Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Betty Horn (#47078896)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 17 days
Next
Robin Knowles Miner
RE: 11039665
Hi Betty,
I know the stone says 1860,but death records say that he died 22 Oct 1861 in Madison County, FL.
As you can see from the stone, there was not birth date given and the age at death was about 60 years. I added the dates that have been in the family tree for a long time, and from death record. I will add a note that the stone says 1860.

Nathan was my 3rd Great grandfather.

Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Apr 11, 2016 1:52 PM

tisanders
RE: 48190345
I'm sorry. I do not have any more info on B.K. Hicks.
Tina

Added by tisanders on Mar 22, 2016 9:55 AM

Martha Sellers Bryson
Milton Pyle
Please use edit to delete what you need. Thanks

Added by Martha Sellers Bryson on Mar 20, 2016 5:47 AM

Bill Cheatham
RE: 35556920
Betty - I rechecked the genealogy on this against census records and info. on ancestry.com, and it is correct. Some researchers do show his father as Elijah Edward Dowling Gornto or Elijah "Edward" Dowling Gornto. The cemetery memorial for Elijah mistakenly has him listed as a "Jr." when his tombstone shows he was a "Sr." As you can see from the tombstone photo on Find A Grave Edward is shown as "Jr." I would suggest that Edward Jr. may actually have been Elijah Edward Dowling Gornto Jr., but he never used the Elijah, but I don't have any facts to back that up. So to sum up, the memorial is OK as shown, although I did request a change on his father's name to "Sr." instead of "Jr." Best regards - Bill C.

Added by Bill Cheatham on Dec 21, 2015 12:21 PM

Buddy Clanton
RE: 44721694
Thanks for the info ... have a good wet weekend...
buddyc

Added by Buddy Clanton on Nov 08, 2015 1:39 PM

DOUG MORRIS...The Great State Of Alabama
RE: 23799191
I would be glad to transfer any graves you would care to maintain. Unfortunately, I cannot invest much time into maintaining much of anything concerning Find-a-Grave. Sincerely Yours

Added by DOUG MORRIS...The Great S... on Sep 17, 2015 5:43 AM

Ellen Hamby
RE: Martha Jane Gornto Dean
You wrote, "ID # 94768639 is mother of Katherine Dean Pippen"

If you are asking me to make a change or addition to a memorial that I manage, you need to go to that memorial and click on the Edit tab (upper right.) Choose the last of the six options, "Send Another Correction,") and use the email form to send me information as to whatever it is you'd like me to do to the memorial. If you have sources, please include them.

Thanks, Ellen

Added by Ellen Hamby on Jun 25, 2015 2:22 PM

Ellen Hamby
RE: Martha Jane Gornto Dean
You wrote, "ID # 94768639 is mother of Katherine Dean Pippen"

If you're asking me to make a parental link, please do so through the Edit tab on the child's memorial. Choose the last option ("Send Another Correction.") That way, I'll have the link to the memorial that I manage.

In the email, please also include the link (not just the memorial number) of the mother's memorial, and please explain your sources for believing the relationship to have existed.

Thanks, Ellen

Added by Ellen Hamby on Jun 24, 2015 11:02 AM

Earth Angel
Samantha Cumbie
Thanks Betty. I think I got it right.
I transferred memorial to you. If I have any other members of that family let me know and I will transfer.
Thanks
Martha

Added by Earth Angel on Jun 19, 2015 6:05 AM

Earth Angel
RE: 507096
Hi Betty,
I don't understand what you request of me. The
memorial is listed by you. Let me know.
Thanks
Martha

Added by Earth Angel on Jun 18, 2015 6:45 PM

SandyLaz
Cumbie corrections
Hi Betty - thanks for the info - will see what I can do to correct it.

Happy Easter

Sandy

Added by SandyLaz on Apr 01, 2015 7:19 PM

Brenda Arnett Darbyshire
Roscoe
I too this form my survey many years ago! I sent it to Find A Grave to merge. Thanks, Brenda

Added by Brenda Arnett Darbyshire on Mar 28, 2015 4:04 AM

Lollie Brown
Clarence Platt
I saw you had the name Platt and I am Clarence Platt of Tampa Fl, granddaughter. His son John A Platt is my Dad. We are from Canada and Boston and I remember my granddad drawing me pictures of ships.
LaNelle Platt Brown( murf1001@aol.com)

Added by Lollie Brown on Feb 13, 2015 4:02 PM

Milton Cumbie
RE: Milton B. Cumbie
Mrs. Horn,

Thank you for your help. I thought that was right but was afraid that I might be wrong.

Thanks,

Milt

Added by Milton Cumbie on Jan 16, 2015 5:40 PM

Milton Cumbie
RE: Milton B. Cumbie
Mrs. Horn,
Thanks for getting back to me.
You are saying that Lee Andrew(Leander) and James are one and the same?? I thought that Lee Andrew (Leander) was James' father, I'm not 100% of course.

Thanks,

Milt

Added by Milton Cumbie on Jan 16, 2015 12:31 PM

Helen Farrell
RE: 42336350
Thanks, Betty. I have contacted the contributor who posted the photo.

Added by Helen Farrell on Jan 12, 2015 2:46 PM

Milton Cumbie
RE: Milton B. Cumbie
Hi Cousin, lol

As I said I am just starting this task and having to learn a lot. I think I have found that Leander Lee Andrew Cumbie is like my 5th great grandfather, (I think). maybe you can confirm or correct me.

Thanks,

Milt Jr.

Added by Milton Cumbie on Jan 04, 2015 9:06 AM

Milton Cumbie
RE: Milton B. Cumbie
Thank you Mrs. Betty for making the correction.

Finding your family members is quite a task or at least it is for a newbie like me. Again I want to thank you for what you are doing!!!

Milton Cumbie

Added by Milton Cumbie on Jan 02, 2015 8:23 PM

Martha Sellers Bryson
RE: 137521599 Double Entry
She is in the cemetery where I put her. Gosh, I don't know how she got in a different cemetery because she is definitely where I put her.

Added by Martha Sellers Bryson on Jan 02, 2015 5:27 PM

Martha Sellers Bryson
RE: 137521599 Double Entry
When I get a chance, I will check. They are two different cemeteries and people get confused and put people in wrong cemetery. I go to a cemetery and take pictures of all tombstones in that cemetery.

Added by Martha Sellers Bryson on Jan 02, 2015 5:16 PM

Milton Cumbie
Milton B. Cumbie
Mrs. Betty,

First of all I would like to thank you for what you are doing, such a beautiful jester!

I am Milton B's son, I have just recently started to find my roots, such a daunting task. I would like you to make just a correction on your data on my Dad, his name is Milton Burnon Cumbie Sr./wife was Geraldine Painter, married March 3, 1942. Mom passed away this past Feb. 10, 2014, her birth date was July 17, 1926.

Thank You,

Milton Cumbie Jr.

Added by Milton Cumbie on Jan 01, 2015 6:25 PM

Cherry Stewart
WD Johnson
Please refer the info on subject person to Susan Barwick. I can't fix it. Thanks

Added by Cherry Stewart on Nov 25, 2014 9:50 PM

Bernice
RE: Horn family in Woodland Cemetery, Ironton, OH

Thanks, but I am not a relative of the Horn family.

Bernice

Added by Bernice on Sep 24, 2014 8:37 AM

Essex
kenneth Mattern
Thank you for catching that error. That link has now been deleted. The correct link to his father's memorial has been added.

Added by Essex on Jun 15, 2014 8:28 PM

Karlynn Gustafson
RE: 11266288
Betty,
I have not found a way to correct the obvious error on Ronnie Howk's page.. it's not a deliberate entry, and I just don't know what to do about it. If you find any info about the process, please let me know and if I'm technically capable, I'll take care of it.
Karlynn

Added by Karlynn Gustafson on Jun 15, 2014 8:30 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service