Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
RF (#47076918)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 26 days
Next
beelady
Marrs family
Thank you for the links on the Marrs family. They are my direct lines. Blessings.

Added by beelady on May 16, 2015 3:05 PM

cousin_karl
RE: regarding memorials
I can see that you put a lot of work into it, but Butterfly Kisses has also done a good job and I have had no problems making edits to those memorials. When I find duplicates I always make links and edits to the first memorial to be created, and it is tiresome going back and forth between two sets of memorials.
Also, I'm not a big fan of census records copied into memorials.
Please delete the duplicates in Pavilion Cemetery.

Added by cousin_karl on Apr 01, 2015 9:17 PM

Teresa Williams
Arthur L Vess abt 1906-1917
Hello, I am trying to find where my husband's great uncle is burried. They lived in colbert county before 1920. Arthur was 11 years old when he passed , his father was Charlie Vess and mother was Susan E Taylor . They moved from Alabama to Arkansas. Any help or advice would be very much appreciated!

Added by Teresa Williams on Mar 07, 2015 2:45 PM

Barbara Schell Snyder
X # 43313563
I am confused by this post can you clarify ??

Added by Barbara Schell Snyder on Dec 14, 2014 4:51 PM

sarah mann
# 17508829 Nellie Mae Morse Roughton
Hi RF,

Can you please had Nellie Mae's parents?

Mother is Polly Morse #19188758
Father is Joseph Morse #13772806

Thank you so much!
Sarah

Added by sarah mann on Nov 06, 2014 5:58 PM

S.R.F.
Colonel Christopher Tomplins IV
born 1785-

Do you know whether he served in the War of 1812? The records I have found for Christopher Tompkinses in that War (from Virginia) say he was a Private or a Major, not a Colonel.

S.R.F.

Added by S.R.F. on Oct 30, 2014 6:21 PM

Roanna Dolan Griffin
Mary Boyer
Thank you for the unexpected transfer of Mary Boyer. I will take good care of her. Thanks again.

Added by Roanna Dolan Griffin on Sep 17, 2014 10:14 PM

Lindsay (Williams) Rynearson
RE: John Carter
Thank you!

Added by Lindsay (Williams) Rynear... on Jul 21, 2014 10:09 PM

Lindsay (Williams) Rynearson
John Carter
Hello!
Do I have your permission to use the photo you posted of John Carter in my genealogy documentation? He was my 10th great grandfather. I would be interested in any other documents or photos you would be willing to share.
Sincerely,
Lindsay (Williams) Rynearson

Added by Lindsay (Williams) Rynear... on Jul 20, 2014 5:41 PM

Bea & Van (Charlotte Cty His & Gen. Society of
RE: Masons
Thank you very much! Van is a member of the St John Lodge in Keysville and our web master for our website is a Mason in Atlanta Georgia. I've been putting together books and pictures on them in surrounding counties for our Archives. I will check that out.

Added by Bea & Van (Charlotte Cty ... on Jun 13, 2014 8:18 PM

Patti Chamberlin
Lambert Family
I want to personally thank you on behalf of the Lambert family and extended family for all the work you have done for my family. I have been searching for some of this information for a very long time. I did add a little information about my sister (Penny Lynn Chamberlin), who is the grandaughter of Willie and Gracie Lambert and is buried near them. My twin brothers are also buried there, next to our sister I believe. They just have a small stone marker. They were born and died on May 13, 1953 in Huntington.

Once again, thank you, thank you, thank you.

Patti Chamberlin
patti1254@yahoo.com

Added by Patti Chamberlin on Jan 23, 2014 7:17 PM

Raymond Tompkins
Fanny G. Smead Tompkins Correction
Hi there. I stand corrected regarding Fanny's maiden name. She is, in fact, a Smead. I did a lot of additional research, and found her in the 1850 and 1860 Census records, and sorted out the other Smead family members in the Machpelah cemetery. Her mother, Alvina, married John S. Chase, her second husband. Still cannot determine the first name of her first husband. An educated guess is it could be George C. Smead (1821-1846). Sorry for the confusion. Raymond Tompkins

Added by Raymond Tompkins on Dec 29, 2013 4:08 PM

Raymond Tompkins
Fanny G. Smead Tompkins
Good evening. Based on the marriage certificate of Osmond S. Tompkins and Fanny G. Smead, and Le Roy Gazette newspaper articles, we believe her maiden name is Chase and that she married a Smead before Osmond. Specifically, the marriage certificate states "Osmond S. Tompkins of Morris, Ill and F. G. Smead of Warsaw on Oct 6th, 1865 at J. S. Chases . . . ". Newspaper articles 2 May 1894, "Mrs. F. G. Tompkins, accompanied by her daughter Flora, is visiting her parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. S. Chase, of Warsaw, this week." and 21 March 1894 "Mr. and Mrs. J. S. Chase, of Warsaw, are spending a week with their daughter, Mrs. Fanny G. Tompkins." This is just FYI and perhaps if you find this true, can adjust her findagrave information. Take care, Raymond Tompkins

Added by Raymond Tompkins on Dec 21, 2013 6:15 PM

Tracey Hayes Davidson
Christopher Tompkins 1705-1779
Greetings! You mentioned in your memorial that you would be willing to transfer to a direct descendant. I am one, and would be honored if you would agree to do so.

Christopher Tompkins m. Joyce Reade
had
Robert R. Tompkins (1730-1795) m. Ann Dickerson
had
Bennett D. Tompkins (1769-1813) m. 1793 Matilda E. Redd
had
Matilda E. Tompkins (1805-1871) m. 1831 Curtis W. Durrett
had
Maria Thompkins Durrett (1832-1903) m. 1856 Joseph F. Dabney
had
Lucy Redd Dabney (1868-1943) m. 1890 Henry Marcel Allen
had
Henry Ryland Allen (1900-1979) m. 1934 Emma Virginia Vaughan
had
Peggy Ann Allen (1936-) m. 1957 Carl Stevenson Hayes
had
Peggy Tracey Hayes (1959-) (which is me).

Thanks for your consideration, and I would be delighted to help/exchange info at any time.

Tracey Hayes Davidson

Added by Tracey Hayes Davidson on Nov 30, 2013 4:06 PM

JARROTT P. COX
Byrd's
We have to be related in some way .

Added by JARROTT P. COX on Aug 29, 2013 7:09 PM

Karen Manasco
RE: James Carl Thompkins
No I'm not, the obit was on the back of a pix my Mom had cut out of newspaper way back then.

Added by Karen Manasco on Jul 07, 2013 6:01 AM

Karen Manasco
James Carl Thompkins
I added the obit clipping to this memorial...hope you don't mind. Found it on back of a pix my Mom had saved from paper.

Added by Karen Manasco on Jul 06, 2013 4:38 PM

SKTompkins
RE: Tompkins
That would be fine with me. Thank you!

Added by SKTompkins on Jul 03, 2013 1:02 PM

Judy Palm Robertson
RE: Capt William Daniel Tompkins
I will check to see if the Tompkins cemetery was ever surveyed and if it has a separate ID number. I noticed that the stone for Capt Tomkins has "In memory of" at the top. That practice usually indicates that the body was not buried there; the stone was truly a memorial. I will have to get back to you when I have more details.

Added by Judy Palm Robertson on Jun 30, 2013 5:43 PM

Judy Palm Robertson
RE: Capt William Daniel Tompkins
You MIGHT be correct. My information was obtained from a cemetery survey conducted for Bedford County in 1992. The other memorial may have given the wrong name to the cemetery.

Added by Judy Palm Robertson on Jun 30, 2013 6:27 AM

Georgia Girl
Chamberlayne and Stratton
I'm the contributor of Thomas Chamberlayne (#77415133) and Elizabeth Stratton (#77415184) ... my direct line. You are the contributor of Wilhelmina Byrd's memorial (#44571348), she m. 1752 to Thomas Chamberlayn (no info.) It's possible he was the s/o Thomas Chamberlayne and Elizabeth Stratton.

Added by Georgia Girl on May 20, 2013 2:39 PM

Genealogy Helper
Rebecca Tompkins McLaurine Memorial # 69431454
Hello! I just wanted to let you know that I have added a photo of her tombstone to her memorial. I will be adding others for this cemetery over the next couple days as I photographed all that were legible this past weekend. Hope this helps! Trish

Added by Genealogy Helper on Apr 22, 2013 2:25 PM

Mr. P
RE: Frances Olivia Tompkins
That may be correct. I am not privy to my desktop with all its files. Also, I noticed at Lydia Purcel Headen Tompkins; grave that I had not switched my footstone photo for a photo of the headstone. I did not have the headstone photo but went back to the cemetery and got the photo.

Since your are a Tompkins I will transfer these memorials to you if you want them.

Though I am the Murphy family historian and Lydia's mother is Elizabeth Murphy Headen I feel that you should have them if you want them.

Sincerely,
Mr. P

PS
I just had openheart surgery three weeks ago and am struggling a little bit. Mr. )

Added by Mr. P on Mar 25, 2013 10:17 AM

Johnny Marrs
William Harrison Marrs
Thanks very much for the help , in doing my Family research , I have found many mistakes. I try and correct the mistakes.

I was wondering , are you a Marrs descendant?

I was just a young boy , but I remember the Cemetery and Church , where my daddy is buried.

Added by Johnny Marrs on Jan 30, 2013 7:44 PM

Johnny Marrs
William Harrison Marrs
William Harrison Marrs

13275126

I am a son of William Harrison Marrs , and I believe/know your death dates are incorrect , Daddy died around 1965.

We were living in West Va. , when daddy passed away and moved back to Virginia.

I was attending school at Patterson , Va. in 1967 , and daddy had already passed away.

Johnny Marrs

Added by Johnny Marrs on Jan 30, 2013 6:05 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service