Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Justin M (#47062609)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 5 days
PreviousNext
Cynthia Rush
RE: Peter Miller
Hi Justin -
I didn't noticed that there was an implied birth year for the Peter Miller we are discussing here until after linking my people to him. My Peter Miller died in 1870, as did this one, but mine was born in 1800. Mine did move to Indiana those last couple decades of his life, but obviously this tombstone does not go with my guy. I think, to eliminate confusion and make it simpler for researchers, it would be helpful to add that birth year to the page. I will disconnect my people from this page sometime in the next couple days. Thank you for bringing this up.
- Cynthia

Added by Cynthia Rush on Dec 28, 2014 10:19 PM

DCook
RE: Lindsay Family Cemetery
Thanks Justin. Is there a way to add street or other location details to 'map' area of cemetery entry.

Added by DCook on Dec 24, 2014 5:41 AM

DCook
Lindsay Family Cemetery
hi Justin-
Where exactly is the Lindsay Family Cemetery, Dearborn Co., Indiana. Thx

Added by DCook on Dec 22, 2014 8:02 AM

Helen Caraveo
RE: Henry J Marsh/Old Whitehall Cem.
bdaniel69040@yahoo.com

Added by Helen Caraveo on Dec 14, 2014 7:39 PM

Helen Caraveo
RE: Henry J Marsh/Old Whitehall Cem.
see my messages ... there is a Brenda Daniel that does research ... she may know the answer for you.

Added by Helen Caraveo on Dec 14, 2014 7:36 PM

Viletta Anthony
Pvt. William W. Anthony
Thank you so much for the information on the above mentioned Pvt. William W. Anthony. I will be writing a book on this Anthony family. I had read a book written by his brother and one by his nephew and knew he died in Indiana but no date. He is a brother to my husband's great great grandfather John W.C. Anthony who was said to have died at Vicksburg but records show him released from there and delivered to Mobile Harbor, and no farther mention. We don't know where he died for sure but probably AL.
Viletta Anthony

Added by Viletta Anthony on Nov 26, 2014 4:52 PM

Robyn Spangler Epstein
RE: hezekiah and jacob spangler
Not off the top of my head. I will dig out the family history and let you know. Again, I think the Jacob you are seeing 20 years after the war is Jacob Jr.

Added by Robyn Spangler Epstein on Oct 26, 2014 11:02 AM

Robyn Spangler Epstein
RE: jacob spangler
Justin, these are my relatives. Can you turn their sites over to me? There has been more than one Jacob Spangler. Sorry I don't know about any database. Why don't you go to the Dearborn Co. Court house, look on the map to verify the property was deeded to the Spangler brothers? And maybe search there. By the way there were three Spangler Brothers but one fought for the South so he didn't get land.

Added by Robyn Spangler Epstein on Oct 25, 2014 8:54 AM

elizabeth3300
RE: Relative transfer please
Thank you so very much.

Added by elizabeth3300 on Sep 29, 2014 10:36 PM

elizabeth3300
Relative transfer please
Hello,
First, I would like to thank you for all of the work you have done recording our ancestors. I would like to know if you would kindly transfer the memorial for William L. Ross. Find A Grave Memorial# 75710543. William is my 3rd great grandfather.
Also, I was wondering if I might use the saying you have at the bottom of your profile about genealogists being "storytellers of the tribe". Is that something you created or did you find it somewhere? Again, thank you for the wonderful work you do for the rest of us.

Elizabeth

Added by elizabeth3300 on Sep 29, 2014 9:25 AM

Harvey Ross
RE: Lydia Sylvester Plummer
Thanks for your assistance in helping me learn how to communicate in Find-A-Grave. I am new and learning here, but not new to Genealogy. I have been researching the families of 1800's in Manchester, Indiana for over 40 years. I have only been a member here for 29 days. I have managed to submit 212 edits that have been approved, 73 pending, and of a handful declined, it appears the data was changed to agree with my edit before declining mine. I'm sure there are other errors here that I cannot correct. I will try in the future to determine who owns the error before I annoy the wrong person again.

Added by Harvey Ross on Aug 17, 2014 3:23 PM

Harvey Ross
RE: Lydia Sylvester Plummer
Sorry for the repeated Update request. Not sure how to find who's responsible for Lydia Sylvester Plummer appearing as both Wife and Child of Luther Plummer; and as both Mother and Sibling to Benjamin Plummer. The Younger Lydia Plummer, born in 1831, was the child of Luther Plummer, therefor Sister of Benjamin Plummer.

Added by Harvey Ross on Aug 17, 2014 2:52 PM

RD Hall
Issabella Brown Pike
Justin, a belated thank you for the transfer of my 3rd great grandmother, Issabella. I'm just now catching up on the important task of recognizing your kind act. Best wishes and thank for your fine work.

Added by RD Hall on Jul 04, 2014 12:50 PM

Donald Frantz
Frederick Zeh
Justin

In River View Cem I came across this gentleman

19187907

His stone lists his service in Civil War

Thanks


Donald

Added by Donald Frantz on May 09, 2014 3:22 PM

Donald Frantz
james teaney
Justin

on memorial # 18646059 you have posted a pix of a civil war military marker. I believe this pix should be attributed to his father (who was James) the james you have the photo for was born in 1879 and died in 1900.

Thanks for all your hard work and dedication to the vets of wars past.

Donald

Added by Donald Frantz on Apr 30, 2014 4:26 PM

Debbie Klotsche
RE: burgess
It says he was born in Indiana and his father was born in Ireland.

Added by Debbie Klotsche on Mar 07, 2014 8:37 AM

Eric Lowman
Civil War dead
Justin, thanks for the updates. I have added them to my page.

Added by Eric Lowman on Feb 22, 2014 2:01 PM

ken guthrie
Patrick
Thank you for linking the Patrick family.

Added by ken guthrie on Feb 16, 2014 12:39 PM

Steph
RE: beggs
Hi Justin,
Sorry about that. Yeah he was a great grand uncle of mine, if you would not mind transfering him that would be great. My ID is 47174337. I have deleted my duplicate.
Thanks a lot,
Stephanie

Added by Steph on Jan 20, 2014 2:57 PM

babs
RE: lafayette beggs
You will have to request Stephanie D. and request that she remove her memorial. As far as the picture goes...no problems...I don't keep count of any of this.

You have to watch the Veterans as all you have to do is ask that one question and BAM it's yours, even if you didn't want it.

Enjoy!

Added by babs on Jan 16, 2014 1:11 PM

babs
RE: lafayette beggs
Looks like I will need to remove mine, but I can assure you that I took that photo. I have now idea how this happened, but stranger things have happened. But whatever has happened, you have my blessings on using the photo...

Now that Ancestry owns Find A Grave I wonder if they are the sticklers about the photos as Find A Grave was. I don't mind if someone uses my photos as long as my name goes with it as I did all the stomping around to get the job done.

Added by babs on Jan 16, 2014 1:01 PM

Kevin Shannon
Miller Mosely 32583435
I recently got your message about my memorial for Miller Mosely being a duplicate of one you already created. My apologies for that. I should have been more careful.

Can you link to his wife Armilda Hoskins Mosley #118137129?

When do this, I will delete my duplicate (118137159) and leave yours as the surviving record.

Thanks for your work!

Added by Kevin Shannon on Jan 14, 2014 11:42 AM

Eula Miles Hankins
Thank You
Thank you so much for the Find a Grave photo For William (Bill) Kippler in Aurora Indiana. I live out of State and have a hard time getting the Pictures I need. It is a wonderful thing you do for the Public by taking time out of your day to do this. THANK YOU AGAIN

Added by Eula Miles Hankins on Jan 10, 2014 10:49 PM

dhintx
RE: lena e powell
I don't know for sure where Lena is buried. She is the daughter of my ancestors Joseph Warner & Mary Sellers. Yes, Mary is buried at Mt Sinai (don't know where Joseph is buried since he was believed to have drowned on the Ohio River).

My bet would be that she is buried at Riverview with her husband Eli and Pete should have that info from her burial permit, I would imagine. That's probably why I linked that record to Mary Warner and not your record.

I know that Lena & Eli buried one of their children there at Mt Sinai, Elias, who died about age 6. But the other grown children who married are all buried at Riverview.

The only other possibility I could think of might be a young infant daughter that might have been named Lena after her mother, but have no proof of that other than there is a big gap in the children of Eli & Lena. Elias-1874, Minnie-1876, George-1878 and then the big gap before Elmer-1892.

The 1910 census records shows that Lena was the mother of 7 children, but only 4 living. So that is most definitely a possibility that they could have had a child Lena that died young. All I know is that I am most definitely missing at least one other child. Drat that missing 1890 census! Because I only can account for 3 living children in that 1910 census and haven't found them in the 1900 census. Maybe I'll go looking for them there. But have to run right now.

My friend in Greensburg is wishing for warmer weather and no more snow. How about you?

Added by dhintx on Jan 10, 2014 10:06 AM

Helen
Lena E. Powell
What a wonderful job you have been doing with your county cemeteries. I so have an observation. I came across a Lena E Warner Powell #19296630 in River View Cem and wondered if it might be the same as Lena E. Powell #32690865 that is in Mount Sinai Ce.? The latter has no dates but says wife of Eli H. Powell, the same as the other. Thought you might want to check this out. Thanks.

Added by Helen on Jan 09, 2014 11:31 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service