Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sharon McMillen (#47074636)
 member for 6 years, 9 months
Next
Naomi R. Glispey Pemelton
RE: Wrong photo for Charles Anderson Stroud
Sharon, Thank you so much for letting me know that. I had no way of knowing that was not Charles Anderson Stroud. I had rec'd the wrong information. Thank you again Naomi

Added by Naomi R. Glispey Pemelto... on Jul 09, 2015 7:02 PM

Forrest Fothergill
RE: Eve Withington
Sharon, I found no burials for Withington's in Union County but did find two death notices. The first was for Willie Forsyth Withington who died 9 Aug 1854. His notice appears in the Lewisburg Chronicle of 1 Sep 1854. Not much help. However the second notice was for Catharine Withington who died 27 Dec 1876 in Northumberland. This is from the Mifflinburg Telegraph of 4 Jan 1877. It's not a big clue but perhaps you should look into Eve being buried in Northumberland County. I've not actually seen these notices, just an index, and while they are not true obituaries, they might provide just a little bit more information. You might find the 1854 notice on the Library of Congress newspaper page at: http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/newspapers/?state=Pennsylvaniaðnicity=&language=

Added by Forrest Fothergill on Jun 09, 2015 9:37 AM

William Ream
Robert Kirkpatrick
Thanks for the information on Robert Kirkpatrick. I will follow up on it when I am able to do so.

Added by William Ream on May 30, 2015 10:21 AM

William Ream
Kirkpatrick family
Thanks for that explanation on how you tie into the Kirkpatrick family.

I was also wondering if you had come across any additional children that Robert & Harriet Trump Kirkpatrick may have had? Try as I might, I have never come across any other children for this couple.

Added by William Ream on May 29, 2015 9:12 AM

William Ream
KIRKPATRICK
Thank you for those corrections on the Kirkpatrick branch of THE REAM TEAM! I have deleted the "Robert Kirkpatrick" memorial and the "Leroy Kirkpatrick" memorial that I had on Find A Grave.

I always look on Find A Grave before I put up a memorial. If I find no memorial at the time I look, I put up a memorial. Apparently, in this case, I either overlooked the memorials, wasn't sure they were the persons whom I was looking for, or the actual memorials were put up after I put my memorials on this site. Whichever occurred, I always appreciate any corrections and/or additions! If you have anything else to add to this branch of the KIRKPATRICK family, I would certainly be happy to see it.

Also, thank you for that biography of Robert Kirkpatrick. It will make a nice addition to THE REAM TEAM -- The Descendants of Philip & Mary Altman Ream (my 4th great-grandparents).

Do you tie into the KIRKPATRICK family?

Sincerely,
William "Bill" H. Ream, Jr.

Added by William Ream on May 28, 2015 8:26 AM

Beth Sparrow
McMillen in Shelby, NE
Added gravestone photo for Susan & Geo McMillen in Shelby, NE. Just FYI

Added by Beth Sparrow on Mar 01, 2015 3:37 PM

angel searcher
Riverside-Purdy
Thank you so much for giving me the correct year, I really appreciate that, I also matched her up to her parents. Thanks again!!

Added by angel searcher on Feb 27, 2015 5:46 PM

doreenmc
Henry McMillin (1800-1886)
Hi Sharon! I have been searching for the John or Joseph McMillin that was the father of my 3rd Great-grandfather, Henry McMillin. He was born about 1800 in Allegheny Twp. (or County of Allegheny county, PA) of Scotch-Irish parentage per biography of one of his daughters. Henry's father was John or Joseph McMillin per two different records of his 2nd marriage in Crawford Co., Wisc. There are too many records for me to guess at the correct John McMillin. Anyway, I may be a cousin. Sincerely, Doreen McMillen in sunny California.

Added by doreenmc on Dec 18, 2014 1:25 AM

Erin Nikitchyuk
Otterson/McMillen
Late last night I realized that your Jane Otterson McMillen is probably not mine (though who knows there could be a relation in there somewhere). It appears yours and mine were both enumerated in 1900 in their respective locations, Iowa and Pittsburgh.

I am not sure how we think our Jane Otterson married a McMillen because that theory was given to to me by a relative who has since passed. If you want to send me info on what you're looking for, I can keep eyes peeled.

Added by Erin Nikitchyuk on Oct 17, 2014 8:30 PM

Erin Nikitchyuk
Otterson/McMillan
Do you know if Jane Otterson McMillan came from the Pittsburgh area before landing in Iowa? If so, I would possibly be related and have information to share on the Otterson family. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=133256049

Added by Erin Nikitchyuk on Oct 17, 2014 2:19 AM

Gail Wenhardt
RE: Two McMillens buried in Linn Co., Iowa
Will do!

Added by Gail Wenhardt on Jul 13, 2014 3:03 PM

Ed Burton
Sinclair's
I forgot to answer a question from you. I was born and raised in Perry Township a few miles south of Carrollton. I now live in Fairfax, VA and am back up there several times a year. The Sinclair memorial has fascinated me for years. I have a line of St. Clair/Sinclar/Sinclare/Sinkler's that migrated west from Maryland through PA and into Jefferson and Harrison County, Ohio.

Added by Ed Burton on Jun 07, 2014 4:55 AM

Ed Burton
Sinclair's
Sharon,
Thanks for all the data you have provided. I am updating the memorials, will probably go on for a couple of days.

Is this Eliza's husband?

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=cameron&GSiman=1&GScid=41127&GRid=123384115&

Some of the data I see on ancestry.com family trees for Eliza and James CAmeron is totally wrong, in my humble opinion.

Thanks again,

Ed

Added by Ed Burton on Jun 06, 2014 8:58 AM

Ed Burton
Mother Sinclair
The stone appears to read Mother died aged 37 years.

James Cameron's wife during the 1850 census was 52.

Any thoughts?

Added by Ed Burton on Jun 05, 2014 6:26 PM

Ed Burton
John H Sinclair
On the stone it appears he died aged 26 years.

The John H. Sinclair that married Sarah Combs was 34 during the 1850 census.

1850 United States Federal Census Name: John Sinclair
Age: 34
Birth Year: abt 1816
Birthplace: Ohio
Home in 1850: Brown, Carroll, Ohio
Gender: Male
Family Number: 2679
Household Members: Name Age
John Sinclair 34
Sarah Sinclair 32
Abtela Sinclair 13
Amanda Sinclair 9
Oscar Sinclair 6
James Sinclair 4
Mary Sinclair 2


Added by Ed Burton on Jun 05, 2014 5:55 PM

Ed Burton
Sinclair
How do you know that Mother is James wife?

http://image2.findagrave.com/photos/2012/258/97119266_134771594059.jpg

Added by Ed Burton on Jun 05, 2014 4:30 PM

angel searcher
Riverside-Purdy
Thank you for the parents links, I have added them to her memorial!!

Added by angel searcher on Mar 17, 2014 3:53 PM

Ed Hanson
Charles Davenport Warner
Thanks for the link to his parents, which I have added along with a short biographical sketch. Mr Warner's second wife was my great-grandmother's sister.

Added by Ed Hanson on Feb 16, 2014 2:12 PM

Nadeen Sobottka
Georgia Risen @ Forest Home Cem., Milw., WI
Hi Sharon, I have linked Georgia's parents to her memorial. Regards, Nadeen

Added by Nadeen Sobottka on Feb 16, 2014 12:37 PM

Oklahoma Bob
Harold Baxter Spurr
Hello Sharon,

I have linked both Harold Baxter and J. Rex Spurr to parents William Harold and Mauda (Stroud) Spurr Harber.

I also linked who I believe to be Harold Baxter's second wife, Laura Cannon Spurr who is buried in Fairview Cemetery in Shawnee,Oklahoma, to his memorial as well. I can find no info on his first wife (I think) Leticia Morphew.

If you have different information I will be happy to edit this memorial. Thanks.

Added by Oklahoma Bob on Mar 19, 2013 5:17 PM

Ima BC Graver
RE: Elizabeth Kerr Robertson-Nelson BC
Possible, although Nelson's clerk is pretty good, and she's been doing a lot of cleanup (I see the difference just in the two years between the two register printouts). Anyway, I will ask. I will also check the birth certificate; occasionally they cross-referenced the death on it, especially if the birth was registered retroactively.

Added by Ima BC Graver on Feb 28, 2013 8:31 PM

Ima BC Graver
Elizabeth Kerr Robertson-Nelson BC
Wow, 34 years difference between what the register says and what the marker says? I'll have to check that one out with the Nelson cemetery clerk.

I see the birth was registered (1898-09-289816, B13814) so if ever the microfilm reader at the Nelson Library is fixed, I'll take a look at it.

Added by Ima BC Graver on Feb 28, 2013 7:07 PM

Ima BC Graver
David James Robertson-Nelson BC
I haven't found a death certificate for him in the BC Archives index, so I'm thinking he died elsewhere, perhaps with the daughter in Butte MT. Thank you.

Added by Ima BC Graver on Feb 28, 2013 6:53 PM

Ima BC Graver
David James Robertson-Nelson BC
Hi Sharon, I've added the links to his parents as requested and also linked him to his wife Isabella.

Do you know where he was born (and where he died)? The 1911 Census of Canada would have both of them born in Nelson BC, but I don't think the city existed before the 1880s. I almost think it was a
"Were you born here?" questions that ended up recorded more specifically than the person meant - especially since his parents are buried in Quebec.

Thanks for adding the photo, too. I'm still working on entering all the burials.

Added by Ima BC Graver on Feb 28, 2013 5:56 PM

Finding Family
RE: J. W. Stroud, Pawhuska
Sharon - Hi, I have linked his to his parents, but wondered if you'd like a transfer - I'd be more than happy to do it. Let me know...

Added by Finding Family on Jan 27, 2013 5:40 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service