Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Traie Shelhart (#47087352)
 member for 8 years, 8 days
PreviousNext
Bill Durham
Benjamin Shaffer, Walnut Ridge Cem.
Buried Walnut Ridge Cemetery per Clark Co., IN death records Book CH-6, page 46

Benjamin Schaffer
age 98 years
died: 30 Aug 1930, Jeffersonville, IN
widowed

His military request for a tombstone gives the date of death as 29 Aug 1931, which is in error. On the request there are two spelling of his name Schaffer/Shaffer and they with with Shaffer

Hope this is helpful.

Added by Bill Durham on Dec 02, 2013 5:13 AM

Gail Black
John Matthews
Eastern Cemetery.....you have a photo request, but it looks like you have already taken some pics. I have added some new CW grave markers and am still researching about 5 I can't quite read...too worn.

Added by Gail Black on Oct 06, 2013 7:38 PM

Rev. John Rogers
RE: John Hepburn Wade
thank you for the wonderful comments, I especially love finding our veterans so they are not forgotten!

Added by Rev. John Rogers on Sep 23, 2013 8:43 PM

Debbie Coyle Campbell
RE: pic on Samuel C. Boyer memorial
Thank you I have deleted the picture.

Added by Debbie Coyle Campbell on Sep 19, 2013 4:26 PM

Larry E Vaughn
A new member for your group
My GG Grandfather, Fielding Steele, served in the 38th Regiment from Indiana. While searching though the records I found a link to your site. His Find-a-grave Memorial is 86614531. I have a tintype I believe to be him...in his Union outfit. Not positive it is him, but pretty sure. He enlisted 18 Sept 1861 and exited 13 July 1865. Feel free to contact me if you have any questions.

Larry Vaughn

Added by Larry E Vaughn on Aug 26, 2013 2:48 PM

Sara Hoffman
transfers

Added by Sara Hoffman on Aug 21, 2013 9:12 AM

John Wesley Taylor
RE: William H. Harris
Hi Traie,
I don't have any info on Civil War service for William H. Harris. His sister Eliza (my great grandmother) was living in Buffaloville in 1863 when she married my great grandfather David Allen. David Allen served in the 25th Indiana Infantry.

John

Added by John Wesley Taylor on Jul 23, 2013 6:20 PM

Helen Haldeman Daglas
Janie (Daniel) Benson
Thank you so much for the transcription! This is a case of being in a hurry and the mistakes that can happen. I appreciate you bringing it to my attention and have made the change.

Regards,
Helen

Added by Helen Haldeman Daglas on Jul 22, 2013 8:27 AM

Lisa H.
David R. Green
Traie, I think that David Green was a brother of
my grgrgrandfather. Did not know where he was.
Did not know what had happened to him.
Thank you for the info.

Lisa H.

Added by Lisa H. on Jul 18, 2013 8:00 AM

BT
Ransome Kile Plainview Cemetery
Thank you for the transfer of management of Ransome Kile! He is my 3rd Great Grandfather :D

Thank you so very MUCH!!
BT

Added by BT on Jul 13, 2013 6:10 PM

Steve Ingram
James Baty
Hi Traie, I have a request for a James Baty, buried in Sumner Cemetery, Arkansas. Was there a military marker for this gentlemen? I'm not able to locate his grave in this cemetery. Let me know if you have a pic of the marker or remember where the marker is. If you have a pic would you add it to his memorial. Thanks,,Steve

Added by Steve Ingram on Jul 12, 2013 9:51 AM

Gail Black
William A. McCafferty
Plum Run Cemetery, Clark County.....you have that he was born in 1847.....can you also list that where the dates are? Darned if I can find when he died, though!

Added by Gail Black on Jun 19, 2013 7:43 PM

Carolyn Ellis
Henry Tucker
I have changed it to 38th Indiana Inf. instead of 16th. Thanks. If you find any others I need to change let me know.

Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Ellis on May 21, 2013 1:43 PM

Marilyn Pederson
Alpheus T. Collins
Thanks so much for the added information about Alpheus Collins, I hadn't known about that fact, and I really appreciate you going to the trouble of finding it, and letting me know, I hope you don't mind that I added it to his memorial with the source and that it came from you. Keep up the good work, and thanks again, Marilyn

Added by Marilyn Pederson on May 07, 2013 5:03 PM

Paula A. Tomey-Allen
RE: Elias Patrick Tomey
I don't know. I wish I did.
Thank you!

Added by Paula A. Tomey-Allen on May 07, 2013 5:01 PM

sheila wiseman
RE: Joseph Schafer pic
Your most welcome

Added by sheila wiseman on Apr 17, 2013 11:16 AM

Mandopkr
RE: William Evans pic
You are most welcome.

Added by Mandopkr on Apr 14, 2013 8:53 PM

Gail Black
Pvt James Worrall
Hibernia Cemetery B: 1839 D; 12/2/1915

Added by Gail Black on Apr 12, 2013 4:02 PM

Lisa and Phil
Robert Watson
Thank You So Much!

Added by Lisa and Phil on Apr 12, 2013 5:58 AM

James Brandenburg
Thomas Ware Photo
Thank you so much for the photo of the memorial stone of Thomas Ware. I have 4 different spellings of the last name, lol. Gee, I guess I need to pick one.....3 are from authoritive sources ;)

James Brandenburg

Added by James Brandenburg on Apr 12, 2013 2:23 AM

Suzanne C. Kitchen
38th Indiana Volunteers
I have recently found a "photo album" that was handed down to my grandfather, Miley A. Graham, son of Lieut. Simpson Clark Graham, who served in the 38th Indiana Infantry. I have several autographed pictures in the album that may be useful to you. Should I just post them on the "Find a Grave" website?

Added by Suzanne C. Kitchen on Jan 28, 2013 8:32 PM

Kathy Reid
Easton
Yes, I posted the wrong picture.
I'll post a new one and try to figure out how to delete the one I did post. I didn't take a picture of the graveyard but will when I get back out there. It's in the middle of two cornfields and really hard to see. Thanks for pointing out my mistake.

Added by Kathy Reid on Jan 13, 2013 8:27 AM

Shirley Gragg
Greenberry Suddarth
Saw a note you entered on his correct name. Are you related? I'm a WRIGHT research and Greenberry's mother, Nancy Wright was daughter to GREENBERRY WRIGHT - whom I am seeking. Have information on him, if you are related.....sg

Added by Shirley Gragg on Jan 11, 2013 1:53 PM

Schuylar Crist
William Thomas Johnson Death Date
Hello,

I noticed you took the pic of the grave site of William Thomas Johnson, and was curious how you came across his death date since it does not appear on the tombstone, unless I just cannot see it in the picture.I have heard the year 1913 and 1916, so am wondering if you were able to find a definitive record for it. He is my 3rd great-grandfather.

Sincerely,
Schuylar Crist

Added by Schuylar Crist on Dec 13, 2012 12:21 AM

Don Manion
RE: Samuel Manion
Traie
Thank you for the info on my Great Grandfather. And all the work you must have done on your book.

How do I get a copy of your book? I have several other relatives from the Crawford Co IN area and several served in the Civil War.

Again for the info.
Don Manion

Added by Don Manion on Dec 02, 2012 4:51 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service