Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Paul Tocci (#47066258)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 10 days
Jean
RE: Hello
Hi Paul,
Back to looking again for William parents. So many Wrights with William as a son. My uncle thought he may have come from Duplin, NC. So off searching again. My mother is gone now and so are others. Not many left in the Wright lines.
Jean

Added by Jean on May 29, 2015 5:12 PM

Jean
Hello
Hello Paul,
we both been working on the Wright lines and wondering if you found anything on William Wright b 1787 d 1839.
Jean

Added by Jean on May 28, 2015 9:49 AM

D Shiflet
Norton Family updates
Dear Paul,

First let me say thank you for adding Sarah Elizabeth Schwinn Norton #34098758 and William Frederick Norton #34098425 to Find A Grave.

Sarah is my (Aunt Liz) could you please connect her parents for me?

Jacob Schwinn #77881449
Marie Regina Herfel Schwinn #77881476
Sarah and William were married in 1930.
William was known as an abbreviated form of his middle name "Fred" and he is a Sr.
Sarah was known as an abbreviated form of her middle name "Liz".

Thank you in advance for your help.

Best,
Dawn

Added by D Shiflet on May 06, 2015 6:40 PM

Linda Lee DeWitt Lewis
Lena Groover
Thank you, Paul for the transfer!
Cheers to you, also!
Linda

Added by Linda Lee DeWitt Lewis on Mar 19, 2013 8:47 PM

Robert Burris
RE: Ida Fish Graham headstone photo
Glad to help I live close to cemetery and enjoy helping Paul. Bob Burris

Added by Robert Burris on Nov 27, 2011 7:42 AM

September
RE: Virginia Black
Hi Paul,

You're welcome. I did not know Virginia, the photograph was scanned from a military photo album. I had also added photos to her husband Claude's memorial.

Sept

Added by September on Jul 08, 2011 5:16 PM

nu2ga
RE: WW Wright Obituary
I was glad to do it. I think obituaries are such a wonderful source of information.

Added by nu2ga on Jun 30, 2011 5:11 PM

David Sawdy
Captain William Cone Cemetery
Have you been at this cemetery? I was there today and didn't find anything like the picture you have posted. The land is owned by the Gruver family, they escorted me .9 miles south of State route 119 next to a power line right of way. There are 4 grave stones and 4 plastic pipe tees at the head of sunken holes which I take as graves. The area is a wooded area that has lots of undergrouth one stone was covered with a fallen tree that I removed to photo the headstone. This cemetery isn't far from the bank of the Ogeachee River. It is on private land. I have pictures of the cemetery and surrounding area.

Added by David Sawdy on Jun 17, 2011 5:39 PM

Sharlotte Neely Donnelly
RE: Cone graves to you?
Hi, Paul,

You just email Find a Grave at info@findagrave.com with the reminder that William has passed away and the names of those you would like to take responsibility for.

Thanks,
Sharlotte

Added by Sharlotte Neely Donnelly on Jun 17, 2011 6:44 AM

Sharlotte Neely Donnelly
Cone graves to you?
Hi, Paul,

William Bernard Cone, Jr., who created so many Cone family sites at Find a Grave, has passed away. I have had Find a Grave transfer some of his sites to me. Would you be interested in asking Find a Grave to transfer the rest of the Cones at http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSmid=46561522& to you?

Thanks,
Sharlotte

Added by Sharlotte Neely Donnelly on Jun 16, 2011 11:12 AM

Lydia Jetson
Mary V. Norton Lee Chambers
Hello!
I am wondering if you have a list of the children of Alexander Calhoun Norton and Mary D. Harrison Norton?

I am researching Mary Monie V. born 1875 in Georgia, married first to Henry Charles Lee (1873-1935) then to a R.M. Chambers. She divorced Lee in 1915. I have her on the 1900 and 1910 census in Effingham County, and I cannot find her later. Their son, Harry Norton Lee (1895-1972) is probably middle named after Mary's father, and I found Alex and Mary D. on the same census page with them in 1910, so I am making a huge assumption that Alex is Mary Monie V. (Vivian?) father. If you do have any information about this, I would appreciate it. Thank you. Lydia Jetson mockoloco@hotmail.com

Added by Lydia Jetson on Jul 07, 2010 8:47 AM

Sharlotte Neely Donnelly
Notable Cone Descendents
Hi,



I am attempting to compile a list of the notable descendents of Revolutionary War hero Captain William Henry Cone and his wife Keziah Eudel Barber Cone of Bulloch County, Georgia. I would like to expand the information I have at the grave of Keziah that I have created at the Find a Grave site (http://www.findagrave.com) at http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=32919001. Here's what I have:



Keziah Eudel Barber Cone



Birth:
1750
Pee Dee (Anson County)
Anson County
North Carolina, USA

Death:
1810
Ivanhoe
Bulloch County
Georgia, USA [Edit Dates]


Keziah Eudel Barber Cone was born about 1750 in the Pee Dee Station area of North Carolina. She was the daughter of William Nathaniel Barber and Hepzibah Loomis Barber and sister of Cassandra Barber Carter. Some of her ancestors were said to have come to America aboard the Mayflower. About 1765 at the Pee Dee Station in North Carolina, Keziah married William Henry Cone, a farmer, landowner, justice of the peace, and Baptist minister, who became a Revolutionary War hero known as the "Fighting Parson" (while fighting with Francis Marion, the "Swamp Fox," of South Carolina). Keziah and William became residents of Cheraw County, South Carolina before migrating to Effingham County, Georgia and later to Bulloch County. They had nine children: Aaron Cone, Sr., Jane E. Cone, William Cone, Jr., Joseph Cone, Keziah Cone Dampier, Sarah Cone Knight, Nancy Cone Hagin, Mary Cone Lee, and Elizabeth Cone. Keziah and William resided in the Ivanhoe Voting District of Bulloch County, Georgia. Preceding her husband in death, Keziah died in 1810 in Bulloch County and was buried in the Old William Cone-Barber Family Cemetery (Captain William Cone Cemetery) adjacent to the old Barber family homestead on the east side of the Old River Road near the Stagecoach Road on the western bank of the Ogeechee River south of Georgia Highway 119 (Guyton-Stilson Road). In 1985 a bridge across the Ogeechee River linking Bulloch and Effingham Counties was named in honor of her husband. Among her many notable descendents was a son, Aaron Cone, Sr., who was a courier during the American Revolution; a son, William Cone, Jr., who served in both the Georgia and Florida legislatures; a grandson, Aaron Cone, Jr., who assisted naturalist John Abbot in exploring Bulloch County; a grandson, William Haddock Cone, who was a Confederate veteran and a Florida state senator; a grandson Peter Cone who was a Major General in the Confederacy; a grandson Daniel Newman Cone who was a law enforcement officer killed in the line of duty; great-grandsons, Paul Robert Cone and John Slater Cone, Confederate soldiers who died from wounds received at the battle at James Island, South Carolina in June 1862; a great-grandson, Fredrick Preston Cone, Governor of Florida from 1937 to 1942; a great-grandson Aaron Donaldson Cone, a Confederate veteran; a great-grandson Joseph Smith Cone, a Lt. Colonel in the Confederacy and a Georgia state senator; great-grandson James Basil Cone, a dentist; a great-great-grandson Reamer Hamilton Cone, a teacher; a great-great-great-grandson Harry McClelland, a World War II veteran; a great-great-great-great-grandson Waldo Floyd, Jr., MD, a physician; and a great-great-great-great-great-granddaughter Sharlotte Neely Donnelly, PhD, a professor and author of Snowbird Cherokees and other publications; to name but a few of Keziah Barber Cone's descendents.




What corrections, updates, additions, deletions, revisions, etc. should I make? I am grateful to William Cone who created the Find a Grave site for Captain William Henry Cone and to many others like Jerry Tuttle, Paul Tocci, James Cone, and many others who have helped me out. Jerry makes the good pointódo we know Captain Cone's middle name was "Henry"? Any mistakes above are, however, mine and not theirs.



Thanks,

Sharlotte Donnelly

donnelly@one.net

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/d/o/n/Sharlotte--N-Donnelly/

Added by Sharlotte Neely Donnelly on Jun 25, 2009 7:14 AM

James Cone
Capt. William Cone's Grave
Dear Paul...
I think I can clear up the mystery of the photo of William H. Cone... That probably would have been Capt. William's grandson - William Henry - born in Ivanhoe on 12/22/1850... buried in Old Fellowship Baptist Church in Stilson (on land donated by the Cone family, I believe... from original land grant)... His grandson - also William Henry - was my father... The DAR memorial marker (marking Capt. William's grave) is on land belonging to what is left of the original Cone land (belonging to my brother and myself... though the cemetery has been donated, I beleieve, to Old Fellowship)...

Added by James Cone on May 15, 2009 10:12 PM

Sharlotte Neely Donnelly
RE: Liberty Chapel Cemetery's GPS
Hi, Paul,

Yes, this does help.

Thanks,
Sharlotte

Added by Sharlotte Neely Donnelly on May 09, 2009 7:30 AM

Sharlotte Neely Donnelly
Liberty Chapel Cemetery's GPS
Hi, Paul,

Could you help me with a problem? I would like to determine the GPS of Liberty Chapel Cemetery in Bryan County, Georgia so that Find a Grave can add a map of the cemetery at http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GSsr=41&GSmid=19199118&CRid=2191533&pt=Liberty%20Chapel%20Cemetery&. Liberty Chapel Cemetery is located at Fort Stewart Military Reservation. The cemetery is located in Fort Stewart Training Area C7, near the intersection of Fort Stewart Roads #88 and #73. Fort Stewart describes the location as:

Easting UTM 456960 (latitude?)

Northing UTM 3547384 (longitude?).

Is this enough information to get a GPS reading?

Thanks,
Sharlotte

Added by Sharlotte Neely Donnelly on May 08, 2009 5:46 PM

Sharlotte Neely Donnelly
RE: Photo of Cone Cemetery?
Hi, Paul,

I see the photo up at the cemetery site. That's so kind of you to post it.

Thanks,
Sharlotte

Added by Sharlotte Neely Donnelly on Apr 15, 2009 2:56 PM

Kurt Lau
Joseph Smith Cone Grave
Hi Paul,
I am curious about the photo of the grave of Joseph Smith Cone. I have a question regarding it. I realize that you only took the photo of the grave, and I am not blaming you for this mistake, but whoever put the grave marker there in Cone Cemetery, the information does not match what I have. I believe it to be incorrect.
I took a photo of Lt. Colonel Joseph Smith Cone's grave back in 2000, and it is not located there. I did a little research on his life before I took the grave photo. Joseph Smith Cone was not born in 1820 or die in 1872. He was born in Bulloch County on April 14, 1843 and he died on September 14, 1910. He was buried in Eastside Cemetery in Statesboro, Bulloch County, GA. The government stone placed in Cone Cemetery may be a cenotaph (memorial stone), but as far as I know he is not buried there. His father's name was not even Joseph, it was James (1797-1855) so it coudn't be a stone for his father either. Maybe a local heritage group placed the marker there, not sure, But they got the information on the stone concerning his birth and death dates way off.
Sincerely,
Kurt Lau (civilwar@frontiernet.net)

Added by Kurt Lau on Mar 16, 2009 7:30 AM

Gerald Tuttle
Capt William Cone
Hi Paul,I am related to the Cones through Agnes Cone daughter to John Slater Cone ,She married William Lane Hagan,as his second wife, Pat Cone and Jim Hall(Rest In Peace Jim) sent me the pictures of the DAR memorial from 2006?? or so. I have a picture of William Henry Cone who I have seen to be called one in the same as Capt William Cone,William Henry Cone was not Capt Cone,The picture I have was taken abt 1893-1894 just before the home burnt to the ground,and the new home was moved by mules and rolled on logs to where it stands today, and The Clark family lives. I can not send the picture as I have not permission from the Groover family ,I wrote to him,but he has not responded yet. William Henry Cone being alive in 1893-1894 surly shows he can not be Capt William Cone. Some one sent me an email asking the question about the two being one in the same. I also have a list of who is probally buried at Old Cone Cemetery including Barbers,Cones and many others. Email me off list and I will send you the info. Bye 4 now.

Jerry

Added by Gerald Tuttle on Feb 24, 2009 7:07 PM

Sharlotte Neely Donnelly
Photo of Cone Cemetery?
Hi, Paul,

Would you have a general photo of the Old William Cone-Barber Cemetery that you could add to the cemetery site at http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GScid=1788175?


Thanks,
Sharlotte Donnelly

Added by Sharlotte Neely Donnelly on Feb 22, 2009 2:08 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service