Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda Mac (#47062703)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 7 days
PreviousNext
Starlight
83090138 Rebecca Vadakin
Hi Linda, I sent you a message through the system quite a while ago, but the memorial you put up is still there. It is a memorial that is a duplicate of the one I did two years earlier with a picture. Please delete the memorial and if you are a direct descendent send me the request for a transfer and I will transfer the memorial. We need to try and keep the duplicates down to a minimum! Thanks!

Added by Starlight on Jan 04, 2015 9:21 AM

Douglas Albanese
Jonathan Heseltine
Hi Linda - First off I want to thank you for all your hard work! I appreciate it. Secondly I was wondering if you might be able to help me with something. Below is a link to an entry you did for one Jonathan Heseltine in Salam, NH. I am researching part of his family and I have not been able to find his first wife, Sarah Kimball Heseltine. I believe she died between 1782 and 1797, I was curious if you might remember anything further about this grave stone?? or something in the area of it?? Do you have any pics of the back of the stone?

Thank you for your time and again for all of your hard work!

If you could email me back I would apprecaite it. hiker1965@comcast.net

Sincerely - Douglas C Albanese, West Lebanon, NH

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Heseltine&GSfn=Jonathan&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=82003336&df=all&

Added by Douglas Albanese on Dec 21, 2014 8:13 AM

Char Carroll
Ann Adams Sanford 1624-1682
Burial:
Ancient Burying Ground
Hartford
Hartford County
Connecticut, USA

Memorial:

Created by: Kay
Record added: Feb 16, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 105344421

Added by Char Carroll on Dec 16, 2014 3:48 PM

Shar R.
Elizabeth Fuller-Rowley
I sent you a correction for her death date thru the edit tab on Dec 6th,

The death date you have on Elizabeth Fuller Rowley is the actual death date for Elizabeth Upson, daughter of Thomas Upson, who died 19 Jul 1655, the day before his daughter

Added by Shar R. on Dec 15, 2014 3:39 PM

Bette Hartman
Alice Gaylord Treat 34189931
Hi Linda:

I think there may be an error in either the date of death on the memorial or in the 1st paragraph. The date of death is indicated as 21 October 1644, and the paragraph indicates "after Feb. 1668/69.

Thanks for checking this out.

Bette Hartman

Added by Bette Hartman on Dec 13, 2014 4:53 PM

Sally Davis
My Ward Ancestors
Dear Linda,

Thank you so much for the really fast response to all of my Ward ancestors grave memorials. I really appreciate your time. Have a Merry Christmas.

Regards,
Sally Davis
Cape Cod

Added by Sally Davis on Dec 13, 2014 2:47 PM

Rebeltem
Mandana Merriss Reynolds
Thank you for the speedy update for Mandana's memorial. I was pleasantly surprised.

rebeltem

Added by Rebeltem on Dec 07, 2014 6:37 PM

BobBoston
Your photo request for Thomas Green
Holy Cross is HUGE. Impossible to locate a grave without the Burial Plot. Please call the TOLL FREE Phone: (888) 919-7926. Ask for Burial Plot. It is a TOLL FREE call. Please. Volunteers need the Grave Location. The Office will NOT allow us to ask for more than 2. There are over 40 without the Burial Plot.

Added by BobBoston on Dec 05, 2014 12:53 PM

Sandy Hicks Mullins
Elizabeth Moore Loomis Case
Elizabeth Moore Loomis Case 33611797 is not an unknown and she does have a previous memorial. Can you please remove yours. It is confusing people, even me a Find A Grave volunteer. You can see the original at:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=20842585

Thanks
Sandy Mullins

Added by Sandy Hicks Mullins on Dec 04, 2014 9:36 AM

Chris Montroy
Henry Stevens
Hi Linda,

I'm confused by Henry Stevens, buried in the Granary Burial Grounds in Suffolk Co. MA. It says he was born 1611 and died Jun 11, 1690, yet on the gravestone, it appears it says he died at the age of 100.1, and its hard to read, but it appears the date of death is June `8, 1629. I'm guessing someone added a photo of the wrong Henry Stevens. Can you confirm that?

Thanks,
Chris Montroy

Added by Chris Montroy on Nov 18, 2014 7:07 PM

Marcia De Sarro-Witt
Memorial 70228314 Scagliiotti
Please tranfer
Albert Scagliotti #70228314
So I may attach him
to his parents. Thank you.

Added by Marcia De Sarro-Witt on Nov 16, 2014 1:49 PM

Barbara Maitland
Find A Grave Memorial# 83957951
Elihu Robinson
I am requesting your permission to attach your photo of Elihu's tombstone to my husband's family tree.
Thank you for all the work you do,
Barbara

Added by Barbara Maitland on Nov 10, 2014 4:32 PM

Janice Dyer Doran
Thomas and Mary Blott Woodford
Linda, I went back through my records and found the following information on Mary and Thomas Woodford and their children. They had four daughters and two sons. This may help clear up the confusion on them having sons.

Posted by: Andrew Adams Date: February 03, 1999 at 19:11:20
In Reply to: Mary Woodford Sheldon, Engl. to CT 1639 by Dot Drake of 388

Here's my research, mostly on the Internet, for your question:
Mary Blott, mother of Mary Woodford, was born in 1609 at Harold, Bedfordshire, England. She came to America in with her parents. The Roxbury MA church records show "Mary Blott, a maid servant, came in 1632, and married Steward Woodford of this church…she lived in Christian sort." She married Thomas Woodford on March 4, 1635. The couple had four daughters, Mary, Hannah, Thankful, and Sarah, and two sons, Nehemiah and Joseph. She died at age 51, predeceasing her father, in Northampton or Boston MA on January 10, 1660; her will was proved May 27, 1662.

*Thomas Woodford, father of Mary Woodford, was born about 1612 in Roxbury, Lincoln, England. He arrived in America on June 5, 1632, from London March 9 aboard the "William and Francis." The next record of him is at Roxbury, MA, where the Reverend John Eliot, the "Apostle to the Indians," wrote in the church records (language updated): "Thomas Woodford, a manservant, came to New England in 1632 and joined the church about half a year later; he afterwards married Mary Blott, and moved to CT, joining the church in Hartford." Thomas became a freeman of the MA Bay Colony March 4, 1634/45. He is mentioned in the Compact of Settlers of 1636 at Springfield, CT. He received six acres of land at Hartford, CT, in 1639, and was hired by the city to maintain fences and to impound loose animals. In 1640 he was also a gravedigger. He owned several parcels of land around Hartford. In 1654 the Woodfords moved to Northampton, MA, along with their daughter Mary and son-in-law Isaac Sheldon, where he was elected one of the Townsmen in 1657. The Northampton church was organized June 18, 1661, and Thomas was the third signer of the formal document. He wrote his will April 26, 1665, naming Isaac Sheldon executor. In early 1666 he asked to be excused from court duty because of age and weakness. He died in Northampton, aged 65, on March 6, 1667. His estate was valued at 197 pounds.

Hope this helps,
Blessings
Janice Dyer Doran

Added by Janice Dyer Doran on Nov 08, 2014 11:21 AM

Nancy Woods
Mary Willett # 54940423
Please add her headstone & footstone inscriptions before they are lost to history. Thanks.

1669
Here lyeth ye body of ye
virtuous Mary Willett,
wife of Thomas Willett,
esqr. who died, January
ye 8th, about ye 55th
year of her anno.

Footstone
daughter of Worf. John
Browne Esq. deceased

Added by Nancy Woods on Nov 06, 2014 1:29 PM

Sandra
Thanks!
Thank you for all your work posting information and pictures of gravestones!
Sandra

Added by Sandra on Nov 04, 2014 6:31 AM

Virginia D
James Caldwell 82756621
Linda:
Thank you for updates to his memorials and those of his relatives.
Virginia

Added by Virginia D on Nov 03, 2014 10:15 PM

Molly Kernan
Memorial 34637532 Change Request
Hi Linda:
Can you please change the death date for Joseph Beckley to read November 20, 1813. That is what appears on his headstone. (He was my 5th great grandfather.)

Regards,
Molly Kernan

Added by Molly Kernan on Oct 31, 2014 12:55 PM

E Freese
James Mathewson and Hannah Field
Linda,
James Mathewson and Hannah Field are my 9x great-grandparents through their sons Daniel and John (Daniel's great grandson Moses and John's great granddaughter Bethia married.) I was wondering if you had any information on the family or if you had been contacted by anyone who has information on them. Thanks!
~E Freese

Added by E Freese on Oct 30, 2014 8:16 PM

Momojojo2014
Susannah Towne Hayward
Please note that William and Joanna (Blessing) Towne are not the parents of Susannah Towne Hayward. Their daughter is Susan Towne born 1625 and died 1630 prior to her 5th birthday in England. Per the Towne Family Association at townefolk.com and Five Generation Book written by Lois Payne Hoover.

Added by Momojojo2014 on Oct 23, 2014 9:36 AM

Wendy Wilson Holmes
83119813
Hi Linda,

When you have a free moment could you please transfer Reuben Pasco and family. He is my 4th great grand uncle.

Thank you so much.
Wendy L.Holmes

Added by Wendy Wilson Holmes on Oct 15, 2014 7:50 PM

Charlene Patton
Your memorial 107907958
Your memorial was created in 2009, a year after mine...would you be so kind as to merge yours with mine? Thanks so much my sweet friend...Charlene

Maintained by: Charlene Patton
Originally Created by: eobfindagrave
Record added: Jan 20, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 24064617

Added by Charlene Patton on Oct 15, 2014 10:50 AM

Sandra Tucker
THWAITES
Thank you so much for the info provided on these great-greats of mine! God bless! Sandra

Added by Sandra Tucker on Oct 14, 2014 9:31 PM

Linda Sibley Zimmerman
MA, Sibley's
Do you realize how much kayos you create when you place folks into grave unknown. They don't show up on searches. So I ended up creating duplicates because I did not find yours.

Please check out the ones I created in Salem, MA. Since your dates precede mine please; put your unknowns into the proper grave yard and include the Bio that I put up, which can be found mine and I will delete the ones I created,

FYI, I am a DIRECT descendant of those Sibley's.

Added by Linda Sibley Zimmerman on Oct 13, 2014 4:14 PM

Penne Magnusson Cartright Hannum
William Phelps 35383083
I noticed that the monument for William Phelps is the same as William Hannum #36800787. They are related down the line, but are both families on this monument?

Added by Penne Magnusson Cartright... on Oct 12, 2014 3:52 PM

shirleyw55
Thomas Hatch
I noticed that you gave the date of his death to be bef 27 May 1661. You mentioned this to be the date of inventory. Where might I look to find this inventory? Is there a book or somewhere on line that has his will?
Thanks,
Shirley

Added by shirleyw55 on Oct 10, 2014 2:19 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service