Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rick Gleason (#47064561)
 member for 7 years, 6 months, 29 days
Next
Valletta Lewis
RE: Josph Hahn
Hi Rick,
You're welcome. I am happy to help any way I can. I'm glad that I could find out some background info on the Live Oak cemetery, but sorry that I have not been able to learn anything specific to "Josph" yet.

I have to tell you that even though I have lived here in Concord since 1980, I never knew about this pioneer cemetery until I saw your photo request. It is not visible from any main roads and unless you lived on the street leading to the end of a dead-end court, you would never realize what a huge part of history is literally in our own backyard. My thanks to you for the discovery!

I'll follow up with you once I get an update from Charmetta (historical society) again.

~ Val

Added by Valletta Lewis on May 15, 2016 11:17 PM

annie
RE: James & Nancy (Bloom) Guilm Headstone
Rick
here is the listing for them

Lois sect 7 Lot 64 grave 2
James Grave 1 and Nancy Guilm sec 7 Lot 64 Grave 3
Lot owner Lois

The stone I posted was the only one there
if you want the phot removed I can do so
Thanks Annie



Added by annie on May 13, 2016 7:28 PM

Valletta Lewis
"Josph Hahn" info needed
Memorial #79336522.

HI Rick,
I heard back from the Concord Historical Society today. I learned that the cemetery is always closed due to the vandalism that kept occurring. They allow limited public access 2x per year for spring and fall cleanup on the grounds. The next cleanup will be in Sept.

I spoke with Charmetta Mann, who has been the "keeper" of the Live Oak cemetery records for more than 35 years. She is a native of the area and has many ancestors in Live Oak. She checked and could not find a listing for any HAHN in the record book, but said it is possible that some interments are not listed. She wants to help locate Josph for you and has asked me to to ask you a few questions. I am sure that if she can locate the burial records or actual gravesite she will photograph it for you. Or possibly allow me access... ?

1. Do you know if/what the family paid for his burial ? It cost $5 to be buried in the "Potter's Field" which is an area of the cemetery that our county (Contra Costa) used for county burials. Private family burials would have cost more.

2. Do you know of any brothers/sisters to Josph ? Names and other data of his parents, children ? What is your relation to Josph? Charmetta said that often times once you find a female relative of the person, then it becomes easier to find additional info on them and the family as a whole.

3. Any other data such as when he may have arrived in Concord or if his family came with him?

How about his profession? Did he happen to be in the Navy ? If so, he could have been stationed at nearby Port Chicago or possibly further out in Alameda.

One last question....what type of record listed Live Oak as the burial site ?

Looking forward to hearing from you.... :-)

Thanks,
~ Val

Added by Valletta Lewis on May 13, 2016 1:23 AM

annie
RE: James & Nancy (Bloom) Guilm Headstone
I think that is just a foot stone stating that they are buried in that plot Gillian/Tobias together with no separate stones that is my guess But of coarse I could be wrong. When I get back I will recheck that out but that was the only stone there.

Added by annie on May 04, 2016 12:25 PM

Valletta Lewis
Photo request for J Hahn
Hi Rick,
I claimed your photo request for "Jseph Hahn" but the cemetery gates are padlocked. This is a very small cemetery located on a hill between the local high school and a housing development that was built in the 1990's. There is no office or contact info posted at the gate. I am going to contact our local historical society tomorrow to find out how I can gain access to the cemetery. It is possible that it is on county land even though it is within the Concord city limits.

For the time being, I uploaded 2 photos that I took through the front gate this evening - they are of the Live Oak Cemetery sign and the dedication plaque that was installed in approx 1999. I have found conflicting info on when the cemetery was established, but all the dates fall somewhere between 1860-1865 for the "opening."
The sign states 1865, but the local historical website lists it as 1863.

Hope to have more info for you in the next few days.

~ Val

Added by Valletta Lewis on Apr 27, 2016 11:01 PM

annie
Gulium/Tobis
There is one stone there with no names just a marker for the plot

Added by annie on Apr 24, 2016 4:56 PM

Barb Kopshina
Lewis Hartzfeld
Thanks for the photo! Barb

Added by Barb Kopshina on Apr 22, 2016 2:13 PM

RobMinteer57
Hardy family in Section 11, Bunkers Memory Gardens
After months spent getting the last 4000 or so pics in my local cemetery a few years ago, I realized that an error rate of up to 5% is likely in most cemetery's own records.

Somebody knew what section these three people were in--if you know they're really somewhere else, I'll be glad to move them there.

If Stanley Ralph Harvey is there, then you should add him to Find A Grave with his plot info.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Apr 04, 2016 7:54 PM

Beulah
RE: My Visit to Clearfield
Hello, Rick

sent you a email and haven't heard from you...

Take care

Penny

Added by Beulah on Apr 04, 2016 11:17 AM

Tom Schoening
RE: Mary Jane Moore Rorabaugh (1821-1883)
Hi Rick - Mary Jane Moore did have a third marriage to John Rorabaugh (8 Jan 1811 - 10 Jan 1879).. They were married 23 Oct 1873 in Clearfield County. Frederick's dying wish to his brother Henry Ferdinand was for Henry to marry Mary Jane and in fact they did on 20 Dec 1855.

I am aware the newspaper obit is in error, however she is properly linked on Find A Grave.


Hope all is well with You - Regards Tom

Added by Tom Schoening on Mar 25, 2016 4:04 AM

Emma Walling
Covay
Sorry for the confusion on my request.
I have a request for Kathleen and Kenneth Covay who are the wife and son of Brian Covay.
Thank you.

Added by Emma Walling on Mar 24, 2016 11:48 AM

Claire
RE: Samuel Caldwell Obituary
Should have put this on article:
The Raftsman's Journal
31 May 1865
Wed, first edition, page 3

Found on Ancestry.com additional newspaper lists.

Added by Claire on Mar 18, 2016 8:08 AM

Pam Miller💕
Fred & Eva Madsen
Thank you so much for the clear Photo Of Fred & Eva's burial site.

I appreciate your time
Pam Miller

Added by Pam Miller💕 on Mar 02, 2016 6:33 AM

The Descendants
RE: Michael and Wife Phoebe Ann Wise
Thanks for alerting me, I thought we done so, I also added her maiden name and death certificate..Gloria

Added by The Descendants on Jan 21, 2016 7:27 PM

Henrietta (47274097)
RE: Lewis Bloom and Minerva
99% of the Bloom info that I put on here is provided by Tom Schoening (#47398019). I do not state that fact when adding to his family tree because I trust him 100% to give me info that is a proven fact. You might want to message him and ask him the questions that you asked me. I can't answer them. Sorry.

Added by Henrietta (47274097) on Jan 18, 2016 12:07 PM

Karen Lindell
RE: Mary Ellen Dare (1863-1927)
Rick, in reference to memorial #51848570, I added a copy of the burial notice which has Sunday as her death day. There would be a difference of one day. I could find no death record from that area on ggrandmother, but there were death records for ggranddad. At this point I only have the newspaper obituaries as confirmation.

Thank you
Karen Lindell

Added by Karen Lindell on Jan 17, 2016 10:28 AM

Miranda
RE: Mary Elizabeth Antes Henninger (1874-1932)
Her maiden name is Anderson, I sent edit. Apparently she was married to an Antes before she married JD Henninger. I found the Marriage information.

Name: Mary E Antes
Event Type: Marriage
Marriage Date: 2 Aug 1892
Marriage Place: Williamsport, Lycoming, Pennsylvania, USA
Spouse Name: J D Henninger
Denomination: Methodist
Organization Name: Pine Street United Methodist Church

Added by Miranda on Jan 15, 2016 8:49 PM

Carroll Reinert
RE: Benjamin Bloom Memorial # 66302321
Thank you. I will change it.

Added by Carroll Reinert on Jan 15, 2016 9:50 AM

Richard Dale
RE: Rachel Krebs Diehl Dale
I am fully aware of that but it was done more as a familiar reference point because saying Centre County to those who have not immersed themselves in genealogy is extremely vague. However, I will change it to make it more accurate.

Added by Richard Dale on Jan 14, 2016 11:00 AM

Henrietta (47274097)
RE: Wesley & Rachel (Smith) Hoopengardner
Mine have been removed and stones added to your memorial. Thank you.

Added by Henrietta (47274097) on Jan 12, 2016 4:58 PM

Brian J. Ensley
Millard Emery Fassett
I added the headstone photo to Millard's memorial- not sure how I missed that... I also added his death certificate which gave his specific death location.

Brian

Added by Brian J. Ensley on May 30, 2015 4:58 AM

Peggy (Ogden) Campbell
Rachel's children
Rachel Smith Hoopengardner, was my 2x great grandmother, her daughter, Ella Hoopengardner Cowdrick was my grandmother, born 1880, passed away Nov. 1968 buried in Hillcrest, Clearfield, PA where I believe Rachel and Wesley may also be buried.

Added by Peggy (Ogden) Campbell on May 27, 2015 5:28 PM

Everett Mefford
Opal Elaine "Opie" Eck Cope
Thank you for the photo

Added by Everett Mefford on May 22, 2015 7:56 AM

MRB
RE: Joseph M Lines (1861-1943)
You're very welcome! I enjoy doing this.

Added by MRB on Jan 25, 2015 4:34 PM

Alan Brownsten
RE: Benjamin Henry Latrobe
A tour guide at the Cemetery told our group that was his grave. The slab is illegible so I am now not certain it is per your message. The plaque is on a stone wall at the same spot

Added by Alan Brownsten on Jan 06, 2015 5:53 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service