Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
KEFleming (#47080261)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 14 days
Next
Shirley G
628530099
Nellie M Knight is my grandmother. Would you transfer her over to me? I would like to write some biographical info on her. I also linked her parents via the edit link. Thanks so much. Shirley

Added by Shirley G on Jan 30, 2015 7:13 PM

Cindy
100858914
This is the number for my great grandfather please transfer him to me
"Hans" Matthew Hillard Olander

Added by Cindy on Jan 28, 2015 8:48 PM

Cindy
Gramma
100858897
This is the number for my great grandmother please transfer her to me.
Thank you

Added by Cindy on Jan 28, 2015 8:41 PM

Brad Prescott
Mystery
Thanks for checking on Horace Eastman. I've come to the same conclusion that he was married twice.
Brad

Added by Brad Prescott on Jan 24, 2015 4:51 PM

Debbie
Find A Grave Memorial# 136378406
I believe Paul Bickenbach's year of birth is 1850, not 1860 as mentioned on his findagrave #136378406. All census records, etc, support his being born prior to 1860. Thank you for making the correction.

Added by Debbie on Jan 24, 2015 4:09 PM

Debbie
Find A Grave Memorial# 136378415
I believe your birth year for Sarah Mishler Bickenbach, Find A Grave Memorial# 136378415, is wrong. Her death record and the headstone both site 1850 as the year, not 1860. Thank you for making the correction to my ancestor's site. Debbie #47483956

Added by Debbie on Jan 24, 2015 4:00 PM

Brad Prescott
Mystery
Hello Kay,

I've come across two memorials that I believe are the same person with one being in Tucson, AZ and the other being in Anna, IL.

I see Horace G. Eastman #42194717 with nearly identical information for a Horace G. Eastman #42194717.

The dates are essentially identical and the spouse has the same name.

I suspect only a relatively close family member would know the real story.

It's a mystery to me.

Take care
Brad Prescott

Added by Brad Prescott on Jan 23, 2015 7:04 PM

Althea Agboola
grave marker photo
Thank you very much for the grave marker photo of my uncle leo henry, continue to to what you do it is an appreciation unlike anything for family members seeking info on their loved ones. God bless you.

Added by Althea Agboola on Jan 19, 2015 11:58 AM

Jerry Reiswig-82nd Airborne
Alae Cemetery
Thanks for the Grave Marker photo for Herbert Bauch.

Added by Jerry Reiswig-82nd Airbor... on Jan 02, 2015 9:00 AM

Everett Mefford
Villanueva
Thank you so very much for the wonderful photos for the Villanueva's You are the greatest.

Added by Everett Mefford on Dec 31, 2014 9:06 PM

eanders
Magdalene-Hilbert Kaeding
Much gratitude for your photography work at Graceland cemetery Melchert-Kaeding headstone. Beautiful headstone, great shot.

Added by eanders on Nov 26, 2014 10:53 PM

AlongTheWay
RE: Theisen
Thanks - figured you would know for sure! I will delete mine, after I fix a few things & send you additional info to add to the memorials you added. Much appreciated!

Added by AlongTheWay on Nov 10, 2014 5:35 PM

Jack Sheldon Jr
James Elling Christensen
James was my college friend when we were schoolmates at the University of Arizona in the early 1980's. He died in 1988 from suicide. I had moved to Phoenix after college, but visited Tucson frequently. One day, I visited his place of work only to find he was gone, just three days earlier. Thanks for posting his memorial. RIP James.

Added by Jack Sheldon Jr on Oct 21, 2014 12:07 PM

Anonymous
THANK YOU!!!!!!!
Thank you so very much for your time and effort. I really appreciate the picture.. This is my aunt that I haven't seen since I was about 10 years old. Because of family feud. (how stupid right) But I remember her and how she loved me.......Now I am almost 60, the memories are still with me after all this time. Again I appreciate what you do.

Added by Anonymous on Oct 18, 2014 7:39 PM

AlicesAttic
John Milton Houck
Memorial # 35499860.
Could you please confirm that both the family tombstone in the Bedford Cemetery, AND the government-issued stone listing his service in CoF., 29th Iowa is ALSO in the Bedford Cemetery?

THANKS!

Added by AlicesAttic on Oct 15, 2014 4:20 PM

Five Oaks
Death Date for Joseph Fassbender
First, thank you for all your efforts.

Please correct the Death Date for Joseph Fassbender, Memorial #99355921. I tried to study your photo of the tombstone and could not make out the death date, but I know it is not the 1909 record. Joseph appears on the 1930 Census with his son, Anton/Anthony, in Roxbury, Dane, Wisconsin.

Is it possible Joseph's Death Date is 1939??

Unfortunately, there is incorrect data posted on Ancestry.com for Joseph's wife, Anna Baltis Fassbender.

Just trying to clear-up questions re: this family.
Thanking you in advance,
Five Oaks

Added by Five Oaks on Oct 12, 2014 8:39 PM

Bjensen
Crow photo
Thanks for taking and posting the photo for me! May I use it in my Ancestry.com tree? Bob

Added by Bjensen on Oct 09, 2014 8:45 PM

Squirrel
Margaret Annen (Find A Grave Memorial# 52960328)
I would like to let you know that you posted a picture of Margaret Annen's tombstone in the wrong memorial. The memorial is for Margaret Annen who, along with her twin sister, was born and died in 1867. If you would look closely at the headstone, you will see Margaret was born in 1841 and died in 1867. Will you please kindly delete your picture from Margaret Annen's memorial? If needed, I can be reached at mnich5 at aol.com

Thank you :-)

Added by Squirrel on Oct 07, 2014 5:50 PM

YVONNE BILGIN
SALOMON MADRID
THANSK for the foto and your time and effort, is it ok for me to use it on my famly tree pls?

Added by YVONNE BILGIN on Oct 04, 2014 4:43 AM

Raymbo
Charles R. Jones
Thank you for clearing up a longtime family mystery. Charles Richard Jones was my maternal grandfather, but he and my grandmother, Caroline Madeline Stoll, divorced when my mother, Dorothy Ann Jones, was about 5. He married again, and died late in the year I was born, 1947. His siblings said he was buried in St. Raymond's Cemetery in Phoenix. Of course, there is no such cemetery in Phoenix. There was one in the Bronx, but he wasn't buried there. I was delighted to finally see his grave and hope to travel to Tucson to see it in person. Thanks for the help you've given me. Unfortunately, no one is still alive to share the news with!

Added by Raymbo on Oct 02, 2014 7:01 PM

Sue Oliver
Thomas Stanton
Thank you so much for taking the picture of Thomas Stanton's gravestone! That is wonderful.

I can give you the information that I have----it's odd that the stone only contains his birth date. Thomas was born 1-24-1865 and died on 11-6-1944. He was never married. He was my great grand uncle.

He is the son of Michael and Nora Canty-Stanton---also buried in Saint Aloysious Cemetery.

Thanks again! Sue Oliver

Added by Sue Oliver on Sep 22, 2014 1:08 PM

David A Swiger
Re: John Melvin Harris and Orville K Reilley
It has always been my understanding that any officer with the rank of Colonel or above (Captain in the Navy) retains that title for life as long as they receive an honorable discharge. That is why I suggested the addition to the names. (For example: Colonel Sanders, although I don't know if he was a real colonel.)

Added by David A Swiger on Sep 13, 2014 9:21 AM

Betty
Brubaker Headstones
Thank you for taking a photo of my Great Uncle, Walter Brubaker, and putting it out findagrave. I am assuming that no one ever put a headstone out for Ella, as most of her family had passed already and they had no children. But, I do appreciate you taking your precious time to try to find her and taking a picture of my Uncle's headstone. I am slowly working on my Aunts heritage and it has been very difficult finding information, so you helped to add another piece to my family. Again many thank.

Betty

Added by Betty on Sep 12, 2014 5:09 PM

Sue Oliver
Ed Stanton Gravestone
Thank you so much for taking time out of your schedule to get a picture of Ed Stanton's gravestone. I really appreciate it! He was my great-grandma's brother. Sue Oliver

Added by Sue Oliver on Sep 12, 2014 7:00 AM

Novella Chaffin
transfer
Please transfer Joshua Boster GGG Grandfather to me, Memorial# 110119405. Thank you.

Added by Novella Chaffin on Sep 09, 2014 2:07 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service