Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bettye Sue (#47064173)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 6 days
Next
Susan Beltz
Rev. Richard J Newton
I have in my possession a picture framed I bought at a local antique store here in Paris, of him and his wife Sarah (Young) Newton. The daughter Tennessee Elizabeth Jane (Newton) Humpreys Sanders
is written on a piece of paper attached to the back of picture with her and her parents information. I am related to the Sanders but am not exactly sure how Martin T Sanders is related to me but i am sure he is. Im looking for any descendants of him or Tennessee E J or ReV Richard Newton and his wife to show the picture I possess. Can u help?

Added by Susan Beltz on Jun 08, 2016 5:44 PM

Cindy Treadway
Mary Flippo Alexander
Hi!
I am researching the parents of Mary Flippo, I think her father and mother were John and Sarah(Sarough)of Henry County, TN. My grgrgr grandparents were Thomas and Margaret Flippo Weatherford Vaughn of Hickman County, Ky. Found mention of the Flippo-Talkington family of Logan Ky. Do you have any information on the Flippo family?
Thanks
Cindy Treadway

Added by Cindy Treadway on Apr 02, 2016 9:43 PM

ranny
Mannings of Henry Co, Tennessee
I am an O'Guin and am conducting a One Name Study of the O'Guin(n) name. I am intrigued by Veltman Mannings middle name of O'Guinn. Do you know the reason his middle name is O'Guinn?

Thank you! Randy O'Guin, ranny 47208269
ranny9@cox.net
Part of my One Name Study of the O'Guins

Added by ranny on Nov 27, 2015 3:32 AM

Carole Lee Alexander
Alexanders
Hi Bettye, ,
I am thevolunteer of the R1a1 Alexanders at alexanderdna.og. I am trying to track this family back to their R1a1 ancestors. I am finding a cross over to R1b1 Alexanders. The two groups are not related. I hope to hear from your so we can straighten things out. There are R1a1 Alexanders living in Henry County but I am trying having them connected to the Alexanders in your Tree.

Carole Lee Alexander

Added by Carole Lee Alexander on May 09, 2015 9:00 PM

jennifer goetzke
RE: Aaron/Aron/Arnn
he actually comes from 2 parts of abraham---- to jacob---- to jacob jr----- to faulkner to ida clay------ now ida married 1st or second cousin charlie who came from----- george 1828---- who came from Henry 1799---- who came from George w 1772 who came from abraham 1733....
now i have found abraham father and mother----
abraham 1709
sarah 1705 but that is where my tree stops do you have any more information after that?
My email is defleppardfan424@yahoo.com... and it is still active... and registered with site or so I thought.

Added by jennifer goetzke on Mar 23, 2015 4:27 PM

jennifer goetzke
hello
I am sort of new to this... and well researching for my husband because well we are having a baby... anyways do you know a lot about he Aaron/Arnn family because as far as those trees go I have only been able to locate a Sarah Aaron/ married to a Abraham Arrn who fathered Abraham Aron 1733- 1817 and I have no idea where the gravesites are was wondering if you could help me locate them?

Added by jennifer goetzke on Mar 23, 2015 8:56 AM

Suellen Vann
Joseph Lamb family
Hi, Bettye Sue. I am a g-g-granddaughter of Benjamin Lamb. Thank you for posting the information on the cemetery. Do you know where I can locate the Washington Ray will? Thank you!

Added by Suellen Vann on Dec 23, 2014 5:32 PM

Sujava
Ruby Driver Martin 33120073
Appreciate you bio notes on Ruby. I was trying to determine her parents and all her siblings since I had found her obit. (see her memorial) With your help, I found all her brothers and one sister. Hopefully soon you will be able to see all the links to them when the edits are approved.
Thanks,
Susan Stewart
Paris, TN

Added by Sujava on Dec 12, 2014 7:01 AM

Sujava
Ruby Drive Martin 33120073
Appreciate you bio notes on Ruby. I was trying to determine her parents and all her siblings since I had found her obit. (see her memorial) With your help, I found all her brothers and one sister. Hopefully soon you will be able to see all the links to them when the edits are approved.
Thanks,
Susan Stewart
Paris, TN

Added by Sujava on Dec 12, 2014 7:01 AM

Cindy Hedrick Stark
Diannah Walker Clifft
Thanks so much for taking time to look...greatly appreciated....am sending prays to u and family for speedy recover a joyouse holidays will contact u in jan

Added by Cindy Hedrick Stark on Dec 09, 2014 5:35 PM

LostGeneration
Gladys Arnn Rogers
Please do not leave biographical information as a virtual flower, it is reported and removed by the admins. If you have bio information for a memorial, send a correction. LG

Added by LostGeneration on Dec 04, 2014 7:20 AM

Cindy Hedrick Stark
walker
saw you had walkers in tn. m lookig for grave of diannah walker clifft married john w clifft she died abt 1881.

Added by Cindy Hedrick Stark on Dec 02, 2014 7:40 PM

Michelle Jimerson Morris
Jimersons
Thanks for getting back to me so quickly. My email mjmorris at mapsedgemedia dot com. Replace with the usual symbols and without the spaces and you'll get to me. I would like to talk with you further about the family. My Dad was just here and he remembers a lot of Great-Granddaddy's siblings, but he says he doesn't know any of Uncle Parvin's people. My Dad is Jim Jimerson, Thomas's only living son. You are right Luther Lynn was only called Lynn. I didn't know how well you knew all the family when I wrote the msg last night. We never took vacations and only went home to Whitlock. We still own the farm that Pepa (Thomas) bought with Lynn. My Aunt Judy lives in Lady and Lynn's house and Mema still lives next door in the home she and Pepa moved into when my Daddy was a boy. Margaret, Aunt Hilly (Lynn's daughter) lives in a trailer next to Judy's house. You can go right down the road and it's all Jimersons. The official name is Tatertown Road, and it's that little road/circle that is opposite the clay company and runs parallel to the railroad tracks.

Added by Michelle Jimerson Morris on Jul 28, 2014 4:31 PM

Michelle Jimerson Morris
Jefferson Jimerson page
Hi, Luther Lynn is/was my Great Grandfather. Thomas Jimerson my Grandfather. I have two questions for you. First, We all use just one "M" in our name. I noticed while reading the information you have about the family sometimes you have Jimmerson and sometimes Jimerson. Could you please correct the spellings. I realize that with Jefferson the census and Official Civil War Records have him listed with multiple odd spellings of our last name. But post 1900 we all have used Jimerson. Secondly, where did you get your information concerning Jefferson post Island #10? The Official Records at the National Archives show Jefferson as a deserter, at least that's what I remember from my visit there over 20 years ago looking at the microfilm. The story I had heard was that the commanding officer at Island #10 told the boys to go home rather than be captured because it was going to be a massacre. I was also not able to get farther than Jefferson showing up in the war. It was like he appeared out of nowhere. Thank you for your hard work. Feel free to contact me privately if you wish. I do have a picture of Jefferson, if you don't. I got it from Aunt Judy, Luther's daughter.

Added by Michelle Jimerson Morris on Jul 27, 2014 9:07 PM

Charlotte Alexander
RE: Finding both Alexander Farm Cemeteries
Bettye
A Nancy Hopkins created the extra cemetery and the photo requests. The other two are maintained by you per the information on them. I cannot delete someone else's cemetery. Perhaps you should contact this Nancy Hopkins as you did me.

No have not spoke to John Alexander. I think I had an email from him a year or so back but he could not help with my line.

Thanks for the info. I'll get back in touch when I get back to the Alexander line.
And my personal email is charlea@arkansas.net
You may use it to contact me further.
Charlotte

Added by Charlotte Alexander on Jun 29, 2014 9:09 PM

Charlotte Alexander
RE: Photos and 2nd memorial
Bettye
I have deleted the pictures. But cannot find the 2nd memorial you speak of. If you will point me to it i will gladly delete it.
I was an Alexander by marriage but am divorced now. My only interest going further will be for my children's interest should they ever want that information.
Thank you
Charlotte

Added by Charlotte Alexander on Jun 28, 2014 12:05 PM

Charlotte Alexander
RE: Matthew and Eleanor Alexander
Betty, yes I will transfer these to you. Sorry I have not done so sooner.
I am no longer married to Ray Alexander, who is the descendant of Matthew so no reason not to.
Now I have to figure out how to do so.

Added by Charlotte Alexander on May 24, 2014 9:19 PM

ranny
RE: Mothers of Jeff D Gore's various sets of children
I think I got it now...thanks for all the help!

Thanks! Randy O'Guin, ranny Find A Grave 47208269
ranny9@cox.net
Part of my One Name Study of the O'Guins

Added by ranny on May 09, 2014 11:33 PM

ranny
RE: Ludie V Gore Warren's mother
Are you saying I have the wrong mother listed for Ludie? I have Cora Elizabeth O'Guin Gore (1881 - 1955) 5148480...and you say it should be Caroline "Callie" A McClure 17870962?

Let me know.

Added by ranny on May 09, 2014 9:35 AM

Karen Spencer
Jemima Deason
I believe from what researchers told me that Jemima Deason Ray was the daughter of William Deason(born 1770) and wife, Terriza (Terresa)They had John, Jemima, and Joel. Terriza died probably having Joel. Joel Deason was raised by his grandparents, Enoch and Rebecca (maiden name not known)Deason. William went on to marry Elizabeth Rushing Little. The William Deason born 1783 is another William Deason, and maybe the son of Abraham Deason, who was living next door to him in 1810 Anson County, NC and in Bedford County, Tennessee.

Added by Karen Spencer on Nov 19, 2013 7:33 PM

Donald Miller
Robert Agin
Hello Bette Sue. To answer your question from yesterday. I do not have and info on Roberts siblings. I had taken a break was running into to many walls. Just getting back into it. I could not find who Roberts wife was. I found a Phebe Archabald and Ann Groydam and can not figure out which one is his wife. My Robert was born in 1797/1798 time frame in Pennsylvania. Sorry! If I find more and if they are brothers I'll drop you a note. Don

Added by Donald Miller on Oct 16, 2013 2:22 PM

Tracing Our Families
Aunt Tot
Bettye Sue,
Sorry but yesterday I did not spell her name correctly it is Marian sorry for my error. Don't know how I did that.

Vicki

Added by Tracing Our Families on Sep 15, 2013 6:20 AM

Tracing Our Families
Bobbie Chapman
Bettye Sue,
Hi! Grandma's sister Totsy Is actually Aunt Tot to me of course but her real name is Marion C Griffin Lukens and the baby that you are speaking of is Grandma's sister Maude L Griffin, both of them are buried at Mound Grove. Oh Yes, I would love to hear anything that you are willing to share with me about any of the family. My email is rottiemom12@comcast.net. Can't wait to hear from.
Vicki

Added by Tracing Our Families on Sep 14, 2013 2:20 PM

Marla McLeod Driver
Re: Just Hello
Im sorry I didnt indicate which Wilsons..it was indeed Saun (we spell it Sohn or Sonny).and Willie. They were also my great uncle and aunt. He was my grandfather HA Wilson's brother. It was very good hearing from u. A lot of ppl on here havent been back on in a long time and u never hear from them. It was nice meeting you.

Added by Marla McLeod Driver on Sep 14, 2013 12:54 PM

Marla McLeod Driver
Just Hello
Just wanted to get acquainted..I read your nice note on one of my Wilson cousins memorial.

Added by Marla McLeod Driver on Sep 13, 2013 6:03 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED