Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
STEVE BEATY (#47074500)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 2 days
Capt Edward Henry Thiems
And BINGO was his name.
Thank you for taking him.
Now add a good Bio.

Added by A.K.A on Oct 17, 2016 6:45 AM

John Bernhardt
Re Abbafred
You asked if ABBAfred was related. Hi, Steve, I am John Bernhardt and abbafred. We have spoken and emailed before. My father James, is a cousin of Beulah Richmond and your mother etc. The abbafred moniker is just a second account I put up for some reason.

Added by John Bernhardt on Sep 22, 2016 11:53 AM

Jim Thomas
RE: Jacob Frederick
The message I received was for Jacob Frederick Bernhardt if that helps. It wasn't a request, just post of information. That's why I was confused about why it was sent.He is buried in Laurel Grove Cemetery in Savannah if that rings a bell.

Added by Jim Thomas on Sep 21, 2016 12:28 PM

Jim Thomas
RE: Jacob Frederick
Hi Steve,

I'm not sure why you sent this to me. If you wanted a picture of his grave, I'm sorry to say I no longer live in Savannah. My wife and I have moved to Florida and I'm no longer involved in Find A Grave.

Cordially yours,
Jim Thomas

Added by Jim Thomas on Sep 15, 2016 8:25 AM

Karen M. Freeman
Hi Steve,

I just sent you an email to your address and it was returned as undeliverable.

Will you please email me at and I will resend it to you. My email is sending you the links to Providence Congregational Methodist Church Cemetery & Rocky Creek Baptist Ch Ceme., both in Monroe Co, GA.

Thank you,
Karen M. Freeman
Cherry Log, GA
1 Aug 2016

Added by Karen M. Freeman on Aug 01, 2016 8:27 AM

Karen M. Freeman
Hi Steve,

GEORGE WASHINGTON HEAD, Find A Grave #s 47418628 and 164127274 and his son ROBERT THOMAS HEAD, Find A Grave #s 47418634 and 164127481.

I was at Providence Congregational Methodist Church Cemetery, High Falls, Monroe Co, GA on Saturday, July 16, 2016 taking photos of some family gravesites, including the two listed above.

Today I was uploading these photos to their Profile pgs in and also Memorial pgs in Find a Grave. On their Profile pg in Ancestry, I came across your Find A Grave listing; however, you have them both buried at Rocky Creek Baptist Church Cemetery in Higgins Mill, Monroe Co, GA. I am quite sure that is incorrect. Can you "cut & paste" your entry to Providence Cong. Meth. Ch. Ceme?

I am so grateful for the extensive bio. you included for George Washington Head. Thank you so very much.

I will send you photos of the HEAD family monument & the headstone/markers of George & Robert T. on your private email because I can not attach them here.

With gratitude,
Karen M. Freeman
Cherry Log, GA
July 19, 2016

Added by Karen M. Freeman on Jul 19, 2016 10:29 AM

Charlotte Ann Price
Robert Carroll Ulmer

Fran Ulmer Their Child

The wife of my 3rd cousin

Robert Carroll Ulmer


Birth AUG. 10, 1919 Waycross, GA

Death NOV. 28, 1986 Florida National Cem.Sumter Co FL Mem# 1268937

father-in-law of my 3rd cousin

Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Apr 08, 2016 11:45 AM

Susan Barwick
RE: Nancy Alavan Willis Harrell
Wish I could delete the ones below. The family is correct.

Added by Susan Barwick on Mar 29, 2016 5:04 AM

Susan Barwick
Hi, Steve I am so sorry. When I read your post last night I missed it is about her father.

Checking..... Thank you.

Added by Susan Barwick on Mar 29, 2016 5:02 AM

Susan Barwick
RE: Nancy Alavan Willis Harrell
Hi Steve, I am pretty sure that is correct as that is what my Grandmother wrote in her records and this was her grandfather. Also, the person who created their memorials and added info under their Bios is a direct descendant as we are. Hmmm...did you come across something that makes you question the links? Let me know and thank you for writing.

Added by Susan Barwick on Mar 28, 2016 7:47 PM

Susan Barwick
Nancy Alavan Willis Harrell
Thank you. I cannot believe I didn't have her maiden name posted. I am named after her in fact. One of those ooops situation. Thank you.

Added by Susan Barwick on Mar 18, 2016 2:27 PM

D & D Fletcher
To link David Ulmer to his parents, please locate their memorials or create them, since you know the burial location, and then link via the edits tab.
Links to other websites cannot be included in memorials, per Find A Grave (see FAQs).

Added by D & D Fletcher on Feb 19, 2016 7:27 PM

D & D Fletcher
123556147 Ulmer
Please use edits tab. Tks

Added by D & D Fletcher on Feb 14, 2016 2:31 PM

Thanks so much for your edits. Greatly appreciated!
Best regards,

Added by 1 on Feb 12, 2016 6:19 PM

Diana B
Robert Bargeron
Newest info has been added. Sorry for the delay. Have some person stuff going on.

Added by Diana B on Nov 18, 2015 1:03 PM

Diana B
Elisha Bargeron
Thank you so much for the correct information. : )

Added by Diana B on Nov 15, 2015 7:41 AM

Phil & Donna (Stricklan) Whitaker
RE: Stephen Daniel Strickland
I would be happy to add information. What would you like added?

Added by Phil & Donna (Stricklan) ... on Nov 13, 2015 9:41 AM

Phil & Donna (Stricklan) Whitaker
John Strickland #17988515
The information you sent from Ancestry appears to belong to Stephen Daniel Strickland and not John Strickland. I am not finding a memorial for Stephan Daniel on Find A Grave. I am not sure what you are asking me to do with the information. If there is memorial for Stephen or if you add one let me know and I will link John to Stephen.

Added by Phil & Donna (Stricklan) ... on Nov 01, 2015 6:53 PM

Diana B
Emmie and Infant Royal
If mother and baby died during childbirth I'm not sure what date to put on the baby now. Will research this and make changes.

Added by Diana B on Oct 06, 2015 7:42 AM

Diana B
Infant Royal
Thank you for bringing this to my attention. Even my surveyors make mistakes. : )

Added by Diana B on Oct 06, 2015 7:39 AM

Diana B
John Bargeron
Thank you so much for bringing this to my attention.

Added by Diana B on Sep 24, 2015 12:09 PM

Nikita Barlow
Barnabas Horton inscription
Greetings, Steve!

Thanks for your message. The gravestone inscription on Barnabas Horton's page is the original version, in which many of the words, including "assend" instead of ascend, "aboad" instead of abode, and "pertake" instead of partake, reflect the non-standard spellings of the colonial era. The original inscription can be accessed at this link:
When Dr. G.F. Horton compiled a Horton genealogy in c.1876, he transcribed Barnabas' incription using standardized spelling for the convenience of contemporary readers, updating "aboad" to abode, et al. I think the historic version is more interesting, however.

Best regards,

Added by Nikita Barlow on Jul 28, 2015 10:25 PM

Jimmy Morris
RE: Chavous family
Only related to the descendants of Ella Virginia Morris and George Fountain Chavous. If you want ownership of the rest let me know.


Added by Jimmy Morris on Jul 06, 2015 6:31 PM

Sandi McGraw-Correia
Charles Augustus Lafayette lamar
Hey Steve...I see you are in charge of this site...this guy is my 2nd cousin 5 x removed on my grandma side..( Martha Carrie Deese).

Added by Sandi McGraw-Correia on Jun 26, 2015 11:33 AM

RE: Beaty
You too man.
Good luck in researching your project.

Added by Bud on Jun 13, 2015 6:30 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED