Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Linda Mac (#47062703)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 5 days
Next
L Salvaggio
ALBERT WICKHAM
DO YOU KNOW WHO CONTRIBUTOR GIBSON IS?? HE LEFT A MESSAGE ON THE SITE FOR ALBERT WICKHAM BURIED IN SAND HILL CEMETERY S. CANAAN, LITCHFIELD, CT?? I AM LOOKING FOR THE PARENTS OF A SARAH WICKHAM BORN 14 FEB 1770 IN EITHER DUTCHESS COUNTY NY OR LITCHFIELD COUNTY, CT AREA.

THANKS
LYNN

Added by L Salvaggio on Jun 20, 2016 4:19 PM

Sandi
Hannah Green Knowlton
There is something wrong with the Anna Carter Green relationship to Hannah Green Knowlton. Anna "Hannah" Carter Green according to the dates listed on the site would have been only 6 or 7 years old when her daughter was born. Since Hannah Knowlton's information has some verification, I wonder where the information is to suggest that Anna Carter was her mother? William Green would also have been more than 40 years older than his supposed wife......

Added by Sandi on Jun 19, 2016 4:37 PM

David
Samuel Hinckley #37075751
I found another duplicate with #126712075.

Added by David on Jun 19, 2016 3:56 PM

David
Patience Hurst Cobb #34800492
Duplicate of memorial #29347942.

Added by David on Jun 19, 2016 1:53 PM

Sherman-Thomas
Dorothy Ladd Sanborn #82051625
Thank you for linking Dorothy to her parents. We appreciate it.

Added by Sherman-Thomas on Jun 15, 2016 9:01 AM

Nicki
Hello
Hi! I sent you an email, is that still your email address?

Added by Nicki on Jun 14, 2016 9:48 PM

evolk
Israel Swan
Sorry..I found this Israel in the Ladd Street Cemetery.

Added by evolk on Jun 11, 2016 2:19 PM

evolk
Israel Swan
I did not find Israel Swan with the death date you specified in your request but did find another Israel Swan in the Monroe Village Cemetery which I have created a separate memorial for. Could this be the same person? This Israel died 2/15/1868.

Added by evolk on Jun 11, 2016 2:18 PM

Jan Trojan
Elizabeth Sybthorpe
I have her mother as Mary Ann Cockran

Added by Jan Trojan on Jun 07, 2016 8:29 PM

LNH
Mary Kimball
If she was born in 1658, how could she marry in 1642?

Added by LNH on Jun 04, 2016 11:53 AM

Alysia
Duplicate Memorials
Hi Linda,
You have quite a lot of duplicate memorials created in the Holy Trinity Byzantine Cemetery, Hartford County, CT. For example...
#83205293
#83205319
#83205354
#83205375
#83205413
these are just some on the first page. What would be the easiest way to get these deleted? Thanks.
-Alysia

Added by Alysia on May 26, 2016 1:25 PM

Jane Muir Sellery
Duplicate Memorial #55235276
Dear Linda,

Would you please delete your memorial fo "Sudney Ensign" (1834-1896), Find A Grave Memorial# 55235276?

You added this record to Lime Rock Cemetery in Salisbury on Jul 21, 2010. There was a typo in your entry, making the given name incorrect. The following month, on Aug 12, 2010, another contributor, BTLGllc, created a memorial (Find A Grave Memorial # 56959638) with the correct name "Sidney P Ensign" and added a photo of the grave stone to this memorial. The same photo was added to the memorial you created for Sidney's wife, Jane E (Belcher) Ensign, Find A Grave Memorial# 55235277.

I have submitted a relationship edit to BTLGllc, asking him to link his Sidney P. Ensign to your Jane E (Belcher) Ensign.

Thank you,

Jane

Added by Jane Muir Sellery on May 25, 2016 3:51 AM

C
Thomas Newman Descendant here
Hi Linda.,

Thomas Newman born in England died Mass. is my ninth great grandfather. Thank you for his memorial you created for him.

Carolyn

Added by C on May 24, 2016 4:15 PM

Deirdre
Hannah Ingersoll Kelsey edits
Thank you so much for the correction to her parents, I am sorry for the confusion! I really appreciate your work getting Hannah linked to her parents! Deirdre

Added by Deirdre on May 14, 2016 2:36 PM

Jim Kimble
Thanks
Thank you Linda for the transfer of Rachel Andrews Buck. All we need to do now is change the number of the mother to Rachel for her child Enoch and Mary #64934277 instead of #148487191.

Added by Jim Kimble on May 13, 2016 3:04 PM

Shirley Pond Albert
RE: Henry Willson
I don't recall if I contacted you, but I don't believe you have the correct Henry Wilson. His daughter Ella, is my gr-grandmother and he came from NY to WI where he died. Thanks anyway!

Added by Shirley Pond Albert on May 12, 2016 6:53 PM

Barbara Bowers
birth place 34391507 Elizabeth Andrews Harvey Street Lincoln
Hello Linda
I was researching my ancestor Thomas Lincoln and came across your memrial for his second wife - the much-married Elizabeth andrews Harvey Street Lincoln. It says she was born in 1614 in Taunton, MA, which is an impossibility as the first ships to MA didn't arrive until 1620. Perhaps the date of her birth is in question (since it seems unlikely she lived to 104) or her birthplace would have to be in England somewhere. I'll get back with you if I find out which is correct, but would appreciate knowing if you have any further updates.

Thank you
Barbara Bowers

Added by Barbara Bowers on May 12, 2016 7:43 AM

Deb Bernard
80709512, Samuel Starr
you have a typo in the bio.. says "she" was buried...
Debbie!

Added by Deb Bernard on May 08, 2016 3:05 PM

rhonda carver buffington
Duplicate
This is a duplicate to 28977681 The only difference seems to be the spelling Katherine VS Catherine.

Added by rhonda carver buffington on May 08, 2016 10:16 AM

TimM
Mary a turner 76639862
You have Mary's husband wrong Frederick A was her father in law. Her husband was Robert F Turner Sr. He remarried after her death.76640037 Thank you

Added by TimM on May 06, 2016 6:20 AM

Georgia Harding
Rebecca Chittenden
I noticed that you have no maiden name for Rebecca Chittenden. Her maiden name is Bamfort. Please add it to your entry. Thanks.

Georgia Harding

Added by Georgia Harding on May 05, 2016 4:16 PM

Sherman-Thomas
Mary Griffin Holcomb #34699803
Thank you for linking Mary to her husband. Appreciate everything you do.

Added by Sherman-Thomas on May 04, 2016 8:43 AM

JanetJanet Cobb
thomas french 1608
Linda Mac,,Hi,My parents Maurice Cobb & Pearl Slade,,on mom side Newlson w French1823 & Lydia Styles,Im up to Samuel 1633 & Aby Brown,Yet I also ran into another French?Not sure if same Thomas French 1608 & Mary Skidmore..I did have them connect but not sure of dob.I have Ed 1598//1612//with Ann Worcester??French 1608 has Mary 1635& Robert Smith dau/Mary 1658 & John Towne 1658..They go way up to William Towne & Joan Blessing I have Jesse N Smith 1834 to Robert Smith.. Im also connected to Herrick,John Proctor salem..Jacob Towne..One French connects to them,other part does not...Jacob 1555,Thomas1584,,Mary 1625... Plz can I ask your connection??Thank you Janet Im Vermont

Added by JanetJanet Cobb on May 02, 2016 8:32 AM

Alice Bamberg Bond
Margaret Clark Memorial
Dear Linda,

Margaret Clark was my 9th great-grandmother. Are you related to her? If you are not, would you consider giving me the management of this memorial? Also, her date of birth is 1589 and her place of birth is Windham, Norfolk, England. Her death information is correct to the best of my knowledge.

Thank you!

Alice Bamberg Bond

Added by Alice Bamberg Bond on May 01, 2016 7:58 PM

Heather83
Transfer requests
Also would you please transfer:

Elizabeth Mileham Leach (#35612749), she is my 10th great grandmother.

Robert Leach (# 55034970), my 10th great uncle

John Leach (# 55035049), my 10th great uncle

Richard Leach (# 55035145), my 10th great uncle

Rachel Leach Sibley Goldthwaite (# 35748031), my 10th great aunt


Again, thank you for your time and contributions!


Heather
My Find A Grave #48718263

Added by Heather83 on Apr 30, 2016 5:35 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service