Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Angel Wilson Gerhart (#47096172)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 25 days
RE: Tombstone inscription included in this memorial is for daughter Eve Anna, not Hannah.
According to earlier readings in 1933 & 1950, Hannah's tombstone was inscribed:

Hannah Swartz
Relict of Samuel Bush
Died October 21, 1875
Aged 50 years & 17 days

This inscription could be added to Hannah's memorial, if you want.

To avoid confusion, Eve Anna's (Hannah's daughter) inscription should probably be removed from Hannah's memorial.

Added by SHARON NEIMAN KLEINSTUBER on Nov 04, 2015 2:43 PM

RE: Tombstone inscription included in this memorial is for daughter Eve Anna, not Hannah.
The tombstone photo (& the inscription on the tombstone) is fine. Matches the memorial.

It is this typed inscription within the body of the memorial:

[becoming illegible]
Daughter of Samuel
& Hannah Bush
Died [August? illegible]
Aged 16 yrs. 11 mo. 11 dys.
[8 line epitaph]

The above, which is typed onto Hannah's memorial, is the inscription for Hannah's daughter.

Sorry I was not more clear with my explanation.

Added by SHARON NEIMAN KLEINSTUBER on Nov 03, 2015 10:46 PM

RE: Tombstone inscription included in this memorial is for daughter Eve Anna, not Hannah.
Yes, tombstone photo matches the memorial.
But the inscription typed within the memorial is for Hannah's daughter Eva Anna - memorial # 151391525.

Added by SHARON NEIMAN KLEINSTUBER on Nov 03, 2015 9:08 AM

Harry Butz
Ms. Gerhart,
By any chance do you have any more information of the grave of George and Anna Butz buried in the Temple Methodist Church Cemetery in North Coventry, PA.? They are my great, great grandparents and my "brick wall". I know something about their children, but nothing about them, their parents, and where they came from.

Any and all help would be appreciated.

Thanks, Harry

Added by Harry Butz on Oct 31, 2015 6:47 PM

Cheryl jones
RE: Anna Maria Hughes
Thanx for the quick response! I reallyl do believe it's Neeley ......her dad was William K Neeley....She is a relative of mine also. Thanx for posting the portrait too! Cheryl

Added by Cheryl jones on Oct 21, 2015 1:40 PM

Cheryl jones
Anna Maria Essick Hughes
Hello Angel! I suspect this gal's maiden name was Neely rather than you have any documentation about what it might be? Thanks, Cheryl

Added by Cheryl jones on Oct 20, 2015 6:10 PM

Mike O
Links at Morris
Carol, thank you for connecting the links. Mike

Added by Mike O on Oct 06, 2015 6:53 PM

Memorial# 58495458
Thank you so very much for the Transfer, Angel! Janet in Texas

Added by Janet*Handwork-Parker/Mel... on Sep 28, 2015 6:06 PM

Michael & Allison Dillingham
RE: Are you related to Mr Fisher. I would like to send the original obit to his family members.

No worries. Just wanted to check. I'll maintain the original obit with me just in case a family member would like to have it.

Thanks for your time


Added by Michael & Allison Dilling... on Sep 22, 2015 11:43 AM

Mike O
C Raymond Davis
Thank you for adding the veteran information. Mike

Added by Mike O on Sep 21, 2015 5:32 PM

Jacob Fox / Ellen Young
Thank you so much for this info, it gave me dates I hadnt previously had!

Added by MFoxJackson on Sep 11, 2015 11:48 AM

Beverly Smith Harker
Hannah Carter
I see that you have entered two grave photos for Hannah Carter # 72270531. Would you like to delete one? Thanks, Beverly

Added by Beverly Smith Harker on Sep 04, 2015 9:23 AM

Neil D Scheidt
RE: Transfers from St. Peters
OK, I'll forget the whole idea.

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Aug 31, 2015 12:36 PM

# 35917447
Hi there Angel. Thanks for the QUICK response to the numerous edits I submitted. Marie's memorial now has a ghost link to her husband's memorial. Would you please open the Relationships option on the EDIT tab and delete the spouse link. I think this will resolve the problem. :)

Added by Debra on Aug 28, 2015 5:09 PM

Dan Oh
your profile
"Include your ID number and I will transfer the grave to you."

You do know that the user's ID number is at the end of the url to contact them in the email you receive when using the suggest a correction option. So, if they don't include it, you have it anyway.

Just sayin'

Added by Dan Oh on Aug 23, 2015 4:12 PM

Dan Oh
RE: Johann Hartman

I had a hard time too, when told. You have him as Johann and I only as Peter.

Added by Dan Oh on Aug 23, 2015 3:34 PM

St. Peter's Lutheran Memorials
Hi Angel,
Please contact me privately at to discuss your memorials attributed to the St. Peter's Lutheran Church Cemetery.
I am currently working with both the Lutheran & UCC churches concerning their cemeteries.
Thank you,

Added by SHARON NEIMAN KLEINSTUBER on Aug 20, 2015 8:29 PM

# 58495481 + Other Handwork folks...
Angel ~ Thank you, ever so much for the Transfers of my Handwork Family Memorials! I truly appreciate your contributions! You are a Blessing! Janet Handwork Spencer in Texas ID#47018985

Added by Janet*Handwork-Parker/Mel... on Aug 15, 2015 12:42 PM

Luke Clark
Read the stone.
You Spelled my great grandmothers name wrong. Please fix this, My grandmother (her daughter) is upset about it. I've tried editing it myself. But to no avail. It would be much appreciated.

Added by Luke Clark on Aug 12, 2015 8:33 AM

George Hamilton
Photograph Use Permission
Good Afternoon Angel,

I would like your permission to copy and use photographs you have posted on FIND-A-GRAVE in my family genealogy with proper credit given to you.

(Excerpt from Find-A-Grave Photo Use Policy)
I found a photo of a relative on Find A Grave, can I use it?
Photos posted to memorials on Find A Grave are copyrighted by the member who submitted the photos. Lifting the photo to use elsewhere would be a violation of copyright. You must obtain written permission from the member to use any photo for your own use. In general if you did not take the photo yourself, you do not hold the copyright to the photo.

Thank you for your consideration.

George E. Hamilton

Added by George Hamilton on Aug 08, 2015 11:58 AM

Janis Wrean
Randolph Sweigert #42384706
Angel - I see you have contributed the photo of his stone. On the stone his wife Linnie is also inscribed. She didn't have a listing so I created one for her today as I've been linking up her family's pages. Could you kindly submit this photo to her page - #149956926 ? I wasn't sure whether to just put in a normal request for photo since this one already exists. Thanks so much for your work.

Added by Janis Wrean on Jul 29, 2015 1:01 PM

Mike O
MFarland Links
Thank you Carol for taking the time to do this. Mike

Added by Mike O on Jul 14, 2015 2:26 PM

Barry N. Miller
RE: Wrong John T. Miller
John T Miller b. 5 Nov 1775 is also buried in the Limerick Church Burial Grounds, Limerick, PA.

Added by Barry N. Miller on Jul 09, 2015 2:01 PM

Barry N. Miller
Wrong John T. Miller
You have the wrong John T. Miller b. 1775 father of:
Isaac T. Miller b.1841
Aaron T. Miller b. 1844
Sarah Truckenmiller Pontius b 1848.
The correct parents of these siblings are John T. Miller and Mary Mattes also buried in Limerick, PA.
Barry N. Miller

Added by Barry N. Miller on Jul 06, 2015 10:29 AM

L Elliott
RE: John K. Reigner

Added by L Elliott on Jun 17, 2015 5:11 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service