Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Leigh Compton Smith (#47069426)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 4 days
Next
Lynn West
Simon West
We emailed each another back in fall of 1999 & march 9, 2000 about Simon West (b) 11/7/1784 (d) 3/21/1857
& who was his father. He is my great,great,grand grandfather. I noticed that you have post pictures of cemetery headstones on this site. Well I found found out the S.C. Dept. of Archives & History that his father is indeed the son of Joseph West & Mary Offutt. So I guess that means that means we are cousins.

Added by Lynn West on Jan 13, 2016 8:35 PM

Renita Cooper-Allen
Renita Cooper Allen
I see my story from FB has been posted ( :) Thanks!). What was posted below about John Hunter is all I really know and some of it is just stories told. I know where he was buried and my family will be placing a marker soon and I wanted to find out more about John's biological family before we have his marker made. Thanks for any leads, tidbits, etc!

Added by Renita Cooper-Allen on Dec 21, 2015 6:57 PM

thendricksguy
John Hunter buried Hopewell Missionary Baptist Church
Renita Cooper Allen is looking for John Hunter--this article is on facebook under REnita name and Random Acts of Genealogical Kindness - RAOGK USA

I don't have a lot of details to go on but here's something I need some help with: I am looking for John HUNTER, born in Union County SC died in Laurens County SC around 1964. He was buried in Hopewell Missionary Baptist Church, Laurens SC. He came to live with Dr. George Moore and his family as a child (approx 12). John was black and the Moores were white. the story is the Hunters weren't able to care for all of their children. another story is John's mother worked for Dr. Moore and she died so Dr. Moore took care of him. I do know that the Moore's built John a house and after the Moore's died out, extended family members took care of John until his health deteriorated and he had to have more extensive care until his death. I am requesting help finding his parent's names and his birthdate. John made straw brooms and sold them to support himself as an adult.

Added by thendricksguy on Dec 21, 2015 6:50 PM

Angela Hill
aaron pickney george
I wondered how you got a picture of him. He is my great great grandpa

Added by Angela Hill on Nov 12, 2015 3:54 AM

Rebecca Johnson
RE: photo requestDaniel Rogers
Thank you

Added by Rebecca Johnson on Nov 08, 2015 6:05 PM

caretaker
averitta jones
Boy, you are not very nice. do you think you are the only one related to jones and tippens. no you have not talked to me before. i had the correct info on my ancestry site, just made an error it has been corrected but i will not delete my page i had it before yours sorry about that but thanks for calling my attention to my error, don't know how i did that for i had the correct info. you could talk a little nicer

Added by caretaker on Oct 25, 2015 3:48 AM

Bonnie Cecilia "Dusty" Haas
Blackwood
Hi, I was wondering if you were directly related to the Blackwood Family?

Added by Bonnie Cecilia "Dusty" Ha... on Jul 08, 2015 2:52 PM

Nikie
RE: 43186263 Camden Brown
Both of Camden's parents are still living. His mother has seen my post on our other relatives pages and approved of me adding Camden. Since you have his site, I was simply asking permission to use his Find A Grave ID in my posts, as there is no one to link him to.

Added by Nikie on Apr 28, 2015 5:11 PM

Nikie
Memorial 43186263
Mrs. Smith,

Camden Brown is my first cousin's son. I have listed family relations on my great grandfathers memorial page. I would like your permission to list Camden's memorial number and information .

Thank you

Added by Nikie on Apr 20, 2015 10:47 PM

Mary Cantrell-Chilton
Memorial #32048146
C.M. Amos was my Great Grandfather and I have family records for all their 9 children with birth & death years as well and Marriage dates if you are interested. You work very hard on your memorials and I thought you might like my Family history I have to complete their memorial.
Sincerely, Mary Frances Cantrell-Chilton

Added by Mary Cantrell-Chilton on Apr 07, 2015 2:24 PM

Record Hunter
Obit
Hello again. Due to circumstances beyond my controll Findagrave has threatened to block my memorials and cancel my membership if I continue to scan obits, SO I have begun rewriting all the obits and adding them to the obit section. Findagrave has begun deleting all my scanned obits, SO would you mind deleting the obit from memorial:

Created by: Record Hunter
Record added: Aug 15, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 74982655

Thanks and regard.

P. S. If you want to send the obits to me, you wish to post, I will, or you can, rewrite them and I will be more than glad to post to the bio section and give you credit, again thanks.

Added by Record Hunter on Apr 06, 2015 2:59 PM

Legacy
Lela Ann Painter Wilson's Memorial
I could take over management of this memorial, if you are willing. She is my great-aunt, the older sister of my paternal grandmother Mary Louise "Mollie" Painter Searcy. There were six children born to William Gainer Painter and Martha Minerva Ann Steadman Painter--Lela, Calvin McKinney "Kinney" Painter (C. M. Painter on his headstone at Landrum Cemetery), William M. Painter, my grandmother Mary, Harvey Calhoun Painter, and King David Isam Painter (K. D. I. Painter on his headstone at Landrum Cemetery). There were no half-siblings. My father's middle name, Isam, came from his mother's youngest brother. It was apparently rather common for the Painters and/or Steadmans to name their children after relatives. The second child ("Kinney") got his middle name of McKinney from his maternal grandfather, McKinney Steadman. My grandmother Mary named her two daughters after her mother (MARTHA Mamie Lee Searcy Jones, my Aunt Mamie); and her sister Lela and herself (MARY LELA Mae Searcy Pruitt, my Aunt Lela Mae). Her son William (my Uncle Bill) was named after her father and brother (WILLIAM G. Painter and WILLIAM M. Painter). And William M. Painter's daughters also got part of their full names from family (MARY LELA Annabelle Painter Calvert, called "Annabelle"; and MATTIE Eulalia Painter Williams Byrd, called "Eulalia").

Added by Legacy on Feb 02, 2015 10:31 PM

Gail Lynch-Walton
Morris family
Once again many Thanks for all the work you do! It does not go unnoticed.

Added by Gail Lynch-Walton on Feb 02, 2015 6:29 PM

Jerry Cooper
name correction
William Henry Brockman 1852 - 1923

you have William Harvey and D/C has William Henry

which is correct?

Added by Jerry Cooper on Jan 28, 2015 4:03 PM

Tom Owens
DOC OWEN
PLEASE CONTACT ME ABOUT MY GREAT FATHER
THOMAS MITCHELL OWENS 404-984-7005

Added by Tom Owens on Jan 17, 2015 6:02 PM

Annie Reyna
Elizabeth Dalton
#37062810, she has the name of one I'm looking for, her birth on Find A Grave is unknown, & Death 12-10-1889. I was hoping this is the one I'm searching for, but the death date I'm looking for is 12-3-1886, the day she died giving birth & her birth was ca 1867 in Patrick Co. to William Waller Bowling & Nancy J. Bowling. I tried enlarging the tombstone & it does look like 1889. It could be the one I'm searching for, her husband was Wm.H. Dalton & I can't find him either. My info could be wrong.

Added by Annie Reyna on Jan 06, 2015 11:00 AM

Ann Greer
Greer
Find A Grave #32142787 is a duplicate of #23293469. One of you should delete your entry or combine them.
Thanks

Added by Ann Greer on Dec 30, 2014 6:24 AM

Mary Farley
incorrect dates
In regard to the parents in Memorial# 43098514. I believe you have the birth of the parents nearly a hundred years too late.

Mary

Added by Mary Farley on Dec 17, 2014 7:26 PM

Ray Bobo
Cpt Carlisle
I attempted to send this privately to your email, but it was rejected. So, would you mind removing one photo entry from this memorial so that a photo of the gentleman can be added? I suggest the blue colored one which has very little real
information other than the man died. Thank you.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=25462449&PIpi=82317565

Added by Ray Bobo on Nov 04, 2014 1:46 PM

Gail Lynch-Walton
Nancy Jane Arnold-Rogers
Leigh, do you know where Nancy Jane Arnold-Rogers is buried? Just curious. I don't think I have ever heard. My Grandpa David was raised by her and always said he could not have been raised by a finer woman.

Added by Gail Lynch-Walton on Oct 05, 2014 7:37 PM

Ben
# 35488923 First name is May, not Mary
The first name is incorrect for "Mary" Greene Snow (F.A.G. # 35488923). Her first name is "May" per tombstone.
Regards,Ben

Added by Ben on Oct 03, 2014 8:24 PM

Gail Lynch-Walton
Family
Once again, thank you so much for all you have done for our family. Gail

Added by Gail Lynch-Walton on Sep 07, 2014 11:50 AM

Melba & Barry Finley
36982257
Hello Leigh,
This is one of the memorials that someone has duplicated. Yours was posted 1st but I thought you might want add this information to your post.

Wife of William Bradley

Family links:
Parents:
George Feagans (1801 - 1889)
Elizabeth Lyles Feagans (1815 - 1874)

Siblings:
Margaret Feagans Blackwood (1842 - 1925)*
Mary Louisa Feagans Bradley (1844 - 1907)
Martha Jane Feagan Walker Johnson (1851 - 1930)*
Thanks
Melba

Added by Melba & Barry Finley on Jun 19, 2014 2:14 PM

Melba & Barry Finley
36984268 and 36984318
I have noticed while posting pictures of the grave stones that a lot of the memorials have been duplicated. They are not duplicated by you but someone else. I have also researched some of the names etc and trying to edit as I go along.
So I thought you might want to post this information to 2 of your posts. The name Agnes is misspelled on the Family Search and also on the memorial so I have edited the name Agnes from Agmes on your post.
Thanks for all you do to make Find A Grave and great site.
Melba

Garner D. Edwards and Agnes Edwards


Name: G. D. Edwards
Spouse's Name: Agnys E. Feagans
Event Date: 26 Feb 1891
Event Place: Polk, North Carolina
Father's Name: Daniel Edwards
Mother's Name: Lavina Edwards
Spouse's Father's Name: Geo. Feagans
Spouse's Mother's Name: Elizabeth Feagans

Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M75222-9 , System Origin: North Carolina-EASy , GS Film number: 830263 , Reference ID: P 25

Added by Melba & Barry Finley on Jun 16, 2014 12:00 PM

Samantha
John Holbert
Reverend John Holbert - Burnt mountain cemetery, Georgia #42545414
it matches the dates, so it might be him - he is the father of John (Graves) Holbert in Polk county

Added by Samantha on May 31, 2014 12:42 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service