Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Candace Smith (#47080262)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 13 days
Next
Tree Leaf
Thank you
Thank you for updating the links, and for calling my attention to 'the twins' - the other twin did not come up on Ancestry and would not have been immediately obvious. Now they are all 'together' here.

I have obtained Sina's obituary. It is very brief, if you would like me to, I can type it and send it in her edit panel.

Added by Tree Leaf on May 26, 2015 6:33 PM

Virginia Wilson Bailey
Clara Octavia Solomon
# 43895300

I noticed that you placed a photo of Clara on her FindAGrave Memorial. I have the exact photo of her that was passed down from my grandmother, Mittie Jester Willett Huggins. Mittie is the dau. of Mattie L. Willett 1844-1929. Mattie is Clara's sister.

If you are related to this family in anyway, I have some photos that were found in the attic of my mother-in-law, Fannie Elizabeth Huggins Boyet. They were passed down from her mother. I can not find out who they are and believe that they might be some of the family from Maine. Maybe, Nickles, Stanley or others.

I would love to share and identify these photos with other family members. They are in fair condition and are large in size for that time.

Let me know if you are part of this family.

Added by Virginia Wilson Bailey on May 16, 2015 2:37 PM

Tree Leaf
RE: Rosina, Rozina Hastings
Good sleuthing! Thank you. That DOES explain it.

I know that person. She is a cousin. She does good work. But she is rarely on email or online, any more. So I didn't even try to reach her. I was going to email a different cousin on that side, next week, after the holiday weekend was over with.

So my early theory was right? I thought my theory was a bit 'out there...' Yes it's very possible that a neighbor gave the info or something and the census taker thought they were crazy for saying there are two girls the same age with the name Rosina/Rozina. (And I mean, who names twins the same name?)

I sent you an email btw, not sure if you saw it. After I sent the email I worked that line for William H. all night long! Lol. I added a bunch of stuff to Ancestry and sent a bunch of info to pages here. It'll help someone even if I'm not related.

So, see, by asking me about that one dilemma, maybe it wound up helping lots of other people, so thank you. :)

But anyway, I found a tiny mention of a trip "Rosa and her sister Sina" went on. And I wondered if that could be 'our girls' - so maybe they were both Rosina/Rozina and that's how they told each other apart as younger women? But then once her sister died, the other one went by Rozina again.

It's quite a story! So, what do you think - should we add them both to their parents' pages? And I can update the bios if you think that's good.

Added by Tree Leaf on May 10, 2015 10:42 PM

Tree Leaf
RE: Rozina
Yes a puzzle for sure...I wonder if more than one little girl got the middle name of Rosina (I'm guessing someone on their mother's side, with that name, was important to the family)? Because Zena E in the census (1900,I think) has to be Elizabeth...was her middle name Rosina or Zena and that's what she went by later, was her middle name? It's odd...

I haven't heard of this Penney woman, to be honest with you; I kinda still think their daughter Rosina married Mr Pine. There's a fair amount of documentation on Ancestry for that. So I still think the 1939 death date was James/Julia's daughter, since that's the one who married Mr Pine. But the rules here are that I must disprove your correction not vice versa. (I wish all the people I send corrections to knew that. Lol. Kidding)

I had thought you were local due to the local photos you had taken. I don't know much about Baylis. I do have ancestors from there. I'm related on the Hasting side.

Added by Tree Leaf on May 09, 2015 2:03 PM

Tree Leaf
RE: Rosina, Rozina Hastings
OK one last message before you get back to me on this. As you know the 1890 census was destroyed in fire throughout the USA. That would be the key one in this case. But the 1900 census has a Rozina Hastings, born Sept. 1884, 15 years old; that pulls up a whole slew of Rosina or Sina Hastings Pine entries on the right side of the census listing. So, Ancestry seems to think the Sept 1884 person is Rosina Pine.

Then there is a Zena E Hastings, age 13. She was born April 1887 according to the 1900 census. She pulls up listings of Elizabeth or Lizzie Potter to the right of the census.

But if they both went by Sina or Zena, maybe one fudged her birth date at one point in time? Still not sure but I don't find anything on Ancestry (doesn't mean it isn't there) at a quick glance, for a Rosina Hastings Penney. How well do you know the person who typed out the obituary for you? I'd find the original obituaries for both, and/or death certs, they will let you look at those for free at the courthouse I think. I think Rosina Pine was their daughter, but for now I will leave it as you suggested, until we figure this out, I guess. And sorry for so many messages but I'm exhausted but couldn't rest til I had done what I could on this. LAST thing I want to do is put the wrong person on the page...but I honestly did not have her married name on her parents' pages to start with...and Ancestry has Rosina Pine as their daughter.

Added by Tree Leaf on May 08, 2015 9:55 AM

Heather Cottrell
Robert and Ina Powell
Thanks very much for submitting the photos for Robert and Ina Armstrong's memorial pages. Your efforts are much appreciated!

Heather

Added by Heather Cottrell on May 04, 2015 10:04 AM

Peggy Withers
john hartnoll
I noticed u posted a picture of his grave I wondered if u any connection to his family.
He is my grandfather and his son is my dad.
Peggy

Added by Peggy Withers on Apr 25, 2015 1:07 PM

JoAnn HAGANS Harris
John Dowling
As requested, I have transferred John to Julie.

Added by JoAnn HAGANS Harris on Apr 05, 2015 4:59 PM

STEVE BEATY
Byrnes family
I thank you so very much for what you do, and what you have done. If I can ever be of any help, please feel free to contact me. I wish you and all those you love and care about the very best. Take care.

Added by STEVE BEATY on Mar 10, 2015 1:10 PM

Mary Jane Hobbs Pattillo
RE: Lelia Pauline Everett Solomon-Hobbs
I'm sorry I did not answer sooner. But the answer is yes. Her second husband, Richard Franklin Hobbs, is buried by his first wife, Epsie Shipp, in a private family cemetery.

Richard F. Hobbs was my great uncle.

Mary Jane Hobbs Pattillo

Added by Mary Jane Hobbs Pattillo on Feb 15, 2015 11:54 AM

Record Hunter
RE: Mary Harper in Mallorys Chapel Cemetery
You sent the following:
Mary Harper in Mallorys Chapel Cemetery
Here is a note that I left for the person that created a page for Martha white Harper in the Holland Springs Cemetery....maybe you can help too...

Is there a stone for Martha? She is listed in this cemetery with her husband Wyate Harper...she was a second wife, the first being Jane Shields Harper. There is also a listing for Mary Harper in the cemetery with one of Martha Harper's children.. Luther D Harper. The dates in the second cemetery are the same as this one. Did you get this info from some record at the cemetery. The other cemetery is also in Morgan county.. Mallory's Chapel Cemetery... Any help will be appreciated. C J Smith

Answer: Could you please give me the memorial numbers you are speaking of, regards.

Added by Record Hunter on Jan 15, 2015 5:11 AM

Debbie Price
arline cemetery
I am going to be in the area next week and its its not too far off the beaten path i will try for the pictures -- but I can't find where the cemetery is located??

Added by Debbie Price on Jan 09, 2015 1:56 PM

tony wood
John Haney..Newton Co
Hello Candace,
I do not have any information on this couple. Could you provide additional information on them and I will see if I can find a connection with what I have on the Haney Family.
Have a great day,
Tony

Added by tony wood on Dec 17, 2014 12:53 PM

Kathy Duncan
Solomon Thompson's son
Candace - My post on Solomon Thompson's son Rev. E.W. Thompson is now online at http://kdduncan.blogspot.com/2014/11/rev-eugene-william-thompson.html

Added by Kathy Duncan on Nov 28, 2014 2:46 PM

Rochelle
RE: Benjamin Graves Higginbotham
Here is another bit of information about Benjamin's wife. Mary Foster Laulace's mother was a Rowzee, so Benjamin Higginbotham's mother-in-law was the one who was a Rowzee. Most people spell his wife's maiden name as Lawless. But their Bible and some other documents show it spelled Laulace.

Added by Rochelle on Oct 30, 2014 10:59 AM

Rochelle
RE: Benjamin Graves Higginbotham
I received your message about Benjamin Graves Higginbotham, although it was kind of confusing to me. Anyway, if Mr. Higginbotham is in fact the person that you are asking about, his records seem to indicate that he had only one wife. Her maiden name was Mary Foster Laulace and they married January 2, 1812. She was 17 years old at that time and was still with Benjamin when he died in 1862.

Added by Rochelle on Oct 30, 2014 10:33 AM

Marsha Peery
RE: Nellie Maud Coss
My GrGrGrandfather was Taylor M Coss, brother of Joseph Edward Coss, sons of Jacob Coss & Catherine Parker.

Taylor' daughter Ida Mae (Coss) Robertson, was my GrGrandmother.

Ida's daughter Ruby (Robertson) Smith, was my grandmother & my mother was Norma Jean (Smith) Coose.

Marsha(Coose) Peery

Added by Marsha Peery on Oct 24, 2014 9:20 PM

Erica LeRose
RE: Mary Jeffers
My stop at the cemetery the other day was impromptu, so it was no problem to look! Unfortunately I had a low battery on my phone so I hurriedly wrote down names to search & didn't know hers might be under something other than Jeffers. If you believe she is in another cemetery, I won't go back and looks under "Jeffries" or any other variant. But, if you decide there's a chance she may be interred in the Wheatfield area, I will check for any funeral home records that might be available at one of the county libraries next time I'm there. Thanks for the update!

Added by Erica LeRose on Oct 23, 2014 2:32 AM

KN
RE: Lawrence Osborne Newton
I am sorry for the delay with this response.

My grandfather had just bought the plane and hired Worth to fly him to Illinois to get his grandaughter. She was 14 or 15 and was to spend a couple of weeks in Screven County with her grandparents.

From everything I was told, Worth was flying and they ran into a storm and for reasons unknown, they flew into the mountain outside of Crossville TN.

We were living in Michigan. Traveling down for the funeral and such, I barely remember visiting the site and viewing the wreckage. I don't think I'll ever forget.

Added by KN on Sep 19, 2014 7:43 PM

Kimmy N
RE: Elizabeth Emma Moran Cory
Hi Candace,
My G Grandmother Elizabeth Cory died in 1943. My G Grandfather Edwin Cory remarried. When he died he was suppose to be buried with my G Grandmother, but my Step G Grandmother wanted him buried with her. The stone is incorrect in the spelling of his first name and that he is buried in a different cemetery. She is buried with my G Uncle Leonard who died as a baby. Are you related to them?
Kimmy

Added by Kimmy N on Sep 09, 2014 3:22 PM

Caryn Hood
RE: Graceland Cemetery
Thank you so much for moving him.

Graceland and Graceland Memorial lie next to each other.

Graceland Memorial is the newer cemetery and only allows flat stones that can be mowed over easily.

When Deb added the two cemeteries she somehow got a lot of Graceland burials in Graceland Memorial. Don't know if she had two tabs going and didn't notice that one was wrong, or if she submitted a spread sheet to Find A Grave and they got it wrong. Deb has told me to just wait until I get several names and then send her a list and she will correct them all at once.

So, yes, the 4 Jeffers still in Graceland Memorial still need to be moved to Graceland. I am getting close to the end and will soon be able to start my list for Deb.

Hope this explains it.

Thanks again,

Caryn

Added by Caryn Hood on Aug 22, 2014 6:44 AM

Hubert Knauff, Jr.
Nathan W. Maxwell
Thumbing through the index of "The Cemeteries Of Grady County, Georgia"(2006) I noticed there were 2 Nathan W. Maxwell listings, one in Butler Cemetery & one in Gainey Cemetery. I believe you maintain one of them, but couldn't help but believe they may well have been connected. Memorial# 30741789 NATHAN W. MAXWELL (b. 8/9/1865, d. 12/25/1937)& there are F/G listings of childen FOY (1900-1974) & ROSCOE (1909-1995). Memorial# 30725319 NATHAN W. MAXWELL (b. 3/2/1844, d. 12/28/1928) -- the one you manage -- appears to be of age to be the aforementioned's father. Nothing really conclusive, except it caught my attention when lining up a list to go photograph. Might just be a name coincidence...

Added by Hubert Knauff, Jr. on Jun 30, 2014 1:10 AM

Diane Siniard
RE: Daughtery
You are very welcome!
Please remember if you need more photos from this cemetery or another in the area please feel free to let me know.
I do have websites that have all the cemeteries that I and others have photographed and you can view them by county from the NC site at http://nc.lostsoulsgenealogy.com/countylist.htm
Just click on the county you want to see then click on the cemetery link and if the county isn't linked you can try the cemetery site: http://nccems.lostsoulsgenealogy.com/countylist.htm

If I don't have the cemetery online just let me know what county and the location and I have people in a lot of places all over NC that can try and get the cemetery photographed so that I can post it online for you.

Enjoy!
Diane

Added by Diane Siniard on Apr 27, 2014 9:48 AM

SuEllen Askew
RE: Edwin Daughtry
The person who originally documented the Murfreesboro cemetery gave it the name of the 1811 building that shares that parcel of land. The Historical Association would like to have the name changed to the Southall-Lawrence Cemetery that is found in the old records. Unfortunately, it is difficult to change the name of a cemetery once it is entered on Find A Grave. Good luck in your search.

Added by SuEllen Askew on Apr 24, 2014 1:11 PM

SuEllen Askew
Edwin Daughtry
Mr. Daughtry is not in any cemetery in Murfreesboro. I checked the death certificate and it shows the burial place as Hertford, NC which is a town in Perquimans County between Elizabeth City and Edenton.

Added by SuEllen Askew on Apr 24, 2014 8:39 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service