Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dancing With Ghosts (#47068368)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 20 days
Next
Victoria
Two Robert Barnett
I ask you to make a correction politely before Please Correct
Find A Grave Memorial# 18085664 Robert Barnett he IS NOT BURIED in the cemetery you have him in.Your Robert Barnett died in the " STATE " of Virginia in 1772 not State of New Hampshire mark your memorial to unknown .If you don't have "documentation" or been to a burial location take consideration in others doing there Genealogy an mark unknown. The Robert Barnett who is buried in this " STATE" of New Hampshire Cemetery was born in in NH and died in NH along with his family I been to this NH Cemetery and seen his grave along side his family there is only one R Barnett in this Cemetery ( Forest Hill Cemetery, East Derry ,Rockingham County,State New Hampshire )

Added by Victoria on Sep 21, 2016 7:09 AM

JWR
The TWO Adam Walkers
I have to say that the Military record you show for Adam Russell Walker rightly belongs instead to Adam Walker, 1786 - 1818, memorial # 154146197. Also the journal written about the Tippecanoe campaign was written by the Adam Walker who died in Boston, Suffolk co, MA. I have a copy.
No doubt your ancestor Adam Russell Walker also was a veteran of that War of 1812 action, and perhaps had a similar record. But I feel as I'm sure you do, that we would hope to have the most correct data possible, placed on Find A Grave. Walker is a very common name and there are so many inacuracies on the Internet.
Please give this some thought, and consider changing your description. I would be happy to answer any questions you have. Julia Walker Ritterbush jwritter@aol.com/

Added by JWR on Sep 01, 2016 3:39 PM

MJ
John D. Arnold Cemetery
Hello! Thank you for all you do for Find A Grave. In researching I found mention on a death certificate that this cemetery was once known as "Howard's Cemetery". It was known as this in the 1960's. Could you please mention 'AKA Howard's' in the cemetery description? Thanks for your consideration.

Added by MJ on Aug 23, 2016 5:33 AM

Krys Oller
Oscar F. Kalwa
His birthday is 31 Aug 1898 born Indiana
Death Date is 15 Aug 1970

Added by Krys Oller on Jul 06, 2016 7:21 PM

priscilla ross-fox
Kimball burial
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=79811329&ref=acom

I have different information than what is on the stone which appears to be rather new. Uncertain what to think.
B: 11 May 1841 in Elgin, Kane, Illinois, USA
D: 10 Sep 1908 in Canton, Fillmore, Minnesota, USA

Guess I need to do some more digging.
This is from 1900 census (we know they aren't always accurate):
Name Louis Kimball Age 60
Birth Date May 1840 Birthplace Illinois
Home in 1900 Canton, Fillmore, Minnesota
Head of House
Spouse's Name Anne Kimball
Marriage Year 1865 Years Married 35
Father's Birthplace Vermont
Mother's Birthplace Vermont
Household Members
Name Age
Louis Kimball 60 Anne Kimball 49
Wm Kimball 26
Lorena Kimball 15
Parnell Kimball 13

Added by priscilla ross-fox on Jun 16, 2016 1:07 PM

Diane Rice
Howard Newcombe Wallace memorial
I have been working on Howard's wife's family for many years. June Wallace is now 90 years old and her daughter is working with me to connect many of these family members.

Would you please transfere his memorial to me, so that I can add more info and connect him with other family members?

Added by Diane Rice on Jun 12, 2016 12:57 PM

JWR
Adam Russell Walker
Hoping to hear from you as soon as you can catch up.

Julia Walker Ritterbush jwritter@aol.com

Added by JWR on May 05, 2016 10:28 AM

Jean Boling
Memorial# 134358433 Telford
All three Telfords are in the IOOF cemetery, with markers.

Added by Jean Boling on Apr 27, 2016 3:25 PM

Jean Boling
Memorial# 134367352 Tony Ray Lansford
He is in the IOOF Cemetery, plot M-06-02, and has a marker.

Added by Jean Boling on Apr 25, 2016 8:59 PM

Jean Boling
Memorial# 134380516 Theodore Coke
He is in the Pioneer Masonic Cemetery, plot 9-9-3 with his wife Ethel.

Added by Jean Boling on Apr 23, 2016 1:44 PM

ntouchwithghosts
Mountain Ancestors
Although I don't know who you are I feel in someway connected to you. I have many ancestors buried in the mountains of northwestern North Carolina and northeastern Tennessee.
Thank you for sharing the picture of the Lewis Sturgill Cemetery it is amazing!

Added by ntouchwithghosts on Apr 10, 2016 7:42 PM

kathleenbleeker
words well said!!!
Thank you I love the way you said it...so heart warming and true I sit here day after day sometimes 2-7 hours a day researching an ancestor for my tree.
I have a picture someday if you have time I would like to see if you can respote it. thank you katbleeker

Added by kathleenbleeker on Apr 03, 2016 3:42 PM

John Emmerson
Jane Susannah Carr
Her gravestone is in St Nicholas Churchyard. Gosforth. Newcastle upon Tyne. Tyne and Wear.
58106779 Jane Susannah Carr
Regards
John

Added by John Emmerson on Mar 31, 2016 6:55 AM

brenda spangle echols
add two brothers
Joseph Holly echols had two brothers Ollie echols and Frank echols which are both passed and no records found on rather Ollie died in california

Added by brenda spangle echols on Feb 18, 2016 10:29 PM

Jeff Gelbaugh
J. H. Selfridge-Amboy Friends
May I please have you update the information on my great great grandfather. J.H. Selfridge.

John Hillman Selfridge Sr.

b. 12 Feb 1823 Chautauqua Co. NY

d. 29 Jan 1895 Amboy, Miami, IN

I would appreciate it. Thank you.

Added by Jeff Gelbaugh on Oct 21, 2015 10:05 PM

HRS
Martha McPheeters
Hi there,

May I request a correction? According to my records, the birth date listed for Martha McPheeters is 20 years off-- she was born in 1775, not 1755. Her age and the death date on her grave marker will back this up, as well. Thanks so much!

Added by HRS on Jun 06, 2015 12:16 AM

Mary Priske Fecteau
Eleanor M. Welch (72648154)
I see that a request to have Eleanor's maiden name (Longtin) added to her memorial was declined. Not sure why?!? You appear to be a relative of her 3rd husband, James Welch. Eleanor's previous husbands were: Gerald McVey & Leroy Trammell. Eleanor is my husband's 3rd cousin. Thanks! ~ Mary

Added by Mary Priske Fecteau on May 21, 2015 9:49 AM

Victoria
Robert Barnett of Virginia
Your Robert Barnett is in the wrong Cemetery you have him in New Hampshire Cemetery. He lived and died in Virginia thousand miles apart to take a body in 1700. just to faraway. This Cemetery is the burial of Robert Barnett born 5 Jan 1735 Londonderry, New Hampshire his parents are in the same cemetery you can take your Robert Barnett and mark Cemetery Unknow under edit that way you don't have to delete it and I will add my Robert Barnett of New Hampshire to Forest Hill Cemetery in East Derry Rockingham County New Hampshire "A life spent making mistakes is not only more honorable, but more useful than a life spent doing nothing" George Bernard Shaw

Victoria

Added by Victoria on Apr 28, 2015 2:36 PM

Mary Eleanor
re: Memorial# 69262657
The date of birth stated on the page for this person does not agree with the tombstone date which reads d. 10th M 18th D 1830... that, in my book would be 18 Oct 1830.

Added by Mary Eleanor on Apr 04, 2015 3:34 PM

marelle44
Marsha Poe Burden
Thank you for taking the time to add Marsha's maiden name to your Memorial for her and also for linking her to her father, Leon Frank Poe.
Mary

Added by marelle44 on Feb 17, 2015 8:47 PM

ATJ
RE: wILL DO
Hi, just getting back to you regarding this - I'm not interested in any transfers whatsoever, just looking for info on loyalist and/or other migrants, in particular Jonathan Stanton of Orange Co NY.

Sorry for the late reply!
Jane

yOU POSTED: interested in those born on the frontier along the Delaware River in Tristate New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania. Whether Loyalists,

Are there any of mine you are thinking of...i transfer no questions if not a relative?

Added by ATJ on Feb 07, 2015 11:32 AM

S Everman
RE: SUSAN?
Yep, it's Susan

Added by S Everman on Feb 01, 2015 2:00 PM

Linda Mecham
RE: John Millard Everman (William)
I have a new printer and am having trouble getting things into My Documents. I think it was set up wrong so I will need to get it fixed.
On the internet, put in Missouri Death Certificates, 1910-1962; you will get a list so go to Missouri Death certificates 1910-1963 Missouri Digital. Click on that. Go to the bottom of the bottom of the page to "search Death Certificate Index" Enter Everman, John
County: Linn Year: 1912
He is the only entry that will show up. Go to far right of screen and click on View Image. It will bring up the certificate and you can print it.
Sorry for the your having to do the work to get the copy.

Added by Linda Mecham on Jan 31, 2015 3:43 PM

Daniel Maxwell
RE: I got the long detailed message on my profile page. I think you have mixed me up
Yes, that was a mistake of mine. You left a comment on one of my Estep memorials saying my information was wrong and pointing to one of those other, duplicate memorials. I assumed (wrongly) that they were your memorials.

Added by Daniel Maxwell on Jan 29, 2015 8:58 PM

Daniel Maxwell
RE: Also
No, that cannot be the same couple. Thomas Estep was having his children baptized with his wife Mary starting in 1730 in Frederick CO MD. The Thomas Estep and Mary Letchwalt couple married in 1797, long after the last appearance of Thomas Estep in records (the 1772 land transaction).

Added by Daniel Maxwell on Jan 29, 2015 8:57 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service