Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
MsMarion (#47087574)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 19 days
Next
Karen
Gorman
Are you related to the James O. Gorman Family of Paris, Tennessee? My great grandmother was Mary Grace Gorman Wife of Walter Carter also of Paris, Tennessee. I am interested in any I formation that you might have. You can email me at karenweihert@gmail.com. Thank you.

Added by Karen on Aug 06, 2016 9:16 AM

Shirley Fortenberry Ramshur
Falk
Do you have any idea what year Jesse and Lucy Nace Falk died.
There daughter is married into my Fortenberry's


Thanks Shirley

Added by Shirley Fortenberry Ramsh... on Aug 01, 2016 3:32 PM

Robert Abney
RE: Thank you
The Rawls family member in search of the Joseph Ford Cemetery sent me a note that he had easily found the cemetery..Robert

Added by Robert Abney on Jan 08, 2016 7:22 PM

Robert Abney
RE: Felder, Isaac Cemetery
I have sent a note to the originator of the cemetery with a request to correct the listing.

When that is accomplished I will review for correct burial information.

thank you, Robert

Added by Robert Abney on Jan 08, 2016 6:55 PM

janine mcquiston
Mary Lowe
To remove the photo of the stone would be up to the person that added it. Gene Phillips. His name is under the photo. Thanks, Janine

Added by janine mcquiston on Jan 02, 2016 4:35 PM

Christopher Beard
RE: Stogner
Shannon, Yes, you were thinking in the same direction as I was for finding some proof in death and/or marriage records and obits. I will try to pursue that route a little. If I find something, will certainly let you know.
Merry Christmas to you too. Hope all is well over your way. Chris

Added by Christopher Beard on Nov 28, 2015 1:53 PM

Christopher Beard
Stogner
Hi Shannon. Thanks for sending the info on Margaret "Peggy" Jemeson Stogner. I'm wondering if the notation of "one child" in 1900 is not an error or perhaps a misunderstanding of the question on either the part of the census taker or the person providing the info. Since Peggy is living with just one child, perhaps that is what was understood. In any case it must be incorrect, as Peggy is already married to Simeon Nathaniel Stogner and appears as his wife in the 1850 census with a new born (Thomas). Her brother (William Jemeson) is also living with them. They remain married for the 1860 and 1870 census, adding children Mary (c1852), William Wallace(c1854), Melvinia (c1857) in 1860 and two more in 1870: Vernon (c1862) and Emeline (c1867).
In 1880, I believe they are living with married daughter, Mary.
A bit of confusion with records is always fun to pursue. :) Will look into it a little further. Chris

Added by Christopher Beard on Nov 28, 2015 9:13 AM

Don Simoneaux
Joel Bullock Memorial
My gg-grandfather is L. Joel Bullock, and I see you have a memorial (# 102766058) for him in Marion County with date of death 17 Jan 1932. I recently obtained the death certificate for the Joel Bullock who died 17 Jan 1932 in Marion County and discovered that this person was only 2 years old. My gg-grandfather, L. Joel Bullock, had a son named Simeon, and his father was also named Simeon. I believe this is where the confusion comes in. The informant for the Joel Bullock who died in January 1932 was Simeon Bullock, apparently the son of L. Joel Bullock. So I believe the Joel Bullock who died in January 1932 is actually the grandson of my gg-grandfather, which means I'll need to do more research to discover when my gg-grandfather, the subject of this memorial actually died.

Added by Don Simoneaux on Oct 14, 2015 5:54 AM

Don Looser
RE: Richard Albritton
Thank you for the update on your research. My wife is a Mississippi Albritton through East Texas ultimately to Navarro County where her father was born.

My only brush with the great state was the privilege to teach on the faculty at Mississippi College in the mid sixties and to enjoy the culture and hospitality of the Jackson area people.

We live in Houston and are surrounded by Mississippi friends. Good stuff. If I get brave enough, I'm going to pick up my DAR efforts from 20 years ago with the ultimate aim of documenting the Albritton family for our two grand daughters.

Greatly enjoyed reading your Find a Grave biography.

Don Looser

Added by Don Looser on Aug 27, 2015 2:28 PM

Don Looser
RE: Richard Albritton
Thank you for the update on your research.
Don

Added by Don Looser on Aug 27, 2015 2:11 PM

Susan Barwick
William Crozier Barwick
You left a flower and: "William Crozier Barwick was still alive in 1870 and 1880 census of Hollidays Creek, Covington County, Misssissippi."

Are you sure it wasn't William Crozier, Jr who still showed in records. He died in the 1880s.
Everything I found in my family records that others, who are descendants, shared with me have that Sr's death is correct. If you have more would love to know. Thank you for all you do.




Added by Susan Barwick on Aug 04, 2015 1:33 PM

Nancy Kaszynski
RE: Gill-Hart lineage
My email address is loukaz456@gmail.com.

I don't see your email posted? I may be missing it somewhere?

would love to know if you run across my John Stewart while you are in SC. I can send more detail, if you send me an email. I will look again at website and see if I can find.

Sorry for confusion.

Thanks

Added by Nancy Kaszynski on Aug 01, 2015 7:09 PM

Nancy Kaszynski
Mary Hart
I added your suggestion. I too descendant through daughter Sarah Francis Hart married Stephen Sasser.
I joined DAR about 2006 through another Rev Soldier another state. Jacob Rich NC died in Franklin Co TN.

Stephen Sasser's son William married Eleanor Stewart-- her father was John Stewart a soldier also,(listed as pensioner in 1840 Census Lawrence Co I believe it was) but I have not been able to prove. I believe he served SC, but there are other John Stewart's. I believe he came from Barnwell Co which was Old Orange District and Winston I believe it was.
Any suggestion on how to go about checking into the many John Stewart's that served in SC?
This would be a new patriot if I could prove him.
Thanks for all your hard work.
A cousin, I'm sure...
loukaz456@gmail.com

Oh, my Navy Submarine son now lives in Bay St. Louis. I hope to visit him soon and dig into my roots from MS.
Take care.

Added by Nancy Kaszynski on Jul 30, 2015 8:06 PM

AZ Susi
Harriett Perkins - Capay Cemetery
Shannon, I got your message about Harriet - Find A Grave Memorial# 66624162. I am not related to her but I am happy to fix her memorial. Would you like me to add her maiden name Woods and find her parents to link them? :-) You can reach me off F-A-G at azsusi@cox.net. thx.

Added by AZ Susi on Jun 27, 2015 10:37 AM

Christopher Beard
Barbara Alice Johnson Ratliff
Hi. Glad you wrote about this, because I have been confused on this family for some time. I worked on it a couple of years ago, but can't remember why I gave up or what I found. Let me research a little and get back to you. I believe there were some inaccurate dates/info provided years ago that have made for confusion. Either the info that Joshua Lott was the first to be buried in the cemetery, or death date of Eliza Lott was wrong. We need 1860 and 1870 censuses.

Added by Christopher Beard on Jun 16, 2015 8:07 AM

Denise Flynn
Walter Dickerson
I'm still looking for the correct information.

Added by Denise Flynn on Jun 14, 2015 1:06 PM

Vivian
Correct Information
I commend you for wanting to get the correct information. I cringe when I see information posted on a loved one that I know is incorrect.
Thank you, Vivian Runnels

Added by Vivian on Jun 12, 2015 12:34 PM

Denise Flynn
Roberts
I will get back with you asap.

Added by Denise Flynn on Jun 11, 2015 9:34 AM

Brenda Jones Drawhorn
birth 19 Apr 1829
Birth: Apr. 19, 1884
Pike County
Mississippi, USA
Death: Oct. 9, 1884
Pike County
Mississippi, USA

NASH'S CO 39 MISS INF CSA
*************************

Full name, birth and death information, and parent links submitted by; Shannon Gorman

Family links:
Parents:
Daniel Quin (1777 - 1859)
Keturah Deere Quin (1789 - 1851)

Spouse:
Victoria Sparkman Quin (1837 - 1917)

Children:
George S Quin (1853 - 1854)*

Sibling:
Mary Laura Quin Ellzey (1809 - 1886)*
Franklin Murray Quin (1884 - 1884)

Added by Brenda Jones Drawhorn on May 20, 2015 7:30 AM

Kathy W. Johnson
RE: Joseph Willoughby #17832052
How ironic that you messaged me today as my ancestry DNA kit arrived in the mail! I understand it takes about a month to get the results so please stay in touch. After many years of research I look forward to uncovering more information, proving or disproving what I have learned.

Kathy

Added by Kathy W. Johnson on May 05, 2015 5:48 PM

Pat Arnold
RE: R. R. Albritton
You are very welcome

Added by Pat Arnold on Apr 30, 2015 2:09 PM

Pat Arnold
R.R. Albritton
OBIT ADDED, BURIED AT Mt Pleasant in Lincoln County, MS. Year 1913

Added by Pat Arnold on Apr 30, 2015 12:44 PM

NW Mountain Man
Albritton Family
Sounds like you have some good information on this line. I am totally confused. I have a J. Cauley (sp) Albritton as a son of John and Delila Albritton. I have found a Jacob C. Albritton in Louisiana. Is he a son of this family? I can find John and Delila in the 1900 census to help me out.

Ron
sykescbtn@gmail.com

Added by NW Mountain Man on Mar 26, 2015 9:41 AM

K G
Barrett Travis
Thank you for the info on Bart!

Added by K G on Mar 22, 2015 9:55 AM

Martha Rader
your msmarion.com site
P. S. I think you have done a great job -- I am reaallly enjoying your site. Martha

Added by Martha Rader on Feb 24, 2015 7:42 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED