). I am the great-grandaughter of Ollie Mae Cooksey (Swan) who is laid to rest in the Swan Cemetery of Ravanna, MO. There are slaves buried in that cemetery, they had stones there and I believe the stones are still there. I think they may have been covered over. I first visited this cemetery when I was 14; I am now 56 years of age. I only know a few of the slaves names, but I believe they are important. Those slaves were owned by the Swan family. My grandmother, Inna Mae Croy (Cooksey) told me these things, as well as showed me the graves of my ancestors and of those graves. One of the markers was shown to be of a young girl, whose name was Sara. She was nine years of age when she passed.

Added by Lynda Estrella on Aug 20, 2016 6:21 PM

Carol Appleton
RE: Edits
Thanks for the hint

Added by Carol Appleton on Aug 16, 2016 10:11 AM

Carol Appleton
RE: Edits
Oh Under other additions or corrections?

Added by Carol Appleton on Aug 14, 2016 6:21 PM

Marsha
RE: Stone Cemetery
It is memorial page 39566431.

Added by Marsha on Aug 14, 2016 4:17 PM

Carol Appleton
RE: Edits
I did use the edit tab, I was sending you the backup that you wanted for the changes

Added by Carol Appleton on Aug 14, 2016 12:18 PM

Marsha
Stone Cemetery
I noticed that you created a memorial page for unknown and asked if anyone might know who was in the fenced off grave. I have relatives buried in that cemetery by the name of Purjue. Frank and Marsha had twin sons born on Oct. 20, 1911 and they died the same day. They also had a daughter, Della who was born on Aug. 19, 1886 and died the same day. It might be them. One of their other sons, Abe is also buried in Stone Cemetery as well as their grandsons, Joseph and Elmer. There is no stone for Joseph.

Added by Marsha on Aug 13, 2016 1:50 PM

Joann Driggers
Bruneau Cemetery, Idaho
Dear William - thank you so much for your documentation of distant ancestors in the Portlock family in Bruneau Cenetery, Idaho!
I can't wait to learn more about this part of my father's family. Your work is much appreciated. Joann Portlock Driggers

Added by Joann Driggers on Aug 10, 2016 9:34 AM

Carol Appleton
Lillian "Lillie Mae" Hudson Keller
Parents George Spencer Hudson and Mary Edna Dain

1880 census

Detail
Year: 1880; Census Place: Oak Creek, Webster, Nebraska; Roll: 757; Family History Film: 1254757; Page: 306C; Enumeration District: 067; Image: 0298

This is husband, Joseph's obit proving her maiden name

OBITUARY
Joseph Michael Keller was born April 9, 1868 at St. Clairsville, Ohio. At the age of 17 he went to Nebraska, and 36 years ago came to Montana, first settling in Bozeman. He was married in 1898 to Lilly Hudson at Lawrence, Nebraska. They came from Bozeman to Polson and have lived there and at Charlo with the exception of one year at Kalispell. Mr. Keller came to the lower valley to visit relatives and while there was taken ill suddenly and passed away January 14, at the age of 67. He is survived by his wife, Mrs. Lilly Keller, at Charlo and eight children: Mrs. Lucinda McDonald of Polson, Mrs. Edna Nelson of Pablo, Edmond Keller of Sweet Home, Oregon; Mrs. Helen Barns of (print error) Martin Keller of Charlo, and Josephine and Kathleen Keller of Charlo. There are also two brothers, Charles Keller of Kalispell and George Keller of Cutler City, Oregon and other relatives.


1900 census:
Detail
Year: 1900; Census Place: Victor, Nuckolls, Nebraska; Roll: 935; Page: 9A; Enumeration District: 0138; FHL microfilm: 1240935

1910 census:

Year: 1910; Census Place: Bozeman Ward 1, Gallatin, Montana; Roll: T624_832; Page: 9A; Enumeration District: 0137; FHL microfilm: 1374845

1920 census:

Detail
Year: 1920; Census Place: Polson, Flathead, Montana; Roll: T625_971; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 51; Image: 339

1930 census:

Year: 1930; Census Place: Mission, Lake, Montana; Roll: 1257; Page: 6B; Enumeration District: 0006; Image: 868.0; FHL microfilm: 2340992

1940 census shows she is widowed:

Source Citation
Year: 1940; Census Place: Pablo, Lake, Montana; Roll: T627_2222; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 24-9

Added by Carol Appleton on Aug 06, 2016 12:55 PM

Carol Appleton
Edith M Keller Nelson
Marriage Certificate

Title
Montana, County Marriages, 1865-1950
Author
Ancestry.com
Publisher
Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.
Publisher Date
2014
Publisher Location
Provo, UT, USA

Lists her parents as Joseph and Edna Keller and spouse as Hans Nelson

Added by Carol Appleton on Aug 06, 2016 11:33 AM

Carol Appleton
Richard R Nelson
Reference 1930 and 1940 census

Source Citation
Year: 1930; Census Place: Pablo, Lake, Montana; Roll: 1257; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 0008; Image: 920.0; FHL microfilm: 2340992

Detail
Year: 1940; Census Place: Pablo, Lake, Montana; Roll: T627_2222; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 24-9

Added by Carol Appleton on Aug 06, 2016 11:29 AM

Carol Appleton
Wilbur D Nelson
Correction of Birthday, if you closely look at the stone it is 1926 not 1886.

Here is the link for his Montana Death Certificate

http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=7523&h=199733&tid=64012306&pid=400023076339&hid=84923290211&usePUB=true&_phsrc=IUf16211&_phstart=default&usePUBJs=true

He is in the 1930 and 1940 census as child of Hans and Edith Nelson as his parents

Year: 1940; Census Place: Pablo, Lake, Montana; Roll: T627_2222; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 24-9

Source Citation
Year: 1930; Census Place: Pablo, Lake, Montana; Roll: 1257; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 0008; Image: 920.0; FHL microfilm: 2340992

Added by Carol Appleton on Aug 06, 2016 11:24 AM

Carol Appleton
Wilbur D Nelson
Correction of Birthday, if you closely look at the stone it is 1926 not 1886.

Here is the link for his Montana Death Certificate

http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=7523&h=199733&tid=64012306&pid=400023076339&hid=84923290211&usePUB=true&_phsrc=IUf16211&_phstart=default&usePUBJs=true

He is in the 1930 and 1940 census as child of Hans and Edith Nelson as his parents

Year: 1940; Census Place: Pablo, Lake, Montana; Roll: T627_2222; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 24-9

Source Citation
Year: 1930; Census Place: Pablo, Lake, Montana; Roll: 1257; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 0008; Image: 920.0; FHL microfilm: 2340992

Added by Carol Appleton on Aug 06, 2016 11:23 AM

Ellis & Lynn
Hattie Cox in Ronan, MT
I am not sure if this source is acceptable, but here is a link for Hattie May Sawyer Cox:

http://abish.byui.edu/specialCollections/famhist/Obit/searchDetail.cfm

Added by Ellis & Lynn on Jul 04, 2016 4:38 AM

julie proctor
memorial 67325360
I was hoping that you have some other information on this man. He might be my great grandfather. I am hitting a stone wall. Thanks, julie

Added by julie proctor on Jun 22, 2016 7:49 AM

amyinleeds
Shepards in Alvado
In Alvarado Cemetery you posted photos of a marker with several names on it. You did not post photos for Erle Shepard, whose name is on this same marker. Can you post them? His number is: 19512798
Thanks-- Amy

Added by amyinleeds on Apr 14, 2016 9:20 AM

Dpinmt
Dennis Wall
Thank you for this transfer. I truly appreciate it.
Dp

Added by Dpinmt on Apr 05, 2016 5:47 PM

Karl Ernst
Genealogy
Thank you for the time you took to explain the importance of documentation for genealogy. I do not consider myself a genealogist: neither a professional nor an amateur genealogist. But I do enjoy building my family tree, and discovering where my distant cousins might be living. And since I am not interested in fiction, I also consider documentation of each fact to be very important - though maybe not to the same degree that a genealogist would require.

The work that you and others have done to document the graves of our ancestors is very important for understanding the final chapters of the lives of our kin. Many times a Find a Grave memorial has been key to establishing the facts related individuals I've researched. I consider a grave marker to be, quite literally, a history (albeit a terse one) written in stone. And a headstone photograph is the best evidence short of seeing the stone in person - since after all, Find a Grave transcribers are just as honest and as fallible as genealogists.

Although I often find obituaries, and other information attached to Find a Grave memorials to be very helpful, I think that Find a Grave is primarily about documenting exactly what one can discern from the grave. Usually that is the name(s) and the correct spelling thereof, and date of death. I have discovered several gravestones that get the date of birth wrong (usually by exactly one year), but I consider the stones to be the gold standard for date of death and names: if you're going to write something in stone, you're going to try pretty hard to get at least those things right!

If researchers identify errors or have apocryphal information to add to a Find a Grave memorial, it is very important that those things be documented, and that the source of the information be added to the memorial. Henceforth I will try to live up to those standards myself.

Thank you for all the work you have done to document our past, and to explain the importance of a genealogical approach to family tree building.

Added by Karl Ernst on Mar 31, 2016 7:28 AM

Nina Beeson
Memorial transfers for Smith family in Pine City Cemetery, Washington
I thank you much for the time taken to transfer these family members to my care. I have updated and linked these folks.
Regards
Nina Beeon

Added by Nina Beeson on Mar 28, 2016 7:43 PM

wheatshocker
John R Palmer #56982344
I believe you have some pending edit suggestions for this memorial.

Added by wheatshocker on Mar 11, 2016 8:59 AM

Catherine
Lea Vella Harding Grave Memorial# 74860112
Please add her mother's name, brother's name and burial date. The names listed a siblings are from her father's other marriages of which there were many.
Thank you, Catherine Bond Nelson, cmn9534@cableone.net

Lea Vella Harding Bond
Birth: Sep. 25, 1882
Peck
Sanilac County
Michigan, USA
Death: Jan. 3, 1960
Moiese
Lake County
Montana, USA
 Parents:
  Richard George Harding (1855 - 1927)
 
Mother, Isabella Ginn 1840-1921

 Spouse:
  Fred Bond (1879 - 1928)* 
 Children:
  Gordon Elias Bond (1905 - 1992)*
  Norman Curtis Bond (1907 - 1991)*
  Marguerite C Bond Evenson (1912 - 2003)*
 
 Siblings:
  Elias John Harding (1880 - 1938)*

Richard james Harding 1878-1949

  Zulia Weiss (1900 - 1980)*
  Clarence R Harding (1913 - 1970)*

Burial: 7 Jan 1961

Ronan Cemetery 
Ronan
Lake County
Montana, USA
Grave Memorial# 74860112

Added by Catherine on Feb 25, 2016 4:03 PM

S Evon DAVIS W
CORA M. HOLTMAN
WRONG PHOTO.

Added by S Evon DAVIS W on Feb 02, 2016 9:50 PM

Lena Seng
Montana
I am just wondering if we are related someway, also. My maiden name is Yates and I was born in Red Lodge, Montana which is near the Luther area where my Missouri Yates family homesteaded.

Added by Lena Seng on Jan 04, 2016 12:42 PM

Lena Seng
Nancy Schuchman
Thank you for the reply. I do see that I can connect her to her parents using the edit tab and then wait for confirmation. She was married 5 times and has an obit, etc, etc which I would like to update. Is it possible for you to transfer her to me? I would very much appreciate being able to do so. Thank you for your service.

Added by Lena Seng on Jan 04, 2016 12:22 PM

Lena Seng
Nancy Schuchman
Would it be possible to transfer Nancy Schuchman to me as she is my great aunt and I would like to connect her to her other family members. Her Find A Grave # 67463704 Riverside Cemetery same as Riverview Cemetery. Thank you. Lena Seng (#46887311)

Added by Lena Seng on Jan 03, 2016 10:57 PM

Wilda Dillion
Beltazor//Baltzor
Mr. Yates - Memorials #30159574 and 42002512 are the same person -Harold Herbert BALTZOR. You have the correct spelling of the last name. The information on both are correct. Can you combine them? I would like the item about Harold's death that Walter told to me put on your memorial.

I hope you can fix this. Thank you., Wilda

Added by Wilda Dillion on Dec 30, 2015 2:32 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED