Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
angelina kretzschmar (#47095558)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 7 days
Next
jgn
RE: EMMA'S GRAVE
Thanx for the quick response Angelina!

Added by jgn on Dec 08, 2016 5:55 PM

Barbara Chaumont
Friedericke Krause (1851-1895)
Friedericke Krause is my great grandmother who was part of the Krause family who came from Germany in 1869. In fact, she and August lived together in Frelsburg for a time when she was 19 and August was 15 in 1870. I have all of her info including her married name that I would like to share with you. I am sure this is correct as all the other brothers and sisters for both August and Frieda are the same. I am going to the Baursville Cemetary in a couple of weeks to try to find her grave. She was buried there and the nice folks at the Lutheran church have told me where to look for her and her husband who I believe is buried there also. Hope the tombstones are recognizable but there are several unknown spaces within the"Krause area" that I hope are the correct ones. We Will See!! She was my maternal grandpa's mother "Frieda. She was also listed some places as Frederika. I want to add her to the list but I am waiting to go to Baursville first. Let me know what you think. She was sort of hard to track unless she was a part of your close family,

Added by Barbara Chaumont on Oct 10, 2016 1:58 PM

Russian Blue
Jayden Wyatt Fauanight
Hi Angelina,

I just uploaded five pictures of Jaydens grave. Sorry but I got a bit of my fingers in one but they can easily be cropped out. For your info, he is buried in the "veterans" section. I'm glad I ran across his grave. I sprayed his stone with water then used a paintbrush very lightly to remove dirt. The stone is already showing wear as Robstown is a farming community and it's VERY hot and dusty.

Thanks.....Gregg

Added by Russian Blue on Oct 09, 2016 10:31 AM

Waynette Davis
typo on previous correction note I made
Correction deleted photo from 80326879 and put on 169091693

Added by Waynette Davis on Aug 31, 2016 10:05 PM

Waynette Davis
Thanks, Taken care of deleting photo from 0326879
Whoops, I see I was the culprit. I deleted the photo from this memorial and placed it on the correct one 169091693. Hope I caught it before I misled anyone.

Added by Waynette Davis on Aug 31, 2016 10:03 PM

Kevin
RE: NELLIE DUSHEK
Greetings Angelina,
My email address is walkbythestones@aol.com.
Respectfully,
Kevin Wagenfuehr

Added by Kevin on Aug 31, 2016 5:03 AM

Waynette Davis
Frances Orsak mem #80326879
There are two memorials for my great aunt Frantiska Orsak who married a Listvan. Your memorial for her #80326879 is some other person other than the person in the wedding photo on that site because the death date is not her.

The Francis or Frantiska Orsak in the wedding photo is also posted to the correct Frantiska "Francis" Orsak Listvan, mem #169091693 in the Catholic Cemetery there in Fayetteville, Fayette Co. TX as well. I am positive of her identity and know her son Jerome "Jerry" Listvan before he died and am in correspondence with her granddaughter Beth Listvan Dempsey as well. Please disassociate your memorial 80326879 with the wedding photo. I also have a different photo of the gravestone than the one on that memorial and will post it on the correct memorial for her, that is 169091693 so you can see it. Thank you for all your work by the way.

Added by Waynette Davis on Aug 30, 2016 7:54 PM

jgn
RE: ELSIE BRAUN
Thanx Angelina. I did know yours was first :) On duplicates I guess I need to inform the person who posted the duplicate?? My thinking was to inform the original poster, but I see how it makes more sense to inform the duplicate poster. Thanx again.

Added by jgn on Aug 26, 2016 9:54 AM

Dan Vacek
RE: JOE FRANK WARNY
Thanks for catching the wrong death date for Joe Frank. I think I had confused him with Edward Joe. As far as his wife's maiden name, I think it was Huvar but not 100% sure. I'll be happy to add it if you think it is correct.

Added by Dan Vacek on Aug 21, 2016 9:10 AM

Debbie Brewer Cox
Lena Christianson Bryan
Thank you very much for the transfer!

Added by Debbie Brewer Cox on Jul 31, 2016 10:48 PM

darla halley
Annie Genzer Lobpries
I noticed the conflict in dates also and also thought of the same possibilities.I'll see if I can find her obituary (probably tomorrow).

I have been having trouble with my eyesight and don't add as many obituaries as I use to.Think I can add one if I find it and double check myself.

darla halley

Added by darla halley on Jul 21, 2016 8:13 PM

darla halley
Annie Genzer Lobpries
Information added

Thanks for sending correction

darla halley

Added by darla halley on Jul 21, 2016 10:36 AM

Dan Vacek
RE: LEE ROY WAGNER
I saw in your profile you wrote a book on St John the Baptist cemetery in Ammansville. I am directly related to the Vacek and Mensik families buried there and also in Holman. I go there a couple times a year and we have our Mensik family reunion at the hall in Ammansville every fall. I was born in Weimar. I'm gonna hunt your book down as it is a "must read" for me.
Dan

Added by Dan Vacek on Jul 19, 2016 6:17 AM

SCHMIDT FAMILY
TRANSFER
Thank you for the transfer.

Added by SCHMIDT FAMILY on Jul 02, 2016 2:16 PM

SCHMIDT FAMILY
TRANSFER
Hi Angelina,
I was wondering if you would be so kind as to a transfer of Wilhelmina Schmidt #86886206 from Gonzales Cemetery. She was our Great Grandmother. Thank you

Schmidt Family #48471696

Added by SCHMIDT FAMILY on Jul 01, 2016 10:26 PM

Caletka_Glen
RE: Frank Genzer - Frank Caletka
How are you related to the Genzers?

Added by Caletka_Glen on Jun 25, 2016 6:41 PM

Caletka_Glen
Frank Genzer - Frank Caletka
My grandmother was Albina Genzer; a twin sister of Filomena Genzer.
Albina married Frank Caletka.
Filomena married Ludvig Spaniel.
We have scheduled a family reunion this August & I would like to invite you.
Please contact me.

Glen Felder
Mother: Edith Caletka Felder
Grandmother: Albina Genzer Caletka

Added by Caletka_Glen on Jun 25, 2016 5:52 PM

Lauren Wojack
August dolls kolby
Hi Angela! I recently started doing research on my family and saw that August was an orphan train rider.... I haven't come across any information about that and wondered how you found out?

Added by Lauren Wojack on Jun 13, 2016 6:51 PM

darla halley
Carol Kotrala
YOUR WELCOME

darla halley

Added by darla halley on Jun 10, 2016 12:36 PM

darla halley
Carol Kotrala
Her memorial has been moved and I asked James to add his headstone photo to my page.Linked to her parents and spouse.

Do not know why I had her in the wrong Catholic cemetery.I guess mistakes are made sometimes.

darla halley

Added by darla halley on Jun 07, 2016 6:11 PM

Kyle Janda
RE: JANDA IN HOSTYN
Angelina, I had Stepan and Terezie in my family tree. Her adoptive father, Joseph, is my 1st cousin, 4 times removed. I had from the 1910 census that she was born about 1894 in New York and was the adopted daughter of Joseph and Mary (Osina). Her marriage record shows 1914 and Stepan's death certificate from 1916 (All of which I'm sure you know much better than me). The 1920 census doesn't show her back at home so it'd seem like she left between then. My wife is very knowledgeable about our county, history, etc. so I asked her. She knew every detail about it because you must have come by the courthouse one time and she had all the notes from discussing it with you! She also said my uncle Leroy Janda knew her. He was born in 1949 so that was surprising to me. He's very involved with genealogy and Czech heritage, also, so I'll try and get some info from him. Seems like if she remarried we'd be able to find that marriage certificate. Maybe with all our heads together we can figure it out!

Added by Kyle Janda on Jun 02, 2016 7:50 AM

LadyBonita
RE: EMILIE SCHMIDT HILMER BRUECKNER
I will see what I can do. Thanks

Added by LadyBonita on May 04, 2016 8:24 AM

Jerry Gill
RE: Terezie Parma, 53463083
Thank you, for your reply and information.
Jerry Gill

Added by Jerry Gill on Apr 19, 2016 11:27 AM

Jerry Gill
Terezie Parma, 53463083
Thank you for the update on the maiden name for Terezie Parma. I am very curious to know how you were able to find that out. The family would love to hear about any additional information you may have. Thank you. Jerry Gill

Added by Jerry Gill on Apr 19, 2016 8:11 AM

Bruce Hicks
RE: WILLIAM LINBRUGGER
I moved him to Old Moulton.

Bruce

Added by Bruce Hicks on Apr 05, 2016 10:02 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service