Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dennis & Linda (#47075245)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 26 days
Etta Simpson
Thank you so much for having the courtesy to request the use of my photo :) Please feel free to use it.

Added by NJBrewer on Jul 08, 2015 12:10 PM

S Barger
Arthur Boyle

I added the information that you sent in the bio section of Arthur's memorial. I asked for guidance on how to handle this request since it would change information that is listed on the stone. I was informed that I should place this in the bio section. So, that's what I did.

I looked up the census records myself and see that this family was definitely not consistent in recording their ages! So, I agree that the age looks to be incorrect on the headstone and am glad that this is at least recorded in the bio to help others who are pulling their hair out over this!

Thanks for sending that information.

Best Regards,

Added by S Barger on Jun 11, 2015 4:31 PM

RE: Peachee
I meant cousin instead of aunt. Sorry

Added by cjgriffith on Jun 09, 2015 7:34 PM

RE: Peachee
Yes I do have Peachee in my family. My Mother's maiden name was Peachee and yes Squire Bruce is my 2nd gr grandfather and Joseph is my great uncle. My grandfather William Perry "Perry" Sr was the son of Ira Davis Peachee. Ira Davis Peachee was the brother of Joseph Lafayette. And your Aunt would be who: Mary wife of Joseph?

Added by cjgriffith on Jun 09, 2015 7:33 PM

Trapper John
Pvt. Edmond James Moreland, #74723563
Thank you so much for searching for and finding the area in which Edmond James Moreland is buried (Confederate Cemetery, Fayetteville, AR). I appreciate your note with the photo you posted on 4/30/2015. Thanks so much for all that you do.

Added by Trapper John on Jun 06, 2015 5:05 AM

Angela Cozart McKnight
William Mayes
Link to memorial:

Their suggestion:
This type of marker is often used as a family one. I have seen husband and wife recorded on one; some might include a child. The marker for Wm Z Mayes has two other names on the sides. They are worn smooth and would have to be enhanced in order to read, if possible. However, the Caretaker's book and map show that Sarah Mayes was buried next to William. Other Mayes family members were buried in the next plot. - dennis

Regarding this message - I am not sure what you would like me to add to the memorial page. Could you please clarify? Also, I had talked to the caretaker of Evergreen Cemetery about 2 years ago. He acted like he had never seen a caretaker map. I have seen the map. Did you see the caretaker's book? I would love to see it.


Added by Angela Cozart McKnight on May 17, 2015 11:37 PM

Darrell and Joan Mansur
RE: Re: Julus Milo Ledford
Thanks, Dennis!


Added by Darrell and Joan Mansur on May 13, 2015 11:44 AM

Darrell and Joan Mansur
RE: Re: Julus Milo Ledford
Thanks for accepting the edit, Dennis!

I don't like relying on census indices (the 1940 census shows him as "Julius M" but shows "Claud" as "Cloud"), so I am very glad you found Milo's WWI Draft Registration. I did not have that.


Added by Darrell and Joan Mansur on May 12, 2015 11:45 PM

Nancy Harris
Photo for John Carper
Thanks for clearing it up for me. I'll try to get a note on his memorial so it won't be an issue in the future.

Added by Nancy Harris on May 02, 2015 9:04 PM

Nancy Harris
Re: Photo request for John Carper
Hi, D & L

Thanks so much for trying to fulfill my photo request. I wanted to put a note on John's memorial (#74678221) that indicates what the difficulty is so no one else will try to get a photo in the future, but I was not sure I quite understood the issue. I think it is that there are markers, but not all of them have names or dates, and his is one of those. Do I have it correctly or would you suggest another way of stating it?
Again thanks,

Added by Nancy Harris on May 02, 2015 3:47 PM

Beckie Saar Leone
RE: Felix Hawkins #81880079
Thanks Dennis, I appreciate your work.

Added by Beckie Saar Leone on May 02, 2015 4:30 AM

Beckie Saar Leone
Felix Hawkins #81880079
Dennis, I got your message but don't know what you want me to do with it. The memorial was prepared by Toni Turk and I am only managing it now. Toni's group researched very carefully and put as much information as possible on a memorial. Since you said: "Only a few headstone of officers had name and date. All others are blank and only serve as marker." and Felix Hawkins' memorial has that information, I wonder if you asking me to delete what is there? Or add your information in the bio section? You see, I want to address your message but just don't understand. If you want me to do something, would you send me a little more information. Thanks

Added by Beckie Saar Leone on May 01, 2015 7:51 AM

Ruby Sharp
"Elm Springs Civil War Vets and Families".
I am sorry I meant "Elm Springs Civil War Vets and Families".

Added by Ruby Sharp on Apr 14, 2015 11:51 AM

Ruby Sharp
How are you connected to the Mayes? and I tried to get to the ancestry site at Elm creek but could not

Added by Ruby Sharp on Apr 14, 2015 11:50 AM

Ruby Sharp
RE: Rev Charles Mayes
I wonder why Sarah does not show up on find a grave
Possibly no one has ever located it.

Added by Ruby Sharp on Apr 14, 2015 11:47 AM

Ruby Sharp
RE: Mankins
Dennis, thanks so much, that is more info than I had
She was married to Enos Mills Sr. b. 1816 d. 1852 May have married before they left KY. They all came there about 1838. Narcisa Mills who m. Peter Jr., her family took the wagon train west and wound up in Oregon. I have found most all of them. They met the wagon train in MO about 1852. My ggg-grandfather Rev John Mayes "Uncle Johnnie as he was called by his flock" was the minister for Peter Jr.s 1st marriage to Esther Hanna. His son James L Mayes was a minister too in Hamlin, Jones, Texas, he is a brother to William Zera Mayes, as in my John Woodson Mayes.

Added by Ruby Sharp on Apr 13, 2015 9:28 PM

Ruby Sharp
RE: Re: Sarah E Campbell Mayes
Thanks Dennis you are a jewel. I have been to Fayetteville a few times when I lived in OK. At the time did not know that much about my family but found a lot of info at the library, courthouse, visited the Baptist Church but could not gain access wanted to see the portrait of John Mayes there. Wish I had known at that time about the cemetery. Beautiful city.

Added by Ruby Sharp on Apr 13, 2015 7:42 AM

Ruby Sharp
RE: Re: Sarah E Campbell Mayes
Dennis, I thought I had found her grave in Evergreen but now cant find it. I figured she must be buried close to William Zera. I appreciate your help and could you see if you can find anymore on the Edith Mankins who committed suicide by jumping off a RR tresle
Name: Edith A. MANKINS 1 2
Sex: F
Birth: 1817 in Washington Co., , White River, Arkansas 1 2
Death: 23 JUL 1885 in Fayetteville, Arkansas 1 2
Census: 1885 Orbit: Mrs. E. A. Mills committed suicide last Sunday by jumping in front of a train while crossing the high trestle just beyond Avoca in Benton County. She had been to Texas with her children prior t 1 2
Both John Braken Mankins dght Edith/Edie and Peter's dght Edith m Enos Mills and I think this is Peter's daughter, but I thought her bd was abt 1808 but may be 1817 I tend to think I was wrong as Enos was b. 1816 I am changing it anyway. I know John's dght Edith was b. 16 Oct 1821 and probably d in MO. They were so close in age it was hard to tell

Added by Ruby Sharp on Apr 12, 2015 1:06 PM

Ruby Sharp
RE: Re: Sarah E Campbell Mayes
Thanks Dennis I always appreciate all the help I get

Added by Ruby Sharp on Apr 11, 2015 10:39 AM

Allen Noe
John's father, Elisha
I looked through my records, but did not find anymore info sorry

Added by Allen Noe on Mar 29, 2015 9:19 AM

RE: Mt. Zion Cemetery, Sulphur City
We're so happy you visited Mt. Zion Cemetery again. The Boy Scouts did a great job, didn't they? Thanks also to Alvin Derby and Gene Bradshaw for repairing three stones that were broken (at their own expense). We now have some local descendants who will keep the cemetery mowed on a regular basis: cousins, Sue and Jimmy Carter. Postmaster, Mike Whitehead has the rest of the fence and he and his son Nate, will put it up as soon as they can. Mt. Zion is not lost!

Added by Carole on Mar 18, 2015 5:48 PM

All Have the Right
RE: Re: Winfred J Freeman Davis
Notes for Winifred Jerusha Freeman Davis:
BIRTH: 1850 Census.
MARRIAGE: 1850 Census, 1989 history.
DEATH: Burial place from1989 history. Clara Long has date 22 Jun 1876. No stone in Goad
Springs Cem. in Dec. 1996.1989. History of Washington Co., AR. Shiloh Museum, Springfield,
AR. p. 829. Thomas RobertBanks Grist and Saw Mill was located at a large spring a few miles NW
of Springdale, AR. Thespring is now part of the Springdale Water supply. Samuel Banks was
brought to Virginia at age11 by his parents. His wife, Verlilnda Austin, was the child of indentured
bond servants to Samuel Banks parents. They had a son Thomas Banks. Thomas married
Suzannah Jarvis( her father wasReziah Jarvis and mother was Elizabeth Rose, both of Surry
Co., NC. Thomas and SuzannahBanks moved to Kentucky for a short time with his parents.
They then moved to Warren Co., Tenn, Northern Alabama, Harden Co., Tenn., and then to
Benton Co., AK. In 1852 they sold thegrist and saw mill and they joined a wagon train to
Oregon. They died soon after crossing theOregon line. Their children were sons Sabine Irwin
Banks and Hilkiah Banks. Their daughterswere Jebez who remained in Benton Co., AR and
Rhoda Ann Banks who married Lowry Davis.Lowry Davis was the son of Solomon Davis, a
Methodist minister who lived nearby. Solomon andhis wife Winnie J. are buried at the Goad
Springs Cem. near Lowell, Arkansas. Rhoda and Lowrymoved in 1859 to Wise Co., Texas, then to
Limestone Co., Texas where he was called to the door one night and murdered. p. 1020. John
Wesley Freeman I, b. 14 Apr 1836, d. 16 Nov 1883.Buried Edminster Cem, east of Morrow, Ark.
Married Docia Carolina Havey, b. 1 May 1840 in theCarolinias. Died 25 Sept 1912. They lived in
Woodstock, Georgia during Civil War. After CivilWar they came to Arkansas on Fourche River,
Yell Co. In 1876 they came to Washington Co. andlived 2 miles south of Clyde.

Added by All Have the Right on Mar 18, 2015 1:21 PM

RE: Francis Lola Armstrong
I'm a bit confused since this is regarding Francis Lola Armstrong not William Roach and in your previous email you said quote: "The completer obit was published in the Northwest Ark Times on Sunday, 05 April 1981".


Added by PARK on Mar 08, 2015 5:36 PM

RE: Francis Lola Armstrong
Please email and I will re-type it. I prefer to leave the photo spots open for photos.

Added by PARK on Mar 08, 2015 2:27 PM

Francis Lola Armstrong
I received a message from you regarding links to Francis Lola Armstrong's obit. I am happy to post her obit but I have yet to find the links. Where are they posted?

Added by PARK on Mar 08, 2015 4:39 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service