Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Craig Caplan (#47072250)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 6 days
Next
Lainie Cat
RE: Location of B9 in Beth David
Thanks Craig. Will get the shot(s). But I'm going to have to wait until it's a little warmer. BRRRR

Added by Lainie Cat on Feb 09, 2015 1:59 PM

claire a
Legg
Are you related to Russell and Doris Legg (siblings)? I have some info on them. I see you posted grave site.Claire

Added by claire a on Dec 07, 2014 4:00 PM

Joan F. Byington
Contact for Information
Craig, Please contact Scott Pimentel who is looking for information on the memorials you created for Millie Pimentel et al in Chevra Kadusha of Chelsea Cemetery. Thanks, Joan

Added by Joan F. Byington on Dec 03, 2014 8:01 AM

Claudia
RE: Ann and John Downey
Done!

Added by Claudia on Aug 08, 2014 5:07 PM

Claudia
RE: Ann and John Downey
Hi Craig...oops! Sorry! Hope you can fix them.
Glad to help.

C.

Added by Claudia on Aug 08, 2014 2:05 PM

Claudia
Ann and John Downey
Hi Craig! Just came back from Niagara. The only "Ann Downey" there has a different year of death than the one you have, so I'm hoping it's the same person. Having said that, there are also many headstones that are impossible to read due to age.
Unfortunately I could not locate John Downey but there are other "Downeys" right next to Ann:

George Downey, died Feb 26 1928, aged 62 yrs
James Downey, died June 12 1929, aged 72 yrs
Thomas Downey, Born June 16 1871, Died Oct 4th 1935.


I have the photos of those headstones, I will try to get those published.

Thanks, hope that helps on your research.

Take care

Claudia

Added by Claudia on Aug 07, 2014 3:24 PM

Judy Buck-Glenn
RE: Ann Downey
I have also found Torner and Touner. So--take your best shot!

Thank You very much for what you have done here.

Added by Judy Buck-Glenn on Jul 22, 2014 11:07 AM

Judy Buck-Glenn
Ann "Toner" Downey
On her son James's death certificate it has her name as "Turner." I realize this could easily be wrong, but I thought it was worth noting so that this could be clarified.

Added by Judy Buck-Glenn on Jul 21, 2014 6:10 PM

John Cahill
Tripps
Thanks for the note

my wife Darlene is also a direct descendent of the Tripps. Cool cemetery that needs some TLC

Good luck

John

Added by John Cahill on Jul 21, 2014 3:43 PM

Claudia
Holy Trinity
Ok, I re-claimed them, back in a few weeks! C.

Added by Claudia on Jul 21, 2014 3:25 PM

Claudia
Holy Trinity
Hi Craig, I haven't forgotten about you, our trip to Niagara was rescheduled for next month. My claim was cancelled so i reported it to Find A Grave and hopefully they will re-enable it. Either way, if I somehow cannot post a photo I will let you know and we will find another way.

Take care

Claudia

Added by Claudia on Jul 21, 2014 1:19 PM

Claudia
RE: Holy Trinity
Hello Craig, unfortunately my trip to Niagara has been postponed. But I am going there eventually so I will keep this request open, if the system drops it please feel free to send me a note and I will pick it up again.

Thanks and sorry for the boo-boo but the kids have a Cadets trip booked on that same weekend and we had to drop the trip.

Claudia

Added by Claudia on May 09, 2014 5:23 AM

Kimberly Gabel
RE: Mary Long in Williamsville Cem.
Hi again Craig,
I called Forest Lawn to see if I could get anything more definitive on Mary Long. (There are so many Hersheys and Longs in the cemetery and none seemed to be a better fit). They checked their computer and found a Mary Long in section A30 (where I had been concentrating my searches anyhow)but the death date does not match nor does the birthdate. This stone would have her birth date approx. Nov. 11 1780 or Nov. 11 1786 to a death date of April 11, 1838. The plot of land that this stone is on was owned by an Emmanuel Long. I uploaded this new picture as well. It indicates "Mary, wife of John Long, Died April 11, 1838 aged 51(or 57) years, 6 months etc." This stone that they connected me to is near a John Long (not the husband or the son) and a Fanny Long wife of Abraham Hershey.

Added by Kimberly Gabel on May 06, 2014 12:16 PM

Kimberly Gabel
RE: Mary Long in Williamsville Cem.
I will post what I have - tried to doctor the exposure of the photo - the date looks right, but no last name that I can discern on it. Just an FYI - I plan on returning to the cemetery within the next couple of weeks and diligently searched the maps for every Long listed. I will check all of the areas to be sure this is the one. She is, as you are looking at the area of the cemetery all the way on the left of this particular section of Longs with some additional Longs in the row preceding hers. I will keep in touch. Kim

Added by Kimberly Gabel on Apr 22, 2014 10:46 AM

Kimberly Gabel
Mary Long in Williamsville Cem.
Hi Craig,
I think I found Mary Long - she is amongst quite a few other "Longs" along the side of the Williamsville Cemetery. If I took pictures of the correct stone - hers is extremely worn - all I could make out was "Mary" but since it was the only Mary in the group and since the stone would be aged, I figured it was hers. Let me know if you want me to post the photo for you. (I suppose you could always remove if it wasn't correct). I plan on visiting again soon - and will go over the cemetery map again to see if any other "Longs" exist. Kimberly Gabel

Added by Kimberly Gabel on Apr 21, 2014 12:15 PM

Claudia
RE: Holy Trinity
Hi Craig, I also have lots of family members buried there. Will keep my eyes open. Thanks and Happy Easter to you!

Added by Claudia on Apr 18, 2014 10:29 AM

Claudia
Holy Trinity
Hello Craig, I just wanted to let you know I claimed two photos you requested for Holy Trinity in Chippawa. I am only going there in mid May so please don't be alarmed if the claim expires before you get those photos (it stays on only for two weeks). I will definitely do that for you so please be patient.

If you have any special requests ( flowers, maybe?) let me know.

Thanks.

Claudia Tait

Added by Claudia on Apr 18, 2014 9:20 AM

Gabby2014
thanks
Hi Craig,
Thanks for the quick reply and for looking up more records for me.

I read the ancestry message board you sent me the link to and the Richard Henry Sandoe mentioned isn't my great grandfather as it says he died in 1915 in World War 1.

The Richard Henry Sandoe (who's my great grandfather) died in 1932 in Truro, Cornwall.


So, thanks again for looking for me, i think my best avenue to find more information would be to email Cornwall council and see if he's buried in one of their cemeteries.

Thanks again.

Lyn.

Added by Gabby2014 on Apr 01, 2014 7:54 PM

Gabby2014
Finding 2 more graves
Hi again Craig,
I'm hoping you can help me again. Thanks to you i've been able to find my grandfathers and his families graves, but now i've started searching for birth and death records for my grandmothers parents.

I've have found their birth records and dates they died, but when i searched on this site i couldn't find their graves. I'm not sure if they were buried in this cemetery, but there's a big chance they were, so if i give you their information, would you mind checking for me please?

My grandfather: Richard Henry Sandoe

Born: March 1876 - Truro, Cornwall

Died: 1932 - Truro, Cornwall.


My great Grandmother: Elizabeth Emily Sandoe
Birth information.

Born: 1879 in Plymouth, Devon, England

Died: 1960 in East Stonehouse, Devon, United Kingdom



If you can find where they're buried, i'll be really grateful.

I don't know why, but after i found Ephraim's record on this site, i searched for it again, but i don't know why i can't find it.

Thanks for your help and i look forward to your reply .



Added by Gabby2014 on Apr 01, 2014 5:27 AM

Gabby2014
Thanks
Hi Craig,
Thanks so much for all your help with the information you've found for me concerning where my grandparents are buried. It is much appreciated. I didn't realise that you weren't in the Uk, but in the USA, if i had've known, i wouldn't have asked.

I'll google genealogical group in Plymouth and see if i can find a email address for them so i can contact them.

Thanks again for all your help.

Lyn In a sunny Melbourne, Australia

Added by Gabby2014 on Mar 27, 2014 10:41 PM

Gabby2014
My grandparents grave
Hi again Craig,
I forgot to ask you in my last email if it would be possible for you to email me a picture of my grandparents graves please?

As it's not possible for me to come to Plymouth and see their graves myself, i'd love to see what their tombstones say.

I know i said i'll give me uncle his grandparents graves information, but that will take a long time as i don't even have a or email address for him, so i have no idea when or if i'll ever have any contact with him.

So if you could email me pictures of their gravestones, i'd be so grateful, If however, due to copyright laws you're not able to, would you mind at least telling me what's on each stone.

Thanks in advance for your help again.

Lyn.

Added by Gabby2014 on Mar 26, 2014 7:49 AM

Gabby2014
My Grandfparents graves
Hi Craig,
Thanks for replying to my messages so quickly and for explaining to me who people were under the Bence surname.

I wasn't sure who Harris Bence was, but his name kept coming up on censuses and emails between my uncle to my sister, but i still didn't know who is was, until now. Thanks for explaining who the other 3 other names were. I wasn't sure who Leah Bence was either

I'm not in contact with my uncle at the moment, but I'm hoping to soon and i will tell him i have the information on where his grandparents are buried, he may want to visit them.

Thanks again for all your help. It's much appreciated.

Lyn.

Added by Gabby2014 on Mar 26, 2014 7:41 AM

Gabby2014
My Grandfather's grave
Hi Craig,
Thanks for replying to my message and for checking your database for me. When you find Ephraim Bence's gravestone record on the database, can you please look for the name of his wife as i've been told the name on his gravestone is Leah Bence, if this is the case, then this defineately is not my grandfather as he was married to Evelina Sandoe in 1920.

Here's again is my grandfather's details:

Name: Ephraim Bence
Born: 1889 Poland Russia
Died: 1978
Married to: Evelina Sandoe: 1920

One last question, if my grandfather isn't at Gifford Place Cemetery, would it possible for you to try and find out where he's buried because all i was told is he's buried at the Jewish cemetery in Plymouth, but as there's 5, i'm not sure which other cemetery he could be at.

Thanks in advance for your help.

I look forward to your reply.

Lyn.

Added by Gabby2014 on Mar 25, 2014 2:10 AM

Gabby2014
Ephraim Bence death Date
Hi Craig,
I'm not sure if you'll reply to me, but i preiously send you a message saying the death dad on the grave record for Ephraim Bence was incorrect. I believed the Ephraim Bence that i found on your site was my grandfather, but i now don't think the Ephraim Bence in your cemetery isn't him. I had a feeling that you hadn't done a typo and typed in the wrong of 1928 in year of death instead of 1978.

So i do apologise and the search for which Jewish cemetery in Plymouth my grandfather is buried in continues.

I don't suppose you can help me find his grave for me can you?

Lyn.

Added by Gabby2014 on Mar 21, 2014 10:01 AM

Gabby2014
My grandfather's birth year
Hi Craig,
My name is Lyn and i live in Melbourne, Australia. Over the last few months I've been researching my family tree and i know that my grandfather Ephraim Bence is buried in the Gifford Place Jewish Cemetery,so i came to the site and typed in his name and year of birth and death and the information was correct apart from the date he died, my grandfather died in 1978,(I have his official death record that says 1978) but the information that was shown was in 1928, i know that there is only one Ephraim Bence in your cemetery and it's my grandfather, so can you please check your record of my grandfather and see what year is written down.

Please email me on gabrielle102@hotmail.com after you've checked his record and tell me what you find.

Usually i wouldn't bother to say anything, but if future generations are looking fir Ephraim Bence's death details on this site, they may think it's not him if they see the date 1928 in year of death.

I hope you have a nice weekend and i hope to hear from you at some stage.

Lyn in Melbourne, Australia.

Added by Gabby2014 on Mar 20, 2014 9:35 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service