Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Frederick Sieber (#47076308)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 25 days
Next
Karen Wilhelm
RE: Spann/Diedrich certificates
the death certificate for Charlotte Spann, the birth certificates for Fritts, Mary Annie and Libbie Diedrich are on my ancestry site under their names in the Wangerin family tree. You are more than welcome to copy the information to your records and put them on findagrave.com so that the updated information can be added to there burials. I am not the best with working on a computers. Thank you Karen Wilhelm

Added by Karen Wilhelm on Aug 03, 2016 6:20 PM

Karen Wilhelm
RE: Elizabeth Diedrich Spann
I found 3 birth certificates at the Sheboygan Register's office. Elizabeth is registered as Libbie Diedrich, George Diedrich (farmer) birth October 15 1854 Town Forest, Greenbush, Sheboygan county, WI. Mother Magie maiden name Popp Vol. 14 page 166.

Fredrich Diedrich is listed as "Fitts" Diedrich born June 6 1852 same information as above for parents and where born Vol. 14 page 166.

Mary Annie Diedrich born October 26, 1861 same information as above for parents and where born Vol. 14 page 167.

All 3 were registered on August 29 1873 and received their certificates on August 30, 1873 George Diedrich signed the certificates

I also have the death certificate for Charlotte (Preker) Spann widow of the former Christian Spann born February 2, 1819, (Ukcomark,?) Germany, Date of death May 22, 1891. Vol. 5 of deaths page 317

Margaretha seems to have left T.Forest and gone to Greenbush to have her children there may have been a doctor or mid wife in Greenbush so the children were born in Sheboygan county.

I am very interested In Margaretha (Magie) Popp and all the women that are her direct descendents I am putting together our tree of Mt DNA T1a1a

Has anyone done any research on Margaretha in Germany?

I will do my best to scan and send the copies to you. Sincerely Karen Wilhelm

Added by Karen Wilhelm on Jul 28, 2016 5:58 PM

Karen Wilhelm
Fred Diedrich correction
I found the birth register for Fred "Fitts" Diedrich at the Sheboygan County registery in Sheboygan Vol. 14 page 166 parents Magie Popp and George Diedrich Fred was born in Sheboygan County, Greenbush, WI. Sincerely Karen Wilhelm

Added by Karen Wilhelm on Jul 28, 2016 3:24 PM

pjt
Cora Margaret Dornburgh Murphy 151662020
Hello Frederick, I submitted an edit request linking her to her parents. The source is her father's obituary, census records and as you noted in the "bio" section of her memorial her own obit. Thanks for having created her memorial. Paul Turner

Added by pjt on Jul 24, 2016 4:20 PM

charlott jones
RE: Mother of Orlando Marks
No problem whatsoever. Do you think that the name Melanethon might have been Permila's maiden name?

Added by charlott jones on Jun 14, 2016 5:52 AM

Terry Wagner
Carrie Margaret Ireland France
Hi!
Your entry for my great grandmother is partially correct.
Melville was her youngest brother, not child.
She married Paul David Bell and they had one child, adopted, my mother, Grace Marie Bell.
Paul David was adopted, his given name was David Paul Bice, he was adopted by his Aunt and Uncle when he parents passed away.
Grace Marie's given name was Vera Marie Warner.
She passed in 2009.

Added by Terry Wagner on Apr 09, 2016 3:46 PM

DR
Zelle, Judith
Hi Frederick, I personally photographed this grave at Holy Cross Cemetery. It is a Catholic cemetery.
I have never taken photos at Greenlawn so I believe that the obituary is incorrect, perhaps the family decided later that her interment was on a family plot. This photo was taken 5 years ago in 2011. The best way to 100% determine if she is not at Holy Cross would be a death certificate. I am going to take a look at the family connections to see if any one else from the family is at Holy Cross. Thanks DR

Added by DR on Mar 19, 2016 8:12 PM

Natalie Woodall
Seth Hubbard
Dear Mr. Sieber: When you created the memorial for Seth Hubbard (Wellwood Cemetery, Mexico, NY did you see a stone? Hubbard was a member of the 110th Regiment and died in 1863 in Louisiana. I have visited the site and found Lucinda and Stephen but no sign of a stone for him. In fact the Wellwood Cemetery records do not list him. I wrote to Tamryn who added the photo but she never responded. What can you tell me? Many thanks for any enlightenment you can provide. Best wishes, Natalie J. Woodall, PhD

Added by Natalie Woodall on Jan 09, 2016 6:56 PM

Janet Marie
Solomon Gates Cottrell # 114738478
I have been working on photographing all of Poy Sippi Cemetery. I have not found a marker for Solomon Cottrell. His name is not listed on an online transcription listed below:

http://www.wigenweb.org/waushara/poysippicem/poycem.htm

The transcription is fairly accurate, but I have found many errors in it.

You might want to double check your sources and/or contact the sexton for the cemetery to see if Solomon is actually buried there. To get the sexton's name, just contact a local funeral home in the Poy Sippi area. They can tell you who to contact.

Let me know if I can be of any further assistance. Good luck!

Added by Janet Marie on Oct 05, 2015 4:12 PM

David I. Perry
RE: Louise Mathieu at Pleasant Lawn.
Yes, our record (PLC) show she was buried between Peter and Charles. She was the later one and it is unmarked. I took a picture because my smartphone does the GPS. Now anyone can find the location with Find A Grave GPS.

Added by David I. Perry on Aug 02, 2015 6:07 PM

Culletto180
westville
I was at Westville cemetery today and updated/added more memorials..including some Hubbards..

Best Michele

Added by Culletto180 on Jun 14, 2015 3:11 PM

Linda and William S.
Mosquito Hill Cemetery
Place names corrected.

Added by Linda and William S. on May 14, 2015 7:14 AM

John Uhlman
Alice Merrill
Do you have further information that you could share with me on Alice Merrill who is also buried at the Ashippun-Lebanon cemetery? http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Mer&GSiman=1&GScid=2201089&GRid=25635703&

Added by John Uhlman on May 06, 2015 8:38 AM

John Uhlman
RE: Zenus Merrell Ashippun-Lebanon Cemetery
You are correct, Zenus's tombstone can no longer be found. It may be buried, it may have broken over the years and been removed, I am not sure. As of the 1970's it was still there, as there was a cemetery reading done at that time. The cemtery was completely overgrown at that time, it was cleaned up sometime later that decade. I will put a note on the memorial that his tombstone is no longer able to be found.

Added by John Uhlman on May 06, 2015 8:36 AM

Linda and William S.
RE: Olive Reif Portland Cemetery
Carlos Reif has a memorial in Find A Grave & is buried at St. Mary's Cemetery in Stockbridge, Calumet Co., Wis.
If you want to, request a photo.

Added by Linda and William S. on Apr 08, 2015 6:52 AM

Linda and William S.
RE: Olive Reif Portland Cemetery
If they're the same ones we saw, Earnest and Carlos--Charles, here--are buried just 6 feet, or so, from Olive and Harold!! :) Look on the "family group photo" I made; the top one, in Olive's memorial; that gray stone to her left is Earnest's. "Charles" is on there, too; right beneath him. Sadly, time and weather have all be obliterated their names and/or dates; but you can just barely see the birth year for Earnest. LS

Added by Linda and William S. on Apr 08, 2015 12:30 AM

Linda and William S.
Olive Reif
We got the photo of Olive Reif & on the same stone is her infant Harold (B&D 1919).

Added by Linda and William S. on Apr 07, 2015 5:34 PM

Stoneseeker23
RE: Louis G North
Hello Frederick, The photo did come from GrandLawn in Detroit, I took it as an "extra" as I was doing a request. I deleted it off your Louis and added another memorial for him. Thank you for your help. Happy Hunting!!

Added by Stoneseeker23 on Apr 07, 2015 8:17 AM

Ruth Fox
RE: C. Marcus Gillett/Abner Gillett
Frederick:
Yes I agree the records that might show the relationship ie: birth, death, wills are not there. Have you looked for any land records that might show a deed to Marcus from Abner? Ruth

Added by Ruth Fox on Apr 05, 2015 12:32 PM

Ruth Fox
C. Marcus Gillett/Abner Gillett
Frederick:
I am researching the Gillett family for a lady who is a prospective member of the DAR. I have been unable to find a document showing C. Marcus Gillett as the son of Abner Gillett. I need a birth record or bible record that might show this. Any Help will be appreciated. Warm Regards From Florida, Ruth Lyons Fox findagrave volunteer

Added by Ruth Fox on Apr 05, 2015 11:14 AM

E. Charles Ash
RE: William Kenyon Alden Cemetery
Unfortunately, I don't have any additional information about William F. Kenyon. An obituary of Mr. Kenyon would be the most likely source of information about his ancestry - and it is possible that the Freeborn County Genealogy Society or the Freeborn County Museum's library research service might be able to assist you.

Added by E. Charles Ash on Feb 02, 2015 8:33 AM

Phyllis Meyer
RE: Lila Evans
Nope

Added by Phyllis Meyer on Dec 04, 2014 11:37 AM

Phyllis Meyer
RE: Lila Evans Clark
I got the death date from a small death notice that was in a Buffalo newspaper

Added by Phyllis Meyer on Nov 19, 2014 7:59 AM

Culletto180
Sumner Ely
I just moved, and my personal computer is still in storage. But I've add this info to my "Findagrave To DO" list. I will check to see if I have other images from other sides of the monument for Hannah.. I might have overlooked Sumner. I'll let you know.

Added by Culletto180 on Nov 19, 2014 5:25 AM

wienerin
Frank H Gillett
Hi
I added the info and obit.
Yes a gravestone would be able to tell us Gillett or Gillette, but unfortunately as I mentioned in his memorial there is no stone for him or his wife. I photographed the entire Fly Creek Valley Cemetery, after creating all the memorials with the photos I went and compared it with the Fly Creek burial list, some have lot numbers some don't, if you walk trough the cemetery you will see quite a few empty lots or with just a stone in it, more so than in other cemeteries in our area.
And yes I am way behind with my photos, working on Edmeston Union at the moment.
Greetings from Richfield Ingrid

Added by wienerin on Nov 02, 2014 4:37 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED