Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Renee Queen (#47063121)
 member for 8 years, 6 days
Lanny Cauthen
Martha E. Hammond Causey
Renee, I found an obituary for Martha Ellen Hammond Causey online and have posted the information on findagrave.

Added by Lanny Cauthen on Dec 30, 2015 8:57 AM

Lanny Cauthen
George Washington Hammond Bible
In the 1970's George's Bible was in the possession of Martha Ellen Hammond Causey (Mrs. Roy Causey). At that time she lived on the southside of Atlanta, but I forget where. She gave me the information over the phone because for some reason we could not meet. Martha who I believe was called Ellen was the daughter of Edward Green Hammond and his wife Florence Smith. Edward Green was the son of George and Martha Riley Hammond. Ellen was born in 1903, but I cannot find when she died. Her husband Roy Causey is buried at College Park Cemetery, Fulton Co., Ga. Perhaps her grave has not been posted. In the 1930 Ga. census for Fulton Co., they had three children: Dorothy, Roy Jr., and Gordon. Renee, is this your line? If not, which child of George and Martha do you descend? Thanks.

Added by Lanny Cauthen on Dec 27, 2015 3:11 PM

Lanny Cauthen
Hammond Ancestry

I am descended from George Washington Hammond's older brother Elijah Hammond III. George and Martha's pictures were included in an old photo album which belonged to Elijah's family. The two families seem to have been close. I also think I have another picture of Martha when she was older, but I'll have to find it.

Back in the late 1970's, I contacted one of George's descendants, an elderly lady at the time, who had George's family's Bible, and I copied the information. Do you have this? He was married twice.



Added by Lanny Cauthen on Dec 23, 2015 8:02 AM

RE: Queen Family Genealogy
Hi. Thanks for the reply. As I understand it, Francis Arl Queen [Memorial# 33288320] was first cousin to Joseph "Joe" E. Anderson [Memorial# 142673713]. Joe Anderson was married to Treacy Queen [Memorial# 142673735]. I'm trying to figure out how Treacy Queen was related to Francis Queen.

Added by cra2004 on Mar 03, 2015 6:52 PM

Queen Family Genealogy
Hello, Renee. I would like to discuss Queen family genealogy with you.

Added by cra2004 on Feb 22, 2015 10:30 AM

Linda & Joe Richards
Willie Hopkins
Renee: I am transferring Willie Hopkins, your granduncle, to you, since you are the first relative to request it. I think relatives are more appropriate to handle memorials if they are willing contributors. Best of luck in connecting your family.

Added by Linda & Joe Richards on Jun 02, 2014 9:31 PM

Henry Webber
Jimmy Patterson
I'm sorry but at this time I'm not transferring any of the Patterson's that I have added. They are all relatives of mine. My grandmother on both my father's and mother's side were Patterson's and sisters. I very sorry. If he wasn't a relative I would have been glad to transfer. I you have any additional information to add to his memorial, I'll be more than glad to add the information.
Henry Webber

Added by Henry Webber on Feb 26, 2014 6:26 AM

Tina Graham
RE: Della Faye Briscoe
Hi Renee,
I do not know if I have any pictures of Faye and CA.
My Mother passed away June 22 and as I go thru her pictures I may find some of interest to you. I will surely share if I find any. I will think about my visits to their home and write any memories.
Keep in touch.

Added by Tina Graham on Aug 06, 2013 10:59 PM

Judy K. Brantley/Wilson
Hi, I do transfer, just not my own family members or Hollywood Cemetery in Atlanta. The Hopkins names is one of my direct lines, so I would not transfer those. The Cochran names would most likely be transferred. If you want a transfer, please do it correctly, as it is much easier and then the correct page is transferred. Go to that person's page, click on Edit in the top right corner, then click on Suggest A Correction - then ask for transfer or to update a page. Please do not ask for transfers by email or on a contributor's page of messages. The above correct way automatically sends the correct page to the contributor to be transferred. Thanks.

Added by Judy K. Brantley/Wilson on Jun 14, 2013 4:56 AM

Becky Monday
RE: Hey!
Hi Renee,
Thank you for the nice compliments. I still do genealogy once in a while, but most of my "stuff" is from years of work about 20 years ago. Census Records, Birth and Death records, many Courthouse and Library visits per County and State. Posting inquires. Newspaper articles. I posted on Find A Grave because it is a free site and wanted all my family and friends to have the opportunity to share the information. Genealogy is a digging process, time consuming, but well worth the effort.
Stop by one day on one of your drive byes, we are at home once in a while. Love you too.
Good luck and happy hunting.

Added by Becky Monday on Jun 13, 2013 4:52 AM

Connie Nichols Williams
I am part of the Chastain line also.

Added by Connie Nichols Williams on Jun 09, 2013 3:29 PM

Jim Smith
RE: Smith
Transfers have been made

Added by Jim Smith on Jun 08, 2013 2:44 PM

Jim Smith
James W Smith
Sorry I didn't mean to make a duplicate of the Smith's memorial
I transferred them to you good luck

Added by Jim Smith on Jun 08, 2013 2:10 PM

F Chambers
RE: Betty Edwards
If she is related to you, I will be glad to transfer the memorial to you. Just let me know.

Added by F Chambers on Jun 06, 2013 7:45 PM

Tina Graham
RE: Della Faye Briscoe
My Mother was married to Milton Glenn Briscoe for probably 20 years or so. When I was growing up, we would visit Uncle C A and Aunt Faye. I remember, a daughter, Carol (maybe), a daughter, Cherry and a son, Phillip. Aunt Faye was a warm, caring person.
I am sorry for your loss. I know you much miss her very much. Whose child are you?
I look forward to hearing from you.

Added by Tina Graham on Apr 18, 2013 8:29 PM

Tina Graham
RE: Della Faye Briscoe
I sent you a message via your email. If you missed it, let me know and I will send response here

Added by Tina Graham on Apr 02, 2013 9:28 PM

Sue Pittman McPeak
RE: Pittman
Hi Renee, Thank you for your message about Buelah M. Pittman James. I guess I'm a bit confused about who is maintaining her Memorial. I noticed that Gladys created it along with quite a few other Pittmans in the Howell Cemetery which she transferred to me. I also noticed on your message list that she sent you Buelah's 'additional information' that I sent to her when I discovered Buelah as my Great Grand Aunt. I had asked her to transfer her and I guess she got us confused. Gladys and I share a Howell Family member and I have been trying to return a message to her since Sept. 20 both through FAGrave and her email which bounces back. I know she has been ill lately so hopefully she will reply when she is better. Just thought I'd pass on this information. Sorry for the confusion.
Sue Pittman McPeak #47574044

Added by Sue Pittman McPeak on Oct 11, 2011 9:40 PM

RE: Do not know if you have this?
Sorry I forgot you are Scroggins not Pittman family.
I try to do as much as I can before my back starts to hurting and I have to take a pain pill and go lay down. Gadys

Added by Gladys on Sep 17, 2011 10:22 PM

Do not know if you have this?
Here is some info sent to me on Beulah Magnolia Pittman James:
George Washington Pittman #10740542-father
Emma June Howell Pittman-mother b. Aug 20, 1849 d.May 4, 1895
Buelah born August 7,1869
Married Samuel J. James in 1888. Son-Grady James b.1889. Son Clifford James b.1893. Did not if you had it or not.

It was sent to me from a ggggrand daughter of George W. Pittman. She found me by looking for her Pittman family on "Find a Grave" and saw the Howell family cemetery site there. Gladys

Added by Gladys on Sep 17, 2011 4:36 PM

Guy Shaw
findagrave George W. Hammond
I have placed a picture of his tombstone on the web site.


Added by Guy Shaw on Sep 16, 2011 10:36 AM

Sent the wrong one.
Renee I sent the wrong person would you mean sending it back to me. My number is 97059195. Now that I have it worked out in my head I will send the right one to you. Gladys

Added by Gladys on Sep 07, 2011 10:47 PM

RE: Could not tranfare
It is done.

Here is the info I have on Beulah Magnolia Pittman James:
George Washington Pittman #10740542-father
Emma June Howell Pittman-mother b. Aug 20, 1849 d.May 4, 1895
Buelah born August 7,1869
Married Samuel J. James in 1888. Son-Grady James b.1889. Son Clifford James b.1893.

I get it from the ggg grand daughter of George Washington Pittman
It seem that the two older boys moved to Texas after the Civil War and stayed there. She find me on Find a Grave while looking for the Pittman family in Georgia. Both George and Beulah are buried in Texas.

Added by Gladys on Sep 07, 2011 10:05 PM

Could not tranfare
Renee: The number you sent me is not a number of a member but the number of his grave site and I have all ready linked George to his wife. If you would like I can link both of them to you but will need your member number. Gladys

Added by Gladys on Sep 06, 2011 10:28 AM

You can't take the records that I've added. I can transfer them to you.

My best,

Added by Tombstoner on Sep 05, 2011 11:59 PM

RE: James Scroggins
I hate to be a pest but would you mind send me what information you do have about James Scroggins, I may be able to put it together with what my Grand mother remembered and told me. If you like I do have a picture of H.C. Scroggins that I can scan and send to you. Gladys

Added by Gladys on Apr 18, 2011 4:49 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED