Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
James Richards (#47086063)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 14 days
Next
Robin Blackshear
RE: Woody Watts
Well, I remove the names of the living and just mention... "He is survived by his three sons, one sister, and his five grandchildren."

Added by Robin Blackshear on Dec 14, 2014 4:04 PM

tina hoyle
RE: Carl Short
I'd like to think you with all my heart for taking that picture! It means the world to me. I no picture of Carl but I remember his face as a little girl. Now I have this picture to keep and share with others.

Added by tina hoyle on Dec 09, 2014 10:05 PM

Cindy Shivers
RE: Eddye Faye Phillips
Okay... I can try.. :)

Added by Cindy Shivers on Nov 22, 2014 10:54 AM

Cindy Shivers
Eddye Faye Phillips
I'm so happy I finally found her headstone and where she's buried. I have her children's names if you can edit the entry. Also, her parents' & grandparents' names. I'm her niece... She's my mother's sister.
Cindy Shivers
China Spring, Tx
heartofhighlands@aol.com

Added by Cindy Shivers on Nov 19, 2014 6:17 PM

tbickellb
Wooldridge
Hi James,
Thank you so much for the additional information you found on the Wooldridges who left Kentucky for Missouri. I have added to the memorial, as you suggested.
Terry Beth

Added by tbickellb on Nov 12, 2014 11:44 AM

dkola
RE: Carrie Lee Ditto and her Parents
Thank you, I'm still learning :)

Added by dkola on Nov 02, 2014 8:02 PM

dkola
Link
Could you please link Carrie Lee Ditto Find A Grave Memorial# 92016618 to her parents. Jed Miller Find A Grave Memorial# 74601073, and Martean Edlin Miller Find A Grave Memorial# 11805923. Thank you

Added by dkola on Nov 02, 2014 7:38 PM

Cosetta Dowdell
RE: James Dowdell
Thanks, that is good news.

Added by Cosetta Dowdell on Nov 02, 2014 3:34 PM

eidolon126
Cannon
Thank you so much for the photos of Eva and Annie's headstones!!

Added by eidolon126 on Oct 11, 2014 5:18 PM

William Mattingly
RE: More on Matilda
Probably the confusion stems from census records that are too often incomplete or downright incorrect. For example, in 1870 the census shows her as Trecia and in 1880 as Rose. Anyway, I think it's straight now. I deleted that memorial for Teresa Rose as I don't think this person existed.

Added by William Mattingly on Oct 09, 2014 11:31 PM

William Mattingly
RE: More on Matilda
I appreciate your input on this. I've removed Teresa Rose and did some relinking. I still need to clarify this Teresa but will put that on a back burner for the time being. I have a suspicion that the Rose part came from Generose but need to do a lot of back tracking. The birth dates are very similar as well (both around 1862) Anyway, I believe I've found Matilda and will keep working on this. Again, thank you.

Added by William Mattingly on Oct 09, 2014 10:36 PM

Deb Mikels
John Davis & Clara Hart Davis
Thank you so much for the transfers for my aunt and uncle! I really appreciate it!

Deb Young Mikels

Added by Deb Mikels on Oct 02, 2014 8:50 PM

William Mattingly
RE: Much Info
I'm getting a great deal of information and not just on Mattingly's but connecting links. A deceased cousin, Mary Ruth Beavens Bye, used to say that one should never carelessly throws rocks in bushes because you just might hit a Mattingly.

I was raised in Alabama, Georgia and Florida. The only Mattingly's were my immediate family and it was rather small. As a child there were less than 20 that I knew of. I began genealogy with the impression that it was a small family. How wrong I was.

Added by William Mattingly on Sep 29, 2014 10:49 PM

William Mattingly
RE: Mt Carmel Cemetery
Thanks. I'm sure I will.

Added by William Mattingly on Sep 28, 2014 9:38 PM

Judy
RE: Springfield Friends Cemetery
How do I know which ones you have made additions to?

Added by Judy on Sep 27, 2014 1:45 PM

c hosmer
Mary Jane Warfield Stiles
Thank you James for adding her parents to her site. I went back in to change , and corrected the birth date for Fred T. Warfield, hope it comes through. Thank you again for your help.
Carol Hosmer

Added by c hosmer on Sep 25, 2014 10:03 AM

c hosmer
Mary Jane Warfield Stiles
Could you please list the following relationships to Mary Jane Warfield Stiles ( #91299274)

Father: Roderick Warfield #90407999

Mother: Connie Upton Warfield #33392261

Thank you so much,
Carol Hosmer

Added by c hosmer on Sep 24, 2014 11:26 AM

c hosmer
Fred T. Warfield
Sorry, forgot to give his #113087735 in the Elizabethtown City Cemetery, Ky. His birthdate is July 31, 1892.

Thank You,
Carol Hosmer

Added by c hosmer on Sep 24, 2014 11:16 AM

c hosmer
Fred T. Warfield
Could you please correct Fred T. Warfield's birthdate, he was born July 31, 1892, not Dec. 31, 1892. He is in the Elizabethtown , Ky. cemetery.
Thankyou,

Carol Hosmer

Added by c hosmer on Sep 24, 2014 11:11 AM

William Mattingly
RE: J R Mattingly
I wonder why I did that

Added by William Mattingly on Sep 20, 2014 6:31 PM

William Mattingly
RE: Gabriel Mattingly #2
My 4th gt grandmother was Sarah Wheatley and yes, I have a great interest in that line. Don't know if all the Wheatley's are connected but there's a slew of them who are. Sister Carl Sherron did a lot on the Rhodes who also tie in with my line through a sister of my 4th gt grandfather who married Elias Rhodes. Elias was a half brother to Sarah Wheatley.

Added by William Mattingly on Sep 20, 2014 12:59 PM

William Mattingly
RE: Gabriel Mattingly #2
This guy "cowboy" who created that memorial hasn't done a thing on Find A Grave for a couple of years now. I don't remember his real name now but we used to communicate. Our communication stopped when I asked him to transfer my grandfathers memorial to me and when I didn't get an answer I went through Find A Grave Admin and forced a transfer. I'm quite certain he never walked any of the cemeteries as he lives (or did) in Texas. Find A Grave still carries him as active but he removed all contact info from his bio page.

Gabriel's wife was Eleanor Cusick, about 1800 to 1859 and probably buried near her husband. She has a memorial in St. Anthony's also.

Added by William Mattingly on Sep 20, 2014 11:33 AM

William Mattingly
RE: George Berry
I haven't found a death record on her but I know she was still alive in 1913 and in 1920 she is listed as mother in the home of her son Lonnie, Glen Dean, Breckinridge. I don't find her in 1930 so 1929 sounds right.

Added by William Mattingly on Sep 19, 2014 7:00 PM

William Mattingly
RE:Ben Joe Mattingly
To be honest, I'm just happy to know where he's buried and when he died. His full name was Benedict Joseph Mattingly and I don't believe he ever married. He was a son of James L. Mattingly and Mary Matilda Coomes.

James #135971016 Mary #135970220

Added by William Mattingly on Sep 19, 2014 6:48 PM

William Mattingly
RE: George Berry
Simply based on the 1900 census, her date of birth was March 1843. I've searched for a record of death but never found one. George was reportedly still married when he died in 1913 but that could have been an error. They were together during the 1910 census however.

Added by William Mattingly on Sep 19, 2014 5:16 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service