Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Donna (#47087929)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 15 days
Angel H.
RE: Beekman
I'm sorry I was not able to locate it.

Added by Angel H. on Oct 13, 2014 4:12 PM

ENZita
RE: Canfield cemetery
You're most welcome. I'm sorry I didn't have better luck with finding the stones!
Best,
ENZita

Added by ENZita on Sep 27, 2014 9:05 PM

Merry
Rice Hoyt Fancher 22627448
Hi Donna,

Would you please link Rice Fancher to his father Joseph M. Fancher #25430281?

Thanks,
Merry

Added by Merry on Aug 17, 2014 6:10 AM

Pat
Betsy Brown @ Middle Patent
Got your message about linking this individual to her son's memorial. I can't make the change--the link has to be made via son's memorial. Since I didn't create his memorial, I can't edit it. You'll need to contact the person who set up the memorial to make any changes. Sorry.

Added by Pat on Mar 22, 2014 3:39 PM

drbob
RE: Brown Family, Middle Patent Cemetery
Donna, Thank you for your note. I haven't done much for a while..been quite busy here. All is well, just busy. I still have to get the photos sorted out, hoping things will slow down again soon. Take care, Bob

Added by drbob on Sep 26, 2013 9:50 AM

Fancher
RE: Fanchers
Ha ha... yeah, I figured you would have seen it if you lived in the area, since it was so distinct and on a main road.

Yep, the two sisters were Ella (Ella Jane) and Etta (Mary Etta), and they were my great grandfather's sisters... your first Phebe's nieces... and Alonzo Abbott's first cousins. :) One was born in 1868 and one in 1869, then they both lived their whole lives in that house until they died months apart in 1952.

When my dad was in elementary school, the bus route rode right by the house and the other kids would make fun of the two old women gardening in their old-fashioned sunbonnets and dresses, and he would scrunch down into the bus seat because he didn't want anyone to find out they were his great aunts.

Did you go to school with any Fanchers? My dad had 4 siblings and several cousins in the area. Are you on Facebook or would you want to exchange email addresses?

Also... THANK YOU SO MUCH for asking me about Ancestry earlier. I had been wanting to get on it for a while, but can't afford a paid membership right now, so I really hadn't bothered to explore it. After you asked about it, I checked out the sight and realized I could compose a tree for free, just not look at others unless I'm invited or a member... so I started working on my tree. Since we already know quite a bit about the Fanchers, I've been focusing on a branch of my mothers side and have made tremendous headway between Ancestry's peek-a-boo hints, Find A Grace and good old-fashioned googling.

My mom has really wanted to find where two of her great grandmothers are buried... they each had moved and died out west (one in TX and one in OK), and we just didn't know where. Well, because of a hint on Ancestry and the existence of Find A Grave, I found the grave of my great great grandmother in Oklahoma this morning! In the wee hours of my birthday! AND... I found her parents graves, her brothers grave (who I didn't even know existed previously), both of his wives, and a couple of his kids! :) :) :) This is awesome! :)

Added by Fancher on Sep 13, 2013 9:33 PM

Fancher
RE: Fanchers
I agree... I love being a Fancher. :)

It was a neat house. We'd driven by many times, but one day we stopped to take a picture and the lady came to the door and invited us in once we told her why we were there.

It was a two-story house with wooden, clapboard siding on three sides, and it was built with the back wall up against the side of a hill. I seem to remember there being a door inside that you could open up and look between the hill and the inner wall, sort of like a vertical crawlspace.

Several feet beyond where the house ended, there was a cellar... really a cave carved into the hill with stone blocks framing the doorway. Something was engraved in one of the rocks, but I can't remember if it was a year or a name. Whatever it was made us think that the cellar predated the house.

It was quite surreal thinking first that I was in the house where my great grandfather grew up... then realizing that it was also the house where my great great grandparents had lived. It was so cool. :)

Kami

Added by Fancher on Sep 09, 2013 7:23 PM

Fancher
RE: Fanchers
Donna, that's so cool... Hey, Cuz! :)

I'm not currently on Ancestry, but I am on Tribalpages.

No, I don't think we have any pictures of the first Joseph Munroe or Rice, but I will double check with my mom and aunt to see if there might be any available.

Okay... so your first Phebe was the sister of my great great grandfather, the 2nd Joseph Monroe. I have had the pleasure of walking through the house that Joseph raised his children in... Granger, Ella, Emma & Etta. I'm sure that your Phebe, as his sister would have visited them in that house, so our paths have certainly crossed. :)

I don't know if you realize it, but Joseph & Phoebe's sister, Hannah, is on Find A Grave as well, 87048759.

Also, do you have a copy of The Fancher Family by William Hoyt Fancher? My mom has an old one, and I just ordered one for myself tonight on Amazon, of all places!

It's so nice to meet you!
Kami :)

Added by Fancher on Sep 04, 2013 9:15 PM

Pat
RE: #83794881
My mistake, I think--I see no mention of the location of Lorenzo Brown's death on the headstone. I've corrected it.

Added by Pat on May 21, 2012 4:47 PM

drbob
RE: Brown Family, Middle Patent Cemetery
Dear Donna,
Thanks for the update. My wife said that George L. bought the house on Shad road from his siblings. It was his father, George H.'s home.
We don't have an Ancestry.com account at this time...would appreciate a peek at the family tree.
Spent most of the day on the Ellis Island site looking thru ship manifests for a clue to my ancestors...360 pages and not one hit! I'm thinking of disowning my family and adopting the Browns!!
Have a good evening,
bob

Added by drbob on Apr 29, 2011 8:20 PM

drbob
RE: Brown Family, Middle Patent Cemetery
Dear Donna,
I don't know where the Native American came into the family. We knew that there is a mix of German, English, Irish and Welsh in her family. She is 99% positive about the Mohican.
She said she didn't know the location of Terah's house, unless it was the one George L. lived in . Not sure on that one.
Do you have any info that predates Terah Brown? If you do, could you pass it in? We are not sure about much before him.
My daughter and I are searching the Mormon Church Geneology database, but there is a LOT of information to sift through.
Take care, have a good evening
Bob

Added by drbob on Apr 28, 2011 8:24 PM

drbob
RE: Brown Family, Middle Patent Cemetery
Donna,
I'll try and give you as much info from my wife's side of the family as best as I can. She had a stroke many years ago, and it takes her a while to sort out her thoughts. As she remembers more, or changes something, I'll let you know.
Terah and Sarah Brown are my wife's gg grandparents. His son, George H., is her great grandfather. His son, George L., is her grandfather. He and his wife, Sarah Meyers, lived on a small farm on either Upper or Lower Shad Road in Pound Ridge. The house is still there. He also was a stonemason, and my wife believes his father was one, too. They had 2 children, Clinton M. and Doris B.. Doris is my wife's mother. Clinton married Joan Ringwood. They first lived in a cottage on the farm, then moved to Stamford, later moving to East Hardwick, Vt. Clinton passed away in 1993, I believe. They had no children.
Doris married Arthur W. Bouton, also from Pound Ridge. His family lived on Trinity Pass Road, near Barnegat Road. He also was a stonemason, but later became a master carpenter and housebuilder. Thay had 4 children, Ronald, who died 17 days after birth, Barbara, Bradley, and my wife, Sarah.
Most of the Bouton Family is buried in High Ridge Cemetery.
I'm still doing some reasearch...my wife believes that either George H. or George L. was the first Redman (Mohican) to sit on the town council of Pound Ridge.
As soon as we get organized, I will start posting photos on the memorials.
I have also been ih contact with member "Tom"...he is also related to the family through Sarah Broadhurst Brown, his great grand aunt. Find A Grave sure makes the world smaller.
Also, my daughter, Terah, was named after Terah M. Brown. It is a biblical name...Terah was Abrahams father.
Take care, will definatly keep in touch.
Bob

Added by drbob on Apr 28, 2011 5:50 PM

drbob
Brown Family, Middle Patent Cemetery
Donna,
It seems that you and my wife have some relatives in common buried in this cemetery.
Terah and Sarah Brown were her GG Grandparents: George H. and Sarah Broadhurst were her G Grandparents: George L. and Sarah Meyers were her grandparents...they had 2 children, Doris B. (my wife's Mom) and Clinton M.
I'm assuming you are related to the Abbott side of the family?
It is possible that my wife has some photos or knows who may have some photos of these folks. If you'd like, we can search these out and you can add them to the memorials. It may take a while, though..we're not very organized at this point. Take care, let me know what you think.
drbob

Added by drbob on Apr 27, 2011 12:09 PM

CNikosey
RE: Susanna Monroe Fancher
Donna,
You are very welcome. I don't see a connection on the Clark side and I did just get your email.
Thank you for all the wonderful information. We'll keep looking and hopefully, we'll find his parents one of these days.

Cathy

Added by CNikosey on Apr 28, 2009 5:10 PM

CNikosey
RE: Susanna Monroe Fancher
Donna,

Chances are that the dates on the stone are correct. There is, however, always the possibility that they are wrong. Someone could have carved them incorrectly or the wrong dates could have been given to the one carving them. What I can tell you is that the dates on findagrave match the ones on the stones. Additionally, the ages of Susannah and John at the time of their deaths are on the stones, so that you can determine their birth dates. I have a date calculator in my genealogy software if that helps you.

John's birth date calculates as 4 Sep 1756 and
Susannah's as 13 Dec 1754. I hope that helps.

On another note, I emailed you with a question about the Clark's in your family tree. Did you get that email? I'm looking for James Allen Clark poss. born in Pound Ridge, NY 1826 m. Sarah
June Boyd b. Southbury, CT 1827 m. in Southbury, CT 1847. I don't know who Allen's parents are and think they died when he was young. Was wondering if there was a connection? He is our brick wall.

Thanks,
Cathy

Added by CNikosey on Apr 28, 2009 2:09 PM

Mary Harrell-Sesniak
Glorianna Purdy Merritt's tombstone
Thanks for the question, but I wasn't the one who added the picture. If you click on the name under it, you can contact the submitter. I would also love to know if stone still exists.

Have a great day!

Mary

P.S. Do we share this ancestor?

Added by Mary Harrell-Sesniak on Apr 23, 2009 7:39 PM

E. M.
RE: photo
You are welcome! I'm very happy we were able to locate it for you. ^_^

Added by E. M. on Apr 19, 2009 8:41 PM

Pat
Armstrong/Chichester Cemetery
I enlarged the photo of Richard Armstrong's marker--yes, Phebe Simpkins is there, although dates of birth and death aren't legible. I've added her memorial, and transferred both to you so you can edit and maintain them.

Added by Pat on Feb 04, 2009 1:23 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service