Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
William Cole (#47068845)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 16 days
Next
Pats
Re: Oliver and Roxylane Snow
Thanks for your quick response about letting me use your photos. I don't particularly want the memorial transferred to me, unless you *really* want to get it off your plate. I don't do a lot of findagrave work.

Added by Pats on Apr 21, 2015 4:30 PM

Pats
Oliver and Roxylane Snow
Hi, I wonder if you would grant me permission to use your pictures of their headstones in my personal genealogy database? Oliver is my 4 great grandfather (along with his first wife Rebecca my 4 great grandmother). I'm not looking to do anything more than have these pictures since there are no other images for Oliver. Thanks!

Added by Pats on Apr 20, 2015 1:01 PM

Evelyn Fratzke
Cecil V Denney
P.S. the census records indicate this was a son, not a daughter. :<)

Added by Evelyn Fratzke on Apr 08, 2015 7:24 AM

Evelyn Fratzke
Cecil V Denney
59949084 The name on the main page is misspelled (Denny); it should be DennEy as on the stone. The same for Minnie Sharpnack Denney. Thanks!

Added by Evelyn Fratzke on Apr 08, 2015 7:23 AM

Pat Sager
polly Russell
I am sorry that I forgot to leave Polly Russell, it's 44990458.

Added by Pat Sager on Mar 23, 2015 7:01 PM

Pat Sager
Memorial transfer request
Hi William: I am requesting a transfer of Polly Russell to me 44990458. She is my husband Ronald Sager's grandmother several time removed. I want to connect her to her husband Luther & other members of her family and add more info to her memorial. If she is your kin, I will be happy to provide information and will request that links be made. Thank you so much for all you do to preserve these precious graves.

Added by Pat Sager on Mar 23, 2015 6:53 PM

Pennola Nolan
RE: Allen W. Button
Thanks William, that would be greatly appricated!

Added by Pennola Nolan on Mar 06, 2015 7:40 AM

The Mentalist
31565836
No, William, I am not related. The past month or so I was just checking all of the findagrave memorials for this particular cemetery to add photos to the ones that didn't have them, fix errors, etc. For instance, I found one soldier that was killed in Vietnam that someone claimed was buried in Robinson Run, but he's not, he's at Arlington. I've been trying to get that changed for over a month now.

I understand about dates wrongly carved and old records being wrong. I have an aunt buried here that has an incorrect birth year on her stone, it happens. But there were 3 discrepancies on this one, so I just thought I'd check. Maybe you could add that Jane was her "nickname" or something and fix the date as you said so someone else doesn't think it's in error too. Good luck in your search! Mary

Added by The Mentalist on Mar 04, 2015 7:20 PM

The Mentalist
31565836
I'm not sure if you have the correct photo for this memorial. The memorial is for Jeannette and the headstone has Jane. The death date entered is Aug 3, the headstone has Aug 27. The age is 100 years so the birth year cannot be correct.

Are you sure you have entered the correct information for this person?

Added by The Mentalist on Mar 03, 2015 10:47 PM

phyllis kott
Foxes-Troy Cem-OH
Thank you Mr Cole for taking pics of our family. We had never seen these photos of their stones. Harriet & J Wilkins our 2x GGrandparents & Lovina & John our 3x GGrandparents. I added Harriet to J Wilkins as his 1st spouse & accidentally put her on there twice. Having difficulty adding their only child, George R, who was born 2 weeks before Harriets death. Thanks again from 2 sisters in OK Phyllis & Beth



Added by phyllis kott on Feb 26, 2015 4:41 PM

debbie porter
harriet Ladd
harriet is 77 yrs when she died the stone states 8 yrs father's name not right either--stone doesn't belong to this Harriet

Added by debbie porter on Feb 26, 2015 1:54 PM

Pennola Nolan
Allen W. Button
Can you please tell me what is written on Allen's headstone. I tried to enlarge it but I can't. Thank you Pennola

Added by Pennola Nolan on Feb 09, 2015 10:28 PM

Walker
Hiram H Kelley, Jr
Thanks for accepting my updates. I've deleted the duplicate memorial that I made accidentally for Hiram H Kelley, Jr.

Added by Walker on Jan 16, 2015 7:12 PM

MissKitty
Campbell members gravestone photos
May I also have your permission to download the other photos of Campbell members' gravestones?
Again, thank you for all your hard work!
-Ro Fleury

Added by MissKitty on Jan 08, 2015 4:49 PM

MissKitty
Charles Campbell gravestone photo
May I have your permission to download the photo of the gravestone of Charles Campbell (Memorial# 51014046)?
I would like to upload it into my Ancestry family tree.
Thank you for your consideration.
-Ro Fleury

Added by MissKitty on Jan 08, 2015 4:40 PM

OhioSearcher
Frank Strong #81701799
William- thank you for doing this memorial- I have sent links for all the children- But one
Carline Strong-Woodley- last known living in Colorado- husband was Walter Woodley. Please may wish to add her name is his bio. Thanks.

Added by OhioSearcher on Nov 15, 2014 9:15 AM

Margaret C Cowles
memorial #81513768
Would you please copy your photos of her hubby Horace A Cowles unto her memorial, please.

His number is #76091569 and her's is above in the Subject line.

Thanks for the help.

Added by Margaret C Cowles on Nov 06, 2014 9:22 AM

Nancy Darr Collins
RE: Chloe J Pomeroy Adams
Thank you very much - I also use findagrave to supplement my ancestry tree.

Added by Nancy Darr Collins on Oct 08, 2014 11:07 AM

Nancy Darr Collins
Chloe J Pomeroy Adams
Hello, may I use your photo of Chloe's headstone and others in the family on my ancestry tree. I will give you credit. Chloe was my aunt's great grandmother. Thank you,

Added by Nancy Darr Collins on Oct 07, 2014 10:21 PM

aylaeh
Charles Hamilton Varney
May I use your photos of his headstone on my family tree?

Added by aylaeh on Sep 13, 2014 7:18 AM

Ron White
RE: Lucretia Gibson Stafford
Are you able to check a grave at Maple Shade cemetery?

Added by Ron White on May 29, 2014 6:39 PM

Linda Mattern
Charles Reiss
Death: May 18th, 1975

Navy
Korean War

Added by Linda Mattern on May 25, 2014 8:47 AM

Linda Mattern
Edward A. Beswick
Died April 6, 1865
According to the 188th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry list: Edward A. Berwick entered service Feb. 15, 1865, Died April 6, 1865 t Murfreesboro, Tenn.

Added by Linda Mattern on May 25, 2014 8:42 AM

Ron White
Lucretia Gibson Stafford
Can you tell me the exact inscription for Lucretia at the Maple Shade Cemetery? Thanks.

Added by Ron White on May 19, 2014 8:55 PM

Anonymous
Caroline wells ham ill
Dear me. Cole,
My uncle buddy's wife was Caroline wells snider. Her mom was Caroline Louise wells hamilll. My father had a first cousin named Michael wells. Also, my great-grandmothers maiden name was wells. I am trying to find out if Caroline and her mom are related to the same wells family I am. Do you know if either Caroline was related to a mike or Michael wells from fairmont, w.va?
Thank you so much.
Linda

Added by Anonymous on May 04, 2014 11:34 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service