Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
nelson carey (#47077523)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 22 days
Next
Earl Hoyt
RE: Rachel Phillips Brown
Hi Nelson; I haven't been on here in a long time, trying to get my bearings and track down my all of my info on Rachel Phillips Brown. Will get back to you...

Added by Earl Hoyt on Jul 29, 2016 4:09 PM

Diane Badger
Sarah Roath
I am little confused with your dates for Sarah Roath. I have her born in 1694 and dying before 1727. She married Daniel Badger in 1719. and had three children before he remarried in 1727 to Patience Durkee. Your listing has her born in 1692 and dying in 1694

Added by Diane Badger on Jul 18, 2016 8:16 AM

Karen
Carey
Hi Nelson,

Thomas and Anna Carey have been linked to John. If you would like to manage the memorials for John, Nelson Sr and Nelson Jr, I would be happy to transfer them to you.

Karen

Added by Karen on Jun 04, 2016 3:22 PM

Karen
RE: Carey
Hi Nelson,

Serena Vallandingham Carey was the sister of my 2nd great-grandfather, Louis Vallandingham. So, you and I share Nelson & Matilda Vallandingham as ancestors.

Karen

Added by Karen on May 24, 2016 5:15 PM

Don Knight
Headstone Picture
Hi Nelson,

I would like your permission to use your photo of Roswell Stoddard #18166395 in my ancestry family tree. Appropriate credit will be given.

Thanks for your consideration.

Don Knight

Added by Don Knight on Feb 18, 2016 4:26 AM

Northern Neighbors
Wilton
Thanks for the links. Happy New Year :)

Added by Northern Neighbors on Jan 06, 2016 5:15 PM

WMitch6
George W. Sholes #36847452
I believe the 1861 date of death on this memorial is wrong. I think the 1861 on the plaque is possibly his Civil War service date, although his age may be too old for CW. I find George living with 2nd wife Lucinda in Ledyard according to the 1880 Federal census. He is age 82. Barbour has his 10/13/1997 birth in Groton. I submitted that as an edit request. I found a date of death of 21 January 1886 in an on-line tree but there was no source given so I did not submit that.

Added by WMitch6 on Oct 14, 2015 12:55 PM

Family Historian
transfer
can you please transfer Nelson Paul to me. I am his ggdaughter

Added by Family Historian on Oct 02, 2015 12:20 PM

Anonymous
Mary Roath # 58670724
It looks like this may not be Herman Roath wife.

Added by Anonymous on Sep 02, 2015 7:53 PM

Northern Neighbors
Hi Nelson
Sorry for the delay! I assumed you would let me know and only happened to see the changes you made when going through earlier edits - yours now!
Again so sorry for the delay...

Added by Northern Neighbors on Jul 25, 2015 8:43 AM

Sandy Berthiaume
RE: Hannah Giddings Fowler
Dear Nelson,
Hannah Nancy Giddings Fowler is the wife of my 4th cousin 4X removed. Not close by any means but I am a member of Ancestry.com. I was working up her ancestral page and decided to add the photo for any relatives that would be interested.

Hannah Nancy Giddings - Overview - Ancestry.com

your welcome to print it and use it anyway you wish.

Your ancestry friend,
Sandra Berthiaume

PS my screen name on Ancestry is Meadow56 and it's under Hodge Family Tree.

Added by Sandy Berthiaume on Jul 24, 2015 1:31 PM

Jess E. Bromley
Edits for the Roath family
Hello,
The edits I've made for the Roath family come from the book Bromley Genealogy by Viola Bromley from 1911. Eliza Ann Bromley was the mother of Henry Austin Roath. His first wife, Clarissa Nash Andrews was the daughter of Zepheniah and Grace (Nash) Andrews.
Thank you very much
Jess Bromley

Added by Jess E. Bromley on Jun 27, 2015 10:22 AM

Jon Sterling
RE: Chauncey& Phylura Culver
I have not found anything new... the one in Harwinton does not fit. one of these days we might find something.

Added by Jon Sterling on Jun 21, 2015 6:37 PM

Mrs. Bee
Frank Tubbs
Buried at Edgemont Cemetery. I am trying to locate grave plots to take photographs of tombstones, but I need a general idea of a death date.

Added by Mrs. Bee on Mar 24, 2015 4:56 PM

mark miranda
AMATUER
ADDS WRONG INFORMATION

Added by mark miranda on Feb 12, 2015 12:50 PM

Connie Oberholser
John and Mary Perkins
I very much appreciate your Find A Grave info for the Sholes Family.
I did take the liberty to edit the spelling punct. of one for my tree, and include it here.

John married Mary Sholes July 6,1737 in Groton Ct. Their marriage and births of 9 children are recorded at Groton. their children are 1) Abigail born Apr. 29,1738; bapt. July 22,1739," in infancy." 2) Bathsheba born Apr. 29,1738; Abigail & Bathsheba were twins 3) Candace born Aug. 20,1740 died Oct.12,1740 4) Rufus born Sept. 20,1743 5)Jacob born Apr. 7,1746 6) Prudie born Oct.19,1748 7) John jr. born June 26,1751 8) Mary born Oct. 3,1753 9)Sarah born Mar. 9,1756 Edited for spelling and punct. by Connie 2-11-15
Connie

Added by Connie Oberholser on Feb 11, 2015 11:27 AM

Northern Neighbors
parent links for Lewis Miller
Hi again - please look over the links you provided. Both "parents" would have only been 9 years older than Lewis. I'll wait until you sort it out. Thanks

Added by Northern Neighbors on Jan 04, 2015 12:16 AM

Northern Neighbors
Louis
Hi again Nelson, I have transferred his memorial to you. The links are awaiting. Have a safe and rewarding 2015 :)

Added by Northern Neighbors on Jan 02, 2015 10:33 AM

Northern Neighbors
Louis Allen
Hi Nelson - I did not link to the parents you suggested as they are both designated burial unknown. Would you also remove the obit you added as photo? Find A Grave specifically says not to.

I have added the parents names in the bio area.

Added by Northern Neighbors on Jan 01, 2015 8:05 PM

East Hampton
Cedar Lawn Cemetery
I have added King Wyandanch to the Cedar Lawn Cemetery in EH. I had found an old newpaper article reporting on his burial there, and then I found your listing in Montauk. The article also lists his wife Florence's maiden name. You can read it on his page on Find A Grave at Cedar Lawn,EH. Do you want to edit your page to Cedar Lawn and then I will delete mine? Or do you have other information that contradicts Cedar Lawn as the burial site?

Added by East Hampton on Oct 02, 2014 8:55 AM

Irma
Gurdon Saltonstall 17477979
Hi Nelson-check out your photo for Gurdon, you probably switched his photo with that of his wife Hannah. Thanks, irma

Added by Irma on Jul 08, 2014 5:52 AM

estella gaines
"DAISY"
Record added May 29,2009 Memorial # 37684905. I am researching Stanton family in which Daisy F. Stanton born 1-3-1929 and passed 1999 is my grandson's great-great grandmother however, I see another site with just "DAISY" could you please read out the inscription on the bottom or how do I enlarge it? for what I understand Daisy F.Stanton (Hazard,White # 100121116) is this a different "Daisy"

Added by estella gaines on Jun 29, 2014 1:04 PM

Chris West
Tree building
Find A Grave is not a site for tree building.

Added by Chris West on May 10, 2014 5:19 PM

Kat
Maiden name
Maiden Name
Maiden name of a married individual, if known (otherwise leave blank); the maiden name is automatically italicized and should only be used if the individual was married and took the spouse's last name as their new last name. If the deceased was never married, then the last name should be placed in the "Last Name" field, NOT in the "Maiden Name" field.
+++
So when you are entering a memorial for a child, the last name goes in the last name field, not the maiden name field.When you put it in the maiden name field the memorial is not searchable as it is in the database with no last name. The same is true of an adult woman who never married. Her surname is the last name, not a maiden name. ie: Aunt Jennie Smith who died age 95 is Jennie Smith not Jennie (Smith)

Added by Kat on May 10, 2014 4:18 AM

Angie
Adeline Wright #14892236
Hi :) Can you please add the gravestone photo to her husband Ambrose's memorial #14892237? thanks

Added by Angie on Mar 13, 2014 2:48 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service